Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“JNPA amongst top global ports and India’s largest port with 10+ million TEUs capacity”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launches ₹2,000 crore projects to expand capacity at Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai
21 JAN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple projects worth nearly ₹2,000 crore in order to expand capacity at the Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai, today. The Union Minister also launched one Solar powered boat, two indigenously developed 70T tugs and three fire tenders, boosting the safety and efficiency of the port.
Shri Sonowal said, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is amongst top global ports and India’s largest port by crossing 10+ million TEUs capacity in January 2025 and poised to achieve 10 million TEUs throughput by 2027.
In 2024, the port handled highest ever container volume of 7.05 million TEUs, performing at more than 90 per cent capacity. It had an annual growth of 11 per cent Y-o-Y last year as compared to the previous calendar year. With the commissioning of the second phase of Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal (BMCT) in January 2025, another 2.4 million TEUs is added to JNPA’s total capacity. The upgradation of Nhava Sheva Freeport Terminal (NSFT) in 2025 is also likely to add capacity to the port. With the growth projections of current rate, the container handling capacity is expected to go up to 10.4 million TEUs.
Exuding confidence at the forecast, the Union Minister said, “It is a remarkable feat for JNPA as well as for the whole of the marine sector of India. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, there has been a concerted effort to unlock value by sweating our assets. At the same time, our team has been working to create value out of idle resources while adding capacity at the same time innovative value propositions. With growing infrastructure, including creating capacity to handle larger vessels, JNPA is poised to play a crucial role as a key gateway for India’s global trade. As India’s trade volume increases, from sectors as diverse as manufacturing to textiles, from electronics to agriculture, our ports are investing in capacity building as well as creating efficient solutions to support growing container traffic. We believe that JNPA’s elevation as one of the few ports of the world to handle 10 million TEUs is a testament to the effort being put in by the Narendra Modi government since 2014 towards enabling India’s marine sector to become one of the top marine countries of the world.”
Major MoUs were signed in the presence of the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal for the development of the Vadhavan Port Project. A MoU between VPPL and Reliance Industries Limited allocates Liquid Jetty along with 50 acres of land at Vadhavan port under PPP model. This investment is estimated at ₹645 crore and is likely to commence by 2030. Another MoU between VPPL and Dr Balasaheb Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth Dapoli (DBKKVD) was signed for development and implementing integrated agricultural and horticultural plan for shortlisted villages in Dahanu and Palghar in and around Vadhavan. In a significant step toward fostering collaboration in the infrastructure sector, a robust working partnership has been established between VPPL and HUDCO. This partnership aims to enhance coordination, collaboration, and resource sharing, adhering to all applicable laws, rules, and regulations governing the parties. As part of this agreement, M/s HUDCO has committed to providing funding of up to ₹25,000 crore for the development of new ports and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) projects. This strategic alliance leverages VPPL's expertise in implementing large-scale infrastructure projects and HUDCO's financial acumen to deliver impactful solutions in the infrastructure domain. This partnership aligns with the broader vision of driving sustainable infrastructure development and is expected to catalyse significant progress in port development and other related projects, bolstering India's economic growth and global competitiveness.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our development initiatives are focused on unlocking value and monetizing potential by optimising the use of existing assets and transforming idle resources into growth drivers. This aligns with the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji of empowering our ports to become pivotal Energy Points in India's economic growth story. By leveraging innovation, efficiency, and sustainability, we are not just building infrastructure but creating opportunities that fuel prosperity for the nation.”
As part of the ₹2,000 crore capacity enhancement projects at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the development of a state-of-the-art Agro Processing Facility. This pioneering initiative, with an investment of ₹284 crore, marks a significant milestone in bolstering Indias agricultural trade infrastructure. Spanning 27 acres within the port complex, this one-of-its-kind facility is set to transform the processing, storage, and transportation of agricultural commodities.
Designed to handle approximately 1.2 million tonnes of cargo annually, the facility will offer comprehensive services including processing, sorting, packing, and laboratory facilities to ensure compliance with food safety and trade regulations. The facility is strategically developed to serve not only Maharashtra but also agricultural producers and traders from states like Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat, promoting seamless export-import and domestic trade of agro commodities.
