Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement: Second Meeting of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council, New Delhi (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of the India-EU Trade and Technology Council (TTC) took place in New Delhi on 28 February 2025. It was co-chaired on the Indian side by India’s External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar; Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal; and Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. Executive Vice-President for Tech Sovereignty, Security and Democracy Ms. Henna Virkkunen, Commissioner for Trade and Economic Security, Interinstitutional Relations and Transparency Mr. Maros Šefčovič and Commissioner for Startups, Research and Innovation Ms Ekaterina Zaharieva co-chaired on the EU side.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen had established the India-EU TTC in April 2022 as a key bilateral platform to address challenges at the confluence of trade, trusted technology and security. India and the European Union, as two large and vibrant democracies with open market economies, shared values and pluralistic societies, are natural partners in a multipolar world.
The deepening of bilateral relations and the growing strategic convergence between the EU and India respond to the shifting dynamics of the global geopolitical landscape and a common interest in promoting global stability, economic security, and sustainable and inclusive growth. In that respect, both sides emphasized again the importance of the rules-based international order and the full respect for the principles of sovereignty, territorial integrity, transparency, and peaceful resolution of disputes. The TTC reflects a shared acknowledgement between the EU and India of the increasingly critical links between trade and technology, the potential of cooperation on these issues to enhance the economies of both partners, and the need to work together on the related security challenges. Both sides note the potential of their partnership to increase resilience, strengthen connectivity and drive forward the development of green and clean technologies.
The first meeting of the India-EU TTC was held in Brussels on 16 May 2023. The TTC Ministerial Meeting provided political guidance for the way forward. Subsequently on 24 November 2023, a stock-taking meeting in virtual mode reviewed the progress made by the three TTC working groups.
Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance, and Digital Connectivity
India and the European Union reaffirmed the importance of deepening their digital cooperation in line with their shared values through the Working Group 1 on Strategic Technologies, Digital Governance, and Digital Connectivity. Both sides committed to leverage their respective strengths to accelerate a human-centric digital transformation and the development of advanced and trustworthy digital technologies such as AI, semiconductors, High-Performance Computing and 6G, which will benefit both economies and societies. Both sides committed to work jointly to strengthen EU-India research and innovation for this purpose to further enhance competitiveness, while increasing their economic security. Both sides committed to promoting global connectivity in a cyber-secure digital ecosystem.
Recognizing the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the development of open and inclusive digital economies and digital societies, India and the European Union agreed to collaborate on working towards interoperability of their respective DPIs that respect human rights and protect personal data, privacy, and intellectual property rights. Both sides further committed to jointly promote DPIs solutions to third countries and further emphasized the need of mutual recognition of e-signatures to enhance cross-border digital transactions and foster mutual economic growth.
Both sides emphasized their commitment to further strengthen the resilience of semiconductor supply chains and promote collaboration in the field of semiconductors. To that end, they agreed to explore joint R&D in the field of chip design, heterogeneous integration, sustainable semiconductor technologies, technology development for advanced processes for process design kit (PDK), among others. Both sides shall promote the strengthening of the EU and Indian semiconductor ecosystems to enhance technological capabilities and ensure supply chain resilience by developing sustainable, secure and diversified semiconductor production capacities. Furthermore, they committed to developing a dedicated programme that will facilitate talent exchanges and foster semiconductor skills among students and young professionals.
The two sides reiterated their commitment to safe, secure, trustworthy, human-centric, sustainable and responsible Artificial Intelligence (AI) and to promote this vision on the international level. In addition, with a view to ensuring continued and impactful cooperation on AI, the European AI Office and India AI Mission agreed to deepen cooperation, encouraging an ecosystem of innovation and fostering information exchange on common open research questions for developing trustworthy AI. They also agreed to enhance cooperation on large language models, and to harness the potential of AI for human development and common good, including through joint projects such as developing tools and frameworks for ethical and responsible AI. These will build on the progress made under R&D collaboration on high-performance computing applications in the areas of natural hazards, climate change, and bioinformatics.
India and the EU welcomed the signing of a memorandum of understanding between the Bharat 6G Alliance and the EU 6G Smart Networks and Services Industry Association for aligning research and development priorities and creating secured and trusted telecommunications and resilient supply chains. Both sides will also enhance cooperation on IT and telecoms standardisation with a particular focus on promoting interoperable global standards.
Furthermore, the two sides agreed to work towards bridging the digital skills gap, explore mutual recognition of certifications, and promote legal pathways of skilled professionals and exchange of talent.
