Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to chair ‘National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs’ in New Delhi
Focus on Labour Reforms, Social Security Measures for Workforce, Improving Employability through National Career Service (NCS) Portal and Model Career Centres (MCCs)
Exchange of Ideas on Facilitating Reforms for Quality Employment Generation through Enhanced Ease of Doing Business and Reduction in Compliance Burden
28 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will chair a two-day “National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States/UTs” in New Delhi on 29-30, January 2025. Minister of State for Labour & Employment and MSMEs, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will also attend the meeting and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) will set the context for the deliberations.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is organizing this national meeting for strengthening collaboration with all 36 States and Union Territories on Labour Reforms, Social Security for Organized and Unorganized Workers, including Gig and Platform workers, expanding ESIC medical infrastructure and healthcare facilities, and improving employability through National Career Service (NCS) Portal and Model Career Centres (MCC).
Exchange of insights, experiences and best practices will take place on key labour and employment issues, including harmonization of the draft rules of States and UTs under Labour Codes, and key labour reforms being undertaken by States/UTs under the existing framework in line with the spirit of Labour Codes. States & UTs will showcase reforms undertaken by them and share experience of best practices.
The meeting also aims at capacity building of stakeholders for transformation of role of Inspector to Inspector-cum-Facilitator. These reforms are aimed at both facilitating growth of industry including MSMEs and Start-Ups to promote generation of quality employment through ease of doing business & reduction of compliance burden, as well as for promoting labour welfare and female work-force participation, etc.
Key objective of the meeting is to accelerate convergence in efforts of the Central Government, States, and Union Territories for building a streamlined and consistent legal and administrative framework for reforms aimed at benefitting both workers and employers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ ما نڈویہ نئی دہلی میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے محنت اور سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
لیبر ریفارمز، افرادی قوت کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے اقدامات، نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل اور ماڈل کیرئیر سینٹرز کے ذریعے روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور تعمیل کے بوجھ میں کمی کے ذریعے معیاری روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے اصلاحات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں خیالات کا تبادلہ ہو گا
28 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ 29-30 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں دو روزہ "ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے محنت اور سکریٹریز کے ساتھ قومی کانفرنس" کی صدارت کریں گے۔ لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ اور مائیکرو سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز كی مملكتی وزیر محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گی اور سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) بحث کے لیے سیاق و سباق طے کریں گی۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نیشنل کیریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل اور ماڈل کیریئر سینٹرز کے ذریعے تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ لیبر ریفارمز، منظم اور غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ، بشمول Gig اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز، ای ایس آءی سی میڈیکل انفراسٹرکچر اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو پھیلانے اور روزگار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اس قومی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔
لیبر کوڈز کے تحت مرکز، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مسودہ قوانین کی ہم آہنگی اور موجودہ فریم ورک کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ لیبر اصلاحات سمیت اہم لیبر اور روزگار کے مسائل پر لیبر کوڈز كے جذبے كے ساتھ بصیرت، تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ ہوگا۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنی طرف سے پہلے سے کی گئی اصلاحات کو ظاہر کریں گے۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد انسپکٹر کے کردار کو انسپکٹر کم سہولت کار میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپ سمیت صنعت کی ترقی کو آسان بنانا ہے تاکہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ذریعے معیاری روزگار کی تخلیق کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور خواتین کی ورک فورس میں شرکت وغیرہ کو فروغ دیا جا سكے۔
میٹنگ کا کلیدی مقصد مرکزی حکومت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں ہم آہنگی کو تیز کرنا ہے تاکہ اصلاحات کے لیے ایک ہموار اور مستقل قانونی اور انتظامی ڈھانچہ بنایا جا سکے جس کا مقصد کارکنوں اور آجروں دونوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