Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SHRI OM BIRLA PAYS FLORAL TRIBUTES TO LALA LAJPAT RAI
28 JAN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to ‘Punjab Kesari’ Lala Lajpat Rai at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha Shri Mallikarjun Kharge, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Members of Parliament, former Members, Secretary – General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes to Lala Lajpat Rai on this occasion.
A booklet containing the profile of Lala Lajpat Rai brought out in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat was presented to the dignitaries.
The portrait of Lala Lajpat Rai was unveiled by the then Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru, in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on 17 November, 1956.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने लाला लाजपत राय को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
28 JAN 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने ‘पंजाब केसरी’ श्री लाला लाजपत राय जी के जयंती पर संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में उनके चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा में विपक्ष के नेता श्री मल्लिकार्जुन खड़गे, राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सांसदों, लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी लाला लाजपत राय को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर लोक सभा सचिवालय द्वारा हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में प्रकाशित लाला लाजपत राय के जीवन-चरित्र पर आधारित एक पुस्तिका उपिस्‍थत गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को भेंट की गई।
तत्कालीन प्रधानमंत्री पंडित जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने लाला लाजपत राय के चित्र का अनावरण 17 नवंबर, 1956 को संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में किया था।