Ministry of Railways
“Amazing” Union Budget, says Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw; Thanks Prime Minister & Finance Minister for continued big allocation in a row to Railways with a focus on safety
200 new Vande Bharat trains, 100 Amrit Bharat trains, 50 Namo Bharat rapid rail & 17,500 general non AC coaches to revolutionize travel experience for masses in next 2 to 3 years.
Indian Railways to become the second highest freight carrying Railways in the world aiming to touch target of 1.6 billion tonnes of cargo by the end of this fiscal
01 FEB 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Thanks to the big allocation in Union Budget, Indian Railways is all set to expand faster, safer & comfortable rail travel for all across the country. The country can expect 200 new Vande Bharat trains, 100 Amrit Bharat trains, 50 Namo Bharat rapid rail and 17,500 general non AC coaches in next two to three years time. Terming Union budget “amazing”, the Union minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw thanked Prime Minister and Union Finance Minister for allocating the big amount of 2,52,000 crore rupees for the financial year (FY) 2025-26 as gross budgetary support to Ministry of Railways, second time in row. The new trains & modern coaches will go a long way in serving the low & middle class people, he added.
Union Minister for Railways, Information and Broadcasting, electronic & IT, said that Union Budget is a roadmap for Viksit Bharat. This year’s Budget mentions infrastructure development projects of railways to the order of four lakh sixty thousand crore rupees. Focusing on safety, budget allocates one lakh sixteen thousand crore rupees for expenditure in this year to augment the safety of Indian Railways through various projects. Talking to media in Rail Bhawan, after presentation of Union Budget in Lok Sabha, he said that it not only seeks to create employment by means of investment but gives a big relief to middle class with reduced income tax burden.
Earlier, Government besides allocating Indian Railways, same allocation of Rs. 2,52,000 crore as was done in last fiscal year also provided for Rs. 10,000 crore from extra budgetary resources to meet its expenses & modernize it, thus taking the Capital Expenditure, Capex to Rs. 2,62,000 crore. This means expenditure on assets, acquisition, construction and replacement will be met out of funds from not only Gross Budgetary Support (including Railway Safety Fund and Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh), but the General Revenues of Indian Railways. Provision of Rs. 200 crore out of Nirbhaya Fund is also there in the budget. Railways will mobilize additional Rs. 3,000 crore rupees from its internal resources.
Reimbursement of losses on operation of strategic lines has been kept at 2739.18 crore in Budget Estimate 2025-26 as against 2602.81 crore in last fiscal’s Revised Estimates 2024-25. An amount of 706 crore is provided in this fiscal year towards debt servicing of market borrowings for National Projects. With this, the net revenue expenditure of Indian Railways is placed at Rs. 3,02,100 crore in this year’s Budget Estimate as against 2,79,000 crore in revised estimate of last fiscal. This fiscal’s gross budgetary support is almost 9 times of what it was only Rs. 28,174 cr. in 2013-14.
Talking to media, Union Minister said that Indian Railways is all set to become the second highest freight carrying Railway touching 1.6 billion tonnes of cargo by the end of this fiscal. On the high speed trains, he said India aims to have 7000 km of high speed rail network supporting the speed of 250 km per hour by 2047. Talking about sustainability, Railway Minister mentioned that India Railways will achieve 100 percent electrification by the end of FY 2025-26. Besides as the Budget announced Small Modular reactors as a source of non fossil energy, Indian Railways will take lead in our electrification efforts.