Another MoU was signed to pave way for setting up of a warehousing facility in the Port area under JNPA’s initiative to monetise vacant land parcels along with capacity development. An investment of ₹300 crore is being fixed for the development of these ambient and temperature-controlled warehousing and CFS facilities. Once fully operational, it will generate 1,20,000 TEU’s annually.
The Union Minister further said, “Investment for capacity expansion is not just about meeting todays needs but preparing for the demands of tomorrow. The vision of PM Modi ji is to ensure that Indias ports are future-ready, equipped to handle growing trade volumes and evolving global dynamics. The empowerment of our ports is not only an asset to act as the growth driver for the economy but will also allow our country to derive strategic advantage by booming one of the top marine countries of the world. By aligning with the nations long-term goals, we aim to create world-class infrastructure that delivers enduring value for the country and drives our economic aspirations forward.”
MoUs were also signed to develop Warehousing facilities, Port Facilitation Centre along with a Business Facilitation Centre. Shri Sonowal also performed Bhoomi Pujan for development of a CBSE School building within the Port premises for community development through education.
JNPA Special Economic Zone, Indias first port-based operational multi-product SEZ is making significant strides in industrial development. Spanning an expansive 277.38 hectares of prime land, JNPA SEZ is strategically positioned with seamless connectivity through water, road, rail, and air. Out of the 163 hectares of leasable land, 124 hectares have already been allotted to 54 units, with 10 units and one Free Trade Warehousing Zone (FTWZ) already in operation. These operational units are engaged in diverse sectors such as warehousing, food processing, manufacturing, and trading. As a Special Planning Authority (SPA) and Electrical distribution licensee for electricity, JNPA SEZ ensures single-window clearance, streamlining the approval process for investors. The transparent E-Tender cum E-Auction process for a 60-year lease of SEZ land has been pivotal in attracting investments. The plot-holders at JNPA SEZ includes leading industry groups like Welspun One, DP World and Fine Organics. Existing investment by operational plots is ₹623 crore and proposed investment by plot-holders is ₹1,700 crore marking a significant milestone in contributing to the socio-economic development of the region. EXIM Trade at JNPA SEZ in FY 2023-24 was 8051 TEUs and ₹13,939 crore and in FY 2024-25 it has grown to 13906 TEUs and ₹7,314 crore (up to December 2024), anchoring the global trade, together.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
“जेएनपीए शीर्ष वैश्विक बंदरगाहों में से एक है और 10+ मिलियन टीईयू क्षमता के साथ भारत का सबसे बड़ा बंदरगाह है”: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह, मुंबई में क्षमता विस्तार के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं
21 JAN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह, मुंबई में क्षमता विस्तार के लिए लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपए की कई परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बंदरगाह की सुरक्षा और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देते हुए सौर ऊर्जा संचालित एक नाव, स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित दो 70T टग और तीन फायर टेंडर भी लॉन्च किए।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) शीर्ष वैश्विक बंदरगाहों में से एक है और जनवरी 2025 में 10+ मिलियन टीईयू क्षमता को पार करके भारत का सबसे बड़ा बंदरगाह बन गया है और 2027 तक 10 मिलियन टीईयू थ्रूपुट हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है।
2024 में, इस बंदरगाह ने 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक क्षमता पर प्रदर्शन करते हुए 7.05 मिलियन टीईयू की उच्चतम कंटेनर मात्रा को संभाला। पिछले कैलेंडर वर्ष की तुलना में पिछले वर्ष इसमें 11 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि हुई। जनवरी 2025 में भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल (बीएमसीटी) के दूसरे चरण के चालू होने के साथ, जेएनपीए की कुल क्षमता में 2.4 मिलियन टीईयू और जुड़ गए हैं। 2025 में न्हावा शेवा फ्रीपोर्ट टर्मिनल (एनएसएफटी) के उन्नयन से भी बंदरगाह की क्षमता बढ़ने की संभावना है। वर्तमान दर के विकास अनुमानों के साथ, इसकी कंटेनर हैंडलिंग क्षमता 10.4 मिलियन टीईयू तक जाने की उम्मीद है।
