Election Commission
EC clarifies that duplication in EPIC number does not imply duplicate/fake voters
Some cases of duplicate EPIC numbers caused by use of identical alphanumeric series by two different States/UTs
EC to ensure allotment of unique EPIC number to registered electors
02 MAR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission has taken cognizance of certain social media posts and media reports flagging the issue of electors of two different states having identical EPIC numbers. In this regard, it is clarified that while EPIC numbers of some of the electors may be identical, the other details including demographic details, Assembly Constituency and polling booth are different for the electors with the same EPIC number. Irrespective of the EPIC number, any elector can cast a vote only at their designated polling station in their respective Constituency in their State/UT where they are enrolled in the electoral roll and nowhere else.
The allotment of identical EPIC number/series to some electors from different States/UTs was due to a decentralized and manual mechanism being followed prior to shifting of the electoral roll database of all States/UTs to the ERONET platform. This resulted in certain State/UT CEO offices using the same EPIC alphanumeric series and leaving a scope for the possibility of duplicate EPIC numbers being allotted to electors in different Assembly Constituencies in different States/UTs.
However, to allay any apprehensions, the Commission has decided to ensure allotment of unique EPIC number to registered electors. Any case of duplicate EPIC number will be rectified by allotting a unique EPIC number. The ERONET 2.0 platform will be updated to aid and assist in this process.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
একই এপিক নম্বরে একাধিক নাম থাকলেই ভূতুড়ে ভোটার নয়, ব্যাখ্যা দিয়ে জানাল নির্বাচন কমিশন
02 MAR 2025 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভূতুড়ে ভোটার নিয়ে ব্যাখ্যা দিলো জাতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশন। এক বিবৃতিতে নির্বাচন কমিশন জানিয়েছে, একাধিক ব্যক্তির একই এপিক নম্বর থাকতে পারে। একই এপিক নম্বরে একাধিক ব্যক্তির নাম থাকার অর্থ ভূয়ো ভোটার নয়। কমিশন জানিয়েছে, এপিক নম্বর এক থাকলেও বিধানসভা কেন্দ্র এবং ভোট কেন্দ্র আলাদা হতে পারে। এপিক নম্বর এক থাকলেই একজন ভোটার দুই জায়গায় ভোট দিতে পারবেন না। কমিশন জানিয়েছে, বিভ্রান্তি এড়ানোর জন্য একই এপিক নম্বর চালুর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এপিক নম্বর যাই হোক না কেন, একজন ভোটারকে তাঁর জন্য নির্ধারিত ভোট কেন্দ্রে গিয়েই ভোট দিতে হবে।
কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, দুটি আলাদা রাজ্যে একই এপিক নম্বর থাকতে পারে। সেক্ষেত্রে দুই রাজ্যের দুই বাসিন্দার মধ্যে এপিক নম্বর এক হতে পারে। কিন্তু এপিক নম্বর এক হলেই, ভূতুড়ে ভোটার বলা যাবে না। কমিশন জানিয়েছে, ভোটার কার্ডে এপিক নম্বর ছাড়াও নাম, ছবি, বয়স, ভোট কেন্দ্র, বুথের নম্বর প্রভৃতির উল্লেখ থাকে। কমিশন আরও জানিয়েছে, পুরনো ব্যবস্থায় ভোটার তালিকায় নাম তোলার ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে একটি আলফা নিউমেরিক সিরিজ ব্যবহার করা হতো। তাই কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে এপিক নম্বর মিলে যেতে পারে।
কমিশন জানিয়েছে, যে কোনও বিভ্রান্তি এড়াতে নথিভুক্ত ভোটারদের একটি নির্দিষ্ট এপিক নম্বর দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।