Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 600 Destitute Elderly Pilgrims taken Holy Dip so far at the Triveni Sangam, under a Special Initiative by the Government
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under a special initiative by the administration, arrangements have been made for 2,000 destitute elderly individuals to take a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. So far, over 600 senior citizens have been facilitated for this sacred ritual. This initiative not only promotes respect for the elderly but also sets an example of service and harmony in society.
Following the directives of Uttar Pradesh’s Social Welfare Minister, Shri Aseem Arun, more than 100 senior citizens from old age homes in Deoria, Bahraich, Amroha, and Bijnor districts have been brought to Prayagraj over the past two days. For the first time, the Social Welfare Department has set up a special camp at the Mahakumbh, featuring an ashram with a capacity of 100 beds. This camp offers free food, accommodation, and medical facilities for the elderly. This innovative effort by the Government at Mahakumbh 2025 has provided spiritual and mental peace to destitute senior citizens.
The camp also focuses on the mental and spiritual well-being of the elderly. Their daily routine begins with yoga and meditation, promoting mental peace and health benefits. In the evenings, bhajan-kirtan sessions are organized, creating a spiritual atmosphere and preventing the elderly from feeling lonely. Through this initiative, society is being encouraged to foster a sense of respect and care for the elderly.
A dedicated medical team is available 24/7 at the ashram set up in the Mahakumbh area, ensuring that no elderly individual faces health issues. The administration has set a new benchmark in providing both spiritual and emotional peace to senior citizens on this historic occasion. This special initiative by the government at Mahakumbh not only honors the faith of the elderly but also conveys a powerful message that governance is not just about development but also about service and respect.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫: ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୬୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅସହାୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଅଧୀନରେ, ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ୨୦୦୦ ଅସହାୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ଼ ପକାଇବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 600 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପବିତ୍ର ରୀତି ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କେବଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସମାଜରେ ସେବା ତଥା ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଉଦାହରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ।
ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ସମାଜ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅସୀମ ଅରୁଣଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ପରେ, ଗତ ଦୁଇ ଦିନରେ ଦେଓରିଆ, ବହରାଇଚ୍, ଆମରୋହା ଏବଂ ବିଜନୌର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ବୃଦ୍ଧାଶ୍ରମରୁ ୧୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜକୁ ଅଣାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ, ସମାଜ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଶିବିର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୧୦୦ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ଆଶ୍ରମ ରହିଛି। ଏହି ଶିବିରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧାବୃଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମାଗଣା ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ରହିବା ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ଅଭିନବ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଅସହାୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ମାନସିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି।
ଶିବିରଟି ବୃଦ୍ଧାବୃଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ମାନସିକ ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଏ। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଧ୍ୟାନ ସହିତ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୁଏ, ଯାହା ମାନସିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଲାଭକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ। ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ, ଭଜନ-କୀର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଏ, ଏକ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରେ ଏବଂ ବୃଦ୍ଧାବୃଦ୍ଧମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାକୀ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବାରୁ ନିବୃତ୍ତ କରେ। ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ସମାଜକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧାବୃଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସମ୍ମାନ ଏବଂ ଯତ୍ନର ଭାବନା ପୋଷଣ କରିବାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ଆଶ୍ରମରେ ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଦଳ ୨୪/୭ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ, ଯାହା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରେ ଯେ କୌଣସି ବୃଦ୍ଧାବୃଦ୍ଧ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନ ହୁଅନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଏବଂ ମାନସିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି। ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏହି ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ କେବଳ ବୟସ୍କଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ କରେ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ଯେ ଶାସନ କେବଳ ବିକାଶ ବିଷୟରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସେବା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ମାନ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ।