Ministry of Finance
FIU-IND imposes monetary penalty of Rs. 9 crore 27 lakhs on Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider Bybit Fintech Limited (Bybit)
31 JAN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) in furtherance of the powers conferred upon the Director FIU-IND under Section 13(2)(d) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (as amended) (“PMLA”) has imposed a monetary penalty of Total ₹9,27,00,000 (Nine crore twenty-seven lakh rupees) on Bybit Fintech Limited (Bybit) a Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider (VDA SP) with reference to the violations of its obligations under the PMLA read with the Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 (“PML Rules”) issued thereunder and applicable guidelines and advisories issued by the Director FIU-IND.
As a Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider (VDA SP), Bybit is classified as a 'reporting entity' under Section 2(1)(wa) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA).Bybit kept expanding its services in the Indian market without securing mandatory registration with the FIU-IND. The persistent and continuous non-compliance caused FIU-IND to block their websites to stop operations under the Information Technology Act, 2000 through the Ministry of Electronics and Communication Technology (MEITY).
It is noteworthy that FIU-IND had previously issued comprehensive Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Combating the Financing of Terrorism (CFT) Guidelines for Reporting Entities offering Services related to Virtual Digital Assets on March 10, 2023. Furthermore, a detailed circular regarding the registration of Virtual Digital Asset Service Providers as reporting entities was issued on October 17, 2023.
After conducting a thorough examination of both written and oral submissions from Bybit, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, the Director of FIU-IND, found Bybit liable of the charges for various violations. In an order dated January 31st, 2025, and exercising authority under Section 13 of the PMLA, it was unequivocally established that Bybit was in violation of Section 12(1) of the PMLA read with Rule 2(1)(h), Rule 7(2), Rule 8(2) Rule 8 (4), Rule 3(1)(D) and Rule 7(3) of PMLR, 2005. Consequently, a total penalty of Rs. 9,27,00,000 was imposed on Bybit.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
FIU-INDએ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર બાયબિટ ફિનટેક લિમિટેડ (Bybit) પર રૂ. 9 કરોડ 27 લાખનો નાણાકીય દંડ ફટકાર્યો
31 JAN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મની લોન્ડરિંગ નિવારણ અધિનિયમ, 2002 (સુધારેલા મુજબ) ("PMLA") ની કલમ 13(2)(d) હેઠળ ડિરેક્ટર FIU-IND ને મળેલી સત્તાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, ફાઇનાન્સિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ યુનિટ-ઇન્ડિયા (FIU-IND) એ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર (VDA SP) બાયબિટ ફિનટેક લિમિટેડ (Bybit) પર કુલ ₹9,27,00,000 (નવ કરોડ સત્તાવીસ લાખ રૂપિયા)નો નાણાકીય દંડ ફટકાર્યો છે. આ દંડ પ્રિવેન્શન ઓફ મની લોન્ડરિંગ (મેઇન્ટેનન્સ ઓફ રેકોર્ડ્સ) રૂલ્સ, 2005 ("પીએમએલ રૂલ્સ") અને FIU-IND ના ડિરેક્ટર દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ લાગુ માર્ગદર્શિકા અને સલાહ સાથે વાંચવામાં આવતા PMLA હેઠળ તેની જવાબદારીઓના ઉલ્લંઘનના સંદર્ભમાં લાદવામાં આવ્યો છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર (VDA SP) તરીકે, બાયબિટને પ્રિવેન્શન ઓફ મની લોન્ડરિંગ એક્ટ (PMLA)ની કલમ 2(1)(wa) હેઠળ 'રિપોર્ટિંગ એન્ટિટી' તરીકે વર્ગીકૃત કરવામાં આવી છે. બાયબિટે FIU-IND સાથે ફરજિયાત નોંધણી મેળવ્યા વિના ભારતીય બજારમાં તેની સેવાઓનો વિસ્તાર કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું. સતત અને સતત બિન-પાલનને કારણે FIU-IND એ ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને કોમ્યુનિકેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MEITY) દ્વારા માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી કાયદા, 2000 હેઠળ કામગીરી બંધ કરવા માટે તેમની વેબસાઇટ્સને બ્લોક કરી દીધી.
નોંધનીય છે કે FIU-IND એ અગાઉ 10 માર્ચ, 2023ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટ્સ સંબંધિત સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરતી રિપોર્ટિંગ એન્ટિટીઝ માટે વ્યાપક મની લોન્ડરિંગ (AML) અને આતંકવાદના નાણાકીય સહાય (CFT) સામે લડવા માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી હતી. વધુમાં, 17 ઓક્ટોબર, 2023ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ડિજિટલ એસેટ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઇડર્સની રિપોર્ટિંગ એન્ટિટીઝ તરીકે નોંધણી અંગેનો વિગતવાર પરિપત્ર જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
બાયબિટ તરફથી લેખિત અને મૌખિક બંને રજૂઆતોની સંપૂર્ણ તપાસ કર્યા પછી, FIU-INDના ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી વિવેક અગ્રવાલે બાયબિટને વિવિધ ઉલ્લંઘનો માટે જવાબદાર ગણાવ્યું. 31 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજના આદેશમાં, અને PMLAની કલમ 13 હેઠળ સત્તાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને, તે સ્પષ્ટપણે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે BybitPMLAની કલમ 12(1) જે PMLR, 2005ના નિયમ 2(1)(h), નિયમ 7(2), નિયમ 8(2) નિયમ 8(4), નિયમ 3(1)(D) અને નિયમ 7(3) સાથે વાંચતા એ મુજબ ઉલ્લંઘન કર્યું છે પરિણામે, Bybit પર કુલ રૂ. 92700000નો દંડ લાદવામાં આવ્યો હતો.