Vice President's Secretariat
Fiscal Prudence and Frugality Must Never Compromise Operational Efficiency, Says Vice-President
Being in Service of Bharat, Home to One-Sixth of Humanity, Is a Blessing, Says VP
Never Create Hurdles in Pension Disbursement; Have Absolute Empathy for Veterans, Says VP
Lawful Route of Integrity Is the Safest Route, Says VP
Security Is Best Assured From a Position of Strength, and Strength Is Secured By Preparation, Highlights VP
Vice President Addresses Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) Probationers of 2022 and 2023 Batches
06 FEB 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today addressed the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) probationers of the 2022 and 2023 batches in New Delhi, saying, “"I strongly advocate that there must be meticulous, scrupulous adherence to fiscal prudence, frugality but this should not come at the cost or compromising efficiency and efficiency lies in the fiscal utilisation of resources. Financial integrity is absolute essence; it is your nectar. Financial integrity once compromised you lose it forever; you can never repair and therefore, develop a mechanism in life of happiness and satisfaction that do not measure yourself comparing those who are in private sector. You are an ancient guardian of economic discipline."
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar further said, "Being in service of Bharat, home to one-sixth of humanity, is a blessing. You may have, on account of your credentials, the occasion to serve in several other areas, and maybe perhaps with larger fiscal gain, but you shall never have the satisfaction that you will have now. Satisfaction to live up to our civilizational ethos of service, satisfaction to nurture our nationalism, satisfaction to serve our motherland, and satisfaction to serve in conditions that is envy of everyone."
Addressing the need for respect and care for veterans, Shri Dhankhar stated, "For example, it is historical fact established, the morale of the armed forces is determined by the care we have for our veterans. If veterans are in good morale, those who serve on the frontiers or otherwise look up. And you have a deep connect with the veterans, pensioners. You will have to have absolute empathy for pensioners. Never ever create a problem in disbursement of the pension. I am so happy and delighted and I came to know about it that technological upgradation has resulted in seamless delivery with expedition. But still, there will be issues and issues are bound to be there. We will never have a system where there will be no issues interdepartmental or with pensioners. Have empathy."
He further urged officials to treat pensioners with respect and devotion, remarking, "Act with them with a sense of devotion. All of them are like parents for you, senior citizens, our veterans. Hand-holding them, if they physically interface with you, will go a long way. Not only they will bless you, by word of mouth, a message will permeate all throughout. They are not the people who are retired. They are pensioners. They will never be tired of serving the nation in whatever form they are. This blessed, distinguished, premium category of human resource you will be interacting with."
Speaking on financial discipline, the Vice-President cautioned against shortcuts and urged adherence to integrity. "There will always be challenges, but I can assure you lawful route of integrity is the safest route. Shortcuts are very tempting; sometimes, they are too tempting to be resisted but when challenges come, a shortcut, rather than being the shortest distance between two points, turns out to be the longest, intractable with headwinds and air pockets. Sometimes, negotiating is never-ending."
Reflecting on the global security scenario, the Vice-President stressed that preparedness is paramount, given the challenges in the region and ongoing global conflicts. "Given the security clime in our neighborhood, given the challenges we have, and given the challenges that we are living in times where conflagration in any part of the globe—Ukraine-Russia, Israel-Hamas—we were impeccable, and therefore, the level of preparation now has become much beyond what you may be having in your mind. The good thing is that our nation is getting prepared."
He further emphasized the importance of security from a position of strength, stating, "Security of any nation is fundamental. It is said security is best assured from a position of strength. And position of strength is secured by level of preparation. And preparation these days, you have to be ahead of times. You have to think of next-gen equipment in every field. And now the situation is so dramatically changed that conventional warfare has taken back seat."
Highlighting the responsibilities of public servants, the Vice-President urged them to put the nation first. "While I would say always keep the nation first, have unwavering commitment to the nation, but this cannot be just an idea. While it is your ordainment by virtue of being public servants to ensure fiscal discipline, enabling operational efficiency, you also have to look around what as individuals you can do."
