Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, visits ESIC Hospital, Andheri and DGFASLI in Mumbai
15 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15th February 2025
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on his two-day visit to Mumbai, Maharashtra, visited ESIC Hospital in Andheri and Directorate General, Factory Advice and Labour Institutes (DGFASLI) today.
During his visit to ESIC Hospital, Dr. Mandaviya assessed various facilities, including registration counters, the online registration facility under the Dhanwantri module, the dental unit, and the internal medicine department. He interacted with patients and staff to understand their experiences and feedback on the services provided.
Emphasizing the government’s commitment to delivering quality healthcare services to insured workers, he instructed the officials to prioritize efficient medical service delivery and expedite the timely completion of hospital renovation and construction projects.
Later in the day, Union Minister visited DGFASLI, where he was briefed on the institution’s pivotal role in occupational safety and health (OSH), regulatory frameworks, and ongoing training programs. He toured various infrastructure facilities, including training halls, conference rooms, and digital resource centers.
Dr. Mandaviya showed a keen interest in the laboratories maintained by DGFASLI, particularly those focused on industrial hygiene and personal protective equipment (PPE) testing. He underscored the importance of strengthening OSH frameworks and enhancing technical expertise in the sector.
To improve efficiency and transparency, he directed officials to accelerate digitization of processes, including inspections, ensure better upkeep of laboratories, and maintain a strong focus on transparency in regulatory activities.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ کا ممبئی میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال، اندھیری اور ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی کا دورہ
15 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے مہاراشٹرمیں ممبئی کے اپنے دو روزہ دورہ پرآج اندھیری میں آی ایس آئی سی اسپتال اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل،فیکٹری ایڈوائس اینڈ لیبرانسٹی ٹیوٹ (ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی) کا دورہ کیا۔
ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر، دھنونتری ماڈیول کے تحت آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت، ڈینٹل یونٹ اور اندرونی ادویات کے شعبہ سمیت مختلف سہولیات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے مریضوں اور عملہ کے ساتھ ان کے تجربات اور فراہم کردہ خدمات کے بارے میں تاثرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے بات چیت کی۔
بیمہ شدہ کارکنوں کو معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزائم پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ موثر طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دیں اور اسپتال کی تزئین و آرائش اور تعمیراتی منصوبوں کے کام کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کے لیے تیز کریں۔
دن کے آخر میں مرکزی وزیر نے ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہیں پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور صحت (او ایس ایچ)، ریگولیٹری فریم ورک اور تربیتی پروگراموں میں ادارے کے اہم کردار کے بارے میں بتایا گیا۔ انہوں نے ٹریننگ ہالز، کانفرنس رومز اور ڈجیٹل ریسورس سینٹرز سمیت مختلف انفراسٹرکچر سہولیات کا دورہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ڈی جی ایف اے ایس ایل آئی کے زیر انتظام لیبارٹریوں میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی، خاص طور پر جو صنعتی حفظان صحت اور ذاتی حفاظتی آلات (پی پی ای) کی جانچ پر مرکوز ہیں۔ انہوں نے او ایس ایچ فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور اس شعبے میں تکنیکی مہارت کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے انہوں نے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ معائنہ سمیت عمل کی ڈجیٹلائزیشن کو تیز کریں، لیبارٹریوں کی بہتر دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنائیں اور ریگولیٹری سرگرمیوں میں شفافیت پر توجہ دیں۔