पूर्वानुमान पर भरोसा प्रकट करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, यह जेएनपीए के साथ-साथ भारत के पूरे समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, हमारी संपत्तियों का मूल्य बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किया गया है। साथ ही, हमारी टीम नवीन मूल्य प्रस्तावों के साथ-साथ क्षमता जोड़ने के साथ-साथ निष्क्रिय संसाधनों से मूल्य बनाने के लिए भी काम कर रही है। बड़े जहाजों को संभालने की क्षमता बनाने सहित बढ़ते बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ, जेएनपीए भारत के वैश्विक व्यापार के लिए प्रमुख प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है। जैसे-जैसे भारत के व्यापार की मात्रा बढ़ रही है, विनिर्माण से लेकर कपड़ा तक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स से कृषि तक विविध क्षेत्रों में, हमारे बंदरगाह क्षमता निर्माण में निवेश कर रहे हैं और साथ ही बढ़ते कंटेनर यातायात का समर्थन करने के लिए कुशल समाधान तैयार कर रहे हैं। हमारा मानना ​​है कि 10 मिलियन टीईयू को संभालने के लिए दुनिया के कुछ बंदरगाहों में से एक के रूप में जेएनपीए का उत्थान भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को विश्‍व के शीर्ष समुद्री देशों में से एक बनने में सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में 2014 से नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।"
वधावन बंदरगाह परियोजना के विकास के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की उपस्थिति में प्रमुख समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। वीपीपीएल और रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत वधावन बंदरगाह पर 50 एकड़ भूमि के साथ लिक्विड जेट्टी आवंटित करता है। इस निवेश का अनुमान 645 करोड़ रुपए है और इसके 2030 तक शुरू होने की संभावना है। दहानू और पालघर में और वधावन के आसपास शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए गांवों के लिए एकीकृत कृषि और बागवानी योजना के विकास और कार्यान्वयन के लिए वीपीपीएल और डॉ. बालासाहेब कोंकण कृषि विद्यापीठ दापोली (डीबीकेकेवीडी) के बीच एक और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, वीपीपीएल और हुडको के बीच मजबूत कामकाजी साझेदारी स्थापित की गई है। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य पार्टियों को नियंत्रित करने वाले सभी लागू कानूनों, नियमों और विनियमों का पालन करते हुए समन्वय, सहयोग और संसाधन साझाकरण को बढ़ाना है। इस समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में, मेसर्स हुडको ने नए बंदरगाहों और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) परियोजनाओं के विकास के लिए 25,000 करोड़ रुपए तक की फंडिंग प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त की है। यह रणनीतिक गठबंधन बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में वीपीपीएल की विशेषज्ञता और बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में प्रभावशाली समाधान देने के लिए हुडको के वित्तीय कौशल का लाभ उठाता है। यह साझेदारी टिकाऊ बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की व्यापक दृष्टि के अनुरूप है और आशा है कि इससे बंदरगाह विकास और अन्य संबंधित परियोजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति होगी, जिससे भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, हमारी विकास पहल मौजूदा परिसंपत्तियों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करके और निष्क्रिय संसाधनों को विकास चालकों में परिवर्तित करके मूल्य को अनलॉक करने और क्षमता का मुद्रीकरण करने पर केंद्रित है। यह हमारे बंदरगाहों को भारत की आर्थिक विकास की कहानी में महत्वपूर्ण ऊर्जा बिंदु बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। नवाचार, दक्षता और स्थिरता का लाभ उठाकर, हम न केवल बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कर रहे हैं बल्कि ऐसे अवसर भी पैदा कर रहे हैं जो राष्ट्र के लिए समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) में 2,000 करोड़ रुपए की क्षमता वृद्धि परियोजनाओं के हिस्से के रूप में, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने अत्याधुनिक कृषि प्रसंस्करण सुविधा के विकास का शुभारंभ किया। 284 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के साथ यह अग्रणी पहल, भारत के कृषि व्यापार बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। बंदरगाह परिसर के भीतर 27 एकड़ में फैली यह अनूठी सुविधा कृषि वस्तुओं के प्रसंस्करण, भंडारण और परिवहन के कायाकल्‍प के लिए तैयार है।
सालाना लगभग 1.2 मिलियन टन कार्गो को संभालने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई यह सुविधा खाद्य सुरक्षा और व्यापार नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रसंस्करण, छंटाई, पैकिंग और प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं सहित व्यापक सेवाएं प्रदान करेगी। यह सुविधा न केवल महाराष्ट्र बल्कि मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात जैसे राज्यों के कृषि उत्पादकों और व्यापारियों की सेवा के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से विकसित की गई है, जो कृषि वस्तुओं के निर्बाध निर्यात-आयात और घरेलू व्यापार को बढ़ावा देती है।
क्षमता विकास के साथ-साथ खाली भूमि पार्सल का मुद्रीकरण करने के लिए जेएनपीए की पहल के तहत बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में गोदाम सुविधा स्थापित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए एक और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन परिवेशीय और तापमान नियंत्रित भंडारण और सीएफएस सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपए का निवेश तय किया जा रहा है। एक बार पूरी तरह चालू होने पर, यह सालाना 1,20,000 टीईयू उत्पन्न करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, क्षमता विस्तार के लिए निवेश का मतलब सिर्फ आज की जरूरतों को पूरा करना नहीं है बल्कि कल की मांगों के लिए तैयारी करना भी है। पीएम मोदी जी का दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारत के बंदरगाह भविष्य के लिए तैयार हों, बढ़ते व्यापार की मात्रा और उभरती वैश्विक गतिशीलता को संभालने के लिए सुसज्जित हों। हमारे बंदरगाहों का सशक्तिकरण न केवल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए विकास चालक के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए संपत्ति है, बल्कि हमारे देश को दुनिया के शीर्ष समुद्री देशों में से एक बनाकर रणनीतिक लाभ प्राप्त करने की भी अनुमति देगा। देश के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों के साथ जुड़कर, हमारा लक्ष्य विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करना है जो देश के लिए स्थायी मूल्य प्रदान करता है और हमारी आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ाता है।"
वेयरहाउसिंग सुविधाएं, पोर्ट फैसिलिटेशन सेंटर के साथ-साथ बिजनेस फैसिलिटेशन सेंटर विकसित करने के लिए भी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। श्री सोनोवाल ने शिक्षा के माध्यम से सामुदायिक विकास के लिए बंदरगाह परिसर के भीतर सीबीएसई स्कूल भवन के विकास के लिए भूमि पूजन भी किया।
जेएनपीए विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र, भारत का पहला बंदरगाह-आधारित परिचालन बहु-उत्पाद एसईजेड औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है। 277.38 हेक्टेयर विशाल भूमि में फैला, जेएनपीए एसईजेड पानी, सड़क, रेल और वायु के माध्यम से निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से स्थित है। 163 हेक्टेयर पट्टे योग्य भूमि में से 124 हेक्टेयर भूमि पहले ही 54 इकाइयों को आवंटित की जा चुकी है, जिसमें 10 इकाइयां और एक मुक्त व्यापार भंडारण क्षेत्र (एफटीडब्ल्यूजेड) पहले से ही चालू है। ये परिचालन इकाइयाँ भंडारण, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, विनिर्माण और व्यापार जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगी हुई हैं। बिजली के लिए विशेष योजना प्राधिकरण (एसपीए) और विद्युत वितरण लाइसेंसधारी के रूप में, जेएनपीए एसईजेड निवेशकों के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करते हुए एकल-खिड़की मंजूरी सुनिश्चित करता है। एसईजेड भूमि के 60 साल के पट्टे के लिए पारदर्शी ई-निविदा सह ई-नीलामी प्रक्रिया निवेश आकर्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है। जेएनपीए एसईजेड के प्लॉट धारकों में वेलस्पन वन, डीपी वर्ल्ड और फाइन ऑर्गेनिक्स जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग समूह शामिल हैं। परिचालन भूखंडों द्वारा मौजूदा निवेश 623 करोड़ रुपए है और भूखंड-धारकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित निवेश 1,700 करोड़ रुपए है जो क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने में महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में जेएनपीए एसईजेड पर एक्जिम व्यापार 8051 टीईयू और 13,939 करोड़ रुपए था और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में बढ़कर 13906 टीईयू और 7,314 करोड़ रुपए (दिसंबर 2024 तक) हो गया है, जो वैश्विक व्यापार को एक साथ जोड़ता है।