Vice President's Secretariat
Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation, emphasises the Vice-President
Education is the concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector-VP
Destruction of Nalanda by Khilji wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge-VP
VP addresses 75th Anniversary Celebration of KPB Hinduja College in Mumbai
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “ Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation. Our health and education sectors are being plagued by these……..Corporate leaders should view investment in education beyond philanthropy. It is investment in our present, investment in our future and to put it straightway, it is investment for development of industry, business and trade”.
Delivering his address as Chief guest at the ceremony marking 75 years of K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce in Mumbai, Maharashtra today , Shri Dhankhar stated, “ Education is the most impactful, transformative mechanism because it brings about equality. It cuts into inequities, it affords level playing field. It creates genius by discovering the genius through the path of education. Our framers of the Constitution were very wise men. They put education in the concurrent list. Those of you who are not lawyers, by concurrent list means it is a joint concern of the state and the union”.
Urging the industry and corporate leaders to contribute to education, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ I would appeal from this platform, a platform where I have witnessed that by way of philanthropy, it is giving back to the society. It is concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector. Those in industry, trade, business and commerce must come forward and take initiative. I appeal the country's private sector to rise to this occasion and accord the highest priority to education”.
“Many in the audience will bear me out that endowments of some of the universities in the US are in billions of dollars. What is there in this country that we do not have this culture? In the West, anyone walking out of an institute stands committed to make some fiscal contribution. Quantum is never important”, he added.
Reflecting on the legacy of institutions like Nalanda, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “We had glorified institutions, Odantapuri, Takshila, Vikramshila, Somapura, Nalanda, Vallabhi…..scholars came from every nook and corner of the globe to get knowledge, give knowledge and share knowledge. Thirst of knowledge was satisfied. But then what happened about twelve hundred years ago! Nalanda, ancient India's intellectual jewel. It housed ten thousand students and two thousand teachers, nine-storey building and what happened, 1193? Bakhtiyar Khilji, reckless destroyer of our culture, our academic institution, the premises were set to fire. For months, fire consumed vast libraries, turning hundreds and thousands of irreplaceable manuscripts on mathematics, medicine, and philosophy to ash. This vandalized devastation wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge”.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, spouse of the Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ashok P. Hinduja, Chairman of Hinduja Group and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि परोपकारी प्रयास वस्तुकरण और व्यावसायीकरण के दर्शन से प्रेरित नहीं होने चाहिए
शिक्षा सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी है- उपराष्ट्रपति
खिलजी द्वारा नालंदा का विनाश केवल वास्तुशिल्प नहीं था, बल्कि यह सदियों के ज्ञान के व्यवस्थित क्षरण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मुंबई में केपीबी हिंदुजा कॉलेज के 75वें वर्षगांठ समारोह को संबोधित किया
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि, "परोपकारी प्रयास वस्तुकरण और व्यावसायीकरण के दर्शन से प्रेरित नहीं होने चाहिए। हमारे स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा क्षेत्र इनसे ग्रस्त हैं..... कॉर्पोरेट दिग्गजों को शिक्षा में निवेश को परोपकार से परे देखना चाहिए। यह हमारे वर्तमान में निवेश है, हमारे भविष्य में निवेश है और सीधे शब्दों में कहें तो यह उद्योग, व्यवसाय और व्यापार के विकास के लिए निवेश है।"
आज महाराष्ट्र के मुंबई में के.पी.बी. हिंदुजा कॉलेज ऑफ कॉमर्स के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपना संबोधन देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "शिक्षा सबसे प्रभावशाली परिवर्तनकारी तंत्र है क्योंकि यह समानता लाती है। यह असमानताओं को कम करती है और यह समान अवसर प्रदान करती है। यह शिक्षा के माध्यम से प्रतिभा की खोज करके प्रतिभा को निखारती है। हमारे संविधान निर्माता बहुत ज्ञानी व्यक्ति थे। उन्होंने शिक्षा को समवर्ती सूची में रखा। आप में से जो लोग वकील नहीं हैं, उनके लिए समवर्ती सूची का मतलब है कि यह राज्य और संघ की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी का विषय है।"
उद्योग और कॉर्पोरेट जगत के दिग्गजों से शिक्षा में योगदान देने का आग्रह करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "मैं इस मंच से अपील करना चाहूंगा, एक ऐसा मंच जहां मैंने देखा कि परोपकार के माध्यम से समाज को कुछ वापस दिया जा रहा है। यह सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र की संयुक्त जिम्मेदारी है। उद्योग, व्यापार, व्यवसाय और वाणिज्य से जुड़े लोगों को आगे आकर पहल करनी चाहिए। मैं देश के निजी क्षेत्र से अपील करता हूं कि वे इस अवसर पर आगे आएं और शिक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दें।"
उन्होंने कहा, "श्रोताओं में से कई लोग मेरी बात से सहमत होंगे कि अमेरिका में कुछ विश्वविद्यालयों की निधि अरबों डॉलर में हैं। इस देश में ऐसा क्या है कि हमारे पास यह संस्कृति नहीं है? पश्चिम में, किसी भी संस्थान से निकलने वाला कोई भी व्यक्ति कुछ वित्तीय योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होता है। योगदान में मात्रा (क्वांटम) कभी महत्वपूर्ण नहीं होती है।"
नालंदा जैसे संस्थानों की विरासत पर विचार करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया, “हमारे पास गौरवशाली संस्थान ओदंतपुरी, तक्षशिला, विक्रमशिला, सोमपुरा, नालंदा, वल्लभी थे…विद्वान ज्ञान प्राप्त करने, ज्ञान देने और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए दुनिया के हर कोने से आते थे तथा उन्हें ज्ञान मिला। लेकिन फिर लगभग बारह सौ साल पहले क्या हुआ! नालंदा, प्राचीन भारत का बौद्धिक रत्न। इसमें दस हजार छात्र और दो हजार शिक्षक थे, नौ मंजिला इमारत थी और 1193 में क्या हुआ? हमारी संस्कृति और हमारे शैक्षणिक संस्थान के एक लापरवाह विध्वंसक बख्तियार खिलजी ने परिसर में आग लगवा दी थी। महीनों तक आग ने विशाल पुस्तकालयों को जलाकर राख कर दिया, जिससे गणित, चिकित्सा और दर्शन पर सैकड़ों व हजारों अपूरणीय पांडुलिपियां राख हो गई। यह विनाश केवल वास्तुशिल्प नहीं था, बल्कि यह सदियों के ज्ञान के व्यवस्थित क्षरण का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति की पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, हिंदुजा समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक पी. हिंदुजा तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।