Ministry of Finance
FIU-IND imposes monetary penalty of Rs. 9 crore 27 lakhs on Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider Bybit Fintech Limited (Bybit)
31 JAN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND) in furtherance of the powers conferred upon the Director FIU-IND under Section 13(2)(d) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002 (as amended) (“PMLA”) has imposed a monetary penalty of Total ₹9,27,00,000 (Nine crore twenty-seven lakh rupees) on Bybit Fintech Limited (Bybit) a Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider (VDA SP) with reference to the violations of its obligations under the PMLA read with the Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 (“PML Rules”) issued thereunder and applicable guidelines and advisories issued by the Director FIU-IND.
As a Virtual Digital Asset Service Provider (VDA SP), Bybit is classified as a 'reporting entity' under Section 2(1)(wa) of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA).Bybit kept expanding its services in the Indian market without securing mandatory registration with the FIU-IND. The persistent and continuous non-compliance caused FIU-IND to block their websites to stop operations under the Information Technology Act, 2000 through the Ministry of Electronics and Communication Technology (MEITY).
It is noteworthy that FIU-IND had previously issued comprehensive Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Combating the Financing of Terrorism (CFT) Guidelines for Reporting Entities offering Services related to Virtual Digital Assets on March 10, 2023. Furthermore, a detailed circular regarding the registration of Virtual Digital Asset Service Providers as reporting entities was issued on October 17, 2023.
After conducting a thorough examination of both written and oral submissions from Bybit, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, the Director of FIU-IND, found Bybit liable of the charges for various violations. In an order dated January 31st, 2025, and exercising authority under Section 13 of the PMLA, it was unequivocally established that Bybit was in violation of Section 12(1) of the PMLA read with Rule 2(1)(h), Rule 7(2), Rule 8(2) Rule 8 (4), Rule 3(1)(D) and Rule 7(3) of PMLR, 2005. Consequently, a total penalty of Rs. 9,27,00,000 was imposed on Bybit.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट सेवा प्रदाता बायबिट फिनटेक लिमिटेड (बायबिट) पर एफआईयू-आईएनडी ने 9 करोड़ 27 लाख रुपये का मौद्रिक जुर्माना लगाया
31 JAN 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की वित्तीय खुफिया इकाई (एफआईयू-आईएनडी) ने धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम, 2002 (संशोधित) ("पीएमएलए") की धारा 13 (2) (डी) के अंतर्गत निदेशक एफआईयू-आईएनडी को दी गई शक्तियों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए धन शोधन निवारण (अभिलेखों का रखरखाव) नियम, 2005 ("पीएमएल नियम") और निदेशक एफआईयू-आईएनडी की ओर से जारी किए गए लागू दिशानिर्देशों और परामर्श के आधार पर पीएमएलए के अंतर्गत अपने दायित्वों के उल्लंघन के संदर्भ में वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट सेवा प्रदाता (वीडीए एसपी) बायबिट फिनटेक लिमिटेड (बायबिट) पर कुल ₹9,27,00,000 (नौ करोड़ सत्ताईस लाख रुपये) का मौद्रिक जुर्माना लगाया।
वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट सेवा प्रदाता (वीडीए एसपी) के तौर पर, बायबिट को धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम (पीएमएलए) की धारा 2(1)(डब्ल्यूए) के अंतर्गत एक 'रिपोर्टिंग इकाई' की तरह वर्गीकृत किया गया है। एफआईयू-आईएनडी से अनिवार्य पंजीकरण मिले बिना बायबिट ने भारतीय बाजार में अपनी सेवाओं का विस्तार जारी रखा। नियमित और निरंतर गैर-अनुपालन की वजह से एफआईयू-आईएनडी को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के जरिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 के अंतर्गत संचालन बंद करने के लिए उनकी वेबसाइटों को ब्लॉक करना पड़ा।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि एफआईयू-आईएनडी ने पहले 10 मार्च, 2023 को वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स से संबंधित सेवाएं देने वाली रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं को व्यापक एंटी-मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग (एएमएल) और आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण रोधी (सीएफटी) दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे। रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं के रूप में वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट सेवा प्रदाताओं का पंजीकरण 17 अक्टूबर, 2023 को जारी किया गया था।
बायबिट की लिखित और मौखिक, दोनों प्रस्तुतियों की गहन जांच करने के बाद, एफआईयू-आईएनडी के निदेशक श्री विवेक अग्रवाल ने बायबिट को विभिन्न उल्लंघनों के लिए आरोपों के लिए जिम्मेदार पाया। 31 जनवरी, 2025 के एक आदेश में, और पीएमएलए की धारा 13 के अंतर्गत अधिकार का इस्तेमाल करते हुए, यह स्पष्ट रूप से स्थापित किया कि बायबिट नियम 12(1)(एच), नियम 7(2), नियम 8(2), नियम 8 (4), नियम 3(1)(डी) और पीएमएलआर, 2005 के नियम 7(3) का उल्लंघन कर रहा था। परिणामस्वरूप, बायबिट पर कुल 9,27,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया।