Ministry of Defence
AERO INDIA 2025
Indian Naval Aviation Marching Towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’
09 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has championed the cause of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ wherein it has transformed from a Buyer’s Navy to a Builder’s Navy with over 60 warships being constructed in Indian Shipyards. Indian Naval Aviation which forms an integral part of the Navy, is also steadfast on this path. Towards charting a firm course in this direction, a vision document ‘Aatmanirbhar Indian Naval Aviation –Technological Roadmap 2047’ has been formulated and is planned for release during Aero India 2025.
The Biennial event of Aero India 2025, being held at Air Force Station Yelahanka, Bengaluru from 10-14 Feb 25 offers a distinctive platform to users, R&D establishments, academia, industry partners, MSMEs and startups to interact and collectively contribute towards the national vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 through the aviation sector. The event offers a platform for the Naval Aviation to present it’s future requirements and for the industry to showcase what they have to offer with respect to the three S’s - Systems, Structures and Software essentially required in any Naval Aviation platform.
The Indian Navy operates upon high seas and vast oceans away from the mainland. Consequently, there is not much visibility to Indian Navy’s aviation platforms. Aero India 2025 is being used as an opportunity to showcase and acquaint the general populace with various types of naval aircraft being presently operated by Indian Navy as part of the static display. This will include MiG 29K 4th generation carrier borne fighter aircraft, Kamov 31 Airborne Early Warning helicopter, Seaking 42B and MH 60 R Anti-Submarine and Anti-Ship helicopters.
In addition, the Indian Navy will also display the Light Combat Aircraft (Navy) in the exhibition Area. The aircraft is designed by Aeronautical Design Agency (ADA) and manufactured by HAL. Successful landing of LCA (Navy) onboard the indigenous aircraft carrier INS Vikrant has propelled India into the league of a few nations with the capability of designing, developing, testing and manufacturing a deck borne fighter aircraft. Among the aircraft formations for the fly-past will be the all Navy VARUNA formation in a ‘V’ denoting ‘VICTORY’, with P8I in the lead flanked by MiG 29K and Hawk 132 aircraft.
In pursuance to the nation’s goal of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, India Pavilion will feature indigenous projects developed/ being developed by the Indian Navy in partnership with industry and DRDO, such as state of the art missiles, air droppable Search And Rescue (SAR) Kit, Air Droppable Container (ADC) for logistic stores, carrier borne systems for MiG 29K and Advance Light weight torpedo (ALWT). Also on display in the India Pavilion would be a scaled model of Indian Navy’s future deck borne fighter – the Twin Engine Deck Based Fighter (4++ generation, designed by ADA) mounted on a ski jump. Naval aviation being technology intensive, the Indian Navy is also infusing startups to develop futuristic naval aviation platforms and systems. Some of these will be on display in the India Pavilion.
To garner participation, create understanding and project future requirements of Indian naval aviation to industry, startups, DPSUs and academia, a seminar ‘Transition to Aatmanirbhar Indian Naval Aviation – 2047 and it’s Associated Ecosystem’ is being held on 12 Feb 25. The futuristic theme focuses on self-reliance by the year of centennial Independence Day. Close collaboration and partnership with academia, industry, DRDO, DPSUs and industry is the key to realisation of this vision.
Having grown in scope, stature and magnitude over the years, Aero India 2025 would prove another stepping stone towards growth and empowerment of Naval Aviation and self-reliance of the Nation’s Defence Forces.

