பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களுக்கான பிரதமரின் விருதுகள்- 2024-க்கு 1588 பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டன
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Chennai
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களுக்கான பிரதமர் விருதுகளுக்கான திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள குடிமைப்பணி அதிகாரிகள் செய்யும் முன்மாதிரியான பணிகளை அங்கீகரிக்கவும், அங்கீகரித்து வெகுமதி அளிக்கவும், பிரதமர் விருதுகள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான, பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களுக்கான பிரதமர் விருதுகளுக்கான திட்டம், மூன்று பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் அரசு அதிகாரிகளின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது:
முன்னுரிமைத் துறை திட்டங்களின் கீழ் மாவட்டங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி. இந்த பிரிவின் கீழ் 5 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
ஆர்வமுள்ள தொகுதிகள் திட்டம். இந்த பிரிவின் கீழ் 5 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகள் மாநிலங்கள், மாவட்டங்களுக்கான புத்தாக்கங்கள் . இந்த பிரிவின் கீழ், 6 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் விருதுகள் தளம் ஜனவரி 20, 2025 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2025 ஜனவரி 27 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 21, 2025 வரை இந்தத்தளம் பதிவு செய்வதற்கும் பரிந்துரைகளைச் சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கும் செயல்பட்டது.
இந்த விருதுகள் தளத்தில் 1588 பரிந்துரைகள் பெறப்பட்டன.
பெறப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்கள் வகை வாரியாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டவை -
(அ) மாவட்டங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி- 437
(ஆ) ஆர்வமுள்ள தொகுதிகள் திட்டம்- 426
(இ) புத்தாக்கங்கள் - 725
இத்திட்டம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களிடமிருந்து பெரும் வரவேற்பை பெற்றுள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, முன்னேற விரும்பும் தொகுதிகள் முதல் முறையாக பங்கேற்பது நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்களை ஆழப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களின் மதிப்பீட்டில் அதிகாரம் பெற்ற குழுவின் இறுதிப் பரிந்துரையும் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். விருதுகளுக்கான அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் மீது பிரதமரின் ஒப்புதல் பெறப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் விருதுகள், 2024 பின்வருவனவற்றைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்: (i) கோப்பை, (ii) ஸ்க்ரோல் மற்றும் (iii) ஊக்கத் தொகையாக ரூ. 20 லட்சம் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு குடிமைப் பணிகள் தினத்தன்று, 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 21 -ம் தேதி புது தில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இந்த விருதுகளை பிரதமரால் வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024 designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country
1588 nominations received under Prime Minister’s Awards 2024
710 Districts, which is 92 % of the total Districts have registered for participation in the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration 2024
22 FEB 2025 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has approved the Scheme for the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration, 2024. The Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration has been designed to acknowledge, recognize and reward exemplary work done by civil servants across the country. For the year 2024, the scheme for Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration aims to recognize the contribution of civil servants in under three categories :
Category 1: Holistic Development of Districts under 11 priority sector programmes. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 2: Aspirational Blocks Program. Under this category, 5 awards would be conferred.
Category 3: Innovations for Central Ministries/Departments States, Districts. Under this category, 6 awards would be conferred
The PM’s Awards portal was launched on 20th January, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 27th January, 2025 to 21st February, 2025.
1588 nominations were received on the PM Awards portal. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
(a) Holistic Development of Districts- 437
(b) Aspirational Blocks Program- 426
(c) Innovations- 725
The scheme has evoked a tremendous response from the participants. In particular, the first time participation of Aspirational blocks has a focus on deepening of Administrative Reforms.
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of Districts/Organizations by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Additional Secretaries, (ii) Evaluation by Expert Committee to be chaired by Secretary, DARPG and (iii) Final recommendation for the awards by the Empowered Committee, chaired by the Cabinet Secretary. Prime Minister’s approval will be taken on the recommendations of the Empowered Committee for the Awards.
The PM’s Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Scroll and (iii) an incentive of Rs. 20 lakh to the awarded District/organization to be utilized for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.
The awards are scheduled to be conferred by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 21st April, 2025 on the occasion of Civil Services Day, 2025 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.