শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উৎপাদন, রপ্তানি এবং পারমাণবিক শক্তি বিষয়ক বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
04 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ , ২০২৫
২০২৫-২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের ওপর নীতি আয়োগ আয়োজিত বাজেট পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারের অংশ হিসেবে ৪ মার্চ ২০২৫ তারিখে থিম ৩-এর ওপর বিভিন্ন আউটরিচ পর্ব সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে উৎপাদন, রপ্তানি ও শক্তি মিশনের মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স এবং তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রণালয় ও নীতি নির্ধারকদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শক্রমে বাণিজ্য এবং শিল্প মন্ত্রকের নেতৃত্বে আয়োজিত এই রপ্তানি বিষয়ক অধিবেশনে ভারতের রপ্তানি ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে ও আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে দেশের বাণিজ্যিক অবস্থান উন্নত করার কৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে শিল্পনেতা, রপ্তানিকারক, উদ্যোক্তা সহ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদারদের একত্রিত করা হয়েছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের উদ্দেশ্যে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি দেশে উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধির জন্য একটি সক্রিয় ও সম্পূর্ণ বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরি করতে সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন সংস্কারমূলক কর্মসূচির কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি ২০২৫-২৬ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের নতুন ও উদ্ভাবনী ধারণা নিয়ে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারতের রপ্তানি বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে উৎপাদন, রপ্তানি ও পারমাণবিক শক্তির বিষয়ে নীতি প্রণয়ন ও বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে মতামত জানাতে আহ্বান জানান।
এর পর রপ্তানি বিষয়ক একটি বিশিষ্ট প্যানেল আলোচনার পর্ব পরিচালনা করেন অ্যাসোচেম-এর সভাপতি শ্রী সঞ্জয় নায়ার। উপস্থিত ছিলেন ন্যাসকম-এর সভাপতি শ্রী রাজেস নাম্বিয়ার, ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান এক্সপোর্ট অর্গানাইজেশন (এফআইইও)-এর প্রধান পরিচালক শ্রী অজয় সহায়, ইন্ডিয়ান সেলুলার অ্যান্ড ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (আইসিইএ)-এর প্রধান পরিচালক শ্রীমতী জ্যোতি বিজ ও ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার মুখ্য-কার্যনিবাহী আধিকারিক শ্রীমতী নিবৃত্তি রায়। দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি ও রপ্তানি অনুকূল বাস্তুতন্ত্র গড়ে তুলতে নীতিগত হস্তক্ষেপ এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি নিয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আলোচনা হয়।
আলোচনায় ভারতের রপ্তানি জোরদার করতে সম্ভাব্য উপায় হিসেবে কয়েকটি মূল উদ্যোগ নিয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ভারতে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি করতে ২,২৫০ কোটি টাকার উদ্যোগ রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন মিশন (ইপিএম)। এই মিশন বিশেষ করে এমএসএমই-দের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা, বাজার ব্যবহারের সহায়তা এবং নতুন ই-কমার্স রপ্তানিকারকদের কাজ সহজ করার বিষয় রয়েছে।
অতিরিক্ত কৌশলগত ও নীতিগত সুপারিশগুলির মধ্যে উচ্চ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ বাজারে এক্সপোর্ট ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি কর্পোরেশন ইসিজিসি-র মোট অর্থপ্রদান ক্ষমতার সম্প্রসারণ, এক্সিম ব্যাঙ্কের সাহায্যে রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি ও এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে বিভিন্ন সহায়তা প্রদান। শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞরা এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রকে সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য ড্রাইভিং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল হলিস্টিক মার্কেট অ্যাক্সেস ইনিশিয়েটিভ (ডিআইএসএইচএ) আরও মজবুত করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন।
ওয়েবিনারে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ই-কমার্স, ডিজিটাল মার্কেটিং এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য নিয়মকানুন সম্পর্কে এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রগুলির প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়টিও তুলে ধরেন। আন্তঃসীমান্ত ডিজিটাল বাণিজ্য উন্নীত করতে ই-কমার্স এক্সপোর্ট ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রকল্প সম্প্রসারণ নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যে আর্থিক লেনদেনের জন্য ইলেক্ট্রনিক ও কাগজ বিহীন বাণিজ্য বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরির জন্য একটি উন্নত ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাসট্রাকচার (ডিপিআই) গঠনের বিষয় নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। ভারত ট্রেড নেটকে দেশের ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামো হিসেবে বাণিজ্যের কাজে ব্যবহার, আধার, ডিজি লকার, ইউপিআই এবং অন্যান্য ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে একত্রিত করার মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
জিসিসি জাতীয় কাঠামোর আওতায় একটি সামগ্রিক কাঠামোগত পরিকল্পনা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। বাণিজ্য সরলীকরণ, নির্দিষ্ট মানসম্পন্ন প্রতিভা পুল তৈরি করা, ক্রমবর্ধমান টিআর২ শহরগুলির জন্য গিফ্ট সিটি মডেলের মতো বিষয় স্থাপনের ওপরও বৈঠকে জোর দেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জীতিন প্রসাদ সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বিশ্বব্যাপি প্রতিযোগিতামূলক রপ্তানি বাস্তুতন্ত্র তৈরিতে এবং ভারতের উদ্যোগগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে একীকৃত করার জন্য সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
রপ্তানি বিষয়ক এই অধিবেশনটি ভবিষ্যতের জন্য কার্যকর পথদিশা তৈরিতে সফল ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। শিল্প বিশেষজ্ঞ, নীতি নির্ধারক ও উদ্যোক্তাদের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া গেছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সুপারিশ। নীতি সংস্কার, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন ও ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরের মাধ্যমে ভারতের রপ্তানি জোরদার করতে ভবিষ্যতের নীতি নির্ধারণে এই আলোচনা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM Shri Narendra Modi addresses Post Budget Webinar on Manufacturing, Exports and Nuclear Energy
Stakeholders discuss export ecosystem and e-commerce growth at the Webinar
Export Promotion Mission (EPM), a proposed ₹2,250 crore initiative, to boost India’s exports: Experts
04 MAR 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Post-Budget Webinar on the Union Budget 2025-26, organized by NITI Aayog, various outreach sessions on Theme 3 comprising of discussions on the topics - Manufacturing, Exports and Nuclear Energy Missions, were successfully held on March 4, 2025. The Exports session, led by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry in consultation with the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), brought together key stakeholders, including industry leaders, exporters, entrepreneurs, and policymakers, to deliberate on strategies to enhance India's export capabilities and fortify the country's global trade position.
At the outset, Prime Minister of India addressed the participants of the Webinar. He highlighted the reforms undertaken by the Government to create an enabling and nurturing ecosystem for promoting Manufacturing and Exports in the country. He highlighted the transformative approach of the Union Budget 2025-26 which is in line with the reform-oriented agenda undertaken of the Government. He encouraged the participants to come forward with fresh and innovative ideas and contribute to policy formulation and implementation on the themes of Manufacturing, Exports, and Nuclear Energy with a view to promote India’s Exports to the world. His ideas were appreciated by all the stakeholders and shaped the subsequent discussion on various themes.
Subsequently, the Breakout session on Exports was moderated by Shri Sanjay Nayyar, President ASSOCHAM, with an esteemed panel comprising of Shri Rajesh Nambiar, President, NASSCOM, Shri Ajay Sahai, Director General, Federation of Indian Export Organization (FIEO), Shri Pankaj Mohindroo, President, Indian Cellular and Electronics Association (ICEA), Shri Kalyan Basu, Managing Director, MonetaGo, Ms. Jyoti Vij, Director General, FICCI, and Ms. Nivruti Rai, CEO, Invest India. Their insights and expertise contributed to meaningful discussions on fostering a conducive ecosystem for exports and driving economic growth through policy interventions and digital innovation.
During the deliberations, several key initiatives were discussed as potential pathways to strengthening India's exports. Among them was the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), a proposed ₹2,250 crore initiative aimed at boosting India's exports, particularly for MSMEs, by providing financial incentives, market access support, and compliance facilitation. Participants emphasized that a partnership-driven, whole-of-government approach is needed to address market access issues and facilitate the growth of new and e-commerce exporters.
Additional strategic policy recommendations included expanding Export Credit Guarantee Corporation (ECGC) coverage to high-risk markets, enhancing collateral-free export credit through EXIM Bank, and providing incentives for MSMEs to adopt sustainability standards and global certifications. Industry experts also stressed the need to strengthen the Driving International Holistic Market Access Initiative (DISHA) to offer sector-specific MSME support.
Participants also highlighted the importance of Export Readiness Programs to train MSMEs in e-commerce, digital marketing, and international trade regulations. The expansion of the E-Commerce Niryat Credit Card Scheme was another key area of discussion to bolster cross-border digital trade.
Another major point of discussion was BharatTradeNet (BTN), envisioned as a pioneering Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) initiative designed to create a seamless, electronic and paperless trade ecosystem for international trade and trade finance. Institutionalizing BharatTradeNet as India’s Digital Public Infrastructure for Trade, integrating it with Aadhaar, DigiLocker, UPI, and other digital platforms, and aligning it with financial institutions for seamless trade finance approvals were also considered integral to simplifying export operations. Strengthening State/District Export Cells, expanding Buyer-Seller Meet (BSM) Programs, and developing a Central Trade Registry and Interoperability Framework for BharatTradeNet were seen as critical steps toward increasing efficiency in trade facilitation. Stakeholders suggested that by aligning with global trade facilitation standards, BTN could help streamline trade documentation, enhance trade financing, and deepen export credit accessibility. It was also suggested that one of the ways to prioritise implementation of BTN would be, by establishing a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV).
A structured plan under the National Framework for GCCs was also discussed to expand Global Capability Centres (GCCs) beyond Tier-1 cities by re-orienting regulations, taxation policies, and infrastructure. Based on the discussion, the following recommendations were made by the panellists for the dispersal of GCCs into emerging GCC cities: reducing compliance burden and ease of doing business, building a quality talent pool and talent pipeline, GCCs partnerships in R&D with academia, a national framework on GCC and dedicated policy interventions, the GIFT city model for emerging Tier 2 cities, tax incentives for GCCs in SEZ in Tier 2 cities, a national policy to streamline incentives for GCCs such as incentivizing employment generation, R&D activities, and skilling, transfer pricing rationalization, improving physical and digital infrastructure in emerging Tier-2 hubs for GCC, partnership with National Mission e.g. AI and Quantum, and marketing and branding of GCCs in India and emerging Tier 2 cities.
The session concluded with a final address by Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada, who highlighted the government’s unwavering commitment to creating a globally competitive export ecosystem and ensuring the seamless integration of Indian enterprises into global value chains.
The Breakout Session on Exports successfully provided a forward-looking actionable roadmap, capturing key insights and recommendations from industry experts, policymakers, and entrepreneurs. These discussions will play a crucial role in shaping future policies for strengthening India's exports through policy reforms, infrastructure development, and digital transformation. The key takeaways from the session shall be implemented by the respective departments.