Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to Australia
03 MAR 2025 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan will embark on an official visit to Australia from 04-07 March 2025, reflecting the deepening ties between India and Australia in the realm of defence cooperation. During his visit, he will engage in wide-ranging discussions with senior officials from the Australian Department of Defence and military leadership of Australian Defence Force, including Australia’s Chief of Defence Force General Admiral David Johnston, their Secretary of Defence Mr Greg Moriarty and the Chiefs of the three Services.
CDS will visit the Force Command Headquarters to gain insights into Australia’s operational command structure and discuss potential avenues for joint operations. General Chauhan will also interact with the Australian Fleet Commander and the Joint Operations Commander. In furtherance to India’s commitment to professional military training and education, the CDS is set to visit prestigious Australian Defence College where he will address senior officers on strategic challenges in the Indo-Pacific region. The CDS will also chair a round table discussion at the Lowy Institute, Australia’s premier think tank.
This visit underscores the growing engagement between the two nations which share a commitment towards strengthening diplomatic and military collaboration under Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and fosters greater cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணம்
03 MAR 2025 8:29AM by PIB Chennai
முப்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் 2025 மார்ச் 4 முதல் 7 வரை ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இப்பயணம் இந்தியாவிற்கும், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிற்கும் இடையே பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பில் வலுவான உறவைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. தமது பயணத்தின்போது அவர், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அட்மிரல் டேவிட் ஜான்ஸ்டன், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. கிரெக் மோரியார்டி மற்றும் முப்படைகளின் தளபதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோரை சந்தித்து விரிவான பேச்சுக்கள் நடத்த உள்ளார்.
ஆஸ்திரேலிய ராணுவ தலைமையகத்திற்கு செல்லும் முப்படை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் ராணுவ செயல் நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிந்துகொண்டு கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளார். ஜெனரல் சவுகான் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படைத் தளபதி மற்றும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைத் தளபதியுடனும் உரையாட உள்ளார். தொழில்முறை ராணுவப் பயிற்சி மற்றும் கல்விக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், முப்படைத்தளபதி, ஆஸ்திரேலிய ராணுவ கல்லூரிக்குச் சென்று பார்வையிட உள்ளார். அங்கு அவர் இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள சவால்கள் குறித்து உயர் அதிகாரிகளிடம் விவாதிக்க உள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107630