संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
"यहां की ऊर्जा और जिज्ञासा सचमुच प्रेरणादायक है": डॉ. ब्रायन ग्रीन ने ताजमहल का भ्रमण किया
"भारत ज़मीन पर अधिक सुंदर है": नासा के अंतरिक्ष यात्री माइक मैसिमिनो ने अपनी यात्रा पर कहा
02 MAR 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. ब्रायन ग्रीन ने ताजमहल की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान कहा, "भारत में मैंने विज्ञान और नवाचार के प्रति जो जुनून देखा है वह अद्भुत है। यहां के छात्रों में ऊर्जा और जिज्ञासा वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक है।" शिक्षा और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के प्रति भारत के विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोण की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने वैश्विक प्रभाव डालने के लिए भारतीय छात्रों के उत्साह और महत्वाकांक्षा पर जोर दिया।
नासा के पूर्व अंतरिक्ष यात्री माइक मैसिमिनो जिन्होंने अंतरिक्ष से भारत का अवलोकन किया है, उन्‍होंने कहा, "भारत ज़मीन पर अधिक सुंदर है।" भारत के सौंदर्य के प्रति अपनी प्रशंसा व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने ताजमहल की असाधारण शिल्पकला की प्रशंसा की और इसे भारत की इंजीनियरिंग और डिज़ाइन की समृद्ध विरासत का प्रमाण बताया।
डॉ. ब्रायन ग्रीन और माइक मैसिमिनो वर्तमान में भारत की यात्रा पर हैं और देश की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक, शैक्षिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का आनंद ले रहे हैं। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने प्रतिष्ठित ताजमहल का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और शिल्प कौशल में भारत की प्रगति की प्रशंसा की।
प्रोफेसर ब्रायन ग्रीन, एक प्रसिद्ध सैद्धांतिक भौतिक विज्ञानी, लेखक, तथा कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय में गणित और भौतिकी के प्रोफेसर हैं। इनको सुपरस्ट्रिंग सिद्धांत में इनके अभूतपूर्व योगदान के लिए जाना जाता है जिसमें दर्पण समरूपता की सह-खोज और स्थानिक टोपोलॉजी परिवर्तन की खोज शामिल है।
नासा के दो अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के अनुभवी माइक मैसिमिनो ने मैसाचुसेट्स इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी (एमआईटी) से मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग में पीएचडी की है और वर्तमान में कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय में मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग के प्रोफेसर के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं। अंतरिक्ष से ट्वीट करने वाले पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री के रूप में, उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है विशेष रूप से 2002 और 2009 में हबल स्पेस टेलीस्कोप सर्विसिंग मिशन में।
अपने पूरे करियर के दौरान, मैसिमिनो को कई नासा स्पेस फ़्लाइट मेडल, नासा विशिष्‍ट सेवा मेडल और अमेरिकन एस्ट्रोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी के फ़्लाइट अचीवमेंट अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया है। वह वर्तमान में न्यूयॉर्क शहर में इंट्रेपिड सी, एयर एंड स्पेस म्यूज़ियम में अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के लिए वरिष्ठ सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. ग्रीन और श्री मैसिमिनो की ताजमहल की यात्रा वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक समुदाय में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। उनकी यात्रा शिल्पकला में भारत की ऐतिहासिक उत्कृष्टता और विश्व मंच पर विज्ञान और नवाचार में इसकी तेजी से बढ़ती भूमिका के बीच एक सेतु का काम करेगी है।

Ministry of Culture
"The Energy and Curiosity Here Are Truly Inspiring": Dr. Brian Greene Visits Taj Mahal
"India Is Even More Beautiful from the Ground": NASA Astronaut Mike Massimino on His Visit
02 MAR 2025 9:44AM by PIB Delhi
"The passion for science and innovation that I have witnessed in India is unparalleled. The energy and curiosity among students here are truly inspiring," said Dr. Brian Greene during his visit to the Taj Mahal. Praising India's distinctive approach to education and scientific research, he emphasized the enthusiasm and ambition of Indian students to make a global impact.
"India is even more beautiful from the ground," remarked former NASA astronaut Mike Massimino, who has observed the country from space. Expressing his admiration for India’s aesthetic appeal, he lauded the exceptional craftsmanship of the Taj Mahal, calling it a testament to India's rich legacy of engineering and design.
Dr. Brian Greene and Mike Massimino are currently visiting India, immersing themselves in the country’s rich scientific, educational, and cultural heritage. As part of their visit, they explored the iconic Taj Mahal, where they shared their admiration for India's advancements in science, engineering, and craftsmanship.
Prof. Brian Greene, a renowned theoretical physicist, author, and professor of mathematics and physics at Columbia University, is celebrated for his groundbreaking contributions to superstring theory, including the co-discovery of mirror symmetry and the discovery of spatial topology change.
Mike Massimino, a veteran of two NASA space missions, holds a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and currently serves as a professor of mechanical engineering at Columbia University. As the first astronaut to tweet from space, he has played a significant role in space exploration, particularly in the Hubble Space Telescope servicing missions in 2002 and 2009.
Throughout his career, Massimino has been honored with multiple NASA Space Flight Medals, the NASA Distinguished Service Medal, and the American Astronautical Society’s Flight Achievement Award. He currently serves as the Senior Advisor for Space Programs at the Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum in New York City.
Dr. Greene and Mr. Massimino’s visit to the Taj Mahal highlights India’s growing influence in the global scientific community. Their journey serves as a bridge between India’s historical excellence in craftsmanship and its rapidly advancing role in science and innovation on the world stage.