Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement: Second Meeting of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council, New Delhi (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) took place in New Delhi on 28 February 2025. It was co-chaired on the Indian side by India’s External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar; Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal; and Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. Executive Vice-President for Tech Sovereignty, Security and Democracy Ms. Henna Virkkunen, Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Interinstitutional Relations and Transparency Mr. Maros Šefčovič and Commissioner for Startups, Research and Innovation Ms Ekaterina Zaharieva co-chaired on the EU side.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen had established the India-EU TTC in April 2022 as a key bilateral platform to address challenges at the confluence of trade, trusted technology and security. India and the European Union, as two large and vibrant democracies with open market economies, shared values and pluralistic societies, are natural partners in a multipolar world.
The deepening of bilateral relations and the growing strategic convergence between the EU and India respond to the shifting dynamics of the global geopolitical landscape and a common interest in promoting global stability, economic security, and sustainable and inclusive growth. In that respect, both sides emphasized again the importance of the rules-based international order and the full respect for the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, transparency, and peaceful resolution of disputes. The TTC reflects a shared acknowledgement between the EU and India of the increasingly critical links between trade and technology, the potential of cooperation on these issues to enhance the economies of both partners, and the need to work together on the related security challenges. Both sides note the potential of their partnership to increase resilience, strengthen connectivity and drive forward the development of green and clean technologies.
The first meeting of the India-EU TTC was held in Brussels on 16 May 2023. The TTC Ministerial Meeting provided political guidance for the way forward. Subsequently on 24 November 2023, a stock-taking meeting in virtual mode reviewed the progress made by the three TTC working groups.
Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance, and Digital Connectivity
India and the European Union reaffirmed the importance of deepening their digital cooperation in line with their shared values through the Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance, and Digital Connectivity. Both sides committed to leverage their respective strengths to accelerate a human-centric digital transformation and the development of advanced and trustworthy digital technologies such as AI, semiconductors, High-Performance Computing and 6G, which will benefit both economies and societies. Both sides committed to work jointly to strengthen EU-India research and innovation for this purpose to further enhance competitiveness, while increasing their economic security. Both sides committed to promoting global connectivity in a cyber-secure digital ecosystem.
Recognizing the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the development of open and inclusive digital economies and digital societies, India and the European Union agreed to collaborate on working towards interoperability of their respective DPIs that respect human rights and protect personal data, privacy, and intellectual property rights. Both sides further committed to jointly promote DPIs solutions to third countries and further emphasized the need of mutual recognition of e-signatures to enhance cross-border digital transactions and foster mutual economic growth.
Both sides emphasized their commitment to further strengthen the resilience of semiconductor supply chains and promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors. To that end, they agreed to explore joint R&D in the field of chip design, heterogeneous integration, sustainable semiconductor technologies, technology development for advanced processes for process design kit (PDK), among others. Both sides shall promote the strengthening of the EU and Indian semiconductor ecosystems to enhance technological capabilities and ensure supply chain resilience by developing sustainable, secure and diversified semiconductor production capacities. Furthermore, they committed to developing a dedicated programme that will facilitate talent exchanges and foster semiconductor skills among students and young professionals.
The two sides reiterated their commitment to safe, secure, trustworthy, human-centric, sustainable and responsible Artificial Intelligence (AI) and to promote this vision on the international level. In addition, with a view to ensuring continued and impactful cooperation on AI, the European AI Office and India AI Mission agreed to deepen cooperation, encouraging an ecosystem of innovation and fostering information exchange on common open research questions for developing trustworthy AI. They also agreed to enhance cooperation on large language models, and to harness the potential of AI for human development and common good, including through joint projects such as developing tools and frameworks for ethical and responsible AI. These will build on the progress made under R&D collaboration on high-performance computing applications in the areas of natural hazards, climate change, and bioinformatics.
India and the EU welcomed the signing of a memorandum of understanding between the Bharat 6G Alliance and the EU 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association for aligning research and development priorities and creating secured and trusted telecommunications and resilient supply chains. Both sides will also enhance cooperation on IT and telecoms standardisation with a particular focus on promoting interoperable global standards.
Furthermore, the two sides agreed to work towards bridging the digital skills gap, explore mutual recognition of certifications, and promote legal pathways of skilled professionals and exchange of talent.
