শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির শ্রমমন্ত্রী এবং সচিবদের নিয়ে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত জাতীয় সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন
28 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে ২৯ থেকে ৩০ জানুয়ারি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির শ্রমমন্ত্রী ও সচিবদের নিয়ে জাতীয় সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান এবং যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া। দুদিনের এই সম্মেলনে ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে সংগঠিত এবং অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিকদের সামাজিক নিরাপত্তা, ইএসআইসি চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণ, শ্রমিকদের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে নানাবিধ সুবিধা সহ ন্যাশনাল কেরিয়ার সার্ভিস (এনসিএস) পোর্টাল এবং মডেল কেরিয়ার সেন্টার (এমসিসি)-এর মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
এই সম্মেলনে শ্রমিকের কল্যাণে নানা বিষয় এবং কর্মসংস্থানের উপর বিশেষ আলোকপাত করা হবে। একইসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রের শ্রম আইনের সঙ্গে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির শ্রম আইনের সমন্বয়সাধন এবং বর্তমানে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির দ্বারা গৃহীত শ্রম আইনের নানা দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি তাদের শ্রম আইনের আওতায় গৃহীত সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপ এবং অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেবে সম্মেলনে।
কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যোগদান বৃদ্ধি, শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণ সহ খরচের বোঝা কমিয়ে সহজে ব্যবসার মাধ্যমে আরও বেশি করে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করে এমএসএমই এবং স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশসাধন নিয়েও এই সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে।
এই সম্মেলনের উদ্দেশ্যই হলো শ্রমিক এবং নিয়োগকর্তা উভয়ের সুবিধার জন্য একটি সুসংগঠিত আইন ও প্রশাসনিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরির লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির প্রয়াসকে ত্বরান্বিত করা। এই সম্মলনে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী সহ অন্য ব্যক্তিবর্গ যোগ দেবেন।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to chair ‘National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States & UTs’ in New Delhi
Focus on Labour Reforms, Social Security Measures for Workforce, Improving Employability through National Career Service (NCS) Portal and Model Career Centres (MCCs)
Exchange of Ideas on Facilitating Reforms for Quality Employment Generation through Enhanced Ease of Doing Business and Reduction in Compliance Burden
28 JAN 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will chair a two-day “National Conference with Labour Ministers and Secretaries of States/UTs” in New Delhi on 29-30, January 2025. Minister of State for Labour & Employment and MSMEs, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje will also attend the meeting and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) will set the context for the deliberations.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment is organizing this national meeting for strengthening collaboration with all 36 States and Union Territories on Labour Reforms, Social Security for Organized and Unorganized Workers, including Gig and Platform workers, expanding ESIC medical infrastructure and healthcare facilities, and improving employability through National Career Service (NCS) Portal and Model Career Centres (MCC).
Exchange of insights, experiences and best practices will take place on key labour and employment issues, including harmonization of the draft rules of States and UTs under Labour Codes, and key labour reforms being undertaken by States/UTs under the existing framework in line with the spirit of Labour Codes. States & UTs will showcase reforms undertaken by them and share experience of best practices.
The meeting also aims at capacity building of stakeholders for transformation of role of Inspector to Inspector-cum-Facilitator. These reforms are aimed at both facilitating growth of industry including MSMEs and Start-Ups to promote generation of quality employment through ease of doing business & reduction of compliance burden, as well as for promoting labour welfare and female work-force participation, etc.
Key objective of the meeting is to accelerate convergence in efforts of the Central Government, States, and Union Territories for building a streamlined and consistent legal and administrative framework for reforms aimed at benefitting both workers and employers.