Both sides agreed to collaborate on the implementation of the Global Digital Compact, agreed by consensus at the UN General Assembly in September 2024, as a key instrument for delivering on their shared objectives. They noted the need to ensure that the forthcoming World Summit on Information Society +20 maintains global support for and enhances the multi-stakeholder model of Internet governance.
Working Group 2 on Clean and Green Technologies
India and the European Union recalled the importance of the priority workstreams identified under Working Group 2 on Clean and Green Technologies for achieving net zero emissions by 2070 and 2050 for India and the European Union, respectively. Achieving these targets will require significant investment in new clean technologies and standards. An emphasis on research and innovation (R&I) will foster technological collaboration and exchange of best practices between the EU and India. In parallel, supporting technological innovations for market uptake will enhance access to the respective markets by Indian and EU enterprises and facilitate wide adoption of innovative technologies. This opens perspectives for cooperation between Indian and EU incubators, SMEs and start-ups and building human resource capability and capacity in such technologies.
In this regard, both sides agreed on joint research cooperation through exceptional coordinated calls on recycling of batteries for electric vehicles (EVs), marine plastic litter, and waste-to-hydrogen. The estimated total joint budget will be about EUR 60 million from the Horizon Europe programme and from matching Indian contributions. On recycling of batteries for EVs, the focus will be on battery circularity through different kinds of flexible/low cost/easy to recycle batteries. In marine plastic litter, the focus will be on developing technologies for detection, measurement and analysis of aquatic litter and for mitigation of the cumulative impact of pollution on the marine environment. On waste-to-hydrogen, the focus will be on developing technologies with greater efficiency to produce hydrogen from biogenic wastes.
The two sides recalled the importance of the substantive exchanges between experts in the identified areas of cooperation as the basis for future action. Indian experts have participated in a training and mutual learning exercise on EV interoperability and Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) at the Joint Research Centre (JRC) E-Mobility Lab in Ispra, Italy in January 2024. Furthermore, a joint hybrid workshop on EV Charging Technologies (Standardisation and Testing) was organised at the Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI), Pune, India and online, to deepen the EU-Indian dialogue and the industry’s engagement in charging infrastructure standardisation processes with India. The two sides also concluded a Matchmaking Event to identify, support and organise exchanges between Indian and EU startups in technology for recycling of batteries for EVs. Experts also jointly discussed assessment and monitoring tools for marine plastic litter. Finally, an "Ideathon” fostering EU-India collaboration to co-create practical solutions involving all stakeholders for addressing marine plastic pollution effectively is in preparation.
Both sides agreed to explore cooperation on harmonising standards for EV charging infrastructure, including cooperative, pre-normative research for harmonised testing solutions and knowledge exchange in the domain of e-mobility. They also agreed to explore how to enhance collaboration in the field of hydrogen-related safety standards, the science of standards as well as the market uptake of wastewater treatment technologies as outcomes of previous jointly conducted research projects.
Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains
India and the European Union noted productive discussions under Working Group 3 on Trade, Investment and Resilient Value Chains with a view to building a closer economic partnership between India and the European Union. In an increasingly challenging geopolitical context, both sides committed to work together for creating wealth and shared prosperity. The work under Working Group 3 complements the ongoing negotiations on a Free Trade Agreement (FTA), an Investment Protection Agreement (IPA) and a Geographical Indications Agreement which are proceeding on separate tracks.
Both sides committed to fostering resilient and future-ready value chains by prioritizing transparency, predictability, diversification, security and sustainability. Both sides expressed satisfaction with the progress made on Agri-food, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and Clean Technologies sectors and agreed on work plans in these three fields with the aim of promoting value chains that can withstand global challenges.
In agriculture, India and the EU intend to collaborate on contingency planning for food security and welcomed common efforts on shared research and innovations needs regarding climate-resilient practices, crop diversification and infrastructure improvements as promoted for cooperation through the G20 framework. In the pharmaceutical sector, both sides aim to enhance transparency and security in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) supply chains by mapping vulnerabilities, promoting sustainable manufacturing, and establishing early warning systems to prevent disruptions. Clean technology cooperation centers on strengthening supply chains for solar energy, offshore wind, and clean hydrogen by exchanging information on sectoral capabilities and investment incentives and Research, Development and Innovation priorities as well as on methodologies to assess vulnerabilities, discussing approaches to minimize trade barriers and exploring possible synergies of the supply chains. Across these sectors, India and the EU are working to foster investment, exchange best practices, and mitigate risks through regular dialogues, research collaborations, and business-to-business engagements, ensuring supply chain resilience and sustainable economic growth.