Both sides agreed to collaborate on the implementation of the Global Digital Compact, agreed by consensus at the UN General Assembly in September 2024, as a key instrument for delivering on their shared objectives. They noted the need to ensure that the forthcoming World Summit on Information Society +20 maintains global support for and enhances the multi-stakeholder model of Internet governance.
Working Group 2 on Clean and Green Technologies
India and the European Union recalled the importance of the priority workstreams identified under Working Group 2 on Clean and Green Technologies for achieving net zero emissions by 2070 and 2050 for India and the European Union, respectively. Achieving these targets will require significant investment in new clean technologies and standards. An emphasis on research and innovation (R&I) will foster technological collaboration and exchange of best practices between the EU and India. In parallel, supporting technological innovations for market uptake will enhance access to the respective markets by Indian and EU enterprises and facilitate wide adoption of innovative technologies. This opens perspectives for cooperation between Indian and EU incubators, SMEs and start-ups and building human resource capability and capacity in such technologies.
In this regard, both sides agreed on joint research cooperation through exceptional coordinated calls on recycling of batteries for electric vehicles (EVs), marine plastic litter, and waste-to-hydrogen. The estimated total joint budget will be about EUR 60 million from the Horizon Europe programme and from matching Indian contributions. On recycling of batteries for EVs, the focus will be on battery circularity through different kinds of flexible/low cost/easy to recycle batteries. In marine plastic litter, the focus will be on developing technologies for detection, measurement and analysis of aquatic litter and for mitigation of the cumulative impact of pollution on the marine environment. On waste-to-hydrogen, the focus will be on developing technologies with greater efficiency to produce hydrogen from biogenic wastes.
The two sides recalled the importance of the substantive exchanges between experts in the identified areas of cooperation as the basis for future action. Indian experts have participated in a training and mutual learning exercise on EV interoperability and Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) at the Joint Research Centre (JRC) E-Mobility Lab in Ispra, Italy in January 2024. Furthermore, a joint hybrid workshop on EV Charging Technologies (Standardisation and Testing) was organised at the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Pune, India and online, to deepen the EU-Indian dialogue and the industry’s engagement in charging infrastructure standardisation processes with India. The two sides also concluded a Matchmaking Event to identify, support and organise exchanges between Indian and EU startups in technology for recycling of batteries for EVs. Experts also jointly discussed assessment and monitoring tools for marine plastic litter. Finally, an "Ideathon” fostering EU-India collaboration to co-create practical solutions involving all stakeholders for addressing marine plastic pollution effectively is in preparation.
Both sides agreed to explore cooperation on harmonising standards for EV charging infrastructure, including cooperative, pre-normative research for harmonised testing solutions and knowledge exchange in the domain of e-mobility. They also agreed to explore how to enhance collaboration in the field of hydrogen-related safety standards, the science of standards as well as the market uptake of wastewater treatment technologies as outcomes of previous jointly conducted research projects.
Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains
India and the European Union noted productive discussions under Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains with a view to building a closer economic partnership between India and the European Union. In an increasingly challenging geopolitical context, both sides committed to work together for creating wealth and shared prosperity. The work under Working Group 3 complements the ongoing negotiations on a Free Trade Agreement (FTA), an Investment Protection Agreement (IPA) and a Geographical Indications Agreement which are proceeding on separate tracks.
Both sides committed to fostering resilient and future-ready value chains by prioritizing transparency, predictability, diversification, security and sustainability. Both sides expressed satisfaction with the progress made on Agri-food, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Clean Technologies sectors and agreed on work plans in these three fields with the aim of promoting value chains that can withstand global challenges.
In agriculture, India and the EU intend to collaborate on contingency planning for food security and welcomed common efforts on shared research and innovations needs regarding climate-resilient practices, crop diversification and infrastructure improvements as promoted for cooperation through the G20 framework. In the pharmaceutical sector, both sides aim to enhance transparency and security in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) supply chains by mapping vulnerabilities, promoting sustainable manufacturing, and establishing early warning systems to prevent disruptions. Clean technology cooperation centers on strengthening supply chains for solar energy, offshore wind, and clean hydrogen by exchanging information on sectoral capabilities and investment incentives and Research, Development and Innovation priorities as well as on methodologies to assess vulnerabilities, discussing approaches to minimize trade barriers and exploring possible synergies of the supply chains. Across these sectors, India and the EU are working to foster investment, exchange best practices, and mitigate risks through regular dialogues, research collaborations, and business-to-business engagements, ensuring supply chain resilience and sustainable economic growth.
Both sides acknowledged that relevant priority market access issues are being addressed through cooperation within the TTC framework. The EU side appreciated the Indian initiatives to approve the marketing of several EU plant products while the Indian side appreciated the listing of a number of Indian aquaculture establishments and taking up the issue of equivalence for agricultural organic products. Both sides agreed to pursue their efforts on these topics, under the TTC review mechanism, and to continue their engagement on remaining issues flagged by each other.
The two sides noted the exchanges regarding best practices in the screening of Foreign Direct Investments, which is an area of growing importance to foster economic security.
India and the EU strengthened their commitment towards the multilateral trading system as an anchor in the current challenging geopolitical context. At the same time, they recognized the need to bring necessary reform to the WTO so that it is able to address efficiently and effectively issues of interest to Members. Both sides also recognized the importance of a functioning dispute settlement system. For this purpose, they agreed to deepen their dialogue and engagement to help the WTO deliver concrete outcomes, including at MC14.
Both sides have held in-depth discussions on trade and decarbonization through several bilateral channels and have engaged jointly with stakeholders, especially on the implementation of the EU’s carbon border mechanism (CBAM). Both sides discussed the challenges arising out of CBAM implementation, in particular for the small and medium enterprises and agreed to continue addressing them.
The co-chairs reaffirmed their commitment to expanding and deepening their engagement under the TTC and to working together to fulfill the goals laid out in this successful second meeting of the TTC. They agreed to meet again for the third meeting of TTC within one year from now.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त वक्तव्य: भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद की दूसरी बैठक, नई दिल्ली (28 फरवरी, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (टीटीसी) की दूसरी बैठक 28 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में संपन्‍न हुई। भारत की ओर से इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने की। यूरोपीय संघ की ओर से इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता प्रौद्योगिकी संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा और लोकतंत्र के लिए कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष सुश्री हेना विर्कुनेन, व्यापार और आर्थिक सुरक्षा, अंतर-संस्थागत संबंध और पारदर्शिता आयुक्त श्री मारोस शेफोविच और स्टार्टअप, अनुसंधान और नवाचार आयुक्त सुश्री एकातेरिना ज़हरिवा ने की।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन ने अप्रैल 2022 में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी की स्थापना की थी, जो व्यापार, विश्वसनीय प्रौद्योगिकी और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में चुनौतियों से निपटने का एक महत्वपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय मंच है। भारत और यूरोपीय संघ, मुक्‍त बाजार की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं, साझा मूल्यों और बहुलवादी समाजों वाले दो विशाल और जीवंत लोकतंत्रों के रूप में बहुध्रुवीय दुनिया में स्वाभाविक साझेदार हैं।
यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में प्रगाढ़ता तथा बढ़ता रणनीतिक विलयन वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य की बदलती गतिशीलता तथा वैश्विक स्थिरता, आर्थिक सुरक्षा तथा सतत एवं समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में साझा रुचि को दर्शाता है। इस संबंध में, दोनों पक्षों ने फिर से नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के महत्व और संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता, पारदर्शिता और विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के सिद्धांतों के लिए पूर्ण सम्मान पर जोर दिया। टीटीसी यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी के बीच उत्‍तरोत्‍तर महत्वपूर्ण हो रहे संबंधों, दोनों भागीदारों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए इन मुद्दों पर सहयोग की क्षमता और संबंधित सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में साझा स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है। दोनों पक्ष सुदृढ़ता बढ़ाने, कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने तथा हरित और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी साझेदारी की क्षमता पर गौर करते हैं।
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ टीटीसी की पहली बैठक 16 मई 2023 को ब्रुसेल्स में हुई थी। टीटीसी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक ने आगे की राह के लिए राजनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। इसके बाद 24 नवंबर 2023 को वर्चुअल मोड में एक समीक्षा बैठक में तीन टीटीसी कार्य समूहों द्वारा की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर कार्य समूह 1
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने रणनीतिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित कार्य समूह 1 के माध्यम से अपने साझा मूल्यों के अनुरूप अपने डिजिटल सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के महत्व को दोहराया। दोनों पक्षों ने मानव-केंद्रित डिजिटल परिवर्तन तथा एआई, सेमीकंडक्टर, हाई-परफॉर्मेंस कंप्यूटिंग और 6जी जैसी उन्नत एवं भरोसेमंद डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए अपनी-अपनी शक्तियों का लाभ उठाने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई, जिससे दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और समाजों को लाभ होगा। दोनों पक्षों ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए यूरोपीय संघ-भारत अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई, ताकि प्रतिस्पर्धा को और बढ़ाया जा सके, साथ ही अपनी आर्थिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ाया जा सके। दोनों पक्षों ने साइबर-सुरक्षित डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम में वैश्विक संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
मुक्‍त और समावेशी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और डिजिटल समाजों के विकास के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के महत्व को स्‍वीकार करते हुए, भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने अपने-अपने डीपीआई की अंतर-संचालनीयता की दिशा में काम करने हेतु सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जो मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान करते हैं और व्यक्तिगत डेटा, गोपनीयता और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की रक्षा करते हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने तीसरे देशों (यानी जो यूरोपीय संघ के सदस्‍य नहीं हैं) में डीपीआई समाधानों को संयुक्त रूप से बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई और सीमा पार डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ाने और आपसी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई-हस्ताक्षरों की पारस्परिक मान्यता की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने सेमीकंडक्टर आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सुदृढ़ता को और मजबूती प्रदान करने तथा सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। इसके लिए, उन्‍होंने चिप डिजाइन, विषम एकीकरण, टिकाऊ सेमीकंडक्टर प्रौद्योगिकियों, प्रक्रिया डिजाइन किट (पीडीके) के लिए उन्नत प्रक्रियाओं के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास आदि के क्षेत्र में संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने पर सहमति प्रकट की। दोनों पक्ष तकनीकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने तथा टिकाऊ, सुरक्षित और विविधतापूर्ण सेमीकंडक्टर उत्पादन क्षमता विकसित करके आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की सुदृढ़ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यूरोपीय संघ और भारतीय सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत बनाए जाने को बढ़ावा देंगे। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने एक समर्पित कार्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई जो प्रतिभाओं के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा तथा छात्रों और युवा पेशेवरों के बीच सेमीकंडक्टर कौशल को बढ़ावा देगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद, मानव-केंद्रित, टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई । इसके अलावा, एआई पर निरंतर और प्रभावशाली सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, यूरोपीय एआई कार्यालय और भारत एआई मिशन ने सहयोग को व्‍यापक बनाने, नवाचार के इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रोत्साहित करने और भरोसेमंद एआई विकसित करने के लिए सामान्‍य खुले शोध प्रश्नों पर सूचना के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्‍होंने विशाल भाषा मॉडलों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने तथा मानव विकास और सामान्‍य कल्‍याण के लिए एआई की क्षमता का उपयोग करने पर भी सहमति प्रकट की, जिसमें नैतिक और जिम्मेदार एआई के लिए उपकरण और रूपरेखा विकसित करने जैसी संयुक्त परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। ये प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव सूचना विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में उच्च प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग अनुप्रयोगों पर अनुसंधान और विकास सहयोग के तहत की गई प्रगति पर आधारित होंगे।
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने अनुसंधान और विकास प्राथमिकताओं को संरेखित करने तथा सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय दूरसंचार और सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए भारत 6 जी एलायंस और ईयू6 जी स्मार्ट नेटवर्क एंड सर्विस इंडस्‍ट्री एसोसिएशन के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। दोनों पक्ष अंतर-संचालन योग्य वैश्विक मानकों को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ आईटी और दूरसंचार मानकीकरण पर सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे।
