Election Commission
EC clarifies that duplication in EPIC number does not imply duplicate/fake voters
Some cases of duplicate EPIC numbers caused by use of identical alphanumeric series by two different States/UTs
EC to ensure allotment of unique EPIC number to registered electors
02 MAR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission has taken cognizance of certain social media posts and media reports flagging the issue of electors of two different states having identical EPIC numbers. In this regard, it is clarified that while EPIC numbers of some of the electors may be identical, the other details including demographic details, Assembly Constituency and polling booth are different for the electors with the same EPIC number. Irrespective of the EPIC number, any elector can cast a vote only at their designated polling station in their respective Constituency in their State/UT where they are enrolled in the electoral roll and nowhere else.
The allotment of identical EPIC number/series to some electors from different States/UTs was due to a decentralized and manual mechanism being followed prior to shifting of the electoral roll database of all States/UTs to the ERONET platform. This resulted in certain State/UT CEO offices using the same EPIC alphanumeric series and leaving a scope for the possibility of duplicate EPIC numbers being allotted to electors in different Assembly Constituencies in different States/UTs.
However, to allay any apprehensions, the Commission has decided to ensure allotment of unique EPIC number to registered electors. Any case of duplicate EPIC number will be rectified by allotting a unique EPIC number. The ERONET 2.0 platform will be updated to aid and assist in this process.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
वेगवेगळ्या मतदारसंघातील मतदारांचा छायाचित्रयुक्त मतदार ओळखपत्र क्रमांक (इ पी आय सी नंबर-इलेक्टर फोटो आयडेंटिटी कार्ड नंबर) एक सारखाच असला तरी त्याचा अर्थ ते मतदार नकली किंवा अवैध आहेत असे नाही-केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाचा खुलासा
नोंदणीकृत मतदारांना एकमेव अशा EPIC क्रमांकाचे वाटप निवडणूक आयोग सुनिश्चित करणार
02 MAR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
निवडणूक आयोगाने काही समाज माध्यमावरच्या पोस्ट्स आणि माध्यमांनी मांडलेल्या निवेदनाची दखल घेतली आहे ज्यामध्ये दोन वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांच्या मतदारांना समान EPIC क्रमांक मिळाले आहेत. या संदर्भात, असे स्पष्टीकरण दिले आहे की काही मतदारांचे EPIC क्रमांक एकसारखे असू शकतात, मात्र समान EPIC क्रमांक असलेल्या मतदारांचे लोकसंख्या तपशील, विधानसभा मतदारसंघ आणि मतदान केंद्रासह इतर तपशील वेगळे आहेत. EPIC क्रमांकाबाबत विचार न करता, कोणताही मतदार अन्यत्र कोठेही मतदान न करता केवळ त्याच्या राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात जिथे त्याचे नाव मतदार यादीत नोंदवले गेले आहे अशा संबंधित मतदारसंघातील त्याच्या नियुक्त मतदान केंद्रावर मतदान करू शकतो.
विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील काही मतदारांना समान EPIC क्रमांक/मालिका वाटप हे सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मतदार यादीचा डेटाबेस ERONET मंचावर स्थलांतरित करण्यापूर्वी राबवल्या जाणाऱ्या विकेंद्रित आणि मॅन्युअल यंत्रणेमुळे झाले. यामुळे काही राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी कार्यालये समान EPIC अल्फान्यूमरिक मालिका वापरत आहेत आणि यामुळे विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील निरनिराळ्या विधानसभा मतदारसंघातील मतदारांना दुय्यम EPIC क्रमांक वाटप झाले असण्याची शक्यता बळावते.
तथापि, कोणत्याही शंका बाजूला सारण्यासाठी, आयोगाने नोंदणीकृत मतदारांना एकमेव अशा EPIC क्रमांकाचे वाटप सुनिश्चित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. दुय्यम EPIC क्रमांकाचे कोणतेही प्रकरण एकमेव असा EPIC क्रमांक देऊन दुरुस्त केले जाईल. या प्रक्रियेत मदत आणि सहाय्य करण्यासाठी ERONET 2.0 मंच अद्ययावत केला जाईल.