President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS AMIR OF QATAR
INDIA AND QATAR SHOULD WORK TOGETHER FOR PEACE, PROGRESS AND PROSPERITY OF NOT ONLY OUR PEOPLES BUT FOR ALL PEOPLE OF THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
18 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received His Highness Sheikh Tamim Bin Hamad Al Thani, Amir of the State of Qatar at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 18, 2025). She also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming His Highness Al Thani on his second State Visit to India, the President said that India’s relations with Qatar are steeped in history, spanning centuries. Qatar has been an integral part of West Asia’s linkages of commerce and culture with India.
The President said that multi-faceted engagement and cooperation between India and Qatar are marked by a deep sense of comfort and time-tested goodwill. The two countries are reliable partners in the areas of trade, investment, food security, health, culture and energy. She said that we should also take advantage of the respective strengths of both countries to broaden our cooperation in the areas of innovation, technology and start-ups.
The President said that said that both countries should work together for peace, progress and prosperity of not only our peoples but for all people of the world.
Both leaders agreed that the elevation of the India-Qatar relationship to the level of ‘strategic partnership’ would establish a roadmap for even closer engagement.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने कतर के अमीर की मेजबानी की
भारत और कतर को न केवल हमारे लोगों बल्कि दुनिया के सभी लोगों की शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
18 FEB 2025 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 फरवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
भारत की दूसरी राजकीय यात्रा पर महामहिम अल थानी का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कतर के साथ भारत के संबंध सदियों पुराने इतिहास से जुड़े हैं। कतर भारत के साथ पश्चिम एशिया के वाणिज्य संबंधों का अभिन्न अंग रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और कतर के बीच बहुआयामी जुड़ाव और सहयोग गहरी सहजता और समय-परीक्षणित सद्भावना द्वारा चिह्नित है। दोनों देश व्यापार, निवेश, खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, संस्कृति और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में विश्वसनीय भागीदार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्ट-अप के क्षेत्रों में अपने सहयोग को व्यापक बनाने के लिए दोनों देशों की संबंधित शक्तियों का भी लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देशों को न केवल हमारे लोगों बल्कि दुनिया के सभी लोगों की शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए।
दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि भारत-कतर संबंधों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक बढ़ाने से और भी करीबी जुड़ाव की रूपरेखा तैयार होगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -