Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Launch “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” in a National Workshop on 4th March 2025
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Smt. Annpurna Devi to grace the occasion
1,200+ Panchayat Women Representatives to participate; Primer on Law on Gender Based Violence to be Launched
02 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Workshop of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions whereinSashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) will be launched on 4th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with representatives from various Ministries/ Departments, SIRD&PRs, and international organizations like UNFPA, TRIF will also participate in the event.
The Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) is a strategic initiative aimed at strengthening the capacity-building interventions for Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the nation. It focuses on sharpening their leadership acumen, enhancing their decision-making capabilities, and reinforcing their role in grassroots governance. Recognizing the crucial role of Women Elected Representatives in rural local governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has devised a strategic roadmap to enhance their leadership and ensure their active participation in decision-making. Ahead of the International Women's Day, for the first time, elected women representatives from all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) will convene at a national platform to engage in meaningful and action-oriented dialogue. Over 1,200 Panchayat women leaders from diverse backgrounds will participate in this historic initiative. A key highlight of the event will be the felicitation of outstanding women leaders from Panchayats across various States and Union Territories who have demonstrated exemplary work in rural local self-governance. The workshop will also witness launch of specific training modules for Capacity Building of Women Elected Representatives along with a Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices for Panchayat Elected Representatives.
The National Workshop will feature carefully curated panel discussions on crucial themes addressing women’s participation in local governance likeWomen’s Participation and Leadership in PRIs: Changing the Dynamics in Local Self-Governance”, examining how increased female representation is reshaping rural governance structures andWomen-Led Local Governance: Sectoral Interventions by WERs”, covering vital areas including health and nutrition, education, safety and security of women and girl children, economic opportunities, and digital transformation. Senior officials chairing these discussions include Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, and Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, bringing high-level expertise to these critical discussions. Cultural performances celebrating women’s achievements and resilience, organized by UNFPA, will add a vibrant dimension to the National Workshop, showcasing the rich cultural heritage that honours women's contributions to society.
This National Workshop aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, highlighted in the 119th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, emphasizing upon the role of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s power) in nation-building. The initiative reflects the Government's dedication in creating Gram Panchayats that are safer, inclusive, gender-sensitive, and socially just, ensuring an environment conducive for the prosperity of women and girls in the country.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 4 मार्च 2025 को एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में "सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान" प्रारंभ करेगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह और श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे
1,200 से अधिक महिला पंचायत प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगी, लिंग आधारित हिंसा पर कानून की पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया जाएगा
02 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रहा है। इस कार्यशाला में 4 मार्च 2025 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में "सशक्त पंचायत - नेत्री अभियान" आरंभ किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे उपस्थित रहेंगी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री सुशील कुमार लोहानी के साथ-साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, एसआईआरडी एंड पीआर और यूएनएफपीए, टीआरआईएफ जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
सशक्त पंचायत - नेत्री अभियान एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण को सशक्त करना है। यह उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमता, निर्णय लेने की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और जमीनी स्तर पर शासन में उनकी भूमिका को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन में महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमता को बढ़ाने और निर्णय लेने में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक रणनीति तैयार की है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस से पहले, पहली बार, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) के सभी तीन स्तरों से निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि सार्थक और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख संवाद में शामिल होने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच पर एकत्रित होंगी। इस ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम में अलग-अलग पृष्ठभूमि से 1,200 से अधिक पंचायत महिला नेता भाग लेंगी। इस कार्यक्रम की एक मुख्‍य विशेषता विभिन्न राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की पंचायतों की महिला नेताओं, जिन्‍होंने ग्रामीण स्थानीय स्वशासन में उल्‍लेखनीय कार्य किया है, उनका सम्‍मान करना है। इस कार्यशाला में महिला निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का भी शुभारंभ किया जाएगा साथ ही पंचायत निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों के लिए लिंग आधारित हिंसा और हानिकारक प्रथाओं से निपटने के लिए कानून पर भी प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में स्थानीय शासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर सावधानीपूर्वक क्यूरेट की गई पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी, जैसे “पीआरआई में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और नेतृत्व: स्थानीय स्वशासन में भूमिका में बदलाव”। इस कार्यशाला में यह बताया जाएगा कि महिला प्रतिनिधित्‍व में वृद्धि ग्रामीण शासन व्‍यवस्‍थाओं को कैसे नया रूप दे रही है और “महिला-नेतृत्व वाली स्थानीय शासन: डब्ल्यूईआर द्वारा क्षेत्रीय प्रभाव”, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, शिक्षा, महिलाओं और बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा, आर्थिक अवसर और डिजिटल परिवर्तन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को शामिल कर रही है। इन चर्चाओं की अध्यक्षता करने वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों में श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी, सचिव, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, और श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय, सचिव, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग शामिल हैं, जो इन महत्वपूर्ण चर्चाओं में अपनी विशेषज्ञता से लाभान्वित करेंगी। यूएनएफपीए द्वारा आयोजित सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में महिलाओं की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया जाएगा। इस कार्यशाला को इन कार्यक्रमों से समाज में महिलाओं के योगदान को दर्शाने वाली समृद्ध विरासत का एक नया आयाम मिलेगा।
यह राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसे 'मन की बात' के 119वें एपिसोड में बताया गया था जिसमें राष्ट्र निर्माण में 'नारी शक्ति' की भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया था। यह पहल ग्राम पंचायतों को सुरक्षित, समावेशी, लिंग-संवेदनशील और सामाजिक रूप से न्यायसंगत बनाने में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है जो देश में महिलाओं और लड़कियों की समृद्धि के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण सुनिश्चित करती है।