Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO LALA LAJPAT RAI
28 JAN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to ‘Punjab Kesari’ Lala Lajpat Rai at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Members of Parliament, former Members, Secretary – General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Lala Lajpat Rai on this occasion.
A booklet containing the profile of Lala Lajpat Rai brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat was presented to the dignitaries.
The portrait of Lala Lajpat Rai was unveiled by the then Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 17 November, 1956.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے لالہ لاجپت رائے کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا
28 JAN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سمویدھان سدن کے سینٹرل ہال میں‘پنجاب کیسری’ لالہ لاجپت رائے کے یوم پیدائش پر ان کی تصویر پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا۔
راجیہ سبھا میں اپوزیشن لیڈرجناب ملکارجن کھڑگے، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، سابق ممبران، سکریٹری -جنرل لوک سبھا، جناب اُتپل کمار سنگھ اور دیگر معززین نے بھی اس موقع پر لالہ لاجپت رائے کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا۔
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے ہندی اور انگریزی میں لالہ لاجپت رائے کی پروفائل پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ سرکردہ شخصیات کو پیش کیا گیا۔
لالہ لاجپت رائے کی تصویر کی نقاب کشائی اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو نے 17 نومبر 1956 کو سمویدھان سدن کے سینٹرل ہال میں کی تھی۔