Both sides acknowledged that relevant priority market access issues are being addressed through cooperation within the TTC framework. The EU side appreciated the Indian initiatives to approve the marketing of several EU plant products while the Indian side appreciated the listing of a number of Indian aquaculture establishments and taking up the issue of equivalence for agricultural organic products. Both sides agreed to pursue their efforts on these topics, under the TTC review mechanism, and to continue their engagement on remaining issues flagged by each other.
The two sides noted the exchanges regarding best practices in the screening of Foreign Direct Investments, which is an area of growing importance to foster economic security.
India and the EU strengthened their commitment towards the multilateral trading system as an anchor in the current challenging geopolitical context. At the same time, they recognized the need to bring necessary reform to the WTO so that it is able to address efficiently and effectively issues of interest to Members. Both sides also recognized the importance of a functioning dispute settlement system. For this purpose, they agreed to deepen their dialogue and engagement to help the WTO deliver concrete outcomes, including at MC14.
Both sides have held in-depth discussions on trade and decarbonization through several bilateral channels and have engaged jointly with stakeholders, especially on the implementation of the EU’s carbon border mechanism (CBAM). Both sides discussed the challenges arising out of CBAM implementation, in particular for the small and medium enterprises and agreed to continue addressing them.
The co-chairs reaffirmed their commitment to expanding and deepening their engagement under the TTC and to working together to fulfill the goals laid out in this successful second meeting of the TTC. They agreed to meet again for the third meeting of TTC within one year from now.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مشترکہ بیان: انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل کا دوسرا اجلاس، نئی دہلی (28 فروری 2025)
28 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹریڈ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کونسل (ٹی ٹی سی) کا دوسرا اجلاس 28 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوا۔ اس کی مشترکہ صدارت ہندوستان کے وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کی۔ یورپی یونین کی جانب سے ایگزیکٹیو نائب صدر برائے ٹیک خودمختاری، سلامتی اور جمہوریت محترمہ ہینا ویرکونن، کمشنر برائے تجارت اور اقتصادی سلامتی، انٹر انسٹی ٹیوشنل ریلیشنز اینڈ ٹرانسپیرنسی جناب ماروس شیفکوویچ اور کمشنر برائے اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن محترمہ ایکٹرینا زاہریوا نے شریک صدارت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یوروپی کمیشن کے صدر ارسلا وون ڈیر لیین نے اپریل 2022 میں تجارت، قابل اعتماد ٹیکنالوجی اور سیکورٹی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اہم دو طرفہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹی ٹی سی قائم کیا تھا۔ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کھلی منڈی کی معیشتوں، مشترکہ اقدار اور تکثیری معاشروں کے ساتھ، دو بڑی اور متحرک جمہوریتوں کے طور پر ملٹی پولر دنیا میں فطری شراکت دار ہیں۔
دوطرفہ تعلقات کی گہرائی اور یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی اسٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی منظر نامے کی بدلتی ہوئی حرکیات اور عالمی استحکام، اقتصادی سلامتی، اور پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کے تئیں رد عمل کرتی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، دونوں فریقوں نے ایک بار پھر قوانین پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم کی اہمیت اور خودمختاری، علاقائی سالمیت، شفافیت اور تنازعات کے پرامن حل کے اصولوں کے مکمل احترام پر زور دیا۔ ٹی ٹی سی تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے اہم روابط کے یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان مشترکہ اعتراف کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دونوں شراکت داروں کی معیشتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان مسائل پر تعاون کی صلاحیت، اور متعلقہ سیکورٹی چیلنجوں پر مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے لچک کو بڑھانے، رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے اور سبز اور صاف ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی شراکت داری کے امکانات کا ذکر کیا۔
انڈیا-یورپی یونین ٹی ٹی سی کا پہلا اجلاس 16 مئی 2023 کو برسلز میں ہوا تھا۔ ٹی ٹی سی وزارتی اجلاس نے آگے کے راستے کے لیے سیاسی رہنمائی فراہم کی۔ اس کے بعد 24 نومبر 2023 کو ورچوئل موڈ میں ’اسٹاک ٹیکنگ‘ میٹنگ میں تین ٹی ٹی سی ورکنگ گروپ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی پر ورکنگ گروپ 1
