Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India to Lead the World in Green Hydrogen: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
India’s First Fleet of Hydrogen-Powered Heavy Duty Trucks Trials Flagged off
04 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi, today said that India is striving to to becoming a global leader in green hydrogen production and utilization. Speaking at the flag-off ceremony of India’s first fleet of hydrogen-powered truck trials in New Delhi, the Minister highlighted the transformative vision behind the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) and the country’s strides towards energy independence.
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has positioned itself at the forefront of the global green energy transition. With an allocation of ₹19,744 crore, the National Green Hydrogen Mission aims to establish India as a key player in hydrogen production, storage, and application across various sectors. He noted that India has already made remarkable progress, awarding 4,12,000 TPA of Green Hydrogen production and approving 3 GW of electrolyser manufacturing capacity per annum. Additionally, seven pilot projects have been launched across transportation, shipping, steel, and storage, alongside the publication of 88 standards to ensure safety and scalability.
Looking ahead, the Minister outlined India’s ambitious 2030 targets, which include producing 5 million metric tons (MMT) of Green Hydrogen annually, installing 60-100 GW of electrolyser capacity, and adding 125 GW of renewable energy capacity dedicated to hydrogen production. These initiatives are expected to help reduce 50 million metric tons of CO₂ emissions annually, save ₹1 lakh crore in imports, and attract investments worth ₹8 lakh crore.
Shri Joshi described the launch of hydrogen-powered truck trials as a radical shift in India’s mobility sector, reducing dependence on fossil fuels and enhancing energy security. He noted that India is the third-largest oil consumer and fourth-largest crude oil importer, and hydrogen technology will play a key role in reducing this reliance. The first batch of three hydrogen-powered heavy-duty trucks will operate on the Faridabad–Delhi NCR and Ahmedabad–Surat–Vadodara routes. To support this transition, Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) is establishing hydrogen refueling stations in Faridabad, Vadodara, Pune, and Balasore.
The Minister also lauded the contributions of Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari, whose leadership in promoting hydrogen-powered mobility has driven innovation in the sector.
Union Minister Shri Joshi also called upon all stakeholders to support the green energy revolution and emphasized that hydrogen will play a crucial role in shaping India’s energy future and urged industry leaders, innovators, and policymakers to collaborate in making this vision a reality.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्र में विश्व का नेतृत्व करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
भारत में हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाले हेवी ड्यूटी ट्रकों के पहले बेड़े का परीक्षण शुरू
04 MAR 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने मंगलवार को कहा कि भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग में ग्लोबल लीडर बनने का प्रयास कर रहा है। नई दिल्ली में हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाले ट्रकों के भारत के पहले बेड़े के परीक्षण के उद्घाटन समारोह में बोलते हुए श्री जोशी ने राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) के पीछे के परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण और ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता की दिशा में देश की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने वैश्विक हरित ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में खुद को सबसे आगे रखा है। 19,744 करोड़ रुपए के आवंटन के साथ, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, भंडारण और अनुप्रयोग में एक प्रमुख देश के रूप में स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पहले ही उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है और 4,12,000 टीपीए हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और प्रति वर्ष 3 गीगावाट इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर विनिर्माण क्षमता को मंजूरी दी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुरक्षा और मापनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 88 मानकों के प्रकाशन के साथ-साथ परिवहन, शिपिंग, स्टील और भंडारण में सात पायलट परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए श्री जोशी ने भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी 2030 लक्ष्यों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें सालाना 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन, 60-100 गीगावॉट इलेक्ट्रोलाइज़र क्षमता स्थापित करना और हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए समर्पित 125 गीगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता को जोड़ना शामिल है। इन पहलों से सालाना 50 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन सीओ उत्सर्जन को कम करने, आयात में एक लाख करोड़ रुपए की बचत करने और 8 लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश को आकर्षित करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
श्री जोशी ने हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाली ट्रकों के ट्रायल की शुरुआत को भारत के मोबिलिटी सेक्टर में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव बताया, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होगी और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तीसरा सबसे बड़ा तेल उपभोक्ता और चौथा सबसे बड़ा कच्चा तेल आयातक है और हाइड्रोजन तकनीक इस निर्भरता को कम करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगी। हाइड्रोजन से चलने वाले तीन हेवी-ड्यूटी ट्रकों का पहला बैच फरीदाबाद-दिल्ली एनसीआर और अहमदाबाद-सूरत-वडोदरा मार्गों पर चलेगा। इस बदलाव का समर्थन करने के लिए इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड फरीदाबाद, वडोदरा, पुणे और बालासोर में हाइड्रोजन ईंधन भरने वाले स्टेशन स्थापित कर रहा है।
श्री जोशी ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी के योगदान की भी सराहना की, जिनके नेतृत्व में हाइड्रोजन-संचालित गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने से इस क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिला है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जोशी ने सभी हितधारकों से हरित ऊर्जा क्रांति का समर्थन करने का आह्वान किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हाइड्रोजन भारत के ऊर्जा भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों और नीति निर्माताओं से इस दृष्टिकोण को वास्तविकता में बदलने में सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया।