Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India’s Renewable Energy Revolution
2024 Achievements & 2025 Roadmap
22 JAN 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
As India accelerates its transition towards a sustainable future, its renewable energy (RE) sector has witnessed unprecedented growth. In 2024, the country made significant strides in solar and wind energy installations, policy advancements, and infrastructural improvements, setting the stage for ambitious targets in 2025. With a commitment to achieving 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based energy capacity by 2030, India is emerging as a global leader in clean energy. As on 20th Jan 2025, India’s total non-fossil fuel based energy capacity has reached 217.62 GW.
The year 2024 saw a record-breaking 24.5 GW of solar capacity and 3.4 GW of wind capacity added, reflecting a more than twofold increase in solar installations and a 21% rise in wind installations compared to 2023. This surge was driven by government incentives, policy reforms, and increased investments in domestic solar and wind turbine manufacturing. Solar energy remained the dominant contributor to India’s renewable energy growth, accounting for 47% of the total installed renewable energy capacity. Last year saw the installation of 18.5 GW of utility-scale solar capacity, a nearly 2.8x increase compared to 2023. Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Tamil Nadu emerged as the top-performing states, contributing 71% of India’s total utility-scale solar installations.
The rooftop solar sector also experienced significant growth in 2024, with 4.59 GW of new capacity installed, marking a 53% increase from the year 2023. The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana, launched in 2024, played a crucial role in this expansion, facilitating 7 lakh rooftop solar installations within ten months. Additionally, the off-grid solar segment recorded a 182% increase, adding 1.48 GW in 2024, furthering India's energy access goals in rural areas.
India added 3.4 GW of new wind capacity in 2024, with Gujarat (1,250 MW), Karnataka (1,135 MW), and Tamil Nadu (980 MW) leading the way. These states accounted for 98% of the new wind capacity additions, highlighting their continued dominance in wind power generation.
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE) played a pivotal role in fostering RE growth through policy interventions and financial support. Key highlights include:
• Green Hydrogen Push: The government actively pursued the development of green hydrogen policies to reduce costs and attract investments in this emerging sector.
• Manufacturing Expansion: Domestic solar PV and wind turbine manufacturing were scaled up, supporting India’s ambition to become a global RE manufacturing hub.
• Grid Infrastructure Development: The MNRE proposed significant investments in inter-state transmission systems to evacuate power from renewable-rich states like Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh.
India’s renewable energy sector is on a transformative journey, with 2024 marking a year of record capacity additions and policy advancements. As the country moves into 2025, addressing regulatory, financial, and infrastructural challenges will be crucial. With continued policy support, increased investment, and a focus on emerging technologies, India is well-positioned to achieve its ambitious renewable energy targets and solidify its status as a global leader in the clean energy transition.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत की अक्षय ऊर्जा क्रांति
2024 की उपलब्धियां और 2025 का रोडमैप
22 JAN 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
भारत जैसे-जैसे एक स्थायी भविष्य की ओर अपने को बढ़ा रहा है, इसके नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (आरई) क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। वर्ष 2024 में देश ने सौर और पवन ऊर्जा प्रतिष्ठानों, नीतिगत प्रगति और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की, जिससे वर्ष 2025 में महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के लिए मंच तैयार हो गया। वर्ष 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में उभर रहा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि 20 जनवरी 2025 तक भारत की कुल गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा क्षमता 217.62 गीगावाट तक पहुंच गई है।
वर्ष 2024 में रिकॉर्डतोड़ 24.5 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता और 3.4 गीगावाट पवन क्षमता जोड़ी गई, जो 2023 की तुलना में सौर प्रतिष्ठानों में दोगुने से अधिक वृद्धि और पवन प्रतिष्ठानों में 21 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। यह बढ़ोतरी सरकारी प्रोत्साहन, नीतिगत सुधारों और घरेलू सौर और पवन टरबाइन विनिर्माण में बढ़े हुए निवेश के कारण संभव हुआ। भारत की अक्षय ऊर्जा वृद्धि में सौर ऊर्जा प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में बनी रही, जो कुल स्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता का 47 प्रतिशत है। पिछले साल 18.5 गीगावाट सौर क्षमता की स्थापना हुई, जो 2023 की तुलना में लगभग 2.8 गुना अधिक है। राजस्थान, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों के रूप में उभरे, जिनका भारत के कुल सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन में 71 प्रतिशत का योगदान रहा।
रूफटॉप सोलर सेक्टर में भी 2024 में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जिसमें 4.59 गीगावॉट की नई क्षमता स्थापित की गई जो वर्ष 2023 से 53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2024 में शुरू की गई पीएम सूर्य घर: मुफ़्त बिजली योजना ने इस विस्तार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जिससे दस महीनों के भीतर 7 लाख रूफटॉप सोलर इंस्टॉलेशन की सुविधा मिली। इसके अतिरिक्त, ऑफ-ग्रिड सोलर सेगमेंट में 182 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो 2024 में 1.48 गीगावॉट जोड़कर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भारत के ऊर्जा पहुंच लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाता है।
भारत ने 2024 में 3.4 गीगावाट नई पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता जोड़ी, जिसमें गुजरात (1,250 मेगावाट), कर्नाटक (1,135 मेगावाट) और तमिलनाडु (980 मेगावाट) सबसे आगे हैं। इन राज्यों ने नई पवन ऊर्जा क्षमता में 98 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की, जो पवन ऊर्जा उत्पादन में उनके निरंतर बढोतरी को दर्शाता है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) ने नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• हरित हाइड्रोजन को बढ़ावा : सरकार इस उभरते क्षेत्र में लागत कम करने और निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए हरित हाइड्रोजन नीतियों के विकास को निरंतर आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
• विनिर्माण विस्तार : घरेलू सौर पीवी और पवन टरबाइन विनिर्माण को बढ़ाया गया, जिससे भारत की वैश्विक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की महत्वाकांक्षा को बल मिला।
• ग्रिड अवसंरचना विकास : नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने राजस्थान, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की दृष्टि से समृद्ध राज्यों में बिजली निकालने के लिए अंतर-राज्यीय ट्रांसमिशन प्रणालियों में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश का प्रस्ताव दिया।
भारत का अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर है, जिसमें 2024 रिकॉर्ड क्षमता वृद्धि और नीतिगत प्रगति का वर्ष होगा। वर्ष 2025 में भारत के लिए विनियामक, वित्तीय और अवसंरचनात्मक चुनौतियों का समाधान करना महत्वपूर्ण होगा। निरंतर नीतिगत समर्थन, बढ़े हुए निवेश और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, भारत अपने महत्वाकांक्षी अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में एक ग्लोबल लीडर के रूप में अपने को मजबूत करने के लिए अच्छी स्थिति में है।
***
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: