Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister and President of France jointly visit ITER facility
12 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron, jointly visited the International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor [ITER] in Cadarache earlier today. The leaders were welcomed by Director General, ITER. This was the first visit by any Head of State or Head of Government to ITER - one of the most ambitious fusion energy projects in the world today.
During the visit, the leaders appreciated the progress of ITER, including the assembly of the world’s largest Tokamak, where ultimately 500 MW of fusion power will be produced by creating, containing and controlling burning plasma. The leaders also appreciated the dedication of the ITER engineers and scientists working on the project.
India is among the seven ITER members contributing to the project over the last two decades. Around 200 Indian scientists and associates, as well as notable industry players such as L&T, Inox India, TCS, TCE, HCL Technologies, among others, are engaged in the ITER project.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اورفرانس کے صدر نے مشترکہ طور پر آئی ٹی ای آر سہولت کا دورہ کیا
12 FEB 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور فرانس کے صدر عزت مآب ایمنوئل میکرون نے آج کیداریچے(فرانس)میں بین الاقوامی تھرمونیوکلیئر تجرباتی ری ایکٹر [آئی ٹی ای آر] کا مشترکہ طور پر دورہ کیا۔ آئی ٹی ای آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے دونوں قائدین کا استقبال کیا۔ یہ کسی بھی سربراہ مملکت یا حکومت کے سربراہ کا آئی ٹی ای آر کا پہلا دورہ تھا-جو آج دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ اہم فیوژن توانائی منصوبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
دورے کے دوران لیڈروں نے آئی ٹی ای آر کی پیش رفت کی ستائش کی ، جس میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ٹوکماک کی اسمبلی بھی شامل ہے، جس میں برننگ پلازما کی تیاری ، ترکیب اورکنٹرول کے ذریعے 500 میگاواٹ فیوژن پاور پیدا کی جائے گی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے اس پروجیکٹ پر کام کرنے والے آئی ٹی ای آر انجینئروں اور سائنسدانوں کی لگن کی بھی ستائش کی۔ ہندوستان آئی ٹی ای آر کے اِن سات اراکین میں شامل ہے، جنہوں نے گزشتہ دو دہائیوں کے دوران اس پروجیکٹ میں تعاون کیا ہے ۔
آئی ٹی ای آر پروجیکٹ میں تقریباً 200 ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور ایسو سی ایٹس کےعلاوہ ایل اینڈ ٹی ، آئی نوکس انڈیا ، ٹی سی ایس ، ٹی سی ای، ایچ سی ایل ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے قابل ذکر صنعت کار شامل ہیں ۔