Ministry of Rural Development
A New Dawn for Rural India’s Transformation
Union Budget 2025-26 Brings Forward a Package of Hope
06 FEB 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget 2025-26 Brings Forward a Package of Hope
“Ensuring a dignified life for the people of rural India is the priority of my Government”
~Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India is home to 6.65 lakh villages, with 2.68 lakh Gram Panchayats and Rural Local Bodies, which form the backbone of the nation's rural landscape. These villages, scattered across the country, play a crucial role in shaping India's rural economy and culture. The Union Budget 2025-26 recognizes the importance of these communities and places a strong emphasis on their upliftment. The budget focuses on key areas such as employment generation, women empowerment, education and infrastructure development in rural India.
Total amount allocated for the demand in the Budget Estimate (BE) for 2025-26: ₹1,88,754.53 Cr.
The Union Budget 2025-26 outlines several key initiatives aimed at driving rural development and enhancing prosperity through focused programs and investments:
1. Water Supply - Jal Jeevan Mission:
The Jal Jeevan Mission has been extended until 2028 with an increased focus on improving the quality of infrastructure and the operation and maintenance of rural piped water supply schemes through a citizen-centric approach, known as "Jan Bhagidhari". The goal is to achieve 100% coverage with enhanced financial support and sustainability through state-specific MoUs.
1. Broadband Connectivity - Bharatnet Project:
Broadband connectivity will be expanded under the Bharatnet Project, aiming to provide all government secondary schools and primary health centers in rural areas with internet access, improving education and healthcare services.
1. India Post as a Catalyst for Rural Economy:
India Post will drive rural economic growth with its 1.5 lakh rural post offices, India Post Payment Bank, and 2.4 lakh Dak Sevaks. It will enhance services by offering micro-enterprise credit, digital services, and institutional account management. Furthermore, India Post will evolve into a key public logistics organization supporting entrepreneurs, MSMEs, and self-help groups.
1. Rural Prosperity and Resilience Program:
A comprehensive multi-sectoral ‘Rural Prosperity and Resilience’ programme will be launched in collaboration with states. This program aims to address under-employment in agriculture by promoting skill development, technology adoption, and investments to invigorate the rural economy. The mission will focus on empowering rural women, young farmers, marginalized communities, and landless families, ensuring that migration becomes a choice, not a necessity.
Through these initiatives, the Union Budget 2025-26 envisions a holistic approach to rural development, aiming for long-term growth, resilience, and self-reliance across rural India.
Positive Transformations in Rural India
Positive outcomes have been observed across various sectors as India moves toward greater prosperity. These include an increase in rural wages, wider internet connectivity in rural areas, a decline in poverty, and a reduction in consumption inequality.
• National Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report: The proportion of individuals living in multidimensional poverty declined from 24.85% to 14.96% between 2015-16 and 2019-21. 13.5 crore individuals escaped multidimensional poverty during this period.
• Rural Internet Connectivity: As of March 2024, India had 954.40 million internet subscribers. Out of this, 398.35 million were rural internet subscribers.
• Income Distribution (Gini Coefficient): For rural areas, it declined from 0.266 in FY22-23 to 0.237 in FY23-24.
• Rural Wage Growth: As per data from the Labour Bureau, rural wages in FY25 (April-September 2024) showed a growth of above 4% each month year-on-year: Agriculture wages grew by 5.7% for men and 7% for women. Non-agricultural wages grew by 5.5% for men and 7.9% for women.
Pathway to Prosperity: Key Rural Scheme Achievements
• Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) – Roads: Launched in December 2000, this initiative aims to provide rural connectivity through a single all-weather road to unconnected habitations of a designated population size in the core network, enhancing the socio-economic conditions of rural communities.
• Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) – Housing: Launched on 20th November 2016, aiming to provide housing for the poorest segments of society.
Mission Amrit Sarovar: Launched on 24th April 2022, with an objective to conserve water for the future. The Mission aimed at developing / rejuvenating 75 Amrit Sarovar (Pond) in each district of the Country. A total of 68,843 ponds have been constructed.
National Rural Health Mission: Launched in 2005 with the objective of building public health systems to provide accessible, affordable and quality health care to the rural population.
1. Jal Jeevan Mission: Launched in 2019, JJM is a nationwide programme designed to provide all households in rural India with safe and adequate drinking-water through individual household tap connections. As of 27 January 2025, a total of 12.2 crore households have been provided with tap water connections.
1. Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin): Launched on October 2, 2014, the initiative aimed at making India Open Defecation Free (ODF). Currently in Phase 2 the focus is on maintaining the ODF status, managing solid and liquid waste by 2024-25 and transitioning all villages from ODF to the ODF Plus model.
Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY): Launched on 11th October 2014, SAGY aims to preserve the essence of rural India by providing access to basic amenities and opportunities for people to shape their own futures.
1. Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN): Cabinet Approved PM-JANMAN on Nov. 2023 to improve socio-economic conditions of the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs).
1. Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM): Launched in 2011, the scheme aims to empower rural poor women by organizing them into Self Help Groups (SHGs) and supporting economic activities to improve their income and quality of life. Implemented in 5,369 blocks across 682 districts.
2. Gram Nyayalayas Act, 2008: Provide access to justice at the grassroots level in rural areas. As of October 2024, 313 Gram Nyayalayas have disposed of over 2.99 lakh cases between December 2020 and October 2024.
1. National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP): Launched on 15th August 1995, Provide financial assistance to vulnerable sections of society.
1. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) Progress: Launched in 2005, the scheme aims to provide 100 days of guaranteed wage employment annually to rural households, enhancing livelihood security through unskilled manual work. The Budget allocation under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA has steadily risen. The budget allocation for the financial year 2006-07 was Rs 11,300 crore which increased to Rs 33,000 crore in 2013-14 and now stands at Rs 86,000 crore during FY 2024-25 at Budget estimate stage.
Conclusion
Rural India is making significant strides toward achieving a developed India by 2047, with the Union Budget serving as a key step in making it more self-reliant (Atmanirbhar). By focusing on essential areas like employment, infrastructure, and economic empowerment, the budget ensures crucial support for a prosperous and sustainable future for rural communities, paving the way for a stronger, more self-sufficient India.
References
Click here to see in PDF

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک نئی صبح
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2026 امید کا ایک پیکج ہے
06 FEB 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2026 امید کا ایک پیکج ہے
’’دیہی ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے لیے باوقار زندگی کو یقینی بنانا میری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے’
~ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ہندوستان میں 6.65 لاکھ گاؤں ہیں، جن میں 2.68 لاکھ گرام پنچایتیں اور دیہی لوکل باڈیز ہیں، جو ملک کے دیہی منظرنامے کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کے یہ گاؤں ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت اور ثقافت کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2026-2025 ان طبقوں کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور ان کی ترقی پر زور دیتا ہے۔ بجٹ میں دیہی ہندوستان میں روزگار پیدا کرنے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، تعلیم اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی جیسے اہم شعبوں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
2026-2025 کے بجٹ تخمینہ(بی ای) میں طلب کے لیے مختص کردہ کل رقم: 1,88,754.53 کروڑ روپے
مرکزی بجٹ 2026-2025 میں کئی اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے جن کا مقصد دیہی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا اور زیادہ۰ توجہ کے حامل پروگراموں اور سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے خوشحالی کو بڑھانا ہے:
1. پانی کی فراہمی- جل جیون مشن:
جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس میں شہری مرکوز نقطہ نظر، جسے ‘‘جن بھاگیدھری’’ کہا جاتا ہے کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور گاؤں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ۔اس کا مقصد ریاست کے مخصوص ایم او یوز کے ذریعے بہتر مالی مدد اور پائیداری کے ساتھ 100فیصد کوریج حاصل کرنا ہے۔
1. براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی - بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ:
بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی کو وسعت دی جائے گی، جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں تمام سرکاری ثانوی اسکولوں اور بنیادی صحت مراکز کو انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
1. انڈیا پوسٹ دیہی معیشت کے لیے ایک محرک :
انڈیا پوسٹ اپنے 1.5 لاکھ دیہی ڈاک خانوں، انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک اور 2.4 لاکھ ڈاک سیوکوں کے ساتھ دیہی اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ یہ مائیکرو انٹرپرائز کریڈٹ، ڈیجیٹل خدمات اور ادارہ جاتی اکاؤنٹ مینجمنٹ کی پیشکش کرکے خدمات میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، انڈیا پوسٹ کاروباری افراد، ایم ایس ایم ایز اور خود امدادی گروپس کی مدد کرنے والی ایک اہم عوامی لاجسٹکس تنظیم میں تبدیل ہو جائے گی۔
1. دیہی خوشحالی اور لچیلے پن کا پروگرام:
ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جامع کثیر شعبہ جاتی ‘دیہی خوشحالی اور لچیلے پن’ سے متعلق پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہنر مندی کی ترقی، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور دیہی معیشت کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے کر زراعت میں روزگار کی کمی سے نمٹناہے۔ اس مشن میں دیہی خواتین، نوجوان کسانوں، پسماندہ برادریوں اور ان خاندانوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جن کے پاس زمین نہیں ہے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ نقل مکانی صرف ایک انتخاب ہو، ضرورت نہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، مرکزی بجٹ 2026-2025 میں دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد پورے دیہی ہندوستان میں طویل مدتی ترقی، لچیلا پن اور خود انحصاری ہے۔
دیہی ہندوستان میں مثبت کایا پلٹ
مختلف شعبوں میں مثبت نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں جیسا کہ ہندوستان زیادہ خوشحالی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ان نتائج میں دیہی اجرت میں اضافہ، دیہی علاقوں میں وسیع تر انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی، غربت میں کمی، اور کھپت میں عدم مساوات میں کمی شامل ہے۔
کثیر جہتی غربت کے قومی اشاریہ سے متعلق رپورٹ (ایم پی آئی) رپورٹ: کثیر جہتی غربت میں رہنے والے افراد کا تناسب سال 2016-2015 اور سال 2021 -2019 کے درمیان 24.85فیصد سے کم ہو کر 14.96فیصد ہو گیا۔ اس مدت کے دوران 13.5 کروڑ افراد کثیر جہتی غربت سے باہر آئے ۔
دیہی انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی: مارچ 2024 تک، ہندوستان میں 954.40 ملین انٹرنیٹ صارفین تھے۔ اس میں سے 398.35 ملین دیہی انٹرنیٹ صارفین تھے۔
آمدنی کی تقسیم (جینی کوایفیشینٹ): دیہی علاقوں کے لیے، یہ مالی سال 22-23 میں 0.266 سے کم ہو کر مالی سال 23-24 میں 0.237 ہو گئی۔
دیہی اجرت میں اضافہ: لیبر بیورو کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مالی سال 25 (اپریل-ستمبر 2024) میں دیہی اجرتوں میں سال بہ سال ہر ماہ 4 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا: زرعی اجرتوں میں مردوں کے لیے 5.7 فیصد اور خواتین کے لیے 7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ غیر زرعی اجرت میں مردوں کے لیے 5.5فیصد اور خواتین کے لیے 7.9فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
خوشحالی کا راستہ: کلیدی دیہی اسکیم کی کامیابیاں
