Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme till 2025-26 during the 15th Finance Commission cycle
Government to procure 100% of State's Tur, Urad, and Masur Production for Next Four Years
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves Tur Procurement in 9 States under Price Support Scheme for the kharif 2024-25 season
12,006 Farmers benefited as 0.15 LMT Tur procured in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana
Centre assures to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. Under the Price Support Scheme of the integrated PM-AASHA Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the MSP directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing to enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur up to 100% of the production of the State will be continued for another four years through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme for the Kharif 2024-25 Season for a total quantity consolidating to 13.22 LMT.
The procurement has already started in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 0.15 LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these States till 15.02.2025 benefitting 12,006 farmers of these States. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) in other States also will commence very soon. Govt. of India is committed to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે 15મા નાણાં પંચનાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન વર્ષ 2025-26 સુધી પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન (પીએમ-આશા) યોજનાને મંજૂરી આપી
સરકાર આગામી ચાર વર્ષ સુધી રાજ્યના તુવેર, અડદ અને મસુર ઉત્પાદનનો 100% હિસ્સો ખરીદશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ખરીફ 2024-25 સિઝન માટે ભાવ સહાય યોજના હેઠળ 9 રાજ્યોમાં તુવેર ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી
આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને તેલંગાણામાં 0.15 LMT તુવેર ખરીદવાથી 12,006 ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થયો
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે ખેડૂતો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત તુવેરનો 100% હિસ્સો NAFED અને NCCF નામની કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ દ્વારા ખરીદવાની ખાતરી આપી
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે વર્ષ 2025-26 સુધી 15મા નાણાં પંચનાં ચક્ર દરમિયાન સંકલિત પ્રધાનમંત્રી અન્નદાતા આય સંરક્ષણ અભિયાન (પીએમ-આશા) યોજના ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી. સંકલિત પીએમ-આશા યોજનાનું સંચાલન ખરીદીની કામગીરીનાં અમલીકરણમાં વધારે અસરકારકતા લાવવા માટે કરવામાં આવે છે, જે ખેડૂતોને તેમનાં ઉત્પાદનો માટે લાભદાયક કિંમતો પ્રદાન કરવામાં મદદ કરશે એટલું જ નહીં, પણ આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓની કિંમતની અસ્થિરતાને નિયંત્રિત કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે, જેથી ગ્રાહકોને વાજબી કિંમતે તેમની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત થશે. સંકલિત પીએમ-આશા યોજનાનાં મૂલ્ય સમર્થન યોજના અંતર્ગત સૂચિત અનાજ, તેલીબિયાં અને કોપરાની ખરીદી નિર્ધારિત વાજબી સરેરાશ ગુણવત્તા (એફએક્યુ)ને અનુરૂપ છે, જે કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ (સીએનએ) દ્વારા એમએસપી પર રાજ્ય સ્તરની એજન્સીઓ મારફતે અગાઉથી નોંધાયેલા ખેડૂતો પાસેથી સીધી જ ખરીદી કરવામાં આવે છે.
કઠોળના ઘરેલુ ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરવામાં યોગદાન આપતા ખેડૂતોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા અને આયાત પરની નિર્ભરતાને ઘટાડવા માટે, સરકારે ખરીદી વર્ષ 2024-25 માટે રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100% જેટલું પીએસએસ હેઠળ તુવેર, અડદ અને મસુરની ખરીદી કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સરકારે બજેટ 2025માં એવી જાહેરાત પણ કરી છે કે તુવેર (અરહર), અડદ અને મસુરની રાજ્યના ઉત્પાદનના 100 ટકા સુધીની ખરીદી દેશમાં કઠોળમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા હાંસલ કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ મારફતે વધુ ચાર વર્ષ સુધી ચાલુ રાખવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજસિંહ ચૌહાણે ખરીફ 2024-25 સિઝન માટે ભાવ સમર્થન યોજના હેઠળ આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, હરિયાણા, કર્ણાટક, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તેલંગાણા અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં તુવેર (અરહર)ની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે, જેમાં કુલ જથ્થાને 13.22 એલએમટી સુધી એકત્રિત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
આ ખરીદી આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, કર્ણાટક, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને તેલંગાણામાં શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે અને આ રાજ્યોમાં 15.02.2025 સુધી તુવેર (અરહર)ના કુલ 0.15 એલએમટી જથ્થાની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવી છે. જેનાથી આ રાજ્યોના 12,006 ખેડૂતોને લાભ થશે. અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં પણ તુવેર (અરહર)ની ખરીદી ખૂબ જ ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થશે. ભારત સરકાર ખેડૂતો દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત તુવેરનો 100 ટકા હિસ્સો કેન્દ્રીય નોડલ એજન્સીઓ એટલે કે નાફેડ અને એનસીસીએફ મારફતે ખરીદવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.