Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 600 Destitute Elderly Pilgrims taken Holy Dip so far at the Triveni Sangam, under a Special Initiative by the Government
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under a special initiative by the administration, arrangements have been made for 2,000 destitute elderly individuals to take a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. So far, over 600 senior citizens have been facilitated for this sacred ritual. This initiative not only promotes respect for the elderly but also sets an example of service and harmony in society.
Following the directives of Uttar Pradesh’s Social Welfare Minister, Shri Aseem Arun, more than 100 senior citizens from old age homes in Deoria, Bahraich, Amroha, and Bijnor districts have been brought to Prayagraj over the past two days. For the first time, the Social Welfare Department has set up a special camp at the Mahakumbh, featuring an ashram with a capacity of 100 beds. This camp offers free food, accommodation, and medical facilities for the elderly. This innovative effort by the Government at Mahakumbh 2025 has provided spiritual and mental peace to destitute senior citizens.
The camp also focuses on the mental and spiritual well-being of the elderly. Their daily routine begins with yoga and meditation, promoting mental peace and health benefits. In the evenings, bhajan-kirtan sessions are organized, creating a spiritual atmosphere and preventing the elderly from feeling lonely. Through this initiative, society is being encouraged to foster a sense of respect and care for the elderly.
A dedicated medical team is available 24/7 at the ashram set up in the Mahakumbh area, ensuring that no elderly individual faces health issues. The administration has set a new benchmark in providing both spiritual and emotional peace to senior citizens on this historic occasion. This special initiative by the government at Mahakumbh not only honors the faith of the elderly but also conveys a powerful message that governance is not just about development but also about service and respect.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహాకుంభమేళా 2025: ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న ప్రత్యేక చర్యలతో త్రివేణి సంగమంలో ఇప్పటివరకు 600 మందికి పైగా నిరాశ్రయ వృద్ధ యాత్రికుల పుణ్యస్నానాలు
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధికార యంత్రాంగం ప్రత్యేక చొరవతో ప్రయాగ్ రాజ్ లోని త్రివేణి సంగమంలో రెండు వేల మంది నిరాశ్రయ వృద్ధులు పుణ్యస్నానాలు ఆచరించేందుకు ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. ఇప్పటివరకు 600 మందికి పైగా సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు ఈ పవిత్ర స్నానానికి అవకాశం కల్పించారు. ఈ చొరవ వృద్ధుల పట్ల గౌరవాన్ని పెంపొందించడమే కాకుండా సమాజంలో సేవాభావం, సామరస్యానికి ఆదర్శంగా నిలుస్తోంది.
ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అసీమ్ అరుణ్ ఆదేశాలను అనుసరించి, డియోరియా, బహ్రైచ్, అమ్రోహా, బిజ్నోర్ జిల్లాల్లోని వృద్ధాశ్రమాల నుండి 100 మందికి పైగా సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లను గత రెండు రోజుల్లో ప్రయాగ్ రాజ్ కు తీసుకువచ్చారు. సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ శాఖ తొలిసారిగా మహాకుంభమేళాలో 100 పడకల సామర్థ్యంతో ప్రత్యేక శిబిరాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ శిబిరంలో వృద్ధులకు ఉచిత భోజనం, వసతి, వైద్య సదుపాయాలు కల్పిస్తున్నారు. మహాకుంభమేళాలో ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన ఈ వినూత్న ప్రయత్నం నిరాశ్రయులైన సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు ఆధ్యాత్మిక, మానసిక శాంతిని అందించింది.
వృద్ధుల మానసిక, ఆధ్యాత్మిక శ్రేయస్సుపై కూడా ఈ శిబిరం దృష్టి పెట్టింది. వృద్ధులకు మానసిక ప్రశాంతత, ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలు అందించేలా యోగా, ధ్యానంతో వారు తమ దినచర్యను ప్రారంభించేలా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. సాయంత్ర వేళల్లో భజన-కీర్తన కార్యక్రమాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసి వృద్ధులు తమ ఒంటరి తనం మరచిపోయే విధంగా ఆధ్యాత్మిక వాతావరణం కల్పించారు. సమాజంలో వృద్ధుల పట్ల గౌరవం, సంరక్షణ భావాన్ని పెంపొందించడం కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం.
మహాకుంభ మేళా ప్రాంతంలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ ఆశ్రమంలో ప్రత్యేక వైద్య బృందం 24 గంటలూ అందుబాటులో ఉండి వృద్ధులెవరికీ ఎలాంటి ఆరోగ్య సమస్యలు తలెత్తకుండా జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ఈ చారిత్రాత్మక సందర్భంలో సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లకు ఆధ్యాత్మిక, భావోద్వేగ శాంతిని అందించడంలో పరిపాలనా యంత్రాంగం కొత్త ప్రమాణాన్ని నెలకొల్పింది. మహాకుంభమేళాలో ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న ఈ ప్రత్యేక చొరవ వృద్ధుల విశ్వాసాన్ని గౌరవించడమే కాకుండా పాలన అంటే కేవలం అభివృద్ధి మాత్రమే కాదని, సేవ, గౌరవం కూడా అనే బలమైన సందేశాన్ని అందిస్తోంది.