इसके अलावा, दोनों पक्ष डिजिटल कौशल अंतर को पाटने, प्रमाणन की पारस्परिक मान्यता का पता लगाने और कुशल पेशेवरों के कानूनी मार्गों और प्रतिभाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने सितंबर 2024 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में सर्वसम्मति से स्वीकृत ग्‍लोबल डिजिटल कॉम्पैक्ट के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में सहयोग करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जो उनके साझा उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान दिया कि आगामी वर्ल्ड समिट ऑन द इंफॉर्मेशन सोसाइटी +20 इंटरनेट गवर्नेंस के बहु-हितधारक मॉडल के लिए वैश्विक समर्थन बनाए रखे और उसे संवर्धित करे।
स्वच्छ एवं हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्य समूह 2
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने स्वच्छ और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर कार्य समूह 2 के तहत भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के लिए क्रमशः 2070 और 2050 तक नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्त करने के लिए चिन्हित किए गए प्राथमिकता वाले कार्यों के महत्व पर बल दिया। इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए नई स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकों में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश की आवश्यकता होगी। अनुसंधान और नवाचार (आरएंडआई) पर जोर देने से यूरोपीय संघ और भारत के बीच तकनीकी सहयोग और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। समानांतर रूप से, बाजार में तेजी के लिए तकनीकी नवाचारों का समर्थन करने से भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ के उद्यमों की संबंधित बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ेगी और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने में सुविधा होगी। इससे भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ के इनक्यूबेटरों, एसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप्स के बीच सहयोग और ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों में मानव संसाधन क्षमता और क्षमता के निर्माण के लिए संभावनाएं खुलती हैं।
इस संबंध में, दोनों पक्षों ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए बैटरियों के पुनर्चक्रण, समुद्री प्लास्टिक कचरे और अपशिष्ट से हाइड्रोजन पर असाधारण समन्वित आह्वान के माध्यम से संयुक्त अनुसंधान सहयोग पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसके लिए अनुमानित कुल संयुक्त बजट होराइज़न यूरोप प्रोग्राम और उसके अनुरूप भारतीय योगदान से लगभग 60 मिलियन यूरो होगा। ईवी के लिए बैटरियों के पुनर्चक्रण के संबंध में, विभिन्न प्रकार की लचीली/कम लागत वाली/पुनर्चक्रण में आसान बैटरियों के माध्यम से बैटरी की चक्रीयता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। समुद्री प्लास्टिक कचरे के संबंध में, जलीय कचरे का पता लगाने, मापने और विश्लेषण करने और समुद्री पर्यावरण पर प्रदूषण के संचयी प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। अपशिष्ट से हाइड्रोजन के संबंध में, बायोजेनिक कचरे से हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने के लिए अधिक दक्षता वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने भविष्य की कार्रवाई के आधार के रूप में सहयोग के चिन्हित क्षेत्रों में विशेषज्ञों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण आदान-प्रदान के महत्व को याद किया। भारतीय विशेषज्ञों ने जनवरी 2024 में इटली के इसप्रा में जॉइंट रिसर्च सेंटर (जेआरसी) ई-मोबिलिटी लैब में ईवी इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी और इलेक्ट्रोमैग्नेटिक कम्पैटिबिलिटी (ईएमसी) पर प्रशिक्षण और परस्‍पर सीखने के अभ्यास में भाग लिया। इसके अलावा, भारत के साथ चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मानकीकरण प्रक्रियाओं में ईयू-भारतीय संवाद और उद्योग की भागीदारी को गहन बनाने के लिए ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एआरएआई), पुणे, भारत और ऑनलाइन में ईवी चार्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज (मानकीकरण और परीक्षण) पर एक संयुक्त हाइब्रिड कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने ईवी की बैटरी के पुनर्चक्रण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी में भारतीय और यूरोपीय संघ के स्टार्टअप के बीच आदान-प्रदान की पहचान, समर्थन और आयोजन के लिए एक मैचमेकिंग इवेंट का भी आयोजन किया। विशेषज्ञों ने समुद्री प्लास्टिक कचरे के लिए मूल्यांकन और निगरानी उपकरणों के बारे में भी संयुक्त रूप से चर्चा की। अंत में, समुद्री प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण से प्रभावी रूप से निपटने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए व्यावहारिक समाधान के लिए यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक "आइडियाथॉन" तैयार किया जा रहा है।
दोनों पक्षों ने ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए मानकों को सुसंगत बनाने के लिए सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशने पर सहमति जताई, जिसमें ई-मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्र में सुसंगत परीक्षण समाधानों और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण, पूर्व-मानक अनुसंधान शामिल हैं। उन्‍होंने हाइड्रोजन से संबंधित सुरक्षा मानकों, मानकों के विज्ञान के साथ-साथ अतीत में संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित शोध परियोजनाओं के परिणामों के रूप में अपशिष्ट जल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के बाजार में उपयोग के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाने पर भी सहमति प्रकट की।
व्यापार, निवेश और सुदृढ़ मूल्य शृंखलाओं पर कार्य समूह 3
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने, भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच घनिष्ठ आर्थिक साझेदारी कायम करने के उद्देश्य से व्यापार, निवेश और सुदृढ़ मूल्य शृंखलाओं पर कार्य समूह 3 के तहत उपयोगी चर्चाओं पर ध्यान दिया। उत्‍तरोत्‍तर चुनौतीपूर्ण हो रहे भू-राजनीतिक संदर्भ में, दोनों पक्षों ने धन और साझा समृद्धि बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। कार्य समूह 3 के तहत कार्य, मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए), निवेश संरक्षण समझौते (आईपीए) और भौगोलिक संकेत समझौते पर चल रही वार्ताओं का पूरक है जो अलग-अलग ट्रैक पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने पारदर्शिता, पूर्वानुमेयता, विविधीकरण, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देते हुए सुदृढ़ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई। दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि-खाद्य, सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री (एपीआई) और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने में सक्षम मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में कार्य योजनाओं पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
कृषि क्षेत्र में, भारत और यूरोपीय संघ खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए आकस्मिक योजना पर सहयोग करने का इरादा रखते हैं और जलवायु-अनुकूल व्यवहारों, फसल विविधीकरण और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के संबंध में साझा अनुसंधान और नवाचारों की जरूरतों पर साझा प्रयासों का स्वागत करते हैं, जैसा कि जी-20 फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से सहयोग के लिए बढ़ावा दिया गया है। फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में, दोनों पक्षों का उद्देश्य कमजोरियों का मानचित्रण करके, टिकाऊ विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर और व्यवधानों को रोकने के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली स्थापित करके सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री (एपीआई) आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है। स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग क्षेत्रीय क्षमताओं और निवेश प्रोत्साहनों और अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार प्राथमिकताओं के साथ-साथ कमजोरियों का आकलन करने के तरीकों पर जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान करके, व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करके और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के संभावित तालमेल की तलाश करके सौर ऊर्जा, अपतटीय पवन और स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने पर केंद्रित है। इन क्षेत्रों में, भारत और यूरोपीय संघ निवेश को बढ़ावा देने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने और नियमित संवादों, अनुसंधान सहयोगों और व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय सहभागिता के माध्यम से जोखिमों को कम करने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन और सतत आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि टीटीसी ढांचे के भीतर सहयोग के माध्यम से बाजार तक पहुंच के उपयुक्‍त प्राथमिकता वाले मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा रहा है। यूरोपीय संघ पक्ष ने यूरोपीय संघ के अनेक संयंत्रों के उत्पादों के विपणन को मंजूरी देने के लिए भारतीय पहल की सराहना की, जबकि भारतीय पक्ष ने कई भारतीय जलीय कृषि प्रतिष्ठानों की सूची बनाने और कृषि जैविक उत्पादों के लिए समानता के मुद्दे को उठाने की सराहना की। दोनों पक्ष टीटीसी समीक्षा तंत्र के तहत इन विषयों पर अपने प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने और एक-दूसरे द्वारा उठाए गए शेष मुद्दों पर अपनी भागीदारी जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की जांच में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के संबंध में हुए आदान-प्रदान पर गौर किया, जो आर्थिक सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्‍तरोत्‍तर बढ़ते महत्व का क्षेत्र है।
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने मौजूदा चुनौतीपूर्ण भू-राजनीतिक संदर्भ में बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया। साथ ही, उन्होंने विश्व व्यापार संगठन में आवश्यक सुधार लाने की आवश्यकता को स्‍वीकार किया ताकि यह सदस्यों के हित के मुद्दों को कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से हल करने में सक्षम हो सके। दोनों पक्षों ने एक कार्यशील विवाद निपटान प्रणाली के महत्व को भी स्‍वीकार किया। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, वे एमसी14 सहित डब्ल्यूटीओ को ठोस परिणाम देने में मदद करने के लिए अपनी बातचीत और सहभागिता को व्‍यापक बनाने पर सहमत हुए।
दोनों पक्षों ने कई द्विपक्षीय चैनलों के माध्यम से व्यापार और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन पर गहन चर्चा की है और हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर खासकर यूरोपीय संघ के कार्बन बॉर्डर मेकेनिज्म (सीबीएएम) के कार्यान्वयन परकाम किया है । दोनों पक्षों ने सीबीएएम कार्यान्वयन से विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और उन्‍हें हल करना जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए।
सह-अध्यक्षों ने टीटीसी के तहत अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने और उसे और गहन बनाने तथा टीटीसी की इस सफल दूसरी बैठक में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। वे एक वर्ष के भीतर टीटीसी की तीसरी बैठक के लिए फिर से मिलने पर सहमत हुए।