Ministry of Railways
“Amazing” Union Budget, says Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Thanks Prime Minister & Finance Minister for continued big allocation in a row to Railways with a focus on safety
200 new Vande Bharat trains, 100 Amrit Bharat trains, 50 Namo Bharat rapid rail & 17,500 general non AC coaches to revolutionize travel experience for masses in next 2 to 3 years.
Indian Railways to become the second highest freight carrying Railways in the world aiming to touch target of 1.6 billion tonnes of cargo by the end of this fiscal
01 FEB 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Thanks to the big allocation in Union Budget, Indian Railways is all set to expand faster, safer & comfortable rail travel for all across the country. The country can expect 200 new Vande Bharat trains, 100 Amrit Bharat trains, 50 Namo Bharat rapid rail and 17,500 general non AC coaches in next two to three years time. Terming Union budget “amazing”, the Union minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw thanked Prime Minister and Union Finance Minister for allocating the big amount of 2,52,000 crore rupees for the financial year (FY) 2025-26 as gross budgetary support to Ministry of Railways, second time in row. The new trains & modern coaches will go a long way in serving the low & middle class people, he added.
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, electronic & IT, said that Union Budget is a roadmap for Viksit Bharat. This year’s Budget mentions infrastructure development projects of railways to the order of four lakh sixty thousand crore rupees. Focusing on safety, budget allocates one lakh sixteen thousand crore rupees for expenditure in this year to augment the safety of Indian Railways through various projects. Talking to media in Rail Bhawan, after presentation of Union Budget in Lok Sabha, he said that it not only seeks to create employment by means of investment but gives a big relief to middle class with reduced income tax burden.
Earlier, Government besides allocating Indian Railways, same allocation of Rs. 2,52,000 crore as was done in last fiscal year also provided for Rs. 10,000 crore from extra budgetary resources to meet its expenses & modernize it, thus taking the Capital Expenditure, Capex to Rs. 2,62,000 crore. This means expenditure on assets, acquisition, construction and replacement will be met out of funds from not only Gross Budgetary Support (including Railway Safety Fund and Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh), but the General Revenues of Indian Railways. Provision of Rs. 200 crore out of Nirbhaya Fund is also there in the budget. Railways will mobilize additional Rs. 3,000 crore rupees from its internal resources.
Reimbursement of losses on operation of strategic lines has been kept at 2739.18 crore in Budget Estimate 2025-26 as against 2602.81 crore in last fiscal’s Revised Estimates 2024-25. An amount of 706 crore is provided in this fiscal year towards debt servicing of market borrowings for National Projects. With this, the net revenue expenditure of Indian Railways is placed at Rs. 3,02,100 crore in this year’s Budget Estimate as against 2,79,000 crore in revised estimate of last fiscal. This fiscal’s gross budgetary support is almost 9 times of what it was only Rs. 28,174 cr. in 2013-14.
Talking to media, Union Minister said that Indian Railways is all set to become the second highest freight carrying Railway touching 1.6 billion tonnes of cargo by the end of this fiscal. On the high speed trains, he said India aims to have 7000 km of high speed rail network supporting the speed of 250 km per hour by 2047. Talking about sustainability, Railway Minister mentioned that India Railways will achieve 100 percent electrification by the end of FY 2025-26. Besides as the Budget announced Small Modular reactors as a source of non fossil energy, Indian Railways will take lead in our electrification efforts.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
"அற்புதமானது": பட்ஜெட் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கருத்து; பாதுகாப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தி ரயில்வேக்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக பெரிய அளவில் நிதி ஒதுக்கியதற்காக பிரதமர் மற்றும் நிதியமைச்சருக்கு நன்றி
01 FEB 2025 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அதிக அளவில் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டதன் மூலம், நாடு முழுவதும் வேகமான, பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் வசதியான ரயில் பயணத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த இந்திய ரயில்வே தயாராக உள்ளது. அடுத்த இரண்டு முதல் மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு 200 புதிய வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள், 100 அமிர்த பாரத் ரயில்கள், 50 நமோ பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் மற்றும் 17,500 ஏசி அல்லாத பொது பெட்டிகளை எதிர்பார்க்கலாம்.
இத்தகைய அம்சங்கள் நிறைந்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை "அற்புதம்" என்று கூறியுள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், 2025-26 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மொத்த பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவாக 2,52,000 கோடி ரூபாயை தொடர்ச்சியாக இரண்டாவது முறையாக ரயில்வே அமைச்சகத்திற்கு ஒதுக்கியதற்காக பிரதமர் மற்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதிய ரயில்கள் மற்றும் நவீன ரயில் பெட்டிகள் குறைந்த மற்றும் நடுத்தர மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்வதில் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் என்பது வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவுக்கான ஒரு வழிகாட்டி என்று ரயில்வே, தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் ரயில்வேயின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நான்கு லட்சத்து அறுபதாயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் வரை ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பாதுகாப்பை அதிகரிக்க இந்த ஆண்டு ஒரு லட்சத்து பதினாறாயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் செலவினங்களுக்காக பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மக்களவையில் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த பின்னர், ரயில்வே பவனில் ஊடகங்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர், முதலீடு மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வருமான வரிச் சுமையைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலம் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு ஒரு பெரிய நிவாரணத்தையும் இது வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
முன்னதாக, இந்திய ரயில்வேக்கு கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட அதே ரூ. 2,52,000 கோடியை ஒதுக்கியதுடன், அதன் செலவுகளைச் சமாளிக்கவும் அதை நவீனமயமாக்கவும் ரூ. 10,000 கோடியை கூடுதல் பட்ஜெட் வளங்களிலிருந்து அரசு ஒதுக்கியது, இதனால் மூலதனச் செலவினம் ரூ. 2,62,000 கோடியாக உயர்ந்தது. நிர்பயா நிதியிலிருந்து ரூ. 200 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடும் பட்ஜெட்டில் உள்ளது. ரயில்வே அதன் உள் வளங்களிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக ரூ. 3,000 கோடி ரூபாயைத் திரட்டும்.
பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பாதைகளில் ரயில்களை இயக்குவதில் ஏற்படும் இழப்புகளுக்கான இழப்பீடு 2025-26 பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டில் 2739.18 கோடியாக வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகள் 2024-25-ல் 2602.81 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
இந்த நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் 1.6 பில்லியன் டன் சரக்குகளை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சரக்கு ரயில்வேயாக இந்திய ரயில்வே மாறும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அதிவேக ரயில்களில், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மணிக்கு 250 கிலோ மீட்டராக வேகம் அதிகரிக்கப்படும். 7000 கிமீ அதிவேக ரயில் கட்டமைப்பை இந்தியா கொண்டிருக்க இலக்கு வைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.