President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS AMIR OF QATAR
INDIA AND QATAR SHOULD WORK TOGETHER FOR PEACE, PROGRESS AND PROSPERITY OF NOT ONLY OUR PEOPLES BUT FOR ALL PEOPLE OF THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
18 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 18, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming His Highness Al Thani on his second State Visit to India, the President said that India’s relations with Qatar are steeped in history, spanning centuries. Qatar has been an integral part of West Asia’s linkages of commerce and culture with India.
The President said that multi-faceted engagement and cooperation between India and Qatar are marked by a deep sense of comfort and time-tested goodwill. The two countries are reliable partners in the areas of trade, investment, food security, health, culture and energy. She said that we should also take advantage of the respective strengths of both countries to broaden our cooperation in the areas of innovation, technology and start-ups.
The President said that said that both countries should work together for peace, progress and prosperity of not only our peoples but for all people of the world.
Both leaders agreed that the elevation of the India-Qatar relationship to the level of ‘strategic partnership’ would establish a roadmap for even closer engagement.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ; ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
18 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (18 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਮੀਮ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਅਲ ਥਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਕਤਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਆਯਾਮੀ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਜਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਈਮ-ਟੈਸਟਿਡ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕਤਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ’ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -