صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا
05 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (5 مارچ 2025) راشٹرپتی بھون میں ’‘ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو’ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں لوگوں کو پانچ ریاستوں - کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے - لکشدیپ اور پدوچیری کے متحرک ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل ہوں گی۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ تقریباً 500 کاریگر اور بنکر اس جشن میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس تہوار میں شرکت کریں، جنوبی ہندوستان کے فن اور ثقافت کے بارے میں جانیں۔ اس سے تمام دستکاروں اور فنکاروں کے حوصلے بھی بلند ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان کے بھرپور تنوع کو منانے اور اس کی نمائش کے لیے راشٹرپتی بھون میں 'ویودھتا کا امرت مہوتسو' کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس مہوتسو کو سات الگ الگ ایڈیشنوں شمال مشرق، جنوب، شمال، مشرق، مغرب، وسطی علاقہ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ترتیب دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس جشن کا دوسرا ایڈیشن جنوبی ریاستوں پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ مہوتسو زائرین کے سامنے کرناٹک، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، لکشدیپ اور پدوچیری کے مالامال ورثے اور متحرک ثقافتوں کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ فیسٹیول ان ریاستوں کے فنکاروں، کاریگروں، فنکاروں، مصنفین اور پکوان کے ماہرین کو ثقافتی پرفارمنس، دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم نمائشوں، ادبی انکلیو، معلوماتی ورکشاپس، فوڈ کورٹس وغیرہ کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
مہوتسو عام لوگوں کے لیے 6 سے 9 مارچ 2025 تک صبح 10 بجے سے شام 8 بجے تک کھلا ہے۔ داخلہ راشٹرپتی بھون کے گیٹ نمبر35 سے ہوگا۔ (جہاں نارتھ ایونیو راشٹرپتی بھون سے ملتا ہے)۔ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in پر آن لائن بکنگ کی جا سکتی ہے۔

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES VIVIDHTA KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
05 MAR 2025 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the second edition of ‘Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 5, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in the second edition of Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav’, people would get to know about the vibrant cultural heritage of five states - Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh and two UTs - Lakshadweep and Puducherry. She was happy to note that about 500 artisans and weavers are participating in this celebration. She urged people to participate in this festival, know about the art and culture of South India. It will also boost the morale of all the artisans and artists.
The 'Vividhta ka Amrit Mahotsav' is being organized at Rashtrapati Bhavan to celebrate and showcase the rich diversity of India. This Mahotsav has been structured in the seven distinct editions dedicated to – North-East, South, North, East, West, Central region and Union Territories.
The second edition of this celebration focuses on the Southern states. This Mahotsav presents before visitors the rich heritage and vibrant cultures of Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry. This festival will also provide a platform for artists, artisans, performers, writers and culinary experts from these states to showcase their talents through cultural performances, handicraft and handloom exhibitions, literary enclave, informative workshops, food courts, etc.
The Mahotsav is open to the general public from March 6 to 9, 2025 between 10 am and 8 pm. Entry will be through Gate no. 35 of Rashtrapati Bhavan (where North Avenue meets Rashtrapati Bhavan). Bookings can be made online on https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -