Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024 designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country
1588 nominations received under Prime Minister’s Awards 2024
710 Districts, which is 92 % of the total Districts have registered for participation in the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under three categories :
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Program. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
The PM’s Awards portal was launched on 20th January, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 27th January, 2025 to 21st February, 2025.
1588 nominations were received on the PM Awards portal. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
(a) Holistic Development of Districts- 437
(b) Aspirational Blocks Program- 426
(c) Innovations- 725
The scheme has evoked a tremendous response from the participants. In particular, the first time participation of Aspirational blocks has a focus on deepening of Administrative Reforms.
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Additional Secretaries, (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee to be chaired by Secretary, DARPG and (iii) Final recommendation for the awards by the Empowered Committee, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
The PM’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The awards are scheduled to be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21st April, 2025 on the occasion of Civil Services Day, 2025 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بہترین عوامی انتظامیہ 2024 کے لئے وزیر اعظیم کے ایوارڈ ملک بھر میں سرکاری افسران کی شاندار کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے، سراہنے اور انعام دینے کے لیے ترتیب دیئے گئے ہیں
وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ 2024 کے تحت 1588 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئیں
وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ 2024 کے لئے 710 اضلاع، جو کل اضلاع کا 92 فیصد بنتے ہیں، نے شرکت کے لئے اندراج کرایا ہے
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ برائے بہترین عوامی انتظامیہ 2024 کے لیے اسکیم کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ملک بھر میں سرکاری افسران کی شاندار کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے، سراہنے اور انعام دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
سال 2024 کے لیے، وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ برائے بہترین عوامی انتظامیہ کی اسکیم کا مقصد تین زمروں میں سرکاری افسران کی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنا ہے:
زمرہ 1: 11 ترجیحی شعبہ جاتی پروگراموں کے تحت اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی: اس زمرے میں 5 ایوارڈز دیے جائیں گے۔
زمرہ 2: امید افزا بلاک پروگرام: اس زمرے میں 5 ایوارڈز دیے جائیں گے۔
زمرہ 3: مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں اختراعات: اس زمرے میں 6 ایوارڈز دیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز پورٹل کو 20 جنوری 2025 کو لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ نامزدگیوں کی رجسٹریشن اور جمع کرانے کے لیے پورٹل 27 جنوری 2025 سے 21 فروری 2025 تک فعال رہا۔
وزیر اعظم ایوارڈز پورٹل پر 1588 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئیں۔ موصول ہونے والی نامزدگیوں کی زمرہ وار تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(الف) اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی - 437 نامزدگیاں
(ب) امید افزا بلاک پروگرام - 426 نامزدگیاں
(ج) اختراعات - 725 نامزدگیاں
اس اسکیم کو شرکاء کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ خاص طور پر، امید افزا بلاکس کی پہلی مرتبہ شرکت کا مقصد انتظامی اصلاحات کو مزید گہرا کرنا ہے۔
ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستوں کا جائزہ درج ذیل مراحل پر مشتمل ہوگا:
1. اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ذریعے اضلاع/تنظیموں کی شارٹ لسٹنگ، جس کی صدارت ایڈیشنل سیکریٹریز کریں گے۔
2. ماہر کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ، جس کی صدارت سیکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی کریں گے۔
3. بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعے حتمی سفارشات، جس کی صدارت کابینہ سیکریٹری کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کی منظوری بااختیار کمیٹی کی سفارشات پر لی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ 2024 میں شامل ہوگا: (i) ٹرافی (ii) اسکرول(iii) 20 لاکھ روپے کا ترغیبی انعام، جو ایوارڈ یافتہ ضلع/تنظیم کو کسی عوامی فلاحی منصوبے کے نفاذ یا وسائل کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے مقصد سے دیا جائے گا۔
یہ ایوارڈز 21 اپریل 2025 کو یومِ سول سروسز کے موقع پر وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں معزز وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے دیے جائیں گے۔