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی) سڑکیں: دسمبر 2000 میں شروع کی گئی، اس پہل کا مقصد دیہی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر کرتے ہوئے، بنیادی نیٹ ورک میں مخصوص آبادی کے سائز کی غیر مربوط رہائش گاہوں کو ایک ہی ہر موسم کے لئے ساز گار سڑک کے ذریعے دیہی رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین(پی ایم اے وائی- جی)- ہاؤسنگ: 20 نومبر 2016 کو شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے غریب ترین طبقات کے لیے رہائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مشن امرت سروور: 24 اپریل 2022 کو شروع کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور (تالاب) تیار کرنا / بحال کرنا ہے۔ کل 68,843 تالاب بنائے گئے ہیں۔
قومی دیہی صحت مشن: دیہی آبادی کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور معیاری حفظان صحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے صحت عامہ کے نظام کی تعمیر کے مقصد سے 2005 میں شروع کیا گیا۔
جل جیون مشن: 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا، جے جے ایم ایک ملک گیر پروگرام ہے جو دیہی ہندوستان کے تمام گھرانوں کو انفرادی گھریلو نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے محفوظ اور مناسب پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 27 جنوری 2025 تک، کل 12.2 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین): 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا، اس اقدام کا مقصد بھارت کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک(او ڈی ایف) بنانا ہے۔ فی الحال فیز 2 میں او ڈی ایف کے درجے کو برقرار رکھنے، 2025-2024 تک ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کا بندوبست کرنے اور تمام گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف سے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل میں منتقل کرنے پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
سنسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) : 11اکتوبر 2014 کو شروع کی گئی، ایس اے جی وائی کا مقصد بنیادی سہولیات تک رسائی اور لوگوں کو اپنا مستقبل بنانے کے مواقع فراہم کرکے دیہی ہندوستان کے جوہر کو محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم قبائلی آدیواسی انصاف مہا ابھیان(پی ایم- جے این این ایم اے این): کابینہ نے نومبر 2023میں پی ایم- جے این این ایم اے این کو منظوری دی۔ تاکہ خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں(پی وی ٹی جیز) کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم )2011: میں شروع کی گئی، اس اسکیم کا مقصد دیہی غریب خواتین کو خود امدادی گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) میں منظم کرکے ان کی آمدنی اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معاشی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔ یہ یوجنا 682 اضلاع کے 5,369 بلاکس میں لاگو کی گئی ہے۔
گرام نیا یا لیہ ایکٹ، 2008: دیہی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح پر انصاف تک رسائی فراہم کرنا۔ اکتوبر 2024 تک، 313 گرام نیالیوں نے دسمبر 2020 سے اکتوبر 2024 کے درمیان 2.99 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا ہے۔
قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام ( این ایس اے پی) : معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کر نے کے مقصد سے 15اگست 1995 کو شروع کیا گیا۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم( ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کی پیشرفت: یہ اسکیم 2005 میں شروع کی گئی۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد دیہی گھرانوں کو اجرت کی گارنٹی والا سالانہ 100 دن روزگار فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ ایسے کام کے ذریعے جس کے لئے کسی ہنر کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، یقینی ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت مختص کئے گئے بجٹ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2007-2006 کے بجٹ میں 11,300 کروڑ روپےرقم مختص کی گئی تھی جو 2014-2013 میں بڑھا کر 33,000 کروڑ روپے کردی گئی اور اب بجٹ تخمینہ کے مرحلے پر مالی سال 2025-2024کے دوران 86,000 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ ہے۔
نتیجہ
سال 2047 تک دیہی ہندوستان ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بننے کی سمت میں اہم پیشرفت کر رہا ہے اورمرکزی بجٹ اسے مزید خود انحصاری (آتم نربھر) بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ روزگار، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے جیسے ضروری شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے، یہ بجٹ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ دیہی طبقوں کے لئے ایک خوشحال اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے انتہائی ضروی تعاون فراہم ہو تاکہ ایک مضبوط اور زیادہ حودکفیل ہندوستان کی تشکیل کی راہ ہموار ہوسکے۔
حوالہ جات
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