நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பல்வேறு நிதி சார்ந்த திட்டங்களின் கீழ் தனிநபர்களைச் சேர்ப்பதற்காக சிறப்பு இயக்கங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
10 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
வங்கிக் கணக்கு இல்லாதவர்களுக்குவங்கி கணக்கு தொடங்கி சேவை செய்தல், பாதுகாப்பற்றவர்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், நிதியளிக்கப்படாதவர்களுக்கு நிதியளித்தல் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கப்படாத மற்றும் சேவை பெறாத பகுதிகளுக்கு சேவைகளை நீட்டிதல், பெண்கள் மீது அக்கறை ஆகியவற்றை கருத்தில் கொண்டு உலகளாவிய வங்கி சேவை அளிப்பதற்காக, 2014 ஆகஸ்ட் மாதத்தில் பிரதமரின் அனைவருக்கும் வங்கிக் கணக்கு திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியது. இத்திட்டம் 14.08.2018-க்கு பிறகும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. மேலும் வங்கி வசதி "ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும்" என்பதற்கு பதிலாக "வங்கி வசதி இல்லாத ஒவ்வொரு வயது வந்தோருக்கும்" என்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. 15.01.2025 வரை மொத்தம் 54.58 கோடி மக்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 30.37 கோடி (55.7%) வங்கிக் கணக்குகள் பெண்களுக்குரியதாகும். பல்வேறு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் கடன் தொடர்புடைய திட்டங்களில் பெண்கள் பயன்பெறுவதற்கும் இந்த வங்கிக் கணக்கு திட்டத்தில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் நாட்டில் உள்ள பெண்கள், கிராமப்புற மக்கள், விளிம்புநிலைக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய சமூகங்களுக்கு அணுகலை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தனியார் வங்கிகள் உட்பட அனைத்து வங்கிகளும் இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் செயல்திறனை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் அவற்றை அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றன.
நாட்டில் நிதி சேர்க்கை திட்டங்களில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் குறைந்த சேர்க்கை, விழிப்புணர்வு இல்லாமை போன்ற சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, மாநில அதிகாரிகளுடன் இணைந்து அரசு தொடர்ந்து பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
கடைக்கோடி பயனாளிகளை சென்றடைய, கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து அளவில் அவ்வப்போது பல சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த பிரச்சாரங்கள் பிரதமரின் ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டு திட்டம், பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் பிற நிதி சேர்க்கை திட்டங்களின் கீழ் தனிநபர்களைச் சேர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மாநில அளவில் இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளின் சேர்க்கையை அதிகரிக்க, வங்கிகள், அரசு நிறுவனங்கள், முன்னணி மாவட்ட மேலாளர்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களிடையே முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம் மாநில அளவிலான வங்கியாளர்கள் குழு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101428

Ministry of Finance
Special campaigns have been launched for enrolling individuals under various financial inclusion Schemes
54.58 Crore Jan Dhan Accounts Opened, 55.7% held by women
13 Lakh Banking Correspondents and 107 Digital Banking Units are facilitating credit access along with Jan Samarth Porta and ‘PSB Loans in 59 Minutes’ among others
10 FEB 2025 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government initiated the National Mission for Financial Inclusion (NMFI), namely the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) in August, 2014 to provide universal banking services for every unbanked household based on the guiding principles of banking the unbanked, securing the unsecured, funding the unfunded and serving unserved and underserved areas, with a strong focus on women. To give further impetus to financial inclusion initiatives of the Government, PMJDY Scheme was extended beyond 14.08.2018 and the focus was shifted to “every unbanked adult” instead of “every household”. A total of 54.58 crore JanDhan accounts have been opened till 15.01.2025, of which 30.37 crore (55.7%) belong to women. NMFI has also facilitated the coverage of women with various social security and credit linked Schemes.
To ensure accessibility of these schemes to women, rural population, marginalised groups and underprivileged communities in the country, various steps are being taken such as:
• Allocation of targets to all banks under each scheme;
• Organisation of various camps and specialised campaigns to promote awareness;
• Periodic review of performance of banks etc;
All Banks, including private banks, participate in these activities to ensure effectiveness of these schemes and make them accessible to all stakeholders.
Several initiatives are being undertaken in an ongoing manner by the Government along with State Authorities to address challenges such as low enrolment, lack of awareness, etc. being faced in financial inclusion schemes in the country. Some of these areas under:
1. Several special campaigns have been launched, from time to time, at Gram Panchayat level to reach the last mile beneficiaries. These campaigns aim at enrolling individuals under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY), Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY) and other financial inclusion Schemes.
2. The State Level Bankers' Committee (SLBC) plays a crucial role by coordinating efforts among Banks, Government agencies, Lead District Managers, Financial Institutions, Insurance companies, and other stakeholders to increase coverage under these Schemes at the state level.
3. Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL) pilot project on financial literacy was initiated by the Reserve Bank of India in 2017 with an objective to adopt community led innovative and participatory approaches to financial literacy.
4. A strong network of about 13 lakh Banking Correspondents (BCs), representing the last mile connect in the Banking Services delivery system, is also enrolling eligible people under financial inclusion Schemes.
5. To make digital financial services more accessible and user-friendly, 107 Digital Banking Units (DBUs) have been set-up by Banks (as on December 2024) with an objective to ensure the benefits of digital banking to every nook and corner of the country. These units offer facilities like opening of saving bank accounts, passbook printing, transfer of funds, loan applications, etc.
6. Further, various online platforms like Jan Samarth portal, PSB Loans in 59 Minutes, Stand-up Mitra, etc., have been established to provide quick and hassle-free credit to everyone in a user-friendly manner.
Financial Inclusion Schemes and Coverage
Category
Grand Total
Number of PMJDY Accounts (as on 15.01.2025)
545,780,806
Women PMJDY Accounts
303,710,652
PMJJBY Cumulative Enrolments (as on 15.01.2025)
225,220,758
Women PMJJBY Enrolments
100,095,919
PMSBY Cumulative Enrolments (as on 15.01.2025)
491,225,285
Women PMSBY Enrolments
228,437,446
APY Enrolments (as on 31.12.2024)
72,577,540
Women APY Enrolments
34,415,361
Source: Banks, Insurance Companies & PFRDA
This information was given by Union Minister of Finance, Nirmala Sitharaman in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today