ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ജീവകാരുണ്യ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വാണിജ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെയും വില്പനയുടെയും തത്വചിന്തയാൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടരുത് : ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
മുംബൈയിലെ കെപിബി ഹിന്ദുജ കോളേജിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷ ചടങ്ങിനെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജീവകാരുണ്യ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ, വാണിജ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിന്റെയും വില്പനയുടെയും തത്വചിന്തയാൽ നയിക്കപ്പെടരുത് എന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ മുംബൈയിൽ സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന കെ.പി.ബി ഹിന്ദുജ കോളേജ് ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്‌സിന്റെ 75-ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി. “ സമത്വം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഏറ്റവും സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നതും പരിവർത്തനാത്മകവുമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനമാണ്. അത് അസമത്വങ്ങളെ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നു. സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ പാതയിലൂടെ പ്രതിഭയെ കണ്ടെത്തി അത് പ്രതിഭയെ വാർത്തെടുക്കുന്നു ”. അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വ്യവസായ മേഖലയോടും കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് പ്രമുഖരോടും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. “ഈ വേദിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഞാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.ജീവകാരുണ്യ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ സമൂഹത്തിന് തിരികെ സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു എന്ന് ഞാൻ കണ്ട ഈ വേദിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഞാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു . അത് സർക്കാരിന്റെയും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെയും സംയുക്ത ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല ഈ അവസരത്തിനൊത്ത് ഉണർന്ന് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന് ഉയർന്ന മുൻഗണന നൽകണമെന്ന് ഞാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു".
നളന്ദ പോലുള്ള വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു :" ഓദന്തപുരി, തക്ഷശില, വിക്രമശില, സോമപുര, നളന്ദ, വല്ലഭി തുടങ്ങിയ മഹത്തായ വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ നമുക്ക് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ലോകത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിൽ നിന്നും പണ്ഡിതന്മാർ അറിവ് നേടാനും, അറിവ് നൽകാനും, അറിവ് പങ്കിടാനും ഇവിടെ എത്തി. എന്നാൽ പിന്നീട് ഏകദേശം ആയിരത്തി ഇരുനൂറ് വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ് എന്താണ് സംഭവിച്ചത്!"
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ഭാര്യ ഡോ. സുദേഷ് ധൻഖർ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ, ഹിന്ദുജ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ അശോക് പി. ഹിന്ദുജ, മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation, emphasises the Vice-President
Education is the concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector-VP
Destruction of Nalanda by Khilji wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge-VP
VP addresses 75th Anniversary Celebration of KPB Hinduja College in Mumbai
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “ Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation. Our health and education sectors are being plagued by these……..Corporate leaders should view investment in education beyond philanthropy. It is investment in our present, investment in our future and to put it straightway, it is investment for development of industry, business and trade”.
Delivering his address as Chief guest at the ceremony marking 75 years of K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce in Mumbai, Maharashtra today , Shri Dhankhar stated, “ Education is the most impactful, transformative mechanism because it brings about equality. It cuts into inequities, it affords level playing field. It creates genius by discovering the genius through the path of education. Our framers of the Constitution were very wise men. They put education in the concurrent list. Those of you who are not lawyers, by concurrent list means it is a joint concern of the state and the union”.
Urging the industry and corporate leaders to contribute to education, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ I would appeal from this platform, a platform where I have witnessed that by way of philanthropy, it is giving back to the society. It is concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector. Those in industry, trade, business and commerce must come forward and take initiative. I appeal the country's private sector to rise to this occasion and accord the highest priority to education”.
“Many in the audience will bear me out that endowments of some of the universities in the US are in billions of dollars. What is there in this country that we do not have this culture? In the West, anyone walking out of an institute stands committed to make some fiscal contribution. Quantum is never important”, he added.
Reflecting on the legacy of institutions like Nalanda, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “We had glorified institutions, Odantapuri, Takshila, Vikramshila, Somapura, Nalanda, Vallabhi…..scholars came from every nook and corner of the globe to get knowledge, give knowledge and share knowledge. Thirst of knowledge was satisfied. But then what happened about twelve hundred years ago! Nalanda, ancient India's intellectual jewel. It housed ten thousand students and two thousand teachers, nine-storey building and what happened, 1193? Bakhtiyar Khilji, reckless destroyer of our culture, our academic institution, the premises were set to fire. For months, fire consumed vast libraries, turning hundreds and thousands of irreplaceable manuscripts on mathematics, medicine, and philosophy to ash. This vandalized devastation wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge”.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, spouse of the Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ashok P. Hinduja, Chairman of Hinduja Group and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.