Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France jointly visit ITER facility
12 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, jointly visited the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor [ITER] in Cadarache earlier today. The leaders were welcomed by Director General, ITER. This was the first visit by any Head of State or Head of Government to ITER - one of the most ambitious fusion energy projects in the world today.
During the visit, the leaders appreciated the progress of ITER, including the assembly of the world’s largest Tokamak, where ultimately 500 MW of fusion power will be produced by creating, containing and controlling burning plasma. The leaders also appreciated the dedication of the ITER engineers and scientists working on the project.
India is among the seven ITER members contributing to the project over the last two decades. Around 200 Indian scientists and associates, as well as notable industry players such as L&T, Inox India, TCS, TCE, HCL Technologies, among others, are engaged in the ITER project.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
যৌথভাৱে আইটিইআৰ প্লাণ্ট পৰিদৰ্শন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
12 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ’ই আজি যৌথভাৱে কাদাৰাচেস্থিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তাপ পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষামূলক ৰিয়েক্টৰ (আইটিইআৰ) পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। আইটিইআৰৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানে উদ্যোগটোত দুয়োজন নেতাক আদৰণি জনায়। আজিৰ বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম অভিলাষী সংযোজন শক্তি প্ৰকল্প আইটিইআৰলৈ কোনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰ বা চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বীৰ এইটোৱেই প্ৰথম ভ্ৰমণ।
এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত নেতাসকলে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ টোকামাকৰ একত্ৰিকৰণকে ধৰি আইটিইআৰৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ শলাগ লয়, য’ত ফিউজন পাৱাৰৰ প্লাজমা সৃষ্টি, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু ৫০০ মেগাৱাট সংযোজন শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰা হ’ব। লগতে এই প্ৰকল্পত কাম কৰা আইটিইআৰৰ অভিযন্তা আৰু বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ নিষ্ঠাৰ শলাগ লয় নেতাসকলে।
যোৱা দুটা দশক ধৰি এই প্ৰকল্পত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা আইটিইআৰৰ সাতটা সদস্যৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত অন্যতম। প্ৰায় ২০০ ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞানী আৰু সহযোগী, উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগ কোম্পানী যেনে এলএণ্ডটি, ইনক্স ইণ্ডিয়া, টিচিএছ, টিচিই, এইচচিএল টেকন’লজিছ আইটিইআৰ প্ৰকল্পত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে।