Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024 designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country
1588 nominations received under Prime Minister’s Awards 2024
710 Districts, which is 92 % of the total Districts have registered for participation in the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under three categories :
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Program. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
The PM’s Awards portal was launched on 20th January, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 27th January, 2025 to 21st February, 2025.
1588 nominations were received on the PM Awards portal. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
(a) Holistic Development of Districts- 437
(b) Aspirational Blocks Program- 426
(c) Innovations- 725
The scheme has evoked a tremendous response from the participants. In particular, the first time participation of Aspirational blocks has a focus on deepening of Administrative Reforms.
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Additional Secretaries, (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee to be chaired by Secretary, DARPG and (iii) Final recommendation for the awards by the Empowered Committee, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
The PM’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The awards are scheduled to be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21st April, 2025 on the occasion of Civil Services Day, 2025 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર ફોર એક્સલન્સ ઇન પબ્લિક એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન, 2024ની રચના સમગ્ર દેશમાં સનદી અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અનુકરણીય કાર્યોને બિરદાવવા, માન્યતા આપવા અને પુરસ્કાર આપવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર 2024 અંતર્ગત 710 જિલ્લાઓ હેઠળ 1588 નામાંકનો પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે
710 જિલ્લાઓ જે કુલ જિલ્લાના 92% છે, 2024ના લોક પ્રશાસનમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે પ્રધનમંત્રી પુરસ્કારમાં ભાગીદારી માટે રજિસ્ટ્રેશન કરાવ્યું છે
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર માટે એકસેલન્સ ઈન પબ્લિક એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન, 2024 માટેની યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. જાહેર વહીવટમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટેના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પુરસ્કારો દેશભરમાં સનદી અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા અનુકરણીય કાર્યોને સ્વીકારવા, માન્યતા આપવા અને પુરસ્કાર આપવા માટે બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. વર્ષ 2024 માટે જાહેર વહીવટમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર માટેની યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ ત્રણ કેટેગરીમાં સનદી અધિકારીઓનાં પ્રદાનને માન્યતા આપવાનો છેઃ
કેટેગરી 1: પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવતા 11 ક્ષેત્રોના કાર્યક્રમો હેઠળ જિલ્લાઓનો સર્વાંગી વિકાસ. આ કેટેગરી હેઠળ 5 એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવશે.
કેટેગરી 2: એસ્પિરેશનલ બ્લોક્સ પ્રોગ્રામ. આ કેટેગરી હેઠળ 5 એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવશે.
કેટેગરી 3: કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો રાજ્યો, જિલ્લાઓ માટે નવીનતાઓ. આ કેટેગરી હેઠળ, 6 એવોર્ડ આપવામાં આવશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલની શરૂઆત 20 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ પોર્ટલ 27 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025થી 21 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 સુધી નોંધણી અને નામાંકન સબમિટ કરવા માટે કાર્યરત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પીએમ એવોર્ડ પોર્ટલ પર 1588 નોમિનેશન મળ્યા હતા. પ્રાપ્ત થયેલા ઉમેદવારીપત્રોનું કેટેગરી પ્રમાણે વિભાજન આ મુજબ હતું
(a) જિલ્લાઓનો સંપૂર્ણ વિકાસ – 437
(b) મહત્વાકાંક્ષી બ્લોક્સ કાર્યક્રમ – 426
(c) નવીનતાઓ- 725
આ યોજનાને સહભાગીઓનો જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો છે. ખાસ કરીને, મહત્વાકાંક્ષી બ્લોક્સની પ્રથમ વખત ભાગીદારી વહીવટી સુધારણાને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
પુરસ્કારોના હેતુઓ માટે અરજીઓના મૂલ્યાંકનમાં (1) સ્ક્રિનિંગ કમિટી દ્વારા જિલ્લાઓ/સંગઠનોની ટૂંકી યાદી, જેની અધ્યક્ષતા અધિક સચિવો કરશે, (2) ડીએઆરપીજીના સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં નિષ્ણાત સમિતિ દ્વારા મૂલ્યાંકન અને (3) કેબિનેટ સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સક્ષમ સમિતિ દ્વારા પુરસ્કાર માટે અંતિમ ભલામણ. પુરસ્કાર માટે એમ્પાવર્ડ કમિટીની ભલામણો પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીની મંજૂરી લેવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પુરસ્કાર, 2024માં નીચેની બાબતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છેઃ (1) ટ્રોફી, (2) સ્ક્રોલ અને (3) પુરસ્કાર પ્રાપ્ત જિલ્લા/સંસ્થાને રૂ. 20 લાખનું પ્રોત્સાહન, જેનો ઉપયોગ પ્રોજેક્ટ/કાર્યક્રમનાં અમલીકરણ માટે અથવા જાહેર કલ્યાણનાં કોઈ પણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સંસાધનોની ખામીઓ દૂર કરવા માટે થશે.
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા 21 એપ્રિલ, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના વિજ્ઞાન ભવનમાં સિવિલ સેવા દિવસ, 2025ના અવસર પર આ પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.