Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 600 Destitute Elderly Pilgrims taken Holy Dip so far at the Triveni Sangam, under a Special Initiative by the Government
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under a special initiative by the administration, arrangements have been made for 2,000 destitute elderly individuals to take a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. So far, over 600 senior citizens have been facilitated for this sacred ritual. This initiative not only promotes respect for the elderly but also sets an example of service and harmony in society.
Following the directives of Uttar Pradesh’s Social Welfare Minister, Shri Aseem Arun, more than 100 senior citizens from old age homes in Deoria, Bahraich, Amroha, and Bijnor districts have been brought to Prayagraj over the past two days. For the first time, the Social Welfare Department has set up a special camp at the Mahakumbh, featuring an ashram with a capacity of 100 beds. This camp offers free food, accommodation, and medical facilities for the elderly. This innovative effort by the Government at Mahakumbh 2025 has provided spiritual and mental peace to destitute senior citizens.
The camp also focuses on the mental and spiritual well-being of the elderly. Their daily routine begins with yoga and meditation, promoting mental peace and health benefits. In the evenings, bhajan-kirtan sessions are organized, creating a spiritual atmosphere and preventing the elderly from feeling lonely. Through this initiative, society is being encouraged to foster a sense of respect and care for the elderly.
A dedicated medical team is available 24/7 at the ashram set up in the Mahakumbh area, ensuring that no elderly individual faces health issues. The administration has set a new benchmark in providing both spiritual and emotional peace to senior citizens on this historic occasion. This special initiative by the government at Mahakumbh not only honors the faith of the elderly but also conveys a powerful message that governance is not just about development but also about service and respect.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാകുംഭമേള 2025: പ്രത്യേക സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ ഇതുവരെ പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്തിയത് 600-ലധികം നിരാലംബ വയോജന തീർത്ഥാടകർ
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭരണകൂടമൊരുക്കിയ പ്രത്യേക സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ ത്രിവേണി സംഗമത്തിൽ നിരാലംബരായ 2,000 വയോജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പുണ്യസ്നാനം നടത്താന്‍ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതുവരെ 600-ലധികം മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരാണ് പുണ്യചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ ഈ സൗകര്യം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഈ സംരംഭം വയോധികരോടുള്ള ആദരവ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം സമൂഹത്തിൽ സേവനത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് സാമൂഹ്യക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അസീം അരുണിന്റെ നിർദേശപ്രകാരം, ദിയോറിയ, ബഹ്‌റൈച്ച്, അമ്രോഹ, ബിജ്‌നോർ ജില്ലകളിലെ വൃദ്ധസദനങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് 100-ലധികം മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാരെ കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. സാമൂഹ്യക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തില്‍ 100 കിടക്കകളുള്ള ആശ്രമം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രത്യേക ക്യാമ്പ് ആദ്യമായി മഹാകുംഭമേളയില്‍ ഒരുക്കി. പ്രായമായവർക്ക് സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷണവും താമസവും ആരോഗ്യപരിചരണ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഈ ക്യാമ്പില്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. മഹാകുംഭമേളയിലെ സർക്കാറിന്റെ ഈ നൂതന ശ്രമം നിരാലംബരായ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആത്മീയവും മാനസികവുമായ ശാന്തി ഉറപ്പാക്കി.
വൃയോജനങ്ങളുടെ മാനസിക-ആത്മീയ ക്ഷേമത്തിലും ക്യാമ്പ് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നു. മാനസികോന്മേഷവും ആരോഗ്യ ഗുണങ്ങളും നല്‍കുന്ന യോഗ, ധ്യാനം എന്നിവയിലൂടെയാണ് ദിനചര്യ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത്. വൈകുന്നേരങ്ങളിൽ, സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഭജന കീർത്തന ചടങ്ങുകള്‍ ആത്മീയാന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും വയോജനങ്ങളില്‍ ഏകാന്തത അകറ്റുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. പ്രായമായവരോട് ആദരവും കരുതലും വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാൻ ഈ സംരംഭം സമൂഹത്തെ ഉദ്ഘോഷിക്കുന്നു.
വയോധികരാരും ആരോഗ്യപ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ നേരിടുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മഹാകുംഭമേള പ്രദേശത്ത് സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ആശ്രമത്തിൽ 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രത്യേക ആരോഗ്യസേവന സംഘം പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കുംഭമേളയുടെ ചരിത്രപരമായ അവസരത്തിൽ മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആത്മീയവും വൈകാരികവുമായ മനഃശാന്തി നൽകുന്നതിൽ ഭരണകൂടം പുതിയ മാനദണ്ഡം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. മഹാകുംഭമേളയിലെ ഈ പ്രത്യേക സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സംരംഭം വയോജനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തെ ആദരിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ഭരണമെന്നാല്‍ വികസനം മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും സേവനവും ആദരവുംകൂടിയാണെന്നുമുള്ള ശക്തമായ സന്ദേശം പകരുന്നു.