Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme till 2025-26 during the 15th Finance Commission cycle
Government to procure 100% of State's Tur, Urad, and Masur Production for Next Four Years
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves Tur Procurement in 9 States under Price Support Scheme for the kharif 2024-25 season
12,006 Farmers benefited as 0.15 LMT Tur procured in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana
Centre assures to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. Under the Price Support Scheme of the integrated PM-AASHA Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the MSP directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing to enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur up to 100% of the production of the State will be continued for another four years through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme for the Kharif 2024-25 Season for a total quantity consolidating to 13.22 LMT.
The procurement has already started in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 0.15 LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these States till 15.02.2025 benefitting 12,006 farmers of these States. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) in other States also will commence very soon. Govt. of India is committed to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.

कृषी मंत्रालय
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कार्यकाळात 2025-26 पर्यंत प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजनेला सरकारची मान्यता
सरकार पुढील चार वर्षांसाठी राज्याच्या तूर, उडद आणि मसूर उत्पादनाची 100% खरेदी करणार
2024-25 च्या खरीप हंगामासाठी मूल्य समर्थन योजनेअंतर्गत 9 राज्यांमध्ये तूर खरेदीला केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांची मंजुरी
महाराष्ट्र,आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि तेलंगणामध्ये 0.15 लाख मेट्रिक टन तूर खरेदीचा 12,006 शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा
नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफ सारख्या केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सींद्वारे शेतकऱ्यांनी उत्पादित केलेली तूर 100% खरेदी करण्याचे केंद्राचे आश्वासन
17 FEB 2025 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 17 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्र सरकारने 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या कार्यकाळात 2025-26 पर्यंत एकात्मिक प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजना सुरू ठेवण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. एकात्मिक पीएम-आशा योजना खरेदी प्रक्रियेच्या अंमलबजावणीमध्ये अधिक परिणामकारकता आणण्यासाठी प्रशासित केली असून ती शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांसाठी रास्त मूल्य प्रदान करण्यात साहाय्यभूत ठरण्याबरोबरच ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत त्यांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करून जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमतीतील अस्थिरता नियंत्रित करेल. एकात्मिक पीएम-आशा योजनेच्या मूल्य समर्थन योजनेअंतर्गत, निर्धारित उचित सरासरी गुणवत्तेनुसार (एफएक्यू) अधिसूचित डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबऱ्याची खरेदी केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सी (सीएनए) कडून एमएसपी वर, राज्यस्तरीय एजन्सींद्वारे पूर्व-नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून थेट केली जाते.
डाळींचे देशांतर्गत उत्पादन वाढावे आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी व्हावे यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने,केंद्र सरकारने 2024-25 या खरेदी वर्षासाठी तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर या डाळ पीक उत्पादनांची मूल्य समर्थन योजनेअंतर्गत (Price Support Scheme - PSS) अंतर्गत राज्यातील उत्पादनाच्या 100% इतक्या प्रमाणात खरेदी करण्यासाठी मंजूरी दिली आहे.
देशाला डाळींच्या बाबतीत आत्मनिर्भर बनविण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आपल्या केंद्रीय समन्वयक यंत्रणांच्या माध्यमातून पुढचे चार वर्ष तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर या डाळ पीक उत्पादनांची राज्यातील उत्पादनाच्या 100% प्रमाणापर्यंतची खरेदी सुरू ठेवेल अशी घोषणाही केंद्र सरकारने 2025 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात केली होती.
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी खरीप 2024-25 हंगामासाठी मूल्य समर्थन योजने अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, हरयाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगणा आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्यांमधून तूर खरेदीला मंजुरी दिली आहे. या अंतर्गत एकूण सुमारे 13.22 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतक्या तुरीची खरेदी केली जाणार आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या निर्णयानुसार महाराष्ट्र,आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक आणि तेलंगणा इथे याआधीच खरेदीला सुरूवात झाली आहे.या खरेदी अंतर्गत या सर्व राज्यांमधून एकूण 15.02.2025 पर्यंत 0.15 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतक्या तूरीची खरेदी केली गेली आहे. या सर्व राज्यांमधल्या 12,006 शेतकऱ्यांना या खरेदीचा लाभ मिळाला आहे. इतर राज्यांमध्येही लवकरच तूरीच्या खरेदीचा प्रारंभ केला जाणार आहे.केंद्र सरकारने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघ,(नाफेड ) आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ग्राहक महासंघ (NCCF) या आपल्या समन्वयक यंत्रणांमार्फत शेतकऱ्यांनी उत्पादन घेतलेल्या तूरीची 100% खरेदी करण्यासाठी वचनबद्धता व्यक्त केली आहे.