The Vice-President also stressed the need for strengthening family ties, promoting indigenous knowledge, and fostering inclusivity. "One, strengthening of family ties, family values. Be connected with family. Make it a priority. Believe in environmental awareness and sustainable living. As individuals, you can contribute for it. Embrace indigenous knowledge, economic self-alliance. Be Vocal for Local. I'll tell you, avoidable imports in this country are a huge drain on finance, to the extent of billions of dollars. And these avoidable imports are in the shape of shoes, socks, trousers, coat, shirts, carpets, furniture, toys, candles, what not. Second aspect is that when we engage into use of avoidable foreign items imported in the country, we are depriving our people of work. This small gesture you can do."
He concluded by emphasizing national unity and resilience, saying, "Foster unity and inclusivity amidst mass diversity. For 5,000 years we have had inclusivity, but the challenge to inclusivity was extreme. Murderers came, invaders came. They ravaged our culture, our religious places. We stood our ground. But time has come now to keep nation's interest always first, fostering unity, fostering brotherhood."
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, IAS, Defence Secretary, Smt. Devika Raghuvanshi, IDAS, Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA), Dr. Vandana Kumar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha Secretariat and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
സാമ്പത്തിക ജാഗ്രതയും ചെലവുചുരുക്കലും പ്രവർത്തനകാര്യക്ഷമതയിൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ചയ്ക്ക് ഇടയാക്കരുതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
06 FEB 2025 8:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്നു ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ 2022-2023 ബാച്ചുകളിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ ഡിഫൻസ് അക്കൗണ്ട്സ് സർവീസ് (IDAS) പ്രൊബേഷണർമാരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. “സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യങ്ങളിലെ ജാഗ്രത, ചെലവുചുരുക്കൽ എന്നിവയിൽ അതീവശ്രദ്ധയും കണിശതയും പാലിക്കണമെന്നതിൽ ഞാൻ ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുന്നു. എന്നാൽ, കാര്യക്ഷമതയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്യരുത്. വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ ധനപരമായ വിനിയോഗത്തിലാണു കാര്യക്ഷമത നിലകൊള്ളുന്നത്. സാമ്പത്തിക സമഗ്രത സമ്പൂർണ സത്തയാണ്; അതാണു നിങ്ങളുടെ അമൃതം. സാമ്പത്തിക സമഗ്രതയിൽ ഒരിക്കൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്താൽ നിങ്ങൾക്കത് എന്നെന്നേക്കുമായി നഷ്ടപ്പെടും; അത് ഒരിക്കലും തിരികെക്കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ കഴിയില്ല. അതിനാൽ, ജീവിതത്തിൽ സന്തോഷത്തിന്റെയും സംതൃപ്തിയുടെയും സംവിധാനം വികസിപ്പിക്കുക. സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയിലുള്ളവരുമായി താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്തി നിങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യം നിർണയിക്കുന്ന ഒന്നല്ല അത്. നിങ്ങൾ സാമ്പത്തിക അച്ചടക്കത്തിന്റെ പൗരാണിക സംരക്ഷകരാണ്.”
“മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ ആറിലൊന്നു വരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയെ സേവിക്കാനാകുന്നത് അനുഗ്രഹമാണ്. നിങ്ങളുടെ യോഗ്യതകൾക്കനുസരിച്ച്, ഒരുപക്ഷേ വലിയ സാമ്പത്തിക നേട്ടത്തോടെ, മറ്റു നിരവധി മേഖലകളിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരം നിങ്ങൾക്കു ലഭിച്ചേക്കാം. പക്ഷേ ഇപ്പോൾ ലഭിക്കുന്ന സംതൃപ്തി ഒരിക്കലും ലഭിക്കില്ല. നമ്മുടെ സേവന ധർമചിന്തയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ജീവിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള സംതൃപ്തി; നമ്മുടെ ദേശീയതയെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള സംതൃപ്തി; നമ്മുടെ മാതൃരാജ്യത്തെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള സംതൃപ്തി; ഏവരും അസൂയപ്പെടുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള സംതൃപ്തി” - ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള സുരക്ഷാസാഹചര്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചു പരാമർശിക്കവേ, മേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികളും നിലവിലുള്ള ആഗോള സംഘർഷങ്ങളും കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പു പരമപ്രധാനമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. “നമ്മുടെ അയൽപക്കത്തെ സുരക്ഷാ അന്തരീക്ഷം; നമുക്കുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളികൾ; യുക്രൈൻ-റഷ്യ, ഇസ്രായേൽ-ഹമാസ് തുടങ്ങി ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഏതു കോണിലും സംഘർഷം നിലനിൽക്കുന്ന ഒരു കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ നാം ജീവിക്കുന്നതിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ എന്നിവ കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, നാം കുറ്റമറ്റ നിലയിലാണു കഴിയുന്നത്. അതിനാൽ, തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിന്റെ നില ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ മനസ്സിൽ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നതിനേക്കാൾ ഏറെ അധികമാണ്. നമ്മുടെ രാഷ്ട്രം തയ്യാറെടുക്കുന്നുണ്ട് എന്നതാണു മികച്ച കാര്യം.”- അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
വിമുക്ത ഭടന്മാരോടുള്ള ബഹുമാനത്തിന്റെയും പരിചരണത്തിന്റെയും ആവശ്യകതയെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. “ഉദാഹരണത്തിന്,നമ്മുടെ വി‌മുക്ത ഭടന്മാരോടുള്ള നമ്മുടെ കരുതലാണു സായുധസേനയുടെ മനോവീര്യം നിർണയിക്കുന്നത് എന്നത് ഏവർക്കുമറിയുന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ വസ്തുതയാണ്. വിമുക്ത ഭടന്മാരുടെ അവസ്ഥ നല്ലതാണെങ്കിൽ , അതിർത്തികളിലും മറ്റും സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നവർ മികച്ച രീതിയിൽ നിലകൊള്ളും. നിങ്ങൾക്കു വിമുക്തഭടന്മാരുമായും പെൻഷൻകാരുമായും ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ബന്ധമുണ്ട്. പെൻഷൻകാരോടു നിങ്ങൾക്കു തികഞ്ഞ സഹാനുഭൂതി ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. പെൻഷൻ വിതരണത്തിൽ ഒരിക്കലും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കരുത്. സാങ്കേതിക നവീകരണം തടസ്സരഹിത അതിവേഗ വിതരണത്തിനു കാരണമായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നു മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഞാൻ വളരെ സന്തുഷ്ടനും ആഹ്ലാദചിത്തനുമാണ്. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാകും; പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ തീർച്ചയായും ഉണ്ടാകും. വകുപ്പുകൾ തമ്മിലോ പെൻഷൻകാരുമായോ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്ലാത്ത സംവിധാനം നമുക്ക് ഒരിക്കലും ഉണ്ടാകില്ല. അതിനാൽ സഹാനുഭൂതി പുലർത്തുക.” – ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
പൊതുപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിയ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനു പ്രഥമസ്ഥാനം നൽകണമെന്ന് അവരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. “എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ പ്രഥമമായി നിലനിർത്തുക, രാഷ്ട്രത്തോടുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത പുലർത്തുക എന്നു ഞാൻ പറയുമ്പോൾ, ഇതു ആശയം മാത്രമായിരിക്കരുത്. പൊതുപ്രവർത്തകരെന്ന നിലയിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക അച്ചടക്കം ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും പ്രവർത്തന കാര്യക്ഷമത സാധ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതു നിങ്ങളുടെ നിയോഗമാണെങ്കിലും, വ്യക്തികളെന്ന നിലയിൽ എന്തുചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും നിങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.” – ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ലിങ്കിൽ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക