Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar chairs Central Advisory Committee (CAC) for the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY)
PM-AJAY plays a crucial role in addressing Socio-economic disparities, empowering SC individuals and promoting Inclusive Growth: Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Central Advisory Committee (CAC) for the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) was held today under the Chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Chairperson of the CAC. The meeting focused on reviewing the progress of the scheme and formulating strategies aimed at the socio-economic upliftment of Scheduled Castes (SC) communities across India.
Dr. Virendra Kumar thoroughly discussed the implementation of the scheme and emphasized the overarching objectives of PM-AJAY for overall Socio-Economic development of SC populated villages and SC beneficiaries.
In the meeting State Cabinet Ministers along with Senior Officers from States/UTs, Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Castes, representatives of Union Ministries of Finance, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Women and Child Development, NITI Ayog, and other members of the Central Advisory Committee participated. All the members appreciated the objectives and implementation of scheme in addressing the needs of SC communities.
Extensive discussion of the three components of the scheme i.e Adarsh Gram, Grant-in-aid and Hostel component was done by CAC members and the important role of states/UTs were outlined. The members of CAC appreciated the significant progress made under the scheme’s three core components.
The committee further deliberated on strategies to expand the scheme's reach to the larger SC population and enhance its effectiveness. Emphasis was placed on strengthening collaboration at the States and District levels, fostering greater community participation, ensuring timely project implementation, and monitoring the outcomes to achieve maximum impact.
Dr. Virendra Kumar reiterated the government’s unwavering commitment to the holistic development of SC communities, stating, “PM-AJAY plays a crucial role in addressing socio-economic disparities. Through focused interventions and collaborative efforts, we are working towards empowering SC individuals and promoting inclusive growth.”
The meeting concluded with a call to action for all stakeholders to intensify their efforts in realizing the objectives of the scheme and ensuring sustainable development for SC communities across the nation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-अजय) के लिए केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति (सीएसी) की अध्यक्षता की
पीएम-अजय सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताओं को दूर करने, अनुसूचित जाति के व्यक्तियों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
08 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना (पीएम-एजेएवाई) के लिए केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति (सीएसी) की बैठक, आज केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री और सीएसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में हुई। बैठक में योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और देश भर में अनुसूचित जाति (एससी) समुदाय के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के मकसद से रणनीति तैयार करने पर चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर गहन चर्चा की और अनुसूचित जाति की आबादी वाले गांवों और एससी लाभार्थियों के समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए पीएम-अजय के व्यापक उद्देश्यों पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में राज्य कैबिनेट मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग के प्रतिनिधि और केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति के अन्य सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। सभी सदस्यों ने एससी समुदायों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में योजना के उद्देश्यों और उसके कार्यान्वयन की सराहना की।
सीएसी सदस्यों द्वारा योजना के तीन घटकों यानी आदर्श ग्राम, अनुदान सहायता और छात्रावास घटकों को लेकर व्यापक चर्चा की गई और इसमें राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया गया। सीएसी के सदस्यों ने योजना के तीन मुख्य घटकों के तहत हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना की।
समिति ने अनुसूचित जाति की बड़ी आबादी तक, योजना की पहुंच बढ़ाने और इसकी प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। राज्यों और जिला स्तरों पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने, अधिक सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, समय पर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और अधिकतम प्रभाव हासिल करने के लिए नतीजों की निगरानी पर भी जोर दिया गया।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने एससी समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए कहा, “पीएम-एजेएवाई सामाजिक-आर्थिक असमानताओं को दूर करने में अहम भूमिका निभाती है। केंद्रित और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के ज़रिए, हम अनुसूचित जाति के नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
सभी हितधारकों से योजना के उद्देश्यों को साकार करने और देश भर में एससी समुदायों का सतत् विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अपने प्रयासों को तेज करने की अपील के साथ बैठक खत्म हुई।