Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, visits ESIC Hospital, Andheri and DGFASLI in Mumbai
15 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15th February 2025
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya on his two-day visit to Mumbai, Maharashtra, visited ESIC Hospital in Andheri and Directorate General, Factory Advice and Labour Institutes (DGFASLI) today.
During his visit to ESIC Hospital, Dr. Mandaviya assessed various facilities, including registration counters, the online registration facility under the Dhanwantri module, the dental unit, and the internal medicine department. He interacted with patients and staff to understand their experiences and feedback on the services provided.
Emphasizing the government’s commitment to delivering quality healthcare services to insured workers, he instructed the officials to prioritize efficient medical service delivery and expedite the timely completion of hospital renovation and construction projects.
Later in the day, Union Minister visited DGFASLI, where he was briefed on the institution’s pivotal role in occupational safety and health (OSH), regulatory frameworks, and ongoing training programs. He toured various infrastructure facilities, including training halls, conference rooms, and digital resource centers.
Dr. Mandaviya showed a keen interest in the laboratories maintained by DGFASLI, particularly those focused on industrial hygiene and personal protective equipment (PPE) testing. He underscored the importance of strengthening OSH frameworks and enhancing technical expertise in the sector.
To improve efficiency and transparency, he directed officials to accelerate digitization of processes, including inspections, ensure better upkeep of laboratories, and maintain a strong focus on transparency in regulatory activities.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने मुंबई में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, अंधेरी और डीजीएफएएसएलआई का दौरा किया
15 FEB 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने महाराष्ट्र में मुंबई की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर आज अंधेरी में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल और महानिदेशालय, फैक्टरी सलाह और श्रम संस्थान (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) का दौरा किया।
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के दौरे के समय, डॉ. मांडविया ने पंजीकरण काउंटर, धनवंतरी मॉड्यूल के तहत ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण सुविधा, दंत चिकित्सा इकाई और आंतरिक चिकित्सा विभाग सहित विभिन्न सुविधाओं का आकलन किया। उन्होंने प्रदान की गई सेवाओं पर अनुभवों और प्रतिक्रिया को समझने के लिए मरीजों और कर्मचारियों से बातचीत की।
बीमित श्रमिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने अधिकारियों को कुशल चिकित्सा सेवा वितरण को प्राथमिकता देने और अस्पताल के नवीनीकरण तथा निर्माण परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के काम में तेजी लाने का निर्देश दिया।
बाद में दिन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने डीजीएफएएसएलआई का दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य (ओएसएच), नियामक ढांचे और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में संस्थान की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षण हॉल, सम्मेलन कक्ष और डिजिटल संसाधन केंद्रों सहित विभिन्न बुनियादी सुविधाओं का दौरा किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने डीजीएफएएसएलआई द्वारा संचालित प्रयोगशालाओं, विशेष रूप से औद्योगिक स्वच्छता और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) परीक्षण पर केंद्रित प्रयोगशालाओं में गहरी रुचि दिखाई। उन्होंने ओएसएच ढांचे को मजबूत करने और क्षेत्र में तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए, उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निरीक्षण सहित प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी लाने, प्रयोगशालाओं का बेहतर रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने और नियामक गतिविधियों में पारदर्शिता पर पूरा ध्यान केंद्रित करने का निर्देश दिया।