Ministry of Communications
DG (Central Bureau of Communication) reviews exhibition showcasing Central government schemes at Mahakumbh 2025
02 FEB 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Yogesh Kumar Baweja, Director General of the Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, visited the multimedia exhibition themed ‘Janbhagidari se Jankalyan’, set up at Mahakumbh, Prayagraj. The exhibition showcases the programmes, policies, schemes and achievements of the Government of India over the past 10 years.
After visiting the exhibition, the Director-General said that the exhibition effectively presents the Indian Government's schemes and achievements. Developed using new technologies like anamorphic walls, LED TV screens, and holographic cylinders, this multimedia exhibition provides the public with better information about various schemes. He added that the goal of the exhibition is to inform people about the government's efforts and initiatives, so they can benefit from these policies, programmes and schemes.
During the visit, the Director-General assessed the work being carried out by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Mahakumbh 2025, and held a review meeting with CBC and PIB officials. He instructed them to coordinate effectively and manage communication and promotional activities efficiently.
This digital exhibition has been an innovative platform for informing devotees and visitors about the government’s major schemes, policies, and efforts for national unity. Running from January 13 to February 26, the exhibition is based on the theme ‘Unity is the Strength of Society’, showcasing government initiatives like ‘One Nation, One Tax’, ‘One Country, One Power Grid’ and ‘One Nation, One Ration Card’, to unite the country.
Additionally, the exhibition highlights schemes related to entrepreneurship, self-employment, and economic empowerment, embodying the spirit of public participation for public welfare. Through LED screens, digital displays, and audio-visual media, this exhibition not only promotes economic and social empowerment but also serves as a medium for connecting the masses using modern technology. Devotees are not only gaining detailed information about government schemes but are also becoming more aware of their role in nation-building.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक ने महाकुंभ 2025 मेले में केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं पर प्रदर्शनी की समीक्षा की
02 FEB 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) के महानिदेशक श्री योगेश कुमार बावेजा ने महाकुंभ, प्रयागराज में स्थापित मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी ‘जनभागीदारी से जनकल्याण’ का अवलोकन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत सरकार की योजनाओं, नीतियों, परियोजनाओं और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करती है।
प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन करने के बाद महानिदेशक ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी भारत सरकार की योजनाओं और उपलब्धियों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रदर्शित करती है। एनामॉर्फिक दीवारों, एलईडी टीवी स्क्रीन और होलोग्राफिक सिलेंडर जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके बनाई गई यह मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी जनता को विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में बेहतर जानकारी प्रदान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य जनता को सरकार के प्रयासों और पहलों के बारे में जानकारी देना है, ताकि वे इन नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ उठा सकें।
इस यात्रा के दौरान महानिदेशक ने महाकुंभ 2025 में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत चल रहे कार्यों की समीक्षा की तथा सीबीसी और पीआईबी के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि सभी संबंधित संस्थाएं प्रभावी समन्वय स्थापित करें तथा प्रचार गतिविधियों को बेहतर ढंग से आयोजित करें।
यह डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी श्रद्धालुओं और आगंतुकों को सरकार की महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं, नीतियों और राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण के प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए एक अभिनव मंच साबित हुई है। 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी तक चलने वाली यह प्रदर्शनी ‘एकता ही समाज की ताकत है’ थीम पर आधारित है, जिसमें ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक कर’, ‘एक देश, एक पावर ग्रिड’ और ‘एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड’ जैसी सरकारी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जो देश को एकजुट करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
इसके अलावा, प्रदर्शनी में व्यापार, स्वरोजगार और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है, जो जन कल्याण के लिए जन भागीदारी की भावना को दर्शाती हैं। एलईडी स्क्रीन, डिजिटल डिस्प्ले और ऑडियो-विजुअल मीडिया के माध्यम से यह प्रदर्शनी न केवल आर्थिक और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा दे रही है, बल्कि आधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से जनता को जोड़ने का प्रभावी माध्यम भी बन रही है। इस प्रदर्शनी से श्रद्धालु न केवल सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपनी भूमिका के बारे में भी अधिक जागरूक हो रहे हैं।