Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024 designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country
1588 nominations received under Prime Minister’s Awards 2024
710 Districts, which is 92 % of the total Districts have registered for participation in the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under three categories :
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Program. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
The PM’s Awards portal was launched on 20th January, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 27th January, 2025 to 21st February, 2025.
1588 nominations were received on the PM Awards portal. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
(a) Holistic Development of Districts- 437
(b) Aspirational Blocks Program- 426
(c) Innovations- 725
The scheme has evoked a tremendous response from the participants. In particular, the first time participation of Aspirational blocks has a focus on deepening of Administrative Reforms.
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Additional Secretaries, (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee to be chaired by Secretary, DARPG and (iii) Final recommendation for the awards by the Empowered Committee, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
The PM’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The awards are scheduled to be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21st April, 2025 on the occasion of Civil Services Day, 2025 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
देशभरातील नागरी सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या अनुकरणीय कामाची दखल घेऊन, त्यांना पुरस्कृत करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नागरी सेवा सर्वोत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारांची 2024 रचना
पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार 2024 साठी 1588 नामांकने प्राप्त
देशभरातील एकंदर जिल्ह्यांच्या 92 टक्के म्हणजेच 710 जिल्ह्यांची पंतप्रधान नागरी सेवा सर्वोत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 साठी नोंदणी
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नागरी सेवा सर्वोत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार 2024 या योजनेला भारत सरकारने मंजूरी दिली आहे. देशभरातील नागरी सेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या अनुकरणीय कामाची दखल घेऊन त्यांना पुरस्कृत करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नागरी सेवा सर्वोत्कृष्टता पुरस्कारांची 2024 रचना करण्यात आली आहे. 2024 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नागरी सेवा सर्वोत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार खालील तीन श्रेणींमध्ये दिले जातील -
श्रेणी 1 – 11 प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमधील उपक्रमांद्वारे जिल्ह्याचा समग्र विकास. या श्रेणीत 5 पुरस्कार दिले जातील.
श्रेणी 2 – आकांक्षित गट उपक्रम. या श्रेणीअंतर्गत 5 पुरस्कार दिले जातील.
श्रेणी 3 – केंद्र सरकारी मंत्रालये / राज्यांचे विभाग, जिल्हे यांच्या नवोन्मेषासाठी. या श्रेणीअंतर्गत 6 पुरस्कार दिले जातील.
पंतप्रधान पुरस्कारांसाठीचे संकेतस्थळ 20 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी सुरू झाले. 27 जानेवारी 2025 पासून 21 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत हे संकेतस्थळ नामांकन अर्जांची नोंदणी व अर्ज भरण्यासाठी कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले होते.
पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार संकेतस्थळावर 1588 नामांकन अर्ज प्राप्त झाले. श्रेणीनुसार प्राप्त झालेल्या नामांकनांची संख्या पुढीलप्रमाणे -
जिल्ह्यांचा समग्र विकास - 437
आकांक्षित गट उपक्रम - 426
नवोन्मेष - 725
या योजनेला सहभागी स्पर्धकांकडून भरघोस प्रतिसाद मिळाला. विशेषतः प्रथमच सहभागी आकांक्षित गटांचा भर प्रशासकीय सुधारणा तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचवण्यावर आहे. पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्जांचे मूल्यांकन करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत पुढील बाबींचा समावेश आहे. 1) अतिरिक्त सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील छाननी समितीकडून पुरस्कारासाठी योग्य जिल्हा/संस्थांची यादी 2) DARPG सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेतील तज्ज्ञ समितीकडून मूल्यांकन 3) केंद्रिय सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील अधिकृत समितीकडून पुरस्कारांसाठी अंतिम शिफारस
पुरस्कारांसाठी अधिकृत समितीने केलेल्या शिफारसींना पंतप्रधानांची मान्यता घेतली जाईल.
पंतप्रधान पुरस्कार 2024 मध्ये 1) करंडक 2) मानपत्र आणि 3) 20 लाख रुपये प्रोत्साहन निधीचा समावेश असेल. जिल्हा / संस्थेने प्रकल्प / उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी अथवा लोककल्याणाच्या योजनांसाठीच्या संसाधनांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी या निधीचा उपयोग करावयाचा आहे.
नागरी सेवा दिन 2025 चे औचित्य साधून 21 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी, नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवनात पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते या पुरस्कारांचे वितरण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.