Election Commission
EC clarifies that duplication in EPIC number does not imply duplicate/fake voters
Some cases of duplicate EPIC numbers caused by use of identical alphanumeric series by two different States/UTs
EC to ensure allotment of unique EPIC number to registered electors
02 MAR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission has taken cognizance of certain social media posts and media reports flagging the issue of electors of two different states having identical EPIC numbers. In this regard, it is clarified that while EPIC numbers of some of the electors may be identical, the other details including demographic details, Assembly Constituency and polling booth are different for the electors with the same EPIC number. Irrespective of the EPIC number, any elector can cast a vote only at their designated polling station in their respective Constituency in their State/UT where they are enrolled in the electoral roll and nowhere else.
The allotment of identical EPIC number/series to some electors from different States/UTs was due to a decentralized and manual mechanism being followed prior to shifting of the electoral roll database of all States/UTs to the ERONET platform. This resulted in certain State/UT CEO offices using the same EPIC alphanumeric series and leaving a scope for the possibility of duplicate EPIC numbers being allotted to electors in different Assembly Constituencies in different States/UTs.
However, to allay any apprehensions, the Commission has decided to ensure allotment of unique EPIC number to registered electors. Any case of duplicate EPIC number will be rectified by allotting a unique EPIC number. The ERONET 2.0 platform will be updated to aid and assist in this process.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
ஒரே மாதிரியான இபிஐசி எண் என்பதற்கு போலி வாக்காளர்கள் என பொருள் அல்ல - தேர்தல் ஆணையம் விளக்கம்
02 MAR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
வெவ்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் ஒரே மாதிரியான எண் கொண்ட புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை (இபிஐசி) தொடர்பான பிரச்சினை குறித்த சில சமூக ஊடக பதிவுகள், ஊடக செய்திகளைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையம் அறிந்துள்ளது. சில வாக்காளர்களின் புகைப்படத்துடன் கூடிய வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை (இபிஐசி) எண்கள் ஒரே மாதிரியாக இருந்தாலும், பெயர் விவரங்கள், சட்டமன்றத் தொகுதி, வாக்குச் சாவடி உள்ளிட்ட பிற விவரங்கள் வேறுபட்டவை என்று தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை எண்ணைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், எந்தவொரு வாக்காளரும் தங்கள் மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேசத்தில் அந்தந்த தொகுதியில் தங்களுக்கான வாக்குச் சாவடியில் மட்டுமே வாக்களிக்க முடியும். அங்குதான் அவர்கள் வாக்காளர் பட்டியலில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர். வேறு எங்கும் இல்லை.
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த சில வாக்காளர்களுக்கு ஒரே மாதிரியான வாக்காளர் அடையாள அட்டை எண்/தொடர் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டதற்குக் காரணம், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் வாக்காளர் பட்டியல் தரவுத்தளத்தை ஈரோநெட் தளத்திற்கு மாற்றுவதற்கு முன்னர் பரவலாக்கப்பட்ட முறை, கையேடு நடைமுறை ஆகியவை பின்பற்றப்பட்டன. இதன் விளைவாக சில மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச தலைமை அதிகாரி அலுவலகங்கள் ஒரே இபிஐசி எண்ணெழுத்து வரிசையைப் பயன்படுத்தின.
இருப்பினும், எந்தவொரு அச்சத்தையும் போக்க, பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வாக்காளர்களுக்கு தனித்துவமான இபிஐசி எண்ணை ஒதுக்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய ஆணையம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. ஒரே மாதிரியான இபிஐசி எண் தொடர்பான எந்த ஒரு பிரச்சினையும் தனித்துவமான எண்ணை ஒதுக்குவதன் மூலம் சரிசெய்யப்படும். இந்த செயல்முறைக்கு உதவ ஈரோநெட் 2.0 (ERONET 2.0) தளம் புதுப்பிக்கப்படும்.