وزارت دفاع
ایرو انڈیا 2025
"بھارتی بحریہ کا فضائی شعبہ ’آتم نر بھرتا‘ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے"
09 FEB 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ نے 'آتم نربھرتا' کے مقصد کو فروغ دیا ہے، جس کے تحت وہ خریدار بحریہ سے تعمیری بحریہ میں تبدیل ہو چکی ہے، اور اس وقت 60 سے زائد جنگی جہاز بھارتی شپ یارڈز میں تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ بھارتی بحری ہوا بازی، جو بحریہ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے، بھی اسی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایک مضبوط لائحہ عمل طے کرنے کے لیے، ایک وژن دستاویز 'آتم نربھر انڈین نیول ایوی ایشن - ٹیکنالوجیکل روڈ میپ 2047' مرتب کی گئی ہے، جسے ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے دوران جاری کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ایرو انڈیا 2025 کی دو سالہ تقریب 10 سے 14 فروری 2025 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن یلاہنکا، بنگلور میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے، جو صارفین، تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اداروں، تعلیمی ماہرین، صنعت کے شراکت داروں، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کو آپس میں رابطے اور تعاون کا ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، تاکہ 2047 تک 'وِکست بھارت' کے قومی وژن میں فضائی شعبے کے ذریعے اپنا حصہ ڈال سکیں۔ یہ تقریب بحری ہوا بازی کے مستقبل کے تقاضے پیش کرنے اور صنعت کو اپنے جدید ترین نظام، ڈھانچے اور سافٹ ویئر کے حل پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے، جو کسی بھی بحری ہوا بازی کے پلیٹ فارم کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہوتے ہیں۔
بھارتی بحریہ کھلے سمندروں اور وسیع بحر میں، وطن سے دور کام کرتی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے عوام کو بھارتی بحری ہوا بازی کے پلیٹ فارمز کے بارے میں زیادہ آگاہی نہیں ہوتی۔ ایرو انڈیا 2025 اس موقع کو استعمال کرے گا تاکہ مختلف قسم کے بحری طیارے جو بھارتی بحریہ میں اس وقت زیرِ استعمال ہیں، عوام کے سامنے پیش کیے جا سکیں۔ ان میں ایم آئی جی 29کے چوتھی نسل کا طیارہ بردار جنگی طیارہ، کاموف 31 فضا سے آنے والے خطرے کی پیشگی وارننگ دینے والے ہیلی کاپٹر، سی کنگ 42بی اور ایم ایچ 60 R آبدوز شکن اور بحری جہاز پر حملہ کرنے والے ہیلی کاپٹر شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارتی بحریہ لائٹ کامبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ (نیوی) کو بھی نمائش کے علاقے میں پیش کرے گی۔ یہ طیارہ ایروناٹیکل ڈیزائن ایجنسی (اے ڈی اے) نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور ایچ اے ایل نے تیار کیا ہے۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ طیارہ بردار جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت پر ایل سی اے(نیوی) کی کامیاب لینڈنگ نے بھارت کو ان چند ممالک کے صف میں شامل کر دیا ہے جو ڈیک بورن فائٹر طیاروں کو ڈیزائن، تیار، آزمائش اور پیداوار کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ فضائی نمائش کے دوران بحریہ کے طیاروں کی فلائی پاسٹ میں 'ورونا' فارمیشن شامل ہو گی، جو 'V' کی شکل میں 'وکٹری (فتح) کی علامت ہوگی، جس میں پی8I طیارہ پیش پیش ہوگا، اس کے ساتھ ایم آئی جی 29کے اور ہاوک 132 طیارے پرواز کریں گے۔
'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، انڈیا پویلین میں بھارتی بحریہ اور صنعت کے اشتراک سے تیار کردہ اور زیرِ ترقی مقامی منصوبے بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ ان میں جدید میزائل، ہوائی سے گرائی جانے والی سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو کٹ، ایئر ڈروپ ایبل کنٹینر برائے لاجسٹک اسٹورز، ایم آئی جی29کے کے لیے کیریئر بورن سسٹمز اور ایڈوانس لائٹ ویٹ ٹارپیڈوشامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، انڈیا پویلین میں بھارتی بحریہ کے مستقبل کے ڈیک بورن فائٹر – ٹوئن انجن ڈیک بیسڈ فائٹر (4++ نسل، اے ڈی اے کے ڈیزائن کردہ) کا اسکیل ماڈل بھی دکھایا جائے گا، جو ایک اسکی جمپ پر نصب ہوگا۔ بحری ہوا بازی چونکہ ایک جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شعبہ ہے، اس لیے بھارتی بحریہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو جدید بحری ہوا بازی کے پلیٹ فارمز اور سسٹمز تیار کرنے میں شامل کر رہی ہے، جن میں سے کچھ کو انڈیا پویلین میں نمائش کے لیے رکھا جائے گا۔
بھارتی بحری ہوا بازی کی ترقی، صنعت کی شراکت اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں پر روشنی ڈالنے کے لیے، 12 فروری 2025 کو ایک سیمینار ' بھارتی بحریہ کے فضائی شعبے کی آتم نربھرتا کی طرف تبدیلی – 2047اور اس کے متعلقہ ایکو سسٹم' کے موضوع پر انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد 2047 تک مکمل خود انحصاری کا حصول ہے، جس کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت، ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی پی ایس یوز اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون اور اشتراک ضروری ہے۔
ایرو انڈیا 2025، جو وقت کے ساتھ اپنی وسعت، وقار اور اثر و رسوخ میں اضافہ کر چکا ہے، بھارتی بحری ہوا بازی کی ترقی اور قومی دفاعی افواج کی خود انحصاری کے لیے ایک اور سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا۔