Ministry of Railways
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set: Ushering Soon a New Era of Comfortable Long Distance Travel
First Train Set Completes Long Distance Trail; ICF to Deliver Nine more VB Sleeper Train Set By the End of this Year
06 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is set to revolutionize long-distance travel with the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set, a state-of-the-art addition to the country's fastest-growing fleet. The dream of a world-class, high-speed sleeper train is now a reality as the first 16-car Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set has successfully completed rigorous trials by the Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO) on 15th January 2025 for five hundred forty kilometre distance in Mumbai- Ahmedabad section. Integral Coach Factory, Chennai completed manufacturing of India's first Vande Bharat Sleeper Train set last year on December 17. Within a fortnight the train was brought to Kota division and was successfully tested for short distances of 30 to 40 kilometres for three days in a row in the first week of last month, where it achieved comfortable travel experience at a high speed of 180 km per hour.
This achievement marks a significant leap in railway modernization, promising a seamless and luxurious travel experience for passengers. With a focus on comfort, speed, and cutting-edge technology, the Vande Bharat Sleeper trains are set to redefine the overnight journeys for masses in the days to come.
Scaling Up Production: The Road Ahead
After the successful trial of the prototype, the production of nine more Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Sets is scheduled between April and December 2025. These trains will set new benchmarks in efficiency and convenience for long-haul travelers.
To power this ambitious rollout, Indian Railways has placed a major order for propulsion electrics for 50 rakes of the 24-car Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Sets on 17th December 2024. The order has been awarded to two leading Indian manufacturers, which is likely to be ready in 2 years time frame.
• M/s Medha will supply propulsion systems for 33 rakes
• M/s Alstom will supply propulsion systems for 17 rakes
Looking ahead, full-scale production of the 24-car Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Sets will commence in 2026-27, further strengthening India’s self-reliance in railway technology.
A New Chapter in Rail Travel with Speed and Luxury
These Vande Bharat sleeper trains are designed with features like automatic doors, ultra comfortable berths, on board WiFi & an aircraft-like design. Passengers in India are already enjoying reclining seats & world class travel experience through 136 Vande Bharat trains running across the country on the medium & short distances. With the Vande Bharat Sleeper, passengers can expect a quieter, smoother, and more comfortable journey, equipped with world-class amenities and advanced safety features. Designed and built under the Make in India initiative, this train embodies India's engineering excellence and commitment to transforming rail travel.
As Indian Railways move forward with this transformative project, the Vande Bharat Sleeper Train Set stands as a testament to the nation’s vision of modern, efficient, and passenger-friendly transportation.
Features of the train
• The train has 16 coaches divided into three classes: AC 1st Class, AC 2-Tier, and AC 3-Tier.
• The train has a total capacity of 1,128 passengers.
• The train has crash buffers, deformation tubes, and a fire barrier wall.
• The train has automatic doors, cushioned berths, and onboard WiFi.
Before the operationalisation of India’s first Vande Bharat sleeper train, the Research Designs & Standards Organisation (RDSO) will issue a final certificate after analyzing the trial runs. The railway safety commissioner will evaluate the train at its maximum speed.

रेल मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन तैयार: जल्द ही लंबी दूरी की आरामदायक यात्रा के एक नये युग की शुरूआत
पहली तैयार ट्रेन ने लंबी दूरी का ट्रायल पूरा किया; आईसीएफ इस साल के अंत तक नौ और वंदे भारत वीबी स्लीपर ट्रेन देगा
06 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन तैयार होने के साथ भारतीय रेलवे लंबी दूरी की यात्रा में क्रांति लाने के लिए तैयार है, जो देश के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते बेड़े का एक अत्याधुनिक संस्करण है। विश्वस्तरीय, हाई-स्पीड स्लीपर ट्रेन का सपना अब हकीकत बन चुका है क्योंकि पहली 16-डिब्बों वाली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन ने 15 जनवरी 2025 को मुंबई-अहमदाबाद खंड में पांच सौ चालीस किलोमीटर की दूरी के लिए अनुसंधान डिजाइन और मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) के कठोर परीक्षण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है। इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री, चेन्नई ने पिछले साल 17 दिसंबर को भारत की पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन सेट का निर्माण पूरा किया। एक पखवाड़े के भीतर ट्रेन को कोटा डिवीजन में लाया गया और पिछले महीने के पहले सप्ताह में लगातार तीन दिन तक 30 से 40 किलोमीटर की छोटी दूरी के लिए सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया, जहां इसने 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की उच्च गति से आरामदायक यात्रा का अनुभव हासिल किया।
यह उपलब्धि रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है, जो यात्रियों के लिए एक बेरोकटोक और शानदार यात्रा के अनुभव का वादा करती है। आराम, गति और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ, वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनें आने वाले दिनों में लोगों को रात भर की यात्राओं की नई परिभाषा देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
उत्पादन बढ़ाना: प्रगति की ओर
प्रोटोटाइप के सफल परीक्षण के बाद, अप्रैल से दिसम्बर 2025 के बीच नौ और वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन सेट का उत्पादन निर्धारित है। ये ट्रेनें लंबी दूरी के यात्रियों के लिए दक्षता और सुविधा के मामले में नए मानक स्थापित करेंगी।
इस स्लीपर ट्रेन को पहली बार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने 17 दिसम्बर 2024 को 24 डिब्बों की वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन सेट के 50 रेक के लिए प्रोपल्शन इलेक्ट्रिक्स का एक बड़ा ऑर्डर दिया है। यह ऑर्डर दो प्रमुख भारतीय निर्माताओं को दिया गया है, जो 2 साल की समय सीमा में तैयार होने की संभावना है।
• मेसर्स मेधा 33 रेकों के लिए प्रोपल्शन प्रणाली की आपूर्ति करेगी
• मेसर्स अलस्टॉम 17 रेकों के लिए प्रोपल्शन प्रणाली की आपूर्ति करेगा
भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, 24 डिब्बों वाली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन का पूरे पैमाने पर उत्पादन 2026-27 में शुरू होगा, जिससे रेलवे प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता और मजबूत होगी।
गति और विलासिता के साथ रेल यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय
इन वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनों को स्वचालित दरवाजों, बेहद आरामदायक बर्थ, ऑन बोर्ड वाईफ़ाई और विमान जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ डिज़ाइन किया गया है। भारत में यात्री पहले से ही मध्यम और छोटी दूरी पर देश भर में चलने वाली 136 वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के माध्यम से रिक्लाइनिंग सीटों और विश्व स्तरीय यात्रा अनुभव का आनंद ले रहे हैं। वंदे भारत स्लीपर के साथ, यात्री विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाओं और उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाओं से लैस एक शांत, सुगम और अधिक आरामदायक यात्रा की उम्मीद कर सकते हैं। मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत डिज़ाइन और निर्मित, यह ट्रेन भारत की इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता और रेल यात्रा में बदलाव लाने की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
जैसे-जैसे भारतीय रेलवे इस परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन सेट आधुनिक, कुशल और यात्री-अनुकूल परिवहन की राष्ट्र की कल्पना का प्रमाण है।
ट्रेन की विशेषताएं
• ट्रेन में 16 डिब्बे हैं जिन्हें तीन श्रेणियों में विभाजित किया गया है: एसी प्रथम श्रेणी, एसी 2-टियर और एसी 3-टियर
• ट्रेन की कुल क्षमता 1,128 यात्रियों की है
• ट्रेन में क्रैश बफ़र्स, विरूपण ट्यूब और अग्नि अवरोधक दीवार है
• ट्रेन में स्वचालित दरवाजे, गद्देदार बर्थ और ऑनबोर्ड वाईफाई है
भारत की पहली वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन के परिचालन से पहले, अनुसंधान डिजाइन एवं मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) ट्रायल रन का विश्लेषण करने के बाद अंतिम प्रमाणपत्र जारी करेगा। रेलवे सुरक्षा आयुक्त ट्रेन की अधिकतम गति का मूल्यांकन करेंगे।