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین نے اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی پر ورکنگ گروپ 1 کے ذریعے اپنی مشترکہ اقدار کے مطابق اپنے ڈیجیٹل تعاون کو گہرا کرنے کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے انسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے اور AI، سیمی کنڈکٹر، ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ اور 6G جیسی جدید اور قابل بھروسہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی اپنی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا عہد کیا، جس سے معیشتوں اور معاشروں دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے اس مقصد کے لیے یورپی یونین-انڈیا تحقیق اور اختراع کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے تاکہ مسابقت کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی اپنی اقتصادی سلامتی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے سائبر سے محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم میں عالمی رابطے کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کیا۔
کھلی اور جامع ڈیجیٹل معیشتوں اور ڈیجیٹل معاشروں کی ترقی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین نے اپنے متعلقہ ڈی پی آئی کے باہمی تعاون کے لیے کام کرنے پر تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جو انسانی حقوق کا احترام کرتے ہیں اور ذاتی ڈیٹا، رازداری، اور املاک دانش کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مشترکہ طور پر تیسرے ممالک کے لیے ڈی پی آئی کے حل کو فروغ دینے کا عزم کیا اور سرحد پار ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو بڑھانے اور باہمی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ای-دستخطوں کی باہمی شناخت کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین کی لچک کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم پر زور دیا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے انھوں نے چپ ڈیزائن، متضاد انضمام، پائیدار سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی، پراسیس ڈیزائن کٹ (پی ڈی کے) کے لیے جدید عمل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے میدان میں مشترکہ تحقیق و ترقی دریافت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں فریق یورپی یونین اور ہندوستانی سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی مضبوطی کو فروغ دیں گے تاکہ تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھایا جا سکے اور پائیدار، محفوظ اور متنوع سیمی کنڈکٹر پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو ترقی دے کر سپلائی چین کی لچک کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انھوں نے ایک خصوصی پروگرام تیار کرنے کا عہد کیا جو طلبا اور نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان صلاحیت کے تبادلے اور سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مہارت کو فروغ دے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے محفوظ، قابل اعتماد، انسان پر مبنی، پائیدار اور ذمے دار مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس وژن کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، AI پر مسلسل اور مؤثر تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے یورپی AI آفس اور انڈیا AI مشن نے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے، اختراع کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی حوصلہ افزائی اور قابل اعتماد AI تیار کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ کھلے تحقیقی سوالات پر معلومات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انھوں نے زبان کے بڑے ماڈل پر تعاون بڑھانے، اور انسانی ترقی اور مشترکہ بھلائی کے لیے AI کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ یہ قدرتی خطرات، موسمیاتی تبدیلی، اور بایو انفارمیٹکس کے شعبوں میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ ایپلی کیشنوں پر آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت پر استوار ہوں گے۔
ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین نے بھارت 6G الائنس اور یورپی یونین 6G اسمارٹ نیٹ ورکس اور سروسز انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن کے درمیان تحقیق اور ترقی کی ترجیحات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور محفوظ اور قابل بھروسہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ دونوں فریق آئی ٹی اور ٹیلی کام کی معیاری کاری کے حوالے سے تعاون کو بھی فروغ دیں گے اور خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ قابل عمل عالمی معیارات کو فروغ دیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، دونوں فریقوں نے ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کے فرق کو ختم کرنے، سرٹیفیکیشن کی باہمی شناخت کی تلاش کرنے اور ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے قانونی راستے کو فروغ دینے اور ہنر کے تبادلے کے لیے کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے مشترکہ مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک کلیدی آلے کے طور پر ستمبر 2024 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں اتفاق رائے سے طے پانے والے گلوبل ڈیجیٹل کمپیکٹ کے نفاذ پر تعاون کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
کلین اینڈ گرین ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکنگ گروپ 2
