Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Launch “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” in a National Workshop on 4th March 2025
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Smt. Annpurna Devi to grace the occasion
1,200+ Panchayat Women Representatives to participate; Primer on Law on Gender Based Violence to be Launched
02 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Workshop of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions whereinSashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) will be launched on 4th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with representatives from various Ministries/ Departments, SIRD&PRs, and international organizations like UNFPA, TRIF will also participate in the event.
The Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) is a strategic initiative aimed at strengthening the capacity-building interventions for Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the nation. It focuses on sharpening their leadership acumen, enhancing their decision-making capabilities, and reinforcing their role in grassroots governance. Recognizing the crucial role of Women Elected Representatives in rural local governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has devised a strategic roadmap to enhance their leadership and ensure their active participation in decision-making. Ahead of the International Women's Day, for the first time, elected women representatives from all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) will convene at a national platform to engage in meaningful and action-oriented dialogue. Over 1,200 Panchayat women leaders from diverse backgrounds will participate in this historic initiative. A key highlight of the event will be the felicitation of outstanding women leaders from Panchayats across various States and Union Territories who have demonstrated exemplary work in rural local self-governance. The workshop will also witness launch of specific training modules for Capacity Building of Women Elected Representatives along with a Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices for Panchayat Elected Representatives.
The National Workshop will feature carefully curated panel discussions on crucial themes addressing women’s participation in local governance likeWomen’s Participation and Leadership in PRIs: Changing the Dynamics in Local Self-Governance”, examining how increased female representation is reshaping rural governance structures andWomen-Led Local Governance: Sectoral Interventions by WERs”, covering vital areas including health and nutrition, education, safety and security of women and girl children, economic opportunities, and digital transformation. Senior officials chairing these discussions include Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, and Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, bringing high-level expertise to these critical discussions. Cultural performances celebrating women’s achievements and resilience, organized by UNFPA, will add a vibrant dimension to the National Workshop, showcasing the rich cultural heritage that honours women's contributions to society.
This National Workshop aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, highlighted in the 119th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, emphasizing upon the role of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s power) in nation-building. The initiative reflects the Government's dedication in creating Gram Panchayats that are safer, inclusive, gender-sensitive, and socially just, ensuring an environment conducive for the prosperity of women and girls in the country.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 4 मार्च 2025 रोजी एका राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेत “सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान” सुरू करणार
1200 हून अधिक पंचायत महिला प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होणार; लिंगभाव-आधारित हिंसाचार कायद्यावरील प्राथमिक पुस्तक प्रकाशित केले जाणार
02 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायती राज संस्थांमधील निवडून आलेल्या महिला प्रतिनिधींची राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळा आयोजित करत आहे, ज्यामध्ये "सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान" 4 मार्च 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे सुरू होईल. या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, केंद्रीय महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्री अन्नपूर्णा देवी, केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री प्रा. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल आणि केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. यूएन एफपीए, टीआर आय एफ यासारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संघटना देखील या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान हा देशभरातील पंचायती राज संस्थांमधील निवडून आलेल्या महिला प्रतिनिधींसाठी क्षमता-निर्मिती हस्तक्षेपांना बळकटी देण्याच्या उद्देशाने एक धोरणात्मक उपक्रम आहे. याचा त्यांच्या नेतृत्व कौशल्याला धारदार करण्यावर, त्यांच्या निर्णय घेण्याच्या क्षमता वाढविण्यावर तसेच तळागाळातील प्रशासनात त्यांची भूमिका मजबूत करण्यावर भर आहे. निवडून आलेल्या महिला प्रतिनिधींची ग्रामीण स्थानिक प्रशासनातील महत्त्वाची भूमिका ओळखून पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने त्यांचे नेतृत्व अधिक सक्षम होण्यासाठी तसेच निर्णय प्रक्रियेतील त्यांचा सक्रीय सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एक धोरणात्मक पथदर्शी कार्यक्रम तयार केला आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनापूर्वी प्रथमच, पंचायती राज संस्थांच्या (पी आर आय) तिन्ही स्तरांमधून निवडून आलेल्या महिला प्रतिनिधी अर्थपूर्ण आणि कृती-केंद्रित संवादात सहभागी होण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठावर एकत्र येतील. विविध पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या 1,200 हून अधिक पंचायत महिला नेत्या या ऐतिहासिक उपक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख आकर्षण म्हणजे विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील पंचायतींमध्ये ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय‌ काम करणाऱ्या उत्कृष्ट महिला नेत्यांचा सत्कार. निवडून आलेल्या महिला प्रतिनिधींच्या क्षमता वाढीसाठी या कार्यशाळेत विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूलचा शुभारंभ तसेच लिंगभाव आधारित हिंसाचार आणि निवडून आलेल्या पंचायत प्रतिनिधींसाठी हानिकारक प्रथांचा‌ वेध घेणाऱ्या कायद्यावरील प्राथमिक पुस्तकाचा शुभारंभ देखील केला जाईल.
या राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेत स्थानिक प्रशासनात महिलांच्या सहभागासंदर्भातील महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर काळजीपूर्वक निवडलेल्या पॅनेल चर्चा होतील जसे की "पीआरआयमध्ये महिलांचा सहभाग आणि नेतृत्व: स्थानिक स्वराज्यातील गतिमानता बदलणे", ग्रामीण प्रशासन संरचनांमधील महिलांचे वाढलेले प्रतिनिधित्व कसे पुनर्बांधणी करत आहे याचे परीक्षण करणे आणि "महिला-नेतृत्वाखालील स्थानिक प्रशासन: डब्ल्यूईआरद्वारे क्षेत्रीय हस्तक्षेप", ज्यामध्ये आरोग्य आणि पोषण, शिक्षण, महिला आणि मुलींची सुरक्षितता आणि सुरक्षा, आर्थिक संधी आणि डिजिटल परिवर्तन यासारख्या महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असेल.