Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to Australia
03 MAR 2025 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan will embark on an official visit to Australia from 04-07 March 2025, reflecting the deepening ties between India and Australia in the realm of defence cooperation. During his visit, he will engage in wide-ranging discussions with senior officials from the Australian Department of Defence and military leadership of Australian Defence Force, including Australia’s Chief of Defence Force General Admiral David Johnston, their Secretary of Defence Mr Greg Moriarty and the Chiefs of the three Services.
CDS will visit the Force Command Headquarters to gain insights into Australia’s operational command structure and discuss potential avenues for joint operations. General Chauhan will also interact with the Australian Fleet Commander and the Joint Operations Commander. In furtherance to India’s commitment to professional military training and education, the CDS is set to visit prestigious Australian Defence College where he will address senior officers on strategic challenges in the Indo-Pacific region. The CDS will also chair a round table discussion at the Lowy Institute, Australia’s premier think tank.
This visit underscores the growing engagement between the two nations which share a commitment towards strengthening diplomatic and military collaboration under Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and fosters greater cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर रवाना
03 MAR 2025 12:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 मार्च 2025
संरक्षण प्रमुख (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान 04 -07 मार्च 2025 दरम्यान ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत.हा दौरा संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रात भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियामधील दृढ होत असलेले संबंध प्रतिबिंबित करते.
त्यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, ते ऑस्ट्रेलियन संरक्षण विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियन संरक्षण दलाच्या लष्करी नेतृत्वाशी विस्तृत चर्चा करतील.या मध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे संरक्षण दल प्रमुख जनरल अॅडमिरल डेव्हिड जॉन्स्टन,संरक्षण सचिव ग्रेग मोरियार्टी आणि तिन्ही दलांच्या प्रमुखांचा समावेश आहे.ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या ऑपरेशनल कमांडच्या रचनेची माहिती घेण्यासाठी आणि संयुक्त कार्यवाहीसाठी संभाव्य मार्गांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी सीडीएस फोर्स कमांड मुख्यालयाला भेट देतील.
जनरल चौहान ऑस्ट्रेलियन फ्लीट कमांडर आणि जॉइंट ऑपरेशन्स कमांडर यांच्याशीही संवाद साधतील. व्यावसायिक लष्करी प्रशिक्षण आणि शिक्षणाप्रती भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला पुढे नेण्यासाठी, सीडीएस प्रतिष्ठित ऑस्ट्रेलियन डिफेन्स कॉलेजला भेट देणार आहेत. या भेटीत ते इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक आव्हानांवर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करतील. ऑस्ट्रेलियातील प्रमुख थिंक टँक अर्थात वैचारिक-बौद्धिक संस्था असलेल्या लोवी इन्स्टिट्यूटमध्ये सीडीएस एका गोलमेज चर्चेचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषवतील.
ही भेट व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अंतर्गत राजनैतिक आणि लष्करी सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध दोन्ही राष्ट्रांमधील वाढत्या संबंधांना अधोरेखित करते आणि इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशात अधिक सहकार्याला चालना देते.