Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to chair ‘National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs’ in New Delhi
Focus on Labour Reforms, Social Security Measures for Workforce, Improving Employability through National Career Service (NCS) Portal and Model Career Centres (MCCs)
Exchange of Ideas on Facilitating Reforms for Quality Employment Generation through Enhanced Ease of Doing Business and Reduction in Compliance Burden
28 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will chair a two-day “National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States/UTs” in New Delhi on 29-30, January 2025. Minister of State for Labour & Employment and MSMEs, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will also attend the meeting and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) will set the context for the deliberations.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is organizing this national meeting for strengthening collaboration with all 36 States and Union Territories on Labour Reforms, Social Security for Organized and Unorganized Workers, including Gig and Platform workers, expanding ESIC medical infrastructure and healthcare facilities, and improving employability through National Career Service (NCS) Portal and Model Career Centres (MCC).
Exchange of insights, experiences and best practices will take place on key labour and employment issues, including harmonization of the draft rules of States and UTs under Labour Codes, and key labour reforms being undertaken by States/UTs under the existing framework in line with the spirit of Labour Codes. States & UTs will showcase reforms undertaken by them and share experience of best practices.
The meeting also aims at capacity building of stakeholders for transformation of role of Inspector to Inspector-cum-Facilitator. These reforms are aimed at both facilitating growth of industry including MSMEs and Start-Ups to promote generation of quality employment through ease of doing business & reduction of compliance burden, as well as for promoting labour welfare and female work-force participation, etc.
Key objective of the meeting is to accelerate convergence in efforts of the Central Government, States, and Union Territories for building a streamlined and consistent legal and administrative framework for reforms aimed at benefitting both workers and employers.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા નવી દિલ્હીમાં શ્રમ મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સચિવો સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
શ્રમ સુધારાઓ, કાર્યબળ માટે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા પગલાં, રાષ્ટ્રીય કારકિર્દી સેવા (NCS) પોર્ટલ અને મોડેલ કારકિર્દી કેન્દ્રો (MCCs) દ્વારા રોજગારક્ષમતામાં સુધારા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવું
વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં વધારો અને પાલનના બોજમાં ઘટાડો દ્વારા ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત રોજગાર સર્જન માટે સુધારાઓને સરળ બનાવવા પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન
28 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર તથા યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા 29-30 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં બે દિવસીય " શ્રમ મંત્રીઓ અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સચિવો સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ"ની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. આ બેઠકમાં શ્રમ અને રોજગાર તથા સૂક્ષ્મ લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગસાહસોનાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાનાં મંત્રી સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજે પણ હાજરી આપશે તથા સુશ્રી સુમિતા દાવરા, સચિવ (શ્રમ અને રોજગાર) ચર્ચા વિચારણા માટે સંદર્ભ નક્કી કરશે.
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય તમામ 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે શ્રમ સુધારણા, ગિગ અને પ્લેટફોર્મ વર્કર્સ સહિત સંગઠિત અને અસંગઠિત કામદારો માટે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા, ઇએસઆઇસી મેડિકલ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને હેલ્થકેર સુવિધાઓનું વિસ્તરણ કરવા તથા નેશનલ કેરિયર સર્વિસ (એનસીએસ) પોર્ટલ અને મોડલ કેરિયર સેન્ટર્સ (એમસીસી) મારફતે રોજગારીમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે આ રાષ્ટ્રીય બેઠકનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે.
શ્રમ અને રોજગારીનાં મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર આંતરસૂઝ, અનુભવો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન થશે, જેમાં શ્રમ સંહિતા અંતર્ગત કેન્દ્ર, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોનાં ડ્રાફ્ટ નિયમોમાં સમન્વય સ્થાપિત કરવા તથા લેબર કોડની ભાવનાને અનુરૂપ વર્તમાન માળખા હેઠળ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા શ્રમ સુધારાઓ સામેલ છે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તેમના દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સુધારાઓ પ્રદર્શિત કરશે.
આ બેઠકનો ઉદ્દેશ ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર-કમ-ફેસિલિટેટરમાં ઇન્સ્પેક્ટરની ભૂમિકાના પરિવર્તન માટે હિતધારકોની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કરવાનો પણ છે. આ સુધારાનો ઉદ્દેશ એમએસએમઇ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ સહિત ઉદ્યોગની વૃદ્ધિને સુલભ બનાવવાનો છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ વેપાર-વાણિજ્યમાં સરળતા મારફતે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત રોજગારીનાં સર્જનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો તેમજ શ્રમ કલ્યાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને મહિલાઓનાં વર્કફોર્સમાં સહભાગીતા વગેરેને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
આ બેઠકનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોનાં પ્રયાસોમાં સમન્વયને વેગ આપવાનો છે, જેથી કામદારો અને નોકરીદાતાઓ બંનેને લાભ થાય એવા ઉદ્દેશ સાથે સુધારા માટે સુવ્યવસ્થિત અને સુસંગત કાનૂની અને વહીવટી માળખું ઊભું કરી શકાય.