نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ انسان دوستی کی کوششیں اجناس اور تجارت کاری کے فلسفے سے نہیں چلنی چاہئیں
تعلیم حکومت اور نجی شعبے کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
خلجی کے ذریعہ نالندہ کی تباہی صرف تعمیراتی نہیں تھی بلکہ یہ صدیوں کے علم کے منظم کٹاؤ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ممبئی میں کے پی بی ہندوجا کالج کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا، "انسان دوستی کی کوششیں اجناس کاری اور تجارت کاری کے فلسفے سے متاثر نہیں ہونی چاہئیں۔"
آج ممبئی، مہاراشٹر میں کے پی بی ہندوجا کالج آف کامرس کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اپنا خطاب دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "تعلیم سب سے زیادہ اثر انگیز تبدیلی کا طریقہ کار ہے کیونکہ یہ مساوات لاتی ہے۔ یہ عدم مساوات کو کم کرتی ہے اور یکساں مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ تعلیم کے ذریعہ ہمارے لوگوں کو ہم آہنگی کے ذریعہ دریافت کرکے قابلیت کو پروان چڑھاتی ہے۔ آپ میں سے ان لوگوں کے لیے جو وکیل نہیں ہیں، کنکرنٹ لسٹ کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ ریاست اور یونین کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کا موضوع ہے۔"
صنعت اور کارپوریٹ اداروں سے تعلیم کے لیے اپنا تعاون پیش کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "میں اس پلیٹ فارم سے اپیل کرنا چاہتا ہوں، جہاں میں نے دیکھا کہ معاشرے کو کچھ دیا جا رہا ہے، یہ حکومت اور نجی شعبے کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، "بہت سے سامعین مجھ سے متفق ہوں گے کہ امریکہ میں کچھ یونیورسٹیوں کے پاس اربوں ڈالر کے انڈوومنٹس چل رہے ہیں، اس ملک میں ایسا کیا ہے کہ ہمارے پاس یہ کلچر نہیں ہے؟ مغرب میں، کسی بھی ادارے سے باہر آنے والا کوئی بھی شخص کچھ مالی تعاون کرنے کا پابند ہوتا ہے۔ شراکت کی مقدار کبھی اہم نہیں ہوتی۔"
نالندہ جیسے اداروں کی وراثت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "ہمارے پاس اودنتا پوری، تکششیلا، وکرمشیلا، سوم پورہ، نالندہ، ولبھی جیسے شاندار ادارے تھے… علم حاصل کرنے، علم فراہم کرنے اور علم بانٹنے کے لیے دنیا کے کونے کونے سے علماء آتے تھے اور وہ علم حاصل کرتے تھے۔ لیکن پھر کیا ہوا تقریباً بارہ سو سال پہلے! نالندہ، قدیم ہندوستان کا فکری زیور۔ اس میں دس ہزار طلباء اور دو ہزار اساتذہ تھے، نو منزلہ عمارت اور 1193 میں کیا ہوا؟ کیمپس کو بختیار خلجی نے آگ لگا دی تھی، جو ہماری ثقافت اور ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کو تباہ کرنے والے لاپرواہ ہے۔ مہینوں تک، آگ نے وسیع کتب خانوں کو خاکستر کر دیا، جس سے ریاضی، طب اور فلسفے کے سینکڑوں اور ہزاروں ناقابل تلافی مسودات کو خاک میں ملا دیا۔ یہ تباہی صرف تعمیراتی نہیں تھی بلکہ صدیوں کے علم کے منظم کٹاؤ کی نمائندگی کرتی تھی۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی اہلیہ ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑ، مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب سی پی۔ رادھا کرشنن، ہندوجا گروپ کے چیئرمین جناب اشوک پی ہندوجا اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation, emphasises the Vice-President
Education is the concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector-VP
Destruction of Nalanda by Khilji wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge-VP
VP addresses 75th Anniversary Celebration of KPB Hinduja College in Mumbai
01 MAR 2025 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that, “ Philanthropic endeavour should not be driven by philosophy of commodification and commercialisation. Our health and education sectors are being plagued by these……..Corporate leaders should view investment in education beyond philanthropy. It is investment in our present, investment in our future and to put it straightway, it is investment for development of industry, business and trade”.
Delivering his address as Chief guest at the ceremony marking 75 years of K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce in Mumbai, Maharashtra today , Shri Dhankhar stated, “ Education is the most impactful, transformative mechanism because it brings about equality. It cuts into inequities, it affords level playing field. It creates genius by discovering the genius through the path of education. Our framers of the Constitution were very wise men. They put education in the concurrent list. Those of you who are not lawyers, by concurrent list means it is a joint concern of the state and the union”.
Urging the industry and corporate leaders to contribute to education, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ I would appeal from this platform, a platform where I have witnessed that by way of philanthropy, it is giving back to the society. It is concurrent responsibility of the government and the private sector. Those in industry, trade, business and commerce must come forward and take initiative. I appeal the country's private sector to rise to this occasion and accord the highest priority to education”.
“Many in the audience will bear me out that endowments of some of the universities in the US are in billions of dollars. What is there in this country that we do not have this culture? In the West, anyone walking out of an institute stands committed to make some fiscal contribution. Quantum is never important”, he added.
Reflecting on the legacy of institutions like Nalanda, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “We had glorified institutions, Odantapuri, Takshila, Vikramshila, Somapura, Nalanda, Vallabhi…..scholars came from every nook and corner of the globe to get knowledge, give knowledge and share knowledge. Thirst of knowledge was satisfied. But then what happened about twelve hundred years ago! Nalanda, ancient India's intellectual jewel. It housed ten thousand students and two thousand teachers, nine-storey building and what happened, 1193? Bakhtiyar Khilji, reckless destroyer of our culture, our academic institution, the premises were set to fire. For months, fire consumed vast libraries, turning hundreds and thousands of irreplaceable manuscripts on mathematics, medicine, and philosophy to ash. This vandalized devastation wasn't merely architectural, but represented the systemic erasure of centuries of knowledge”.
Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar, spouse of the Vice-President, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Ashok P. Hinduja, Chairman of Hinduja Group and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.