சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பட்டியல் சமூக உதய திட்டம் குறித்த மத்திய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவிற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
08 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பட்டியல் சமூக உதய திட்டத்துக்கான (பிஎம்- அஜய்) மத்திய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கூட்டம், மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த கூட்டத்தில், திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதிலும், இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பட்டியல் சமூகங்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட உத்திகளை வகுப்பதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து முழுமையாக விவாதித்தார், மேலும் அட்டவனை சாதி மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கான இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்களை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய பட்டியல் சாதியினர் ஆணையத் தலைவர், மத்திய நிதி, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு, பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாடு, நிதி ஆயோக் அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் பிற உறுப்பினர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் எஸ்சி சமூகங்களின் தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தலைப் பாராட்டினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101001

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar chairs Central Advisory Committee (CAC) for the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY)
PM-AJAY plays a crucial role in addressing Socio-economic disparities, empowering SC individuals and promoting Inclusive Growth: Dr. Virendra Kumar
08 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Central Advisory Committee (CAC) for the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) was held today under the Chairmanship of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment and Chairperson of the CAC. The meeting focused on reviewing the progress of the scheme and formulating strategies aimed at the socio-economic upliftment of Scheduled Castes (SC) communities across India.
Dr. Virendra Kumar thoroughly discussed the implementation of the scheme and emphasized the overarching objectives of PM-AJAY for overall Socio-Economic development of SC populated villages and SC beneficiaries.
In the meeting State Cabinet Ministers along with Senior Officers from States/UTs, Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Castes, representatives of Union Ministries of Finance, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development, Women and Child Development, NITI Ayog, and other members of the Central Advisory Committee participated. All the members appreciated the objectives and implementation of scheme in addressing the needs of SC communities.
Extensive discussion of the three components of the scheme i.e Adarsh Gram, Grant-in-aid and Hostel component was done by CAC members and the important role of states/UTs were outlined. The members of CAC appreciated the significant progress made under the scheme’s three core components.
The committee further deliberated on strategies to expand the scheme's reach to the larger SC population and enhance its effectiveness. Emphasis was placed on strengthening collaboration at the States and District levels, fostering greater community participation, ensuring timely project implementation, and monitoring the outcomes to achieve maximum impact.
Dr. Virendra Kumar reiterated the government’s unwavering commitment to the holistic development of SC communities, stating, “PM-AJAY plays a crucial role in addressing socio-economic disparities. Through focused interventions and collaborative efforts, we are working towards empowering SC individuals and promoting inclusive growth.”
The meeting concluded with a call to action for all stakeholders to intensify their efforts in realizing the objectives of the scheme and ensuring sustainable development for SC communities across the nation.