President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS AMIR OF QATAR
INDIA AND QATAR SHOULD WORK TOGETHER FOR PEACE, PROGRESS AND PROSPERITY OF NOT ONLY OUR PEOPLES BUT FOR ALL PEOPLE OF THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
18 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 18, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming His Highness Al Thani on his second State Visit to India, the President said that India’s relations with Qatar are steeped in history, spanning centuries. Qatar has been an integral part of West Asia’s linkages of commerce and culture with India.
The President said that multi-faceted engagement and cooperation between India and Qatar are marked by a deep sense of comfort and time-tested goodwill. The two countries are reliable partners in the areas of trade, investment, food security, health, culture and energy. She said that we should also take advantage of the respective strengths of both countries to broaden our cooperation in the areas of innovation, technology and start-ups.
The President said that said that both countries should work together for peace, progress and prosperity of not only our peoples but for all people of the world.
Both leaders agreed that the elevation of the India-Qatar relationship to the level of ‘strategic partnership’ would establish a roadmap for even closer engagement.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഖത്തര്‍ അമീറിന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി സ്വീകരണം നല്‍കി
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ സമാധാനത്തിനും പുരോഗതിക്കും അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കും വേണ്ടി ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുര്‍മു
18 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഖത്തര്‍ അമീർ ഷെയ്ഖ് തമീം ബിൻ ഹമദ് അൽതാനിക്ക് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ ഇന്ന് (2025, ഫെബ്രുവരി 18) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുര്‍മു സ്വീകരണം നൽകി .അദ്ദേഹത്തോടുള്ള ആദരസൂചകമായി വിരുന്നും സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഖത്തറും തമ്മില്‍ നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി തുടരുന്ന ബന്ധം ചരിത്രപരമാണെന്ന് രണ്ടാം തവണ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിനെത്തുന്ന അല്‍ താനിയെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. പശ്ചിമേഷ്യയുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വാണിജ്യ, സാംസ്‌കാരിക ബന്ധങ്ങളുടെ അഭിവാജ്യഘടകമാണ് ഖത്തര്‍.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഖത്തറും തമ്മില്‍ വിവിധതലങ്ങളിലുള്ള സഹകരണവും ഇടപെടലുകളും കാലം തെളിയിച്ച സൗഹൃദവും സൗമനസ്യവും കൊണ്ട് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷ, ആരോഗ്യം, സംസ്‌കാരം, ഊര്‍ജ്ജം എന്നീ മേഖലകളില്‍ വിശ്വസനീയമായ പങ്കാളികളാണ്
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും. നൂതനാശയം, ടെക്‌നോളജി, സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണം വിശാലമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം
അവരവരുടെ ശക്തികള്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ സമാധാനത്തിനും പുരോഗതിക്കും അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കും വേണ്ടി ഇന്ത്യയും ഖത്തറും ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യ- ഖത്തര്‍ ബന്ധം ' തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം' എന്ന തലത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നത് കൂടുതല്‍ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള രൂപരേഖ സാദ്ധ്യമാക്കുമെന്നു ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പറഞ്ഞു.