रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान की ऑस्ट्रेलिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा
03 MAR 2025 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान 04-07 मार्च 2025 तक ऑस्ट्रेलिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। उनका यह दौरा रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्र में भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों को दर्शाता है। अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान वह ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा बल के सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ व्यापक चर्चा करेंगे। इस चर्चा में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा बल के प्रमुख जनरल एडमिरल डेविड जॉनसन, उनके रक्षा सचिव श्री ग्रेग मोरियार्टी और तीनों सेनाओं के प्रमुख शामिल होंगे।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के परिचालन कमान संरचना की जानकारी हासिल करने और संयुक्त अभियानों के लिए संभावित अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान फोर्स कमांड मुख्यालय का दौरा करेंगे। जनरल चौहान ऑस्ट्रेलियाई फ्लीट कमांडर और संयुक्त ऑपरेशन कमांडर से भी बातचीत करेंगे। पेशेवर सैन्य प्रशिक्षण और शिक्षा के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सीडीएस प्रतिष्ठित ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा कॉलेज का दौरा करने वाले हैं, जहां वे हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक चुनौतियों पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को संबोधित करेंगे। सीडीएस ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रमुख थिंक टैंक लोवी इंस्टीट्यूट में एक गोलमेज चर्चा की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे।
यह यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है, जो व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के तहत राजनयिक और सैन्य सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता साझा करते हैं और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में अधिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हैं।

Ministry of Defence
CDS Gen Anil Chauhan embarks on an official visit to Australia
03 MAR 2025 8:29AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan will embark on an official visit to Australia from 04-07 March 2025, reflecting the deepening ties between India and Australia in the realm of defence cooperation. During his visit, he will engage in wide-ranging discussions with senior officials from the Australian Department of Defence and military leadership of Australian Defence Force, including Australia’s Chief of Defence Force General Admiral David Johnston, their Secretary of Defence Mr Greg Moriarty and the Chiefs of the three Services.
CDS will visit the Force Command Headquarters to gain insights into Australia’s operational command structure and discuss potential avenues for joint operations. General Chauhan will also interact with the Australian Fleet Commander and the Joint Operations Commander. In furtherance to India’s commitment to professional military training and education, the CDS is set to visit prestigious Australian Defence College where he will address senior officers on strategic challenges in the Indo-Pacific region. The CDS will also chair a round table discussion at the Lowy Institute, Australia’s premier think tank.
This visit underscores the growing engagement between the two nations which share a commitment towards strengthening diplomatic and military collaboration under Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and fosters greater cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region.