Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 600 Destitute Elderly Pilgrims taken Holy Dip so far at the Triveni Sangam, under a Special Initiative by the Government
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under a special initiative by the administration, arrangements have been made for 2,000 destitute elderly individuals to take a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. So far, over 600 senior citizens have been facilitated for this sacred ritual. This initiative not only promotes respect for the elderly but also sets an example of service and harmony in society.
Following the directives of Uttar Pradesh’s Social Welfare Minister, Shri Aseem Arun, more than 100 senior citizens from old age homes in Deoria, Bahraich, Amroha, and Bijnor districts have been brought to Prayagraj over the past two days. For the first time, the Social Welfare Department has set up a special camp at the Mahakumbh, featuring an ashram with a capacity of 100 beds. This camp offers free food, accommodation, and medical facilities for the elderly. This innovative effort by the Government at Mahakumbh 2025 has provided spiritual and mental peace to destitute senior citizens.
The camp also focuses on the mental and spiritual well-being of the elderly. Their daily routine begins with yoga and meditation, promoting mental peace and health benefits. In the evenings, bhajan-kirtan sessions are organized, creating a spiritual atmosphere and preventing the elderly from feeling lonely. Through this initiative, society is being encouraged to foster a sense of respect and care for the elderly.
A dedicated medical team is available 24/7 at the ashram set up in the Mahakumbh area, ensuring that no elderly individual faces health issues. The administration has set a new benchmark in providing both spiritual and emotional peace to senior citizens on this historic occasion. This special initiative by the government at Mahakumbh not only honors the faith of the elderly but also conveys a powerful message that governance is not just about development but also about service and respect.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025: அரசின் சிறப்பு முயற்சியின் கீழ் 600 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆதரவற்ற மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இதுவரை திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடியுள்ளார்கள்
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்வாகத்தின் சிறப்பு முயற்சியின் கீழ், பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் 2,000 ஆதரவற்ற முதியோர்கள் புனித நீராட ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை, 600 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இந்த புனித சடங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்த முன்முயற்சி முதியோர்களுக்கு மரியாதையை ஊக்குவிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சமூகத்தில் சேவை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாகவும் அமைகிறது.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் சமூக நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அசீம் அருணின் உத்தரவைத் தொடர்ந்து, கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களாக தியோரியா, பஹ்ரைச், அம்ரோஹா மற்றும் பிஜ்னோர் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள முதியோர் இல்லங்களில் இருந்து 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முதியோர்கள் பிரயாக்ராஜுக்கு அழைத்து வரப்பட்டனர். முதன்முறையாக, 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட ஆசிரமத்தின் சிறப்பு முகாமை மகா கும்பமேளாவில் சமூக நலத்துறை அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்த முகாமில் முதியோர்களுக்கு இலவச உணவு, தங்குமிடம், மருத்துவ வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. 2025 மகா கும்பமேளாவில் அரசின் இந்த புதுமையான முயற்சி, ஆதரவற்ற மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு ஆன்மீக மற்றும் மன அமைதியை அளித்துள்ளது.
மகா கும்பமேளா பகுதியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆசிரமத்தில் பிரத்யேக மருத்துவக் குழு 24 மணி நேரமும் செயல்படுகிறது, எந்த வயதிலான நபரும் உடல்நலப் பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதை இது உறுதிசெய்கிறது. இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சந்தர்ப்பத்தில் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு ஆன்மீக மற்றும் உணர்வு சார்ந்த அமைதியை வழங்குவதில் நிர்வாகம் புதிய அளவுகோலை அமைத்துள்ளது. மகா கும்பமேளாவில் அரசின் இந்த சிறப்பு முயற்சி, முதியோர்களின் நம்பிக்கைக்கு மதிப்பளித்து, ஆளுகை என்பது வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்தது மட்டுமல்ல, சேவை மற்றும் மரியாதை பற்றியதும் கூட என்ற சக்திவாய்ந்த செய்தியையும் பறைசாற்றுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102895