President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VIVIDHTA KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
05 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the second edition of ‘Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 5, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in the second edition of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav’, people would get to know about the vibrant cultural heritage of five states - Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh and two UTs - Lakshadweep and Puducherry. She was happy to note that about 500 artisans and weavers are participating in this celebration. She urged people to participate in this festival, know about the art and culture of South India. It will also boost the morale of all the artisans and artists.
The 'Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' is being organized at Rashtrapati Bhavan to celebrate and showcase the rich diversity of India. This Mahotsav has been structured in the seven distinct editions dedicated to – North-East, South, North, East, West, Central region and Union Territories.
The second edition of this celebration focuses on the Southern states. This Mahotsav presents before visitors the rich heritage and vibrant cultures of Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry. This festival will also provide a platform for artists, artisans, performers, writers and culinary experts from these states to showcase their talents through cultural performances, handicraft and handloom exhibitions, literary enclave, informative workshops, food courts, etc.
The Mahotsav is open to the general public from March 6 to 9, 2025 between 10 am and 8 pm. Entry will be through Gate no. 35 of Rashtrapati Bhavan (where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan). Bookings can be made online on https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन में ‘विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव’ का उद्घाटन किया
05 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (5 मार्च, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में 'विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव' के दूसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव के दूसरे संस्करण में लोगों को पांच राज्यों- कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश तथा दो केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों- लक्षद्वीप और पुडुचेरी की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में जानने का मौका मिलेगा। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि इस उत्सव में लगभग 500 कारीगर और बुनकर भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने लोगों से इस महोत्सव में भाग लेने और दक्षिण भारत की कला एवं संस्कृति के बारे में जानने का आग्रह किया। इससे सभी कारीगरों और कलाकारों का मनोबल भी बढ़ेगा।
भारत की समृद्ध विविधता का उत्सव मनाने और उसे प्रदर्शित करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन में ‘विविधता का अमृत महोत्सव’ का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव को सात अलग-अलग संस्करणों में संरचित किया गया है, जो उत्तर-पूर्व, दक्षिण, उत्तर, पूर्व, पश्चिम, मध्य क्षेत्र और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समर्पित हैं।
इस उत्सव का दूसरा संस्करण दक्षिणी राज्यों पर केंद्रित है। यह महोत्सव आगंतुकों के समक्ष कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, लक्षद्वीप और पुडुचेरी की समृद्ध विरासत व जीवंत संस्कृतियों को प्रस्तुत करता है। यह महोत्सव इन राज्यों के आर्टिस्ट, कारीगरों, कलाकारों, लेखकों और पाक विशेषज्ञों को सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों, हस्तशिल्प एवं हथकरघा प्रदर्शनियों, साहित्यिक परिक्षेत्र, सूचनात्मक कार्यशालाओं, फूड कोर्ट आदि के माध्यम से अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान करेगा।
यह महोत्सव आम जनता के लिए 6 से 9 मार्च, 2025 तक सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 8 बजे तक खुला रहेगा। प्रवेश राष्ट्रपति भवन के गेट नंबर 35 से होगा। यह गेट नॉर्थ एवेन्यू से राष्ट्रपति भवन के नजदीक है। बुकिंग https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन की जा सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -