Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme till 2025-26 during the 15th Finance Commission cycle
Government to procure 100% of State's Tur, Urad, and Masur Production for Next Four Years
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves Tur Procurement in 9 States under Price Support Scheme for the kharif 2024-25 season
12,006 Farmers benefited as 0.15 LMT Tur procured in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana
Centre assures to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. Under the Price Support Scheme of the integrated PM-AASHA Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the MSP directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing to enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur up to 100% of the production of the State will be continued for another four years through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme for the Kharif 2024-25 Season for a total quantity consolidating to 13.22 LMT.
The procurement has already started in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 0.15 LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these States till 15.02.2025 benefitting 12,006 farmers of these States. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) in other States also will commence very soon. Govt. of India is committed to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजना को 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र के दौरान 2025-26 तक मंजूरी दी
सरकार अगले चार वर्षों तक राज्यों के तुअर, उड़द और मसूर उत्पादन का 100% खरीदेगी
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खरीफ 2024-25 सीजन के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत 9 राज्यों में तुअर खरीद को मंजूरी दी
आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना में 0.15 एलएमटी तुअर की खरीद से 12,006 किसान लाभान्वित हुए
केंद्र ने NAFED और NCCF के माध्यम से किसानों से तुअर की 100% खरीद का आश्वासन दिया
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने एकीकृत प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजना को 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र के दौरान 2025-26 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी। एकीकृत पीएम-आशा योजना खरीद कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन में अधिक प्रभावशीलता लाने के लिए संचालित की जाती है जो न केवल किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने में मदद करेगी बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सस्ती कीमतों पर उनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमत में अस्थिरता को भी नियंत्रित करेगी। पीएम-आशा योजना की मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत, निर्धारित उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) के अनुरूप अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों (सीएनए) द्वारा राज्य स्तरीय एजेंसियों के माध्यम से पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसानों से सीधे एमएसपी पर की जाती है।
दालों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में योगदान देने वाले किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने खरीद वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए राज्य के उत्पादन के 100% के बराबर पीएसएस के तहत तुअर, उड़द और मसूर की खरीद की अनुमति दी है।
सरकार ने बजट 2025 में यह भी घोषणा की है कि देश में दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के लिए राज्य के उत्पादन का 100% तक तुअर (अरहर), उड़द और मसूर की खरीद केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से अगले चार वर्षों तक जारी रखी जाएगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने खरीफ 2024-25 सीजन के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश में तुअर (अरहर) की कुल मात्रा 13.22 एलएमटी की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है।
आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना में खरीद पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है और 15.02.2025 तक इन राज्यों में कुल 0.15 एलएमटी तुअर (अरहर) की खरीद की गई है, जिससे इन राज्यों के 12,006 किसानों को लाभ हुआ है। अन्य राज्यों में भी तुअर (अरहर) की खरीद जल्द ही शुरू होगी। भारत सरकार केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों अर्थात् NAFED और NCCF के माध्यम से किसानों द्वारा उत्पादित 100% तुअर खरीदने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।