Ministry of Railways
“Amazing” Union Budget, says Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Thanks Prime Minister & Finance Minister for continued big allocation in a row to Railways with a focus on safety
200 new Vande Bharat trains, 100 Amrit Bharat trains, 50 Namo Bharat rapid rail & 17,500 general non AC coaches to revolutionize travel experience for masses in next 2 to 3 years.
Indian Railways to become the second highest freight carrying Railways in the world aiming to touch target of 1.6 billion tonnes of cargo by the end of this fiscal
01 FEB 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Thanks to the big allocation in Union Budget, Indian Railways is all set to expand faster, safer & comfortable rail travel for all across the country. The country can expect 200 new Vande Bharat trains, 100 Amrit Bharat trains, 50 Namo Bharat rapid rail and 17,500 general non AC coaches in next two to three years time. Terming Union budget “amazing”, the Union minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw thanked Prime Minister and Union Finance Minister for allocating the big amount of 2,52,000 crore rupees for the financial year (FY) 2025-26 as gross budgetary support to Ministry of Railways, second time in row. The new trains & modern coaches will go a long way in serving the low & middle class people, he added.
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, electronic & IT, said that Union Budget is a roadmap for Viksit Bharat. This year’s Budget mentions infrastructure development projects of railways to the order of four lakh sixty thousand crore rupees. Focusing on safety, budget allocates one lakh sixteen thousand crore rupees for expenditure in this year to augment the safety of Indian Railways through various projects. Talking to media in Rail Bhawan, after presentation of Union Budget in Lok Sabha, he said that it not only seeks to create employment by means of investment but gives a big relief to middle class with reduced income tax burden.
Earlier, Government besides allocating Indian Railways, same allocation of Rs. 2,52,000 crore as was done in last fiscal year also provided for Rs. 10,000 crore from extra budgetary resources to meet its expenses & modernize it, thus taking the Capital Expenditure, Capex to Rs. 2,62,000 crore. This means expenditure on assets, acquisition, construction and replacement will be met out of funds from not only Gross Budgetary Support (including Railway Safety Fund and Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh), but the General Revenues of Indian Railways. Provision of Rs. 200 crore out of Nirbhaya Fund is also there in the budget. Railways will mobilize additional Rs. 3,000 crore rupees from its internal resources.
Reimbursement of losses on operation of strategic lines has been kept at 2739.18 crore in Budget Estimate 2025-26 as against 2602.81 crore in last fiscal’s Revised Estimates 2024-25. An amount of 706 crore is provided in this fiscal year towards debt servicing of market borrowings for National Projects. With this, the net revenue expenditure of Indian Railways is placed at Rs. 3,02,100 crore in this year’s Budget Estimate as against 2,79,000 crore in revised estimate of last fiscal. This fiscal’s gross budgetary support is almost 9 times of what it was only Rs. 28,174 cr. in 2013-14.
Talking to media, Union Minister said that Indian Railways is all set to become the second highest freight carrying Railway touching 1.6 billion tonnes of cargo by the end of this fiscal. On the high speed trains, he said India aims to have 7000 km of high speed rail network supporting the speed of 250 km per hour by 2047. Talking about sustainability, Railway Minister mentioned that India Railways will achieve 100 percent electrification by the end of FY 2025-26. Besides as the Budget announced Small Modular reactors as a source of non fossil energy, Indian Railways will take lead in our electrification efforts.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్అద్భుతం: : భద్రతపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితో రైల్వేకు వరుసగా భారీ కేటాయింపులను కొనసాగిస్తున్నందుకు ప్రధానికి, ఆర్థిక మంత్రికి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్
వచ్చే 2 నుంచి 3 ఏళ్లలో ప్రజల ప్రయాణ అనుభవంలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకురావడానికి అందుబాటులోకి రానున్న 200 కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు, 100 అమృత్ భారత్ రైళ్లు, 50 నమో భారత్ ర్యాపిడ్ రైల్ , 17,500 జనరల్ నాన్ ఏసీ కోచ్ లు
ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం చివరి నాటికి 1.6 బిలియన్ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణా లక్ష్యంతో ప్రపంచంలోనే రెండో అత్యధిక సరుకు రవాణా రైల్వేగా అవతరించనున్న భారతీయ రైల్వే
01 FEB 2025 6:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌లో భారీ కేటాయింపు నేపథ్యంలో, భారతీయ రైల్వే మరింత వేగంగా, సురక్షితంగా, సౌకర్యవంతంగా విస్తరించేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. వచ్చే 2-3 సంవత్సరాల్లో, దేశం మొత్తం మీద 200 కొత్త వందే భారత్ రైళ్లు, 100 అమృత్ భారత్ రైళ్లు, 50 నమో భారత్ రాపిడ్ రైళ్లు, 17,500 సాధారణ (నాన్-ఏసీ) కోచ్‌లు అందుబాటులోకి రానున్నాయి. ఇది భారత రైల్వే ప్రయాణాన్ని మరింత విస్తృతం, సౌకర్యవంతం, సమర్థవంతం చేస్తుంది. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ అద్భుతంగా ఉందని అభివర్ణించిన కేంద్ర రైల్వే, సమాచార, ప్రసార, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్, ఐటీ శాఖ మంత్రి మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్, 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 2,52,000 కోట్ల రూపాయల భారీ మొత్తాన్ని రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు స్థూల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతుగా కేటాయించినందుకు ప్రధాన మంత్రికి, కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. కొత్త రైళ్లు, ఆధునిక బోగీలు దిగువ, మధ్యతరగతి ప్రజలకు ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడతాయన్నారు.
