പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 മാർച്ച് 4 ന് പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാലയിൽ "സശക്ത പഞ്ചായത്ത്-നേത്രി അഭിയാൻ" ആരംഭിക്കും
02 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വനിതാ പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാല 2025 മാർച്ച് 4 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ, കേന്ദ്രപഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. അതിൽ "സശക്ത പഞ്ചായത്ത്-നേത്രി അഭിയാൻ" ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് രഞ്ജൻ സിംഗ് എന്ന ലാലൻ സിംഗ്, കേന്ദ്ര വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അന്നപൂർണ ദേവി, കേന്ദ്ര പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സഹമന്ത്രി പ്രൊഫ. എസ്. പി. സിംഗ് ബാഗേൽ, കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ-കായിക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി രക്ഷ നിഖിൽ ഖഡ്സെ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വനിതാ പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ കാര്യശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇടപെടലുകൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയുള്ള ഒരു തന്ത്രപരമായ സംരംഭമാണ് സശക്ത പഞ്ചായത്ത്-നേത്രി അഭിയാൻ . അവരുടെ നേതൃപാടവം , തീരുമാനമെടുക്കാനുള്ള കഴിവുകൾ എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും അടിസ്ഥാന ഭരണത്തിൽ അവരുടെ പങ്ക് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ഇത് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വനിതാ പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ ഭരണത്തിലെ നിർണായക പങ്ക് തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട്, അവരുടെ നേതൃ പാടവം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും തീരുമാനമെടുക്കലിൽ സജീവ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു തന്ത്രപരമായ കർമ്മ പദ്ധതി വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി, പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ (പിആർഐ) മൂന്ന് തലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വനിതാ പ്രതിനിധികൾ അർത്ഥവത്തായതും പ്രവർത്തനാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്കായി ഇത് ആദ്യമായി, ഒരു ദേശീയ വേദിയിൽ യോഗം ചേരും. വ്യത്യസ്ത പശ്ചാത്തലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 1,200-ലധികം പഞ്ചായത്ത് വനിതാ പ്രതിനിധികൾ ഈ ചരിത്ര സംരംഭത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഗ്രാമീണ തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണത്തിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനം കാഴ്ചവച്ച മികച്ച വനിതാ നേതാക്കളെ അനുമോദിക്കുന്നതാണ് പരിപാടിയുടെ മറ്റൊരു പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട വനിതാ പ്രതിനിധികളുടെ ശേഷി വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലന മൊഡ്യൂളുകളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നടക്കും. ലിംഗാധിഷ്ഠിത അക്രമവും ഹാനികരമായ പ്രവർത്തങ്ങളും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്ന നിയമത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഒരു പ്രാഥമിക പുസ്തകവും ഇവർക്കായി പുറത്തിറക്കും.
വർദ്ധിച്ച സ്ത്രീ പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ഗ്രാമീണ ഭരണ ഘടനകളെ എങ്ങനെ പുനർനിർമ്മിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി "പിആർഐകളിലെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തവും നേതൃത്വവും: തദ്ദേശ സ്വയംഭരണത്തിലെ ചലനാത്മകത മാറുന്നു ", എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലും ആരോഗ്യം, പോഷകാഹാരം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും പെൺകുട്ടികളുടെയും സുരക്ഷയും സംരക്ഷണവും , സാമ്പത്തിക അവസരങ്ങൾ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സുപ്രധാന മേഖലകളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന "സ്ത്രീകൾ നയിക്കുന്ന പ്രാദേശിക ഭരണം: WER-കളുടെ മേഖലാ ഇടപെടലുകൾ" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിലും ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിർണായക പ്രമേയങ്ങളിൽ ഗൗരവമുള്ള പാനൽ ചർച്ചകൾ ദേശീയ ശില്പശാലയുടെ ഭാഗമായി നടക്കും

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to Launch “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” in a National Workshop on 4th March 2025
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and Smt. Annpurna Devi to grace the occasion
1,200+ Panchayat Women Representatives to participate; Primer on Law on Gender Based Violence to be Launched
02 MAR 2025 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a National Workshop of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions whereinSashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan” (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) will be launched on 4th March 2025 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The occasion will be graced by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse. Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, along with representatives from various Ministries/ Departments, SIRD&PRs, and international organizations like UNFPA, TRIF will also participate in the event.
The Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan (सशक्त पंचायत-नेत्री अभियान) is a strategic initiative aimed at strengthening the capacity-building interventions for Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the nation. It focuses on sharpening their leadership acumen, enhancing their decision-making capabilities, and reinforcing their role in grassroots governance. Recognizing the crucial role of Women Elected Representatives in rural local governance, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has devised a strategic roadmap to enhance their leadership and ensure their active participation in decision-making. Ahead of the International Women's Day, for the first time, elected women representatives from all three tiers of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) will convene at a national platform to engage in meaningful and action-oriented dialogue. Over 1,200 Panchayat women leaders from diverse backgrounds will participate in this historic initiative. A key highlight of the event will be the felicitation of outstanding women leaders from Panchayats across various States and Union Territories who have demonstrated exemplary work in rural local self-governance. The workshop will also witness launch of specific training modules for Capacity Building of Women Elected Representatives along with a Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices for Panchayat Elected Representatives.
The National Workshop will feature carefully curated panel discussions on crucial themes addressing women’s participation in local governance likeWomen’s Participation and Leadership in PRIs: Changing the Dynamics in Local Self-Governance”, examining how increased female representation is reshaping rural governance structures andWomen-Led Local Governance: Sectoral Interventions by WERs”, covering vital areas including health and nutrition, education, safety and security of women and girl children, economic opportunities, and digital transformation. Senior officials chairing these discussions include Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, and Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, bringing high-level expertise to these critical discussions. Cultural performances celebrating women’s achievements and resilience, organized by UNFPA, will add a vibrant dimension to the National Workshop, showcasing the rich cultural heritage that honours women's contributions to society.
This National Workshop aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision, highlighted in the 119th episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, emphasizing upon the role of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women’s power) in nation-building. The initiative reflects the Government's dedication in creating Gram Panchayats that are safer, inclusive, gender-sensitive, and socially just, ensuring an environment conducive for the prosperity of women and girls in the country.