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین نے بالترتیب ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے لیے 2070 اور 2050 تک خالص صفر اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کلین اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز پر ورکنگ گروپ 2 کے تحت شناخت کیے گئے ترجیحی ورک اسٹریم کی اہمیت کو یاد کیا۔ ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے نئی کلین ٹیکنالوجیز اور معیارات میں نمایاں سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ تحقیق اور اختراع (آر اینڈ آئی) پر زور یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان کے درمیان تکنیکی تعاون اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کو فروغ دے گا۔ متوازی طور پر، مارکیٹ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی اختراعات کی حمایت کرنا ہندوستانی اور یورپی یونین کے اداروں کی متعلقہ مارکیٹوں تک رسائی کو بڑھا دے گا اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے ہندوستانی اور یورپی یونین کے انکیوبیٹرز، ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان تعاون اور اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز میں انسانی وسائل کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے راستے ہموار ہوں گے۔
اس سلسلے میں، دونوں فریقوں نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی)، سمندری پلاسٹک کے کوڑے اور ہائیڈروجن کو کچرے سے نکالنے کے لیے بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ پر غیر معمولی مربوط کالوں کے ذریعے مشترکہ تحقیقی تعاون پر اتفاق کیا۔ ای وی کے لیے بیٹریوں کی ری سائیکلنگ پر توجہ مختلف قسم کی لچکدار/کم قیمت/آسان بیٹریوں کے ذریعے بیٹری کی گردش پر مرکوز ہوگی۔ سمندری پلاسٹک کچرے میں، آبی گندگی کا پتہ لگانے، پیمائش اور تجزیہ کرنے اور سمندری ماحول پر آلودگی کے مجموعی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ای وی چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے ہم آہنگی کے معیارات پر تعاون تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں کوآپریٹو، ہم آہنگ جانچ کے حل کے لیے پہلے سے معیاری تحقیق اور ای-موبلٹی کے شعبے میں علم کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی دریافت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہائیڈروجن سے متعلقہ حفاظتی معیارات، معیارات کی سائنس کے ساتھ ساتھ گندے پانی کی صفائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کی مارکیٹ اپٹیک کے طور پر پچھلے مشترکہ طور پر کیے گئے تحقیقی منصوبوں کے نتائج کے میدان میں تعاون کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے۔
تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور لچکدار ویلیو چین پر ورکنگ گروپ 3
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین نے ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان قریبی اقتصادی شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور لچکدار ویلیو چین پر ورکنگ گروپ 3 کے تحت نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کا ذکر کیا۔ بڑھتے ہوئے چیلنجنگ جغرافیائی سیاسی تناظر میں، دونوں فریقوں نے دولت اور مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ ورکنگ گروپ 3 کے تحت کام آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے)، سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ کے معاہدے (آئی پی اے) اور جغرافیائی اشارے کے معاہدے پر جاری مذاکرات کی تکمیل کرتا ہے جو الگ الگ راستوں پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
دونوں فریق شفافیت، پیشین گوئی، تنوع، سلامتی اور پائیداری کو ترجیح دے کر لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ دونوں اطراف نے ایگری فوڈ، ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئی) اور کلین ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور ان تینوں شعبوں میں کام کے منصوبوں پر اتفاق کیا جس کا مقصد ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینا ہے جو عالمی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کر سکیں۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ متعلقہ ترجیحی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل کو ٹی ٹی سی فریم ورک کے اندر تعاون کے ذریعے حل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یورپی یونین کی طرف نے متعدد یورپی یونین پلانٹ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کو منظوری دینے کے بھارتی اقدامات کی تعریف کی جبکہ بھارتی فریق نے متعدد بھارتی آبی زراعت کے اداروں کی فہرست سازی اور زرعی نامیاتی مصنوعات کے برابری کا مسئلہ اٹھانے کی تعریف کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ٹی ٹی سی جائزہ کے طریقہ کار کے تحت ان موضوعات پر اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھنے اور ایک دوسرے کی نشان زد کیے گئے دیگر مسائل پر اپنی مصروفیات جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اسکریننگ کے بہترین طریقوں کے حوالے سے تبادلوں کا ذکر کیا جو کہ اقتصادی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کا حامل علاقہ ہے۔
ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین نے موجودہ چیلنجنگ جغرافیائی سیاسی تناظر میں ایک اینکر کے طور پر کثیر طرفہ تجارتی نظام کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی کو مضبوط کیا۔ ساتھ ہی، انھوں نے ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ضروری اصلاحات لانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا تاکہ یہ ممبران کی دلچسپی کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کر سکے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، انھوں نے MC14 سمیت، ڈبلیو ٹی او کو ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اپنی بات چیت اور مشغولیت کو گہرا کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
شریک صدور نے ٹی ٹی سی کے تحت اپنی مصروفیات کو وسعت دینے اور گہرا کرنے اور ٹی ٹی سی کے اس کامیاب دوسرے اجلاس میں طے شدہ اہداف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے اب سے ایک سال کے اندر ٹی ٹی سی کے تیسرے اجلاس کے لیے دوبارہ ملاقات کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