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ వికసిత్ భారత్ కు మార్గ సూచిక అని కేంద్రమంత్రి అన్నారు. ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్‌లో రైల్వే మౌలిక వృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం మొత్తం రూ. 4.6 లక్షల కోట్లు కేటాయించారని, ముఖ్యంగా భద్రతపై దృష్టి సారిస్తూ, ఈ సంవత్సరానికి రూ. 1.16 లక్షల కోట్లను రైల్వే భద్రత పెంపు కోసం వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా ఖర్చు చేయనున్నారు. లోక్‌సభలో బడ్జెట్ ప్రవేశపెట్టిన తర్వాత శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ రైల్ భవన్ లో మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ బడ్జెట్ పెట్టుబడుల ద్వారా ఉపాధిని సృష్టించడమే కాకుండా, తగ్గిన ఆదాయపు పన్ను భారం మధ్య తరగతి ప్రజలకు భారీ ఊరటను అందిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మాదిరిగానే, భారతీయ రైల్వేకు ప్రభుత్వం ఈసారి కూడా రూ. 2,52,000 కోట్లను కేటాయించింది. ఇంకా రైల్వే ఖర్చుల కోసం, ఆధునికీకరణను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి బడ్జెట్‌కు వెలుపలి వనరుల ద్వారా రూ. 10,000 కోట్లు అదనంగా కేటాయించింది. దీంతో, రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కోసం మొత్తం మూలధన వ్యయం (కాపెక్స్)రూ. 2,62,000 కోట్లకు చేరుకుంది. దీని అర్థం ఆస్తులు, సేకరణ, నిర్మాణం, భర్తీపై స్థూల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపు (రైల్వే భద్రతా నిధి,రాష్ట్రీయ రైల్ సంరక్ష కోష్ తో సహా) నుండి మాత్రమే కాకుండా భారతీయ రైల్వేల సాధారణ ఆదాయాల నుండి కూడా ఖర్చు చేస్తారు. రూ 200 కోట్ల నిర్భయ నిధి కూడా బడ్జెట్లో ఉంది. రైల్వే తన అంతర్గత వనరుల నుంచి అదనంగా రూ.3,000 కోట్లు సమీకరించనుంది.
వ్యూహాత్మక మార్గాల నిర్వహణ నష్టాలకు తిరిగి చెల్లింపుల కోసం 2025-26 బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలో రూ.2739.18 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఇది 2024-25 సవరించిన అంచనాల (2602.81 కోట్లు) కంటే ఎక్కువ. జాతీయ ప్రాజెక్టులకు మార్కెట్ రుణాల చెల్లింపుల కోసం ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.706 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. దీంతో గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం సవరించిన అంచనాలో రూ.2,79,000 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న భారతీయ రైల్వేల నికర ఆదాయ వ్యయం ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలో రూ.3,02,100 కోట్లకు చేరింది. 2013-14లో కేవలం రూ.28,174 కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం స్థూల బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు దాదాపు 9 రెట్లు పెరిగింది.
ఈ ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం చివరి నాటికి 1.6 బిలియన్ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణాతో భారతీయ రైల్వే రెండో అత్యధిక సరుకు రవాణా రైల్వేగా అవతరించనుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి మీడియాకు తెలిపారు. 2047 నాటికి గంటకు 250 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతో 7000 కిలోమీటర్ల హైస్పీడ్ రైల్ నెట్ వర్క్ ను కలిగి ఉండాలని భారత్ లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుందన్నారు. సుస్థిరత గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, 2025-26 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం చివరి నాటికి భారతీయ రైల్వేలు 100 శాతం విద్యుదీకరణను సాధిస్తాయని రైల్వే మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. స్మాల్ మాడ్యులర్ రియాక్టర్లను బడ్జెట్ లో శిలాజేతర ఇంధన వనరుగా ప్రకటించినందున, భారతీయ రైల్వేలు మన విద్యుదీకరణ ప్రయత్నాలలో ముందంజలో ఉంటాయి.