Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set: Ushering Soon a New Era of Comfortable Long Distance Travel
First Train Set Completes Long Distance Trail; ICF to Deliver Nine more VB Sleeper Train Set By the End of this Year
06 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to revolutionize long-distance travel with the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set, a state-of-the-art addition to the country's fastest-growing fleet. The dream of a world-class, high-speed sleeper train is now a reality as the first 16-car Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set has successfully completed rigorous trials by the Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO) on 15th January 2025 for five hundred forty kilometre distance in Mumbai- Ahmedabad section. Integral Coach Factory, Chennai completed manufacturing of India's first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train set last year on December 17. Within a fortnight the train was brought to Kota division and was successfully tested for short distances of 30 to 40 kilometres for three days in a row in the first week of last month, where it achieved comfortable travel experience at a high speed of 180 km per hour.
This achievement marks a significant leap in railway modernization, promising a seamless and luxurious travel experience for passengers. With a focus on comfort, speed, and cutting-edge technology, the Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are set to redefine the overnight journeys for masses in the days to come.
Scaling Up Production: The Road Ahead
After the successful trial of the prototype, the production of nine more Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Sets is scheduled between April and December 2025. These trains will set new benchmarks in efficiency and convenience for long-haul travelers.
To power this ambitious rollout, Indian Railways has placed a major order for propulsion electrics for 50 rakes of the 24-car Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Sets on 17th December 2024. The order has been awarded to two leading Indian manufacturers, which is likely to be ready in 2 years time frame.
• M/s Medha will supply propulsion systems for 33 rakes
• M/s Alstom will supply propulsion systems for 17 rakes
Looking ahead, full-scale production of the 24-car Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Sets will commence in 2026-27, further strengthening India’s self-reliance in railway technology.
A New Chapter in Rail Travel with Speed and Luxury
These Vande Bharat sleeper trains are designed with features like automatic doors, ultra comfortable berths, on board WiFi & an aircraft-like design. Passengers in India are already enjoying reclining seats & world class travel experience through 136 Vande Bharat trains running across the country on the medium & short distances. With the Vande Bharat Sleeper, passengers can expect a quieter, smoother, and more comfortable journey, equipped with world-class amenities and advanced safety features. Designed and built under the Make in India initiative, this train embodies India's engineering excellence and commitment to transforming rail travel.
As Indian Railways move forward with this transformative project, the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set stands as a testament to the nation’s vision of modern, efficient, and passenger-friendly transportation.
Features of the train
• The train has 16 coaches divided into three classes: AC 1st Class, AC 2-Tier, and AC 3-Tier.
• The train has a total capacity of 1,128 passengers.
• The train has crash buffers, deformation tubes, and a fire barrier wall.
• The train has automatic doors, cushioned berths, and onboard WiFi.
Before the operationalisation of India’s first Vande Bharat sleeper train, the Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO) will issue a final certificate after analyzing the trial runs. The railway safety commissioner will evaluate the train at its maximum speed.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ: جلد ہی آرام دہ لمبی دوری کے سفر کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہو رہا ہے
پہلی ٹرین سیٹ نے لمبی دوری کی پگڈنڈی مکمل کی۔ آئی سی ایف اس سال کے آخر تک نو مزید وی بی سلیپر ٹرین فراہم کرے گا
06 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ کے ساتھ طویل فاصلے کے سفر میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو ملک کے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے بیڑے میں ایک جدید ترین اضافہ ہے۔ عالمی معیار کی تیز رفتار سلیپر ٹرین کا خواب اب حقیقت بن گیا ہے کیونکہ پہلی 16 کاروں والی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ نے 15 جنوری 2025 کو ریسرچ ڈیزائنز اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز آرگنائزیشن (آر ڈی ایس او) کے ذریعہ ممبئی-احمد آباد سیکشن میں پانچ سو چالیس کلومیٹر کے فاصلے کے لیے سخت آزمائشیں کامیابی سے مکمل کی ہیں۔ انٹیگرل کوچ فیکٹری، چنئی نے گزشتہ سال 17 دسمبر کو ہندوستان کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کی تیاری مکمل کی تھی۔ پندرہ دن کے اندر ٹرین کو کوٹا ڈویژن لایا گیا اور پچھلے مہینے کے پہلے ہفتے میں لگاتار تین دن تک 30 سے ​​40 کلومیٹر کے مختصر فاصلے کے لیے اس کا کامیاب تجربہ کیا گیا، جہاں اس نے فی گھنٹہ 180 کلومیٹر کی رفتار سے آرام دہ سفر کا تجربہ کیا۔
یہ کامیابی ریلوے کی جدید کاری میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو مسافروں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور پرتعیش سفر کے تجربے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔ آرام، رفتار، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینیں آنے والے دنوں میں عوام کے لیے رات بھر کے سفر کی نئی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
پیداوار کو بڑھانا: آگے کا راستہ
پروٹو ٹائپ کے کامیاب ٹرائل کے بعد، نو مزید وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹس کی تیاری اپریل اور دسمبر 2025 کے درمیان طے کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ٹرینیں طویل فاصلے کے مسافروں کے لیے کارکردگی اور سہولت میں نئے معیارات قائم کریں گی۔
اس اولوالعزم رول آؤٹ کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، انڈین ریلوے نے 17 دسمبر 2024 کو 24 کاروں والی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ کے 50 ریک کے لیے پروپلشن الیکٹرک کے لیے ایک بڑا آرڈر دیا ہے۔ یہ آرڈر دو سرکردہ ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرر کو دیا گیا ہے، جو کہ 2 سال کی مدت میں تیار ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• میسرز میدھا 33 ریک کے لیے پروپلشن سسٹم فراہم کرے گی۔
• میسرز السٹون 17 ریک کے لیے پروپلشن سسٹم فراہم کرے گا۔
آگے دیکھتے ہوئے، 24 کاروں والی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ کی مکمل پیداوار 27-2026 میں شروع ہو جائے گی، جو ریلوے ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاری کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
رفتار اورآرام دہ کے ساتھ ریل سفر کا ایک نیا باب
یہ وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینیں خودکار دروازے، انتہائی آرام دہ برتھ، بورڈ پر وائی فائی اور ہوائی جہاز جیسا ڈیزائن جیسی خصوصیات کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں مسافر پہلے ہی درمیانی اور مختصر فاصلے پر ملک بھر میں چلنے والی 136 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ ٹیک لگائے بیٹھنے اور عالمی معیار کے سفر کے تجربے سے لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ وندے بھارت سلیپر کے ساتھ، مسافر عالمی معیار کی سہولیات اور جدید حفاظتی خصوصیات سے آراستہ ایک پرسکون، ہموار اور زیادہ آرام دہ سفر کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں۔ میک اِن انڈیا پہل کے تحت ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کی گئی یہ ٹرین ہندوستان کی انجینئرنگ کی مہارت اور ریل کے سفر کو تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کا اظہار کرتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ انڈین ریلوے اس تبدیلی کے منصوبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین سیٹ جدید، موثر، اور مسافروں کے لیے دوستانہ نقل و حمل کے ملک کے وژن کے ثبوت کے طور پر قائم ہے۔
ٹرین کی خصوصیات
ٹرین میں 16 ڈبے ہیں جن کو تین کلاسوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: فرسٹ اے سی کلاس، اے سی 2-ٹائر اور اے سی 3-ٹائر۔
ٹرین میں کل 1,128 مسافروں کی گنجائش ہے۔
ٹرین میں کریش بفرز، ڈیفارمیشن ٹیوبیں اور فائر بیریئر وال ہیں۔
ٹرین میں خودکار دروازے، کشن والی برتھ اور وائی فائی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی پہلی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرین کو چلانے سے پہلے، ریسرچ ڈیزائنز اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز آرگنائزیشن (آر ڈی ایس او) ٹرائل رن کا تجزیہ کرنے کے بعد حتمی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرے گی۔ ریلوے سیفٹی کمشنر ٹرین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار کا جائزہ لیں گے۔