ریلوے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے مرکزی بجٹ کو‘‘حیرت انگیز’’ قرار دیا؛ حفاظت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ریلوے کے لیے مسلسل بڑے پیمانے پر رقم مختص کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم اور وزیر خزانہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا
آئندہ 2 سے 3 برسوں میں 200 نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ، 100 امرت بھارت ٹرینیں ، 50 نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل اور 17,500 جنرل نان اے سی کوچ عوام کے لیے سفر کے تجربے میں انقلاب کا باعث بنیں گے
ہندوستانی ریلوے دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے زیادہ مال بردار ریلوے بن جائے گا جس کا مقصد رواں مالی سال کے آخر تک 1.6 بلین ٹن کارگو کا ہدف حاصل کرنا ہے
01 FEB 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ میں بڑی رقم مختص کرنے کئے جانے کی بدولت ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ملک بھر میں سب کے لیے تیز ، محفوظ اور آرام دہ ریل سفر کے تجربہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ ملک اگلے دو سے تین سالوں میں 200 نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ، 100 امرت بھارت ٹرینیں ، 50 نمو بھارت ریپڈ ریل اور 17,500 جنرل نان اے سی کوچز کی توقع کر سکتا ہے ۔ مرکزی بجٹ کو ‘‘حیرت انگیز’’ قرار دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے وزیر اعظم اور مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے مالی سال (ایف وائی) 2025-26 کے لیے ریلوے کی وزارت کو مجموعی بجٹ امداد کے طور پر 2,52,000 کروڑ روپے کی بڑی رقم لگاتار دوسری بار مختص کی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نئی ٹرینیں اور جدید کوچ نچلے اور متوسط طبقے کے لوگوں کی خدمت میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوں گے ۔
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ وکست بھارت کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ ہے ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں چار لاکھ ساٹھ ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے ۔ حفاظت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، بجٹ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ریلوے کی سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس سال کے اخراجات کے لیے ایک لاکھ سولہ ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ لوک سبھا میں مرکزی بجٹ پیش کئے جانے کے بعد ریل بھون میں میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے بلکہ انکم ٹیکس کے بوجھ میں کمی لاکر متوسط طبقے کو بڑی راحت بھی دیتا ہے ۔
اس سے قبل ، حکومت نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو گزشتہ برس کی طرح 2,52,000 کروڑ روپے الاٹ کرنے کےساتھ ریلوے کے اخراجات کی تکمیل اور جدید کاری کے لئے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم مختص کی ۔اس طرح سے سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کی حد کو 2,62,000 کروڑ روپے کردیاگیا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ اثاثوں ، تحویل ، تعمیر اور تبدیلی پر ہونے والے اخراجات کو نہ صرف مجموعی بجٹ امداد (بشمول ریلوے سیفٹی فنڈ اور راشٹریہ ریل سنرکشا کوش) بلکہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کی عمومی آمدنی سے پورا کیا جائے گا ۔ نربھیا فنڈ میں سے 200 کروڑ روپے بھی بجٹ میںشامل ہیں ۔ ریلوے اپنے اندرونی وسائل سے 3000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی رقم اکٹھا کرے گا۔
اسٹریٹجک لائنوں کے آپریشنز پر ہونے والے نقصانات کی تلافی کو بجٹ تخمینہ 2025-26 میں 2739.18 کروڑ روپے رکھا گیا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال کے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے 2024-25 میں یہ 2602.81 کروڑ روپے تھا ۔ اس مالی سال میں قومی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بازار کے قرضوں کی ادائیگی کے لیے 706 کروڑ روپے کی رقم فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس سال کے بجٹ تخمینے میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کا خالص محصول خرچ(نیٹ ریوینیو ایکسپنڈیچر) 3,02,100 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے جبکہ گزشتہ مالی سال کے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینے میں یہ رقم 2,79,000 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔ اس مالی سال کی مجموعی بجٹ امداد 2013-14 کے28, 174 کروڑ کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 9 گنا زیادہ ہے۔
میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے رواں مالی سال کے آخر تک 1.6 بلین ٹن کارگو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے دوسری سب سے زیادہ مال بردار ریلوے بننے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ تیز رفتار ٹرینوں کے بارے میں ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد 2047 تک 250 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار کو حاصل کرنے والے 7000 کلومیٹر تیز رفتار ریل نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کرنا ہے ۔ پائیداری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، ریلوے کے وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے مالی سال 2025-26 کے آخر تک 100 فیصد برق کاری حاصل کر لے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ جیسا کہ بجٹ میں چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کو غیر فوسل توانائی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ہماری برق کاری کی کوششوں میں پہل کرے گی ۔