Ministry of Finance
FIU-IND imposes monetary penalty of Rs. 9 crore 27 lakhs on Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider Bybit Fintech Limited (Bybit)
31 JAN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) in furtherance of the powers conferred upon the Director FIU-IND under Section 13(2)(d) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (as amended) (“PMLA”) has imposed a monetary penalty of Total ₹9,27,00,000 (Nine crore twenty-seven lakh rupees) on Bybit Fintech Limited (Bybit) a Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider (VDA SP) with reference to the violations of its obligations under the PMLA read with the Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 (“PML Rules”) issued thereunder and applicable guidelines and advisories issued by the Director FIU-IND.
As a Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider (VDA SP), Bybit is classified as a 'reporting entity' under Section 2(1)(wa) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA).Bybit kept expanding its services in the Indian market without securing mandatory registration with the FIU-IND. The persistent and continuous non-compliance caused FIU-IND to block their websites to stop operations under the Information Technology Act, 2000 through the Ministry of Electronics and Communication Technology (MEITY).
It is noteworthy that FIU-IND had previously issued comprehensive Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Combating the Financing of Terrorism (CFT) Guidelines for Reporting Entities offering Services related to Virtual Digital Assets on March 10, 2023. Furthermore, a detailed circular regarding the registration of Virtual Digital Asset Service Providers as reporting entities was issued on October 17, 2023.
After conducting a thorough examination of both written and oral submissions from Bybit, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, the Director of FIU-IND, found Bybit liable of the charges for various violations. In an order dated January 31st, 2025, and exercising authority under Section 13 of the PMLA, it was unequivocally established that Bybit was in violation of Section 12(1) of the PMLA read with Rule 2(1)(h), Rule 7(2), Rule 8(2) Rule 8 (4), Rule 3(1)(D) and Rule 7(3) of PMLR, 2005. Consequently, a total penalty of Rs. 9,27,00,000 was imposed on Bybit.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய நிதி புலனாய்வு பிரிவு மெய்நிகர் டிஜிட்டல் சொத்து சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனமான பைபிட் ஃபின்டெக் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ரூ. 9 கோடியே 27 லட்சம் அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது
31 JAN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நிதி புலனாய்வு பிரிவு, சட்ட விரோத பணபரிமாற்ற தடுப்புச் சட்டம் 2002 (திருத்தப்பட்டபடி) பிரிவு 13(2)(d)-ன் கீழ் அதன் இயக்குநருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மெய்நிகர் டிஜிட்டல் சொத்து சேவை வழங்கும் நிறுவனமான பைபிட் ஃபின்டெக் நிறுவனத்திற்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.9,27,00,000 (ஒன்பது கோடி இருபத்தேழு லட்சம் ரூபாய்) அபராதம் விதித்துள்ளது. சட்ட விரோத பணபரிமாற்ற தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் (பதிவுகளைப் பராமரித்தல்) விதிகள், 2005-ன் கீழ் அதன் கடமைகளை மீறியது மற்றும் அதன் இயக்குநர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள் அடிப்படையில் மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டதற்காக இந்த அபராதம் விதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மெய்நிகர் டிஜிட்டல் சொத்து சேவை வழங்கும் பைபிட் பின்டெக் நிறுவனம் மீது சட்ட விரோத பணபரிமாற்ற தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த நிறுவனம் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிதி புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவின் கட்டாயப் பதிவை பெறாமல் இந்த நிறுவனம் இந்திய சந்தையில் தனது சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தி வந்தது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டதை அடுத்து இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2098153