Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Shri Narendra Modi addresses Post Budget Webinar on Manufacturing, Exports and Nuclear Energy
Stakeholders discuss export ecosystem and e-commerce growth at the Webinar
Export Promotion Mission (EPM), a proposed ₹2,250 crore initiative, to boost India’s exports: Experts
04 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Post-Budget Webinar on the Union Budget 2025-26, organized by NITI Aayog, various outreach sessions on Theme 3 comprising of discussions on the topics - Manufacturing, Exports and Nuclear Energy Missions, were successfully held on March 4, 2025. The Exports session, led by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry in consultation with the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), brought together key stakeholders, including industry leaders, exporters, entrepreneurs, and policymakers, to deliberate on strategies to enhance India's export capabilities and fortify the country's global trade position.
At the outset, Prime Minister of India addressed the participants of the Webinar. He highlighted the reforms undertaken by the Government to create an enabling and nurturing ecosystem for promoting Manufacturing and Exports in the country. He highlighted the transformative approach of the Union Budget 2025-26 which is in line with the reform-oriented agenda undertaken of the Government. He encouraged the participants to come forward with fresh and innovative ideas and contribute to policy formulation and implementation on the themes of Manufacturing, Exports, and Nuclear Energy with a view to promote India’s Exports to the world. His ideas were appreciated by all the stakeholders and shaped the subsequent discussion on various themes.
Subsequently, the Breakout session on Exports was moderated by Shri Sanjay Nayyar, President ASSOCHAM, with an esteemed panel comprising of Shri Rajesh Nambiar, President, NASSCOM, Shri Ajay Sahai, Director General, Federation of Indian Export Organization (FIEO), Shri Pankaj Mohindroo, President, Indian Cellular and Electronics Association (ICEA), Shri Kalyan Basu, Managing Director, MonetaGo, Ms. Jyoti Vij, Director General, FICCI, and Ms. Nivruti Rai, CEO, Invest India. Their insights and expertise contributed to meaningful discussions on fostering a conducive ecosystem for exports and driving economic growth through policy interventions and digital innovation.
During the deliberations, several key initiatives were discussed as potential pathways to strengthening India's exports. Among them was the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), a proposed ₹2,250 crore initiative aimed at boosting India's exports, particularly for MSMEs, by providing financial incentives, market access support, and compliance facilitation. Participants emphasized that a partnership-driven, whole-of-government approach is needed to address market access issues and facilitate the growth of new and e-commerce exporters.
Additional strategic policy recommendations included expanding Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) coverage to high-risk markets, enhancing collateral-free export credit through EXIM Bank, and providing incentives for MSMEs to adopt sustainability standards and global certifications. Industry experts also stressed the need to strengthen the Driving International Holistic Market Access Initiative (DISHA) to offer sector-specific MSME support.
Participants also highlighted the importance of Export Readiness Programs to train MSMEs in e-commerce, digital marketing, and international trade regulations. The expansion of the E-Commerce Niryat Credit Card Scheme was another key area of discussion to bolster cross-border digital trade.
Another major point of discussion was BharatTradeNet (BTN), envisioned as a pioneering Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) initiative designed to create a seamless, electronic and paperless trade ecosystem for international trade and trade finance. Institutionalizing BharatTradeNet as India’s Digital Public Infrastructure for Trade, integrating it with Aadhaar, DigiLocker, UPI, and other digital platforms, and aligning it with financial institutions for seamless trade finance approvals were also considered integral to simplifying export operations. Strengthening State/District Export Cells, expanding Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) Programs, and developing a Central Trade Registry and Interoperability Framework for BharatTradeNet were seen as critical steps toward increasing efficiency in trade facilitation. Stakeholders suggested that by aligning with global trade facilitation standards, BTN could help streamline trade documentation, enhance trade financing, and deepen export credit accessibility. It was also suggested that one of the ways to prioritise implementation of BTN would be, by establishing a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV).
A structured plan under the National Framework for GCCs was also discussed to expand Global Capability Centres (GCCs) beyond Tier-1 cities by re-orienting regulations, taxation policies, and infrastructure. Based on the discussion, the following recommendations were made by the panellists for the dispersal of GCCs into emerging GCC cities: reducing compliance burden and ease of doing business, building a quality talent pool and talent pipeline, GCCs partnerships in R&D with academia, a national framework on GCC and dedicated policy interventions, the GIFT city model for emerging Tier 2 cities, tax incentives for GCCs in SEZ in Tier 2 cities, a national policy to streamline incentives for GCCs such as incentivizing employment generation, R&D activities, and skilling, transfer pricing rationalization, improving physical and digital infrastructure in emerging Tier-2 hubs for GCC, partnership with National Mission e.g. AI and Quantum, and marketing and branding of GCCs in India and emerging Tier 2 cities.
