Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 600 Destitute Elderly Pilgrims taken Holy Dip so far at the Triveni Sangam, under a Special Initiative by the Government
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under a special initiative by the administration, arrangements have been made for 2,000 destitute elderly individuals to take a holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj. So far, over 600 senior citizens have been facilitated for this sacred ritual. This initiative not only promotes respect for the elderly but also sets an example of service and harmony in society.
Following the directives of Uttar Pradesh’s Social Welfare Minister, Shri Aseem Arun, more than 100 senior citizens from old age homes in Deoria, Bahraich, Amroha, and Bijnor districts have been brought to Prayagraj over the past two days. For the first time, the Social Welfare Department has set up a special camp at the Mahakumbh, featuring an ashram with a capacity of 100 beds. This camp offers free food, accommodation, and medical facilities for the elderly. This innovative effort by the Government at Mahakumbh 2025 has provided spiritual and mental peace to destitute senior citizens.
The camp also focuses on the mental and spiritual well-being of the elderly. Their daily routine begins with yoga and meditation, promoting mental peace and health benefits. In the evenings, bhajan-kirtan sessions are organized, creating a spiritual atmosphere and preventing the elderly from feeling lonely. Through this initiative, society is being encouraged to foster a sense of respect and care for the elderly.
A dedicated medical team is available 24/7 at the ashram set up in the Mahakumbh area, ensuring that no elderly individual faces health issues. The administration has set a new benchmark in providing both spiritual and emotional peace to senior citizens on this historic occasion. This special initiative by the government at Mahakumbh not only honors the faith of the elderly but also conveys a powerful message that governance is not just about development but also about service and respect.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہاکمبھ- 2025: حکومت کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی اقدام کے تحت- تروینی سنگم میں اب تک 600 سے زیادہ بے سہارا بزرگ عقیدت مند یاتریوں نے پوترڈُبکی لگائی
13 FEB 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامیہ کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی پہل کے تحت پریاگ راج کے تروینی سنگم میں 2000 بے سہارا بزرگوں کے لیے مقدس ڈبکی لگانے کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے اب تک 600 سے زائد بزرگ شہریوں کو اس مقدس رسم کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف بزرگوں کے احترام کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ معاشرے میں خدمت اور ہم آہنگی کی ایک مثال بھی قائم کرتا ہے۔
اتر پردیش کے سماجی بہبود کے وزیر جناب اسیم ارون کی ہدایت کے بعد گزشتہ دو دنوں میں دیوریا، بہرائچ، امروہہ اور بجنور اضلاع کے اولڈ ایج ہوم سے 100 سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں کو پریاگ راج لایا گیا ہے۔ پہلی بار، محکمہ سماجی بہبود نے مہاکمبھ-2025 میں ایک خصوصی کیمپ لگایا ہے، جس میں 100 بستروں کی گنجائش والا آشرم ہے۔ اس کیمپ میں بزرگوں کے لیے مفت کھانا، رہائش اور طبی سہولیات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ مہاکمبھ- 2025 میں حکومت کی اس اختراعی کوشش نے بے سہارا بزرگ شہریوں کو روحانی اور ذہنی سکون فراہم کیا ہے۔
کیمپ میں بزرگوں کی ذہنی اور روحانی صحت و تندرستی پر بھی توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔ ان کا روزانہ کا معمول یوگا اور مراقبہ(دھیان) سے شروع ہوتا ہے جو ذہنی سکون اور صحت کے فوائد کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ شام کے وقت بھجن-کیرتن سیشن منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں، جو ایک روحانی(ادھیاتمک) ماحول پیدا کرتے ہیں اور بزرگوں کو تنہائی محسوس کرنے سے بچاتے ہیں۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعہ معاشرے کو بزرگوں کی عزت اور دیکھ بھال کے احساس کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔
مہاکمبھ-2025 کے علاقے میں قائم آشرم میں ایک سرشار اور وقف طبی ٹیم ساتوں دن چوبیسوں گھنٹے دستیاب ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ کسی بھی بزرگ کو صحت کے مسائل کا سامنا نہ ہو۔ انتظامیہ نے اس تاریخی موقع پر بزرگ شہریوں کو روحانی اور جذباتی سکون و شانتی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ مہاکمبھ -2025میں حکومت کی جانب سے یہ خصوصی پہل نہ صرف بزرگوں کے عقیدے کا احترام کرتی ہے بلکہ یہ ایک مثبت اورطاقتور پیغام بھی دیتی ہے کہ حکمرانی صرف ترقی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ خدمت اور احترام کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