Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme till 2025-26 during the 15th Finance Commission cycle
Government to procure 100% of State's Tur, Urad, and Masur Production for Next Four Years
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves Tur Procurement in 9 States under Price Support Scheme for the kharif 2024-25 season
12,006 Farmers benefited as 0.15 LMT Tur procured in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana
Centre assures to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. Under the Price Support Scheme of the integrated PM-AASHA Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the MSP directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing to enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur up to 100% of the production of the State will be continued for another four years through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme for the Kharif 2024-25 Season for a total quantity consolidating to 13.22 LMT.
The procurement has already started in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 0.15 LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these States till 15.02.2025 benefitting 12,006 farmers of these States. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) in other States also will commence very soon. Govt. of India is committed to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਆਯ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਆਸ਼ਾ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਚਕ੍ਰ (ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਇਕਲ) ਦੌਰਾਨ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਹਰ, ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 100% ਖਰੀਦੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ 2024-25 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ (Price Support Scheme) ਤਹਿਤ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਹਰ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 0.15 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ 12,006 ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਏ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ NAFED ਅਤੇ NCCF ਜੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ 100% ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਆਯ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਆਸ਼ਾ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਆਯੋਗ ਚਕ੍ਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਆਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਸਗੋਂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਆਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਚਿਤ ਔਸਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ (ਐੱਫਏਕਿਊ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਇਡ ਦਾਲਾਂ, ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਪਰਾ (Copra) ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਸੀਐੱਨਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2024-25 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ 100% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰਹਰ, ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਜਟ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ 100% ਤੱਕ ਅਰਹਰ, ਉੜਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਸੂਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਖਰੀਫ 2024-25 ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲ਼ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ 13.22 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 15.02.2025 ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 0.15 ਐੱਲਐੱਮਟੀ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 12,006 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਭਾਵ NAFED ਅਤੇ NCCF ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਿਤ 100% ਅਰਹਰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।