Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France jointly visit ITER facility
12 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, jointly visited the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor [ITER] in Cadarache earlier today. The leaders were welcomed by Director General, ITER. This was the first visit by any Head of State or Head of Government to ITER - one of the most ambitious fusion energy projects in the world today.
During the visit, the leaders appreciated the progress of ITER, including the assembly of the world’s largest Tokamak, where ultimately 500 MW of fusion power will be produced by creating, containing and controlling burning plasma. The leaders also appreciated the dedication of the ITER engineers and scientists working on the project.
India is among the seven ITER members contributing to the project over the last two decades. Around 200 Indian scientists and associates, as well as notable industry players such as L&T, Inox India, TCS, TCE, HCL Technologies, among others, are engaged in the ITER project.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति ने संयुक्त रूप से आईटीईआर संयंत्र का दौरा किया
12 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों ने आज संयुक्त रूप से कैडारैचे में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय थर्मोन्यूक्लियर प्रायोगिक रिएक्टर संयंत्र (आईटीईआर) का दौरा किया। आईटीईआर के महानिदेशक ने दोनों नेताओं का संयंत्र में स्वागत किया। यह किसी भी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष या सरकार के प्रमुख द्वारा आईटीईआर का पहला दौरा है, जो आज दुनिया की सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी संलयन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में से एक है।
इस दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने आईटीईआर की प्रगति की सराहना की, जिसमें दुनिया के सबसे बड़े टोकामाक की असेंबली भी शामिल है, जहां प्लाज्मा को बनाकर, नियंत्रित करके और अंततः जलाकर 500 मेगावाट संलयन ऊर्जा का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। दोनों नेताओं ने परियोजना पर काम कर रहे आईटीईआर इंजीनियरों और वैज्ञानिकों के समर्पण की भी सराहना की।
भारत पिछले दो दशकों से इस परियोजना में योगदान देने वाले सात आईटीईआर सदस्यों में से एक है। लगभग 200 भारतीय वैज्ञानिक और सहयोगी, एलएंडटी, आईनॉक्स इंडिया, टीसीएस, टीसीई, एचसीएल टेक्नोलॉजीज जैसी उल्लेखनीय उद्योग कंपनियां आईटीईआर परियोजना में लगी हुई हैं।