Ministry of Culture
"The Energy and Curiosity Here Are Truly Inspiring": Dr. Brian Greene Visits Taj Mahal
"India Is Even More Beautiful from the Ground": NASA Astronaut Mike Massimino on His Visit
02 MAR 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
"The passion for science and innovation that I have witnessed in India is unparalleled. The energy and curiosity among students here are truly inspiring," said Dr. Brian Greene during his visit to the Taj Mahal. Praising India's distinctive approach to education and scientific research, he emphasized the enthusiasm and ambition of Indian students to make a global impact.
"India is even more beautiful from the ground," remarked former NASA astronaut Mike Massimino, who has observed the country from space. Expressing his admiration for India’s aesthetic appeal, he lauded the exceptional craftsmanship of the Taj Mahal, calling it a testament to India's rich legacy of engineering and design.
Dr. Brian Greene and Mike Massimino are currently visiting India, immersing themselves in the country’s rich scientific, educational, and cultural heritage. As part of their visit, they explored the iconic Taj Mahal, where they shared their admiration for India's advancements in science, engineering, and craftsmanship.
Prof. Brian Greene, a renowned theoretical physicist, author, and professor of mathematics and physics at Columbia University, is celebrated for his groundbreaking contributions to superstring theory, including the co-discovery of mirror symmetry and the discovery of spatial topology change.
Mike Massimino, a veteran of two NASA space missions, holds a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and currently serves as a professor of mechanical engineering at Columbia University. As the first astronaut to tweet from space, he has played a significant role in space exploration, particularly in the Hubble Space Telescope servicing missions in 2002 and 2009.
Throughout his career, Massimino has been honored with multiple NASA Space Flight Medals, the NASA Distinguished Service Medal, and the American Astronautical Society’s Flight Achievement Award. He currently serves as the Senior Advisor for Space Programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum in New York City.
Dr. Greene and Mr. Massimino’s visit to the Taj Mahal highlights India’s growing influence in the global scientific community. Their journey serves as a bridge between India’s historical excellence in craftsmanship and its rapidly advancing role in science and innovation on the world stage.

وزارات ثقافت
ڈاکٹر برائن گرین کا تاج محل کا دورہ : یہاں کی توانائی اور تجسس کو متاثر کن قرار دیا
زمینی سطح پر بھارت اور بھی خوبصورت لگتا ہے: ناسا کے خلا باز مائیک میسیمینو
02 MAR 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
عالمی شہرت یافتہ نظریہ کی ماہر طبعیات اور سپر اسٹرنگ تھیوری کے تخلیق کار ڈاکٹر برائن گرین نے بھارت میں تاج محل کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں جو سائنسی جذبہ اور جدت پسندی انہوں نے دیکھی، وہ بے مثال ہے اور یہاں طلبہ میں جو توانائی اور تجسس ہے، وہ واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔ بھارت کے منفرد تعلیمی اور سائنسی تحقیق کے طریقہ کار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارتی طلبہ عالمی سطح پر اثر ڈالنے کے لیے جوش و جذبہ اور عزم رکھتے ہیں۔
ناسا کے سابق خلا مائیک میسیمینو نے بھی بھارت کی خوبصورتی کے گن گاتے ہوئے کہا کہ زمین پر ہندوستان اور بھی خوبصورت لگتا ہے۔ واضح رہے کہ انہوں نے ابھی تک بھارت کا نظارہ خلا سے ہی کیا تھا۔ بھارت کی خوبصورتی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تاج محل کی شاندار دستکاری کو سراہا اور اسے بھارت کی شاندار انجینئرنگ اور ڈیزائن کی وراثت کا ایک عظیم شاہکار قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر برائن گرین اور مائیک میسیمینو اس وقت بھارت کے دورے پر ہیں، جہاں وہ ملک کے بھرپور سائنسی، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی ورثے سے روشناس ہو رہے ہیں۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، انہوں نے تاریخی تاج محل کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا اور بھارت کی سائنسی ترقی، انجینئرنگ اور شاندار دستکاری کی کھل کر تعریفیں کیں۔
پروفیسر برائن گرین، ایک ممتاز نظریاتی طبیعیات دان، مصنف، اور کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں ریاضی و طبیعیات کے پروفیسر ہیں۔ وہ سپر اسٹرنگ تھیوری میں اپنی انقلابی تحقیق کے لیے معروف ہیں، جس میں آئینہ کی ہم آہنگی کی شراکت دار دریافت اور خلائی ٹوپولوجی میں تبدیلی کی دریافت شامل ہیں۔
مائیک میسیمینو، جو ناسا کے دو خلائی مشنز کے تجربہ کار خلا نورد ہیں، نے میساچوسٹس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (ایم آئی ٹی) سے میکینیکل انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہے اور اس وقت کولمبیا یونیورسٹی میں میکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے پروفیسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ وہ خلا سے ٹویٹ کرنے والے پہلے خلا نورد ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ خلائی تحقیق میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر چکے ہیں، جن میں خاص طور پر 2002 اور 2009 میں ہبل اسپیس ٹیلی اسکوپ کی سروسنگ مشنز شامل ہیں ۔
اپنے کیریئر کے دوران، مائیک میسیمینو کو متعدد ناسا اسپیس فلائٹ میڈلز، ناسا کے امتیازی خدمات کے میڈل، اور امریکن ایسٹروناٹیکل سوسائٹی کے فلائٹ اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت وہ نیویارک سٹی کے انٹریپیڈ سمندری، ہوائی اورخلائی میوزیم میں اسپیس پروگرامز کے سینئر ایڈوائزر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر برائن گرین اور مائیک میسیمینو کا تاج محل کا دورہ بھارت کے عالمی سائنسی برادری میں بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ ان کا یہ سفر بھارت کی تاریخی فن مہارتِ اور عالمی سطح پر سائنس و جدت میں اس کے تیزی سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے کردار کے درمیان ایک پل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