Vice President's Secretariat
Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation, emphasises the Vice-President
Education is the concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector-VP
Destruction of Nalanda by Khilji wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge-VP
VP addresses 75th Anniversary Celebration of KPB Hinduja College in Mumbai
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “ Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation. Our health and education sectors are being plagued by these……..Corporate leaders should view investment in education beyond philanthropy. It is investment in our present, investment in our future and to put it straightway, it is investment for development of industry, business and trade”.
Delivering his address as Chief guest at the ceremony marking 75 years of K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce in Mumbai, Maharashtra today , Shri Dhankhar stated, “ Education is the most impactful, transformative mechanism because it brings about equality. It cuts into inequities, it affords level playing field. It creates genius by discovering the genius through the path of education. Our framers of the Constitution were very wise men. They put education in the concurrent list. Those of you who are not lawyers, by concurrent list means it is a joint concern of the state and the union”.
Urging the industry and corporate leaders to contribute to education, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ I would appeal from this platform, a platform where I have witnessed that by way of philanthropy, it is giving back to the society. It is concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector. Those in industry, trade, business and commerce must come forward and take initiative. I appeal the country's private sector to rise to this occasion and accord the highest priority to education”.
“Many in the audience will bear me out that endowments of some of the universities in the US are in billions of dollars. What is there in this country that we do not have this culture? In the West, anyone walking out of an institute stands committed to make some fiscal contribution. Quantum is never important”, he added.
Reflecting on the legacy of institutions like Nalanda, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “We had glorified institutions, Odantapuri, Takshila, Vikramshila, Somapura, Nalanda, Vallabhi…..scholars came from every nook and corner of the globe to get knowledge, give knowledge and share knowledge. Thirst of knowledge was satisfied. But then what happened about twelve hundred years ago! Nalanda, ancient India's intellectual jewel. It housed ten thousand students and two thousand teachers, nine-storey building and what happened, 1193? Bakhtiyar Khilji, reckless destroyer of our culture, our academic institution, the premises were set to fire. For months, fire consumed vast libraries, turning hundreds and thousands of irreplaceable manuscripts on mathematics, medicine, and philosophy to ash. This vandalized devastation wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge”.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, spouse of the Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ashok P. Hinduja, Chairman of Hinduja Group and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பரோபகார முயற்சிகள், பண்டமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கல் தத்துவத்தால் இயக்கப்படக்கூடாது என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Chennai
"பரோபகார முயற்சிகள் என்பது பண்டமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் வணிகமயமாக்கல் தத்துவத்தால் இயக்கப்படக் கூடாது. நமது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் கல்வித் துறைகள் இவற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன........ பெருநிறுவன தலைவர்கள், கல்விக்கான முதலீட்டை பரோபகாரத்தைத் தாண்டி பார்க்க வேண்டும். இது நமது நிகழ்காலத்திற்கான முதலீடு, எதிர்காலத்திற்கான முதலீடு, இது தொழில், வணிகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தகத்தின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான முதலீடு", என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் மும்பையில் உள்ள கே.பி.பி.ஹிந்துஜா வணிகவியல் கல்லூரியின் 75-வது ஆண்டை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றிய திரு. தன்கர், "கல்வி என்பது மிகவும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக்கூடிய, மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் அமைப்பாகும். இது ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை நீக்குகிறது, இது சமமான களத்தை வழங்குகிறது. நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியவர்கள் மிகுந்த அறிவாளிகள். கல்வியை ஒருங்கியல் பட்டியலில் வைத்தனர்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன தலைவர்கள் கல்வித் துறையில் பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய திரு தன்கர், "இது அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொறுப்பாகும். தொழில், வர்த்தகம், வணிகத் துறையில் உள்ளவர்கள் முன்வந்து முன்முயற்சி எடுக்க வேண்டும். நாட்டின் தனியார் துறையினர் இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் கல்விக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் வேண்டுகோள் விடுக்கிறேன்”, என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரின் துணைவியார் டாக்டர் சுதேஷ் தன்கர், மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், இந்துஜா குழுமத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அசோக் பி.இந்துஜா மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2107404