விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-26 வரை பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருமான பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
15-வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் காலகட்டம் வரை ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் வருமான பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தை (அன்னதாதா ஆய் சன்ரக்ஷன் அபியான் -PM-AASHA) அதாவது 2025-26 வரை தொடர மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிரதமரின் ஆஷா திட்டம், கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் அதிக செயல்திறனை ஏற்படுத்தும். இது விவசாயிகளின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை வழங்க உதவுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நுகர்வோருக்கு மலிவு விலையில் அத்தியாவசி வேளாண் விளைபொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
உள்நாட்டு பருப்பு உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பங்களிக்கும் விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைக்கவும், 2024-25 கொள்முதல் ஆண்டில் உற்பத்தியில் 100% க்கு சமமான அளவில் விலை ஆதரவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் துவரம் பருப்பு, உளுந்து, மசூர் ஆகியவற்றை கொள்முதல் செய்ய அரசு அனுமதித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய வேளாண்மை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான், 2024-25 காரீஃப் பருவத்திற்கான விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஆந்திரா, சத்தீஸ்கர், குஜராத், ஹரியானா, கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலுங்கானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் 13.22 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் துவரம் பருப்பு கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலுங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் கொள்முதல் ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது,

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government approves Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme till 2025-26 during the 15th Finance Commission cycle
Government to procure 100% of State's Tur, Urad, and Masur Production for Next Four Years
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves Tur Procurement in 9 States under Price Support Scheme for the kharif 2024-25 season
12,006 Farmers benefited as 0.15 LMT Tur procured in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana
Centre assures to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF
17 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India approved the continuation of the integrated Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay Sanrakshan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) Scheme during the 15th Finance Commission Cycle up to 2025-26. The integrated PM-AASHA Scheme is administered to bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation of procurement operations that would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. Under the Price Support Scheme of the integrated PM-AASHA Scheme, the procurement of the notified Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra conforming to the prescribed Fair Average Quality (FAQ) is undertaken by the Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) at the MSP directly from the pre-registered farmers through the State level agencies.
In order to incentivize the farmers contributing to enhancement of domestic production of pulses and to reduce the dependence on imports, the Government has allowed the procurement of Tur, Urad and Masur under PSS equivalent to 100% of the production of the State for the procurement year 2024-25.
The Government has also made an announcement in Budget 2025 that procurement of Tur (Arhar), Urad and Masur up to 100% of the production of the State will be continued for another four years through Central Nodal Agencies to achieve self- sufficiency in pulses in the country.
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has approved the procurement of Tur (Arhar) in Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh under Price Support Scheme for the Kharif 2024-25 Season for a total quantity consolidating to 13.22 LMT.
The procurement has already started in Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Telangana and a total quantity of 0.15 LMT of Tur (Arhar) has been procured in these States till 15.02.2025 benefitting 12,006 farmers of these States. The procurement of Tur (Arhar) in other States also will commence very soon. Govt. of India is committed to purchase 100% of Tur produced by farmers through central nodal agencies namely NAFED and NCCF.