President's Secretariat
A GROUP OF ALUMNI, EMINENT PERSONALITIES AND CONTRIBUTORS TOWARDS CSR CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA
03 MAR 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
A group of alumni, eminent personalities and contributors towards CSR called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 3, 2025) on the sidelines of the Visitor’s Conference.
Welcoming the group at Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that she was happy to meet broad-minded and large-hearted successful people like them. She stated that the real ​wealth of nations lies in their people. It is heartening to see that the people of India, including those living abroad feel the strong bond of love for Bharat Mata.
The President said that along with excellence, social inclusion and sensitivity should also be an essential aspect of our education system. She told them that their success is truly meaningful because it is helping society. She noted that many of them are benefactors of the educational institutions where they studied. She said that by doing so, they have not only helped their old institution, but they have also strengthened great life values. Those life values are gratitude and service.
The President told them that they are role models for younger generations. When successful people like them demonstrate generosity, younger people are likely to follow their example.
Dr Krishna Chivukula, Chairman, Indo-MIM Pvt Ltd; Mr Sudhakar Kesavan, former Chairman, ICF International; Mr Anil Bansal, President, First National Realty Management LLC; Mr Hemant Jalan, Chairman and Managing Director, Indigo Paints; Prof Juzer Vasi, former Director, IIT Bombay; Mr Kris Gopalakrishnan, Chairman, Axilor Ventures; Mr Ramesh Srinivasan, President and CEO of Agilysys Inc.; Mr Naresh Jain, Founder, Diamond Express Car Wash Inc.; Mr Ashoke Deysarkar, President, IITKGP Foundation; Mr Arjun Malhotra, Chairman, Magic Software Inc.; and Mr K. Krithivasan, CEO and MD, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd are among who were participated in the interaction.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
पूर्व छात्रों, प्रख्यात हस्तियों और सीएसआर में योगदान देने वालों के एक समूह ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
03 MAR 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्व छात्रों, प्रख्यात हस्तियों और सीएसआर में योगदान देने वालों के एक समूह ने आज (3 मार्च, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में विजिटर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस के मौके पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में समूह का स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें उनके जैसे उदार एवं बड़े दिल वाले सफल लोगों से मिलकर प्रसन्नता हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रों की असली संपत्ति उनके लोगों में निहित होती है। यह देखकर खुशी होती है कि भारत के लोग, जिनमें विदेश में रहने वाले लोग भी शामिल हैं, भारत माता के प्रति प्रेम का मजबूत बंधन महसूस करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उत्कृष्टता के साथ-साथ सामाजिक समावेशन एवं संवेदनशीलता भी हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली का एक अनिवार्य पहलू होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उन लोगों से कहा कि उनकी सफलता वास्तव में सार्थक है क्योंकि इससे समाज को मदद मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि उनमें से कई लोग उन शिक्षण संस्थानों के हितैषी हैं, जहां से उन्होंने शिक्षा ग्रहण की है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसा करके उन्होंने न केवल अपने पुराने संस्थान की मदद की है, बल्कि महान जीवन मूल्यों को भी मजबूत किया है। वे जीवन मूल्य हैं कृतज्ञता और सेवा।
राष्ट्रपति ने उनसे कहा कि वे युवा पीढ़ी के लिए आदर्श हैं। जब उनके जैसे सफल लोग उदारता दिखाते हैं, तो युवा लोग उनके उदाहरण का अनुसरण करने लगते हैं।
इस बातचीत में इंडो-एमआईएम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. कृष्णा चिवुकुला, आईसीएफ इंटरनेशनल के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री सुधाकर केसवन, फर्स्ट नेशनल रियल्टी मैनेजमेंट एलएलसी के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल बंसल, इंडिगो पेंट्स के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री हेमंत जालान, आईआईटी बंबई के पूर्व निदेशक प्रोफेसर जुजर वासी, एक्सिलर वेंचर्स के अध्यक्ष श्री क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, एजिलिस इंक के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ श्री रमेश श्रीनिवासन, डायमंड एक्सप्रेस कार वॉश इंक के संस्थापक श्री नरेश जैन, आईआईटीकेजीपी फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक देयसरकर, मैजिक सॉफ्टवेयर इंक के अध्यक्ष श्री अर्जुन मल्होत्रा ​​और टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड के सीईओ एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री के. कृतिवासन शामिल थे।