Ministry of Finance
Special campaigns have been launched for enrolling individuals under various financial inclusion Schemes
54.58 Crore Jan Dhan Accounts Opened, 55.7% held by women
13 Lakh Banking Correspondents and 107 Digital Banking Units are facilitating credit access along with Jan Samarth Porta and ‘PSB Loans in 59 Minutes’ among others
10 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked household based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured, funding the unfunded and serving unserved and underserved areas, with a strong focus on women. To give further impetus to financial inclusion initiatives of the Government, PMJDY Scheme was extended beyond 14.08.2018 and the focus was shifted to “every unbanked adult” instead of “every household”. A total of 54.58 crore JanDhan accounts have been opened till 15.01.2025, of which 30.37 crore (55.7%) belong to women. NMFI has also facilitated the coverage of women with various social security and credit linked Schemes.
To ensure accessibility of these schemes to women, rural population, marginalised groups and underprivileged communities in the country, various steps are being taken such as:
• Allocation of targets to all banks under each scheme;
• Organisation of various camps and specialised campaigns to promote awareness;
• Periodic review of performance of banks etc;
All Banks, including private banks, participate in these activities to ensure effectiveness of these schemes and make them accessible to all stakeholders.
Several initiatives are being undertaken in an ongoing manner by the Government along with State Authorities to address challenges such as low enrolment, lack of awareness, etc. being faced in financial inclusion schemes in the country. Some of these areas under:
1. Several special campaigns have been launched, from time to time, at Gram Panchayat level to reach the last mile beneficiaries. These campaigns aim at enrolling individuals under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and other financial inclusion Schemes.
2. The State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) plays a crucial role by coordinating efforts among Banks, Government agencies, Lead District Managers, Financial Institutions, Insurance companies, and other stakeholders to increase coverage under these Schemes at the state level.
3. Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) pilot project on financial literacy was initiated by the Reserve Bank of India in 2017 with an objective to adopt community led innovative and participatory approaches to financial literacy.
4. A strong network of about 13 lakh Banking Correspondents (BCs), representing the last mile connect in the Banking Services delivery system, is also enrolling eligible people under financial inclusion Schemes.
5. To make digital financial services more accessible and user-friendly, 107 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) have been set-up by Banks (as on December 2024) with an objective to ensure the benefits of digital banking to every nook and corner of the country. These units offer facilities like opening of saving bank accounts, passbook printing, transfer of funds, loan applications, etc.
6. Further, various online platforms like Jan Samarth portal, PSB Loans in 59 Minutes, Stand-up Mitra, etc., have been established to provide quick and hassle-free credit to everyone in a user-friendly manner.
Financial Inclusion Schemes and Coverage
Category
Grand Total
Number of PMJDY Accounts (as on 15.01.2025)
545,780,806
Women PMJDY Accounts
303,710,652
PMJJBY Cumulative Enrolments (as on 15.01.2025)
225,220,758
Women PMJJBY Enrolments
100,095,919
PMSBY Cumulative Enrolments (as on 15.01.2025)
491,225,285
Women PMSBY Enrolments
228,437,446
APY Enrolments (as on 31.12.2024)
72,577,540
Women APY Enrolments
34,415,361
Source: Banks, Insurance Companies & PFRDA
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance, Nirmala Sitharaman in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विभिन्न वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत नामांकन करने वालों के लिए विशेष अभियान शुरू किए गए हैं
54.58 करोड़ जन धन खाते खुले, जिनमें 55.7% खाते महिलाओं के हैं
13 लाख बैंकिंग संवाददाता और 107 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां जन समर्थ पोर्टल और ‘59 मिनट में पीएसबी लोन’ सहित अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ क्रेडिट पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान कर रही हैं
10 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने अगस्त, 2014 में वित्तीय के संबंध में समावेशन राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएफआई), अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) की शुरुआत की, जिससे महिलाओं पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित लोगों को बैंकिंग, असुरक्षित को सुरक्षा देना, वित्त रहित को वित्त पोषित करना और असेवित और अल्पसेवित क्षेत्रों की सेवा करने के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के आधार पर प्रत्येक बैंक रहित घर के लिए सार्वत्रिक बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें। सरकार की वित्तीय समावेशन पहल को और अधिक गति देने के लिए, पीएमजेडीवाई योजना को 14.08.2018 से आगे के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया और फोकस "प्रत्येक घर" के बजाय "प्रत्येक बैंक रहित वयस्क" पर स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया। 15.01.2025 तक कुल 54.58 करोड़ जन धन खाते खोले गए हैं, जिनमें से 30.37 करोड़ (55.7%) महिलाओं के हैं। एनएमएफआई ने विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा और क्रेडिट से जुड़ी योजनाओं के साथ महिलाओं के कवरेज की भी सुविधा प्रदान की है।
देश में महिलाओं, ग्रामीण आबादी, हाशिए पर मौजूद समूहों और वंचित समुदायों तक इन योजनाओं की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, जैसे:
• प्रत्येक योजना के अंतर्गत सभी बैंकों को लक्ष्यों का आवंटन;
• जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए विभिन्न शिविरों और विशेष अभियानों का आयोजन;
• बैंकों आदि के प्रदर्शन की आवधिक समीक्षा;
निजी बैंकों सहित सभी बैंक इन योजनाओं की प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करने और उन्हें सभी हितधारकों हेतु सुलभ बनाने के लिए इन गतिविधियों में भाग लेते हैं।
देश में वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं में कम नामांकन, जागरूकता की कमी आदि जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ सरकार की ओर से निरंतर तरीके से कई पहल की जा रही हैं। इनमें से कुछ क्षेत्र निम्न हैं:
1. अंतिम छोर तक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर समय-समय पर कई विशेष अभियान शुरू किए गए हैं। इन अभियानों का उद्देश्य लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई), प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) और अन्य वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत नामांकित करना है।
2. राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (एसएलबीसी) राज्य स्तर पर इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए बैंकों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, अग्रणी जिला प्रबंधकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, बीमा कंपनियों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच प्रयासों का समन्वय करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
3. वित्तीय साक्षरता के लिए समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले नवाचारी और भागीदारी के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने के उद्देश्य से 2017 में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की ओर से वित्तीय साक्षरता हेतु वित्तीय साक्षरता केंद्र (सीएफएल) पायलट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया गया था।
4. बैंकिंग सेवा वितरण प्रणाली में अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 13 लाख बैंकिंग संवाददाताओं (बीसी) का एक मजबूत नेटवर्क, वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आने वाले लोगों का नामांकन भी कर रहा है।
5. डिजिटल वित्तीय सेवाओं को अधिक सुलभ और उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए, देश के हर कोने में डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लाभ सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से बैंकों की ओर से 107 डिजिटल बैंकिंग इकाइयां (डीबीयू) (दिसंबर 2024 तक) स्थापित की गई हैं। ये इकाइयां बचत बैंक खाते खोलने, पासबुक प्रिंटिंग, धन हस्तांतरण, ऋण आवेदन आदि जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करती हैं।
6. इसके अतिरिक्त, उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल तरीके से सभी को त्वरित और परेशानी मुक्त क्रेडिट प्रदान करने के लिए जन समर्थ पोर्टल, 59 मिनट में पीएसबी लोन, स्टैंड-अप मित्र आदि जैसे विभिन्न ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित किए गए हैं।
वित्तीय समावेशन योजनाएं और कवरेज
श्रेणी
कुल योग
पीएमजेडीवाई खातों की संख्या (15.01.2025 तक)
545,780,806
महिला पीएमजेडीवाई खाते
303,710,652
पीएमजेजेबीवाई कुल नामांकन (15.01.2025 तक)
225,220,758
महिला पीएमजेजेबीवाई नामांकन
100,095,919
पीएमएसबीवाई कुल नामांकन (15.01.2025 तक)
491,225,285
महिला पीएमएसबीवाई नामांकन
228,437,446
एपीवाई नामांकन (31.12.2024 तक)
72,577,540
महिला एपीवाई नामांकन
34,415,361
स्रोत: बैंक, बीमा कंपनियां और पीएफआरडीए
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।