The session concluded with a final address by Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, who highlighted the government’s unwavering commitment to creating a globally competitive export ecosystem and ensuring the seamless integration of Indian enterprises into global value chains.
The Breakout Session on Exports successfully provided a forward-looking actionable roadmap, capturing key insights and recommendations from industry experts, policymakers, and entrepreneurs. These discussions will play a crucial role in shaping future policies for strengthening India's exports through policy reforms, infrastructure development, and digital transformation. The key takeaways from the session shall be implemented by the respective departments.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बजट के बाद विनिर्माण, निर्यात और परमाणु ऊर्जा पर वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
वेबिनार में हितधारकों ने निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और ई-कॉमर्स की प्रगति पर चर्चा की
भारत के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए प्रस्तावित ₹2,250 करोड़ की निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) पहल : विशेषज्ञ
04 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 पर नीति आयोग की ओर से आयोजित बजट के बाद वेबिनार के हिस्से के तौर पर, विषय-वस्तु 3 पर विभिन्न आउटरीच सत्र, जिसमें विनिर्माण, निर्यात और परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा शामिल थी, 4 मार्च, 2025 को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के परामर्श से वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में निर्यात सत्र ने और नीति निर्माता, भारत की निर्यात क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और देश की वैश्विक व्यापार स्थिति को बेहतर करने के लिए रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए उद्योग के नेताओं, निर्यातकों, उद्यमियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाए।
शुरुआत में, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने वेबिनार के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने देश में विनिर्माण और निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक सक्षम और पोषित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए सरकार की ओर से किए गए सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 के बदलाव लाने वाले दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला, जो सरकार के सुधार-उन्मुख एजेंडे के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को नए और नवीन विचारों के साथ आगे आने और दुनिया में भारत के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विनिर्माण, निर्यात और परमाणु ऊर्जा के विषयों पर नीति निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उनके विचारों की सभी हितधारकों ने सराहना की और बाद में विभिन्न विषयों चर्चा को आकार दिया।
इसके बाद, निर्यात पर ब्रेकआउट सत्र के एक प्रतिष्ठित पैनल का संचालन एसोचैम अध्यक्ष श्री संजय नैय्यर ने किया, जिसमें श्री राजेश नांबियार, अध्यक्ष, नैसकॉम, श्री अजय सहाय, महानिदेशक, फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन एक्सपोर्ट ऑर्गनाइजेशन (एफआईईओ), श्री पंकज मोहिन्द्रू, अध्यक्ष, इंडियन सेल्युलर एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एसोसिएशन (आईसीईए), श्री कल्याण बसु, प्रबंध निदेशक, मोनेटागो, सुश्री ज्योति विज, महानिदेशक, फिक्की, और सुश्री निवृत्ति राय, सीईओ, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया शामिल थीं। उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि और विशेषज्ञता ने निर्यात के लिए अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप और डिजिटल नवाचार के माध्यम से आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर सार्थक चर्चा में योगदान दिया।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान, भारत के निर्यात को मजबूत करने के संभावित रास्तों के तौर पर कई प्रमुख पहलों पर चर्चा की गई। इनमें निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) भी था, जो प्रस्तावित ₹2,250 करोड़ की पहल थी, जिसका उद्देश्य वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन, बाजार पहुंच में मदद और अनुपालन सुविधाएं प्रदान करके, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई के लिए भारत के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देना था। प्रतिभागियों ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि बाजार तक पहुंच के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने और नए और -कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए साझेदारी-संचालित, संपूर्ण-सरकारी दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है।
अतिरिक्त रणनीतिक नीति सिफारिशों में अधिक जोखिम वाले बाजारों में निर्यात क्रेडिट गारंटी निगम (ईसीजीसी) कवरेज का विस्तार करना, एग्जिम बैंक के माध्यम से कोलेटरल-फ्री निर्यात क्रेडिट को बढ़ाना और एमएसएमई को स्थिरता मानकों और वैश्विक प्रमाणपत्रों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देना शामिल है। उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एमएसएमई सहायता देने के लिए ड्राइविंग इंटरनेशनल होलिस्टिक मार्केट एक्सेस इनिशिएटिव (दिशा) को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
प्रतिभागियों ने -कॉमर्स, डिजिटल मार्केटिंग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार नियमों में एमएसएमई को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए निर्यात तत्परता कार्यक्रमों के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सीमा पार डिजिटल व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए -कॉमर्स निर्यात क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना का विस्तार चर्चा का एक अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्र था।
चर्चा का एक अन्य प्रमुख बिंदु भारतट्रेडनेट (बीटीएन) था, जिसकी परिकल्पना एक अग्रणी डिजिटल पब्लिक बुनियादी ढांचा (डीपीआई) पहल के तौर पर की गई थी, जिसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और व्यापार वित्त के लिए एक निर्बाध, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और कागज रहित व्यापार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया था। व्यापार के लिए भारतट्रेडनेट को भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में संस्थागत बनाना, इसे आधार, डिजिलॉकर, यूपीआई और अन्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म्स के साथ एकीकृत करना, और निर्बाध व्यापार वित्त को मंजूरी देने के लिए इसे वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ संरेखित करना भी निर्यात संचालन को सरल बनाने के लिए अभिन्न अंग माना गया था। राज्य/ जिला निर्यात सेल को सुदृढ़ करना, खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार करना और भारतट्रेडनेट के लिए एक केंद्रीय व्यापार रजिस्ट्री और इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करना, व्यापार सुविधा में दक्षता बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में देखा गया। हितधारकों ने सुझाव दिया कि वैश्विक व्यापार सुविधा मानकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर, बीटीएन व्यापार दस्तावेजीकरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने, व्यापार वित्तपोषण बढ़ाने और निर्यात क्रेडिट तक पहुंच को गहरा करने में मदद कर सकता है। यह भी सुझाव दिया गया कि बीटीएन के कार्यान्वयन को प्राथमिकता देने का एक तरीका एक विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) की स्थापना करना होगा।
नियमों, कराधान नीतियों और बुनियादी ढांचे पर फिर से दिशा करके टियर- 1 शहरों से परे वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्रों (जीसीसी) का विस्तार करने के लिए जीसीसी के लिए राष्ट्रीय ढांचे के अंतर्गत एक संरचित योजना पर भी चर्चा की गई। चर्चा के आधार पर, उभरते जीसीसी शहरों में जीसीसी के फैलाव के लिए पैनलिस्टों की ओर से निम्नलिखित सिफारिशें: अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस, एक गुणवत्ता प्रतिभा पूल और प्रतिभा पाइपलाइन का निर्माण, शिक्षा के साथ अनुसंधान और विकास में जीसीसी की साझेदारी, जीसीसी पर एक राष्ट्रीय ढांचा और समर्पित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, उभरते टियर- 2 शहरों के लिए गिफ्ट सिटी मॉडल, टियर- 2 शहरों में एसईजेड में जीसीसी के लिए कर प्रोत्साहन, जीसीसी के लिए प्रोत्साहन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय नीति, रोजगार सृजन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों और कौशल को प्रोत्साहित करने, मूल्य निर्धारण को तर्कसंगत बनाने, जीसीसी के लिए उभरते टियर-2 केंद्रों में भौतिक और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, राष्ट्रीय मिशन के साथ साझेदारी जैसे एआई और क्वांटम, और भारत और उभरते टियर 2 शहरों में जीसीसी की मार्केटिंग और ब्रांडिंग, की गईं।
सत्र का समापन केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद के समापन संबोधन के साथ हुआ, जिन्होंने वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में भारतीय उद्यमों के निर्बाध एकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला।
निर्यात पर ब्रेकआउट सत्र ने उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्यमियों से प्रमुख अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशों को प्राप्त करते हुए सफलतापूर्वक एक दूरंदेशी कार्रवाई योग्य रोडमैप दिया। ये चर्चाएं नीतिगत सुधारों, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से भारत के निर्यात को मजबूत करने के लिए भविष्य की नीतियों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी। सत्र से प्राप्त मुख्य बातों को संबंधित विभागों की ओर से कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा।