بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جے این پی اے سرفہرست عالمی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایك ہے اور زائد از دس ملین ٹی ای یوز والی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہ ہے: سربانند سونووال
مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی كے جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ كی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے دو ہزار کروڑ روپےکے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
21 JAN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ممبئی کے جواہر لعل نہرو بندرگاہ كی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بندرگاہ کی حفاظت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہوئے ایک شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والی کشتی، دو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ 70ٹی ٹگس اور تین فائر ٹینڈرز کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا كہ جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی جنوری 2025 میں 10 ملین سے زیادہ ٹی ای یوز کی گنجائش کی حد پار کرتے ہوءے 2027 تک 10 ملین ٹی ای یوز تھرو پٹ حاصل کرنے والی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہوں اور ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی بندرگاہوں میں شامل پونے جا رہی ہے۔
2024 میں اس بندرگاہ نے 7.05 ملین ٹی ای یوز کے اب تک کے سب سے زیادہ کنٹینر والیوم کو ہینڈل کیا جو 90 فیصد سے زیادہ صلاحیت والی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہا ہے۔پچھلے کیلنڈر سال کے مقابلے پچھلے سال اس میں 11 فیصد سالانہ اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ جنوری 2025 میں بھارت ممبئی کنٹینر ٹرمینل کے دوسرے مرحلے کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ، جے این پی اے کی کل صلاحیت میں مزید 2.4 ملین کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔2025 میں نہوا شیوا فری پورٹ ٹرمینل (این ایس ایف ٹی) کی اپ گریڈیشن سے بھی بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔موجودہ شرحِ نمو کے تخمینے کے ساتھ کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت 10.4 ملین تک جانے کی توقع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا كہ "یہ جے این پی اے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کے لئے ایک قابل ذکر کارنامہ ہے۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہمارے اثاثوں کی قدرسامنے لانے کی ٹھوس کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں ہماری ٹیم بیکار وسائل كو كام میں لانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ جدت پسند قدر کی تجاویز میں صلاحیت کا اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔ بڑھتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ بشمول بڑے جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ جے این پی اے ہندوستان کی عالمی تجارت کے لیے ایک کلیدی گیٹ وے کے طور پر ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان کا تجارتی حجم بڑھ رہا ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر ٹیکسٹائل تک، الیکٹرانکس سے لے کر زراعت تک متنوع شعبوں میں ہماری بندرگاہیں کنٹینر کے بڑھتے ہوئے ٹریفک کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ موثر حل پیدا کرنے میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہیں۔ ہمارا ماننا ہے کہ 10 ملین ٹی ای یوز کو سنبھالنے کے لیے دنیا کی چند بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر جے این پی اے کی بلندی نریندر مودی حکومت کی جانب سے 2014 سے ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سمندری ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کے قابل بنانے کی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
ودھاون پورٹ پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کی موجودگی میں اہم مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ وی پی پی ایل اور ریلاینس انڈسٹریز لمیٹیڈ کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے کے تحت پی پی پی ماڈل کے تحت ودھاون پورٹ پر 50 ایکڑ اراضی کے ساتھ لیکویڈ جیٹی مختص کی گئی ہے۔ اس سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ 645 کروڑ روپےلگایا گیا ہے اور ی كام 2030 تک شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ وی پی پی ایل اور ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب کونکن کرشی ودیاپیٹھ داپولی کے درمیان ایک اور مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ ودھاون اور اس کے آس پاس دہانو اور پالگھر كے شارٹ لسٹ گاوؤں کے لیے مربوط زرعی اور باغبانی کے منصوبے کی ترقی اور عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم میں، وی پی پی ایل اور ہُڈكو کے درمیان ایک مضبوط ورکنگ پارٹنرشپ قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد فریقین پر حکومت کرنے والے تمام قابل اطلاق قوانین، قواعد و ضوابط کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی، تعاون اور وسائل کی تقسیم کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس معاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر میسرز ہُڈكو نے نئی بندرگاہوں اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) منصوبوں کی ترقی کے لیے 25,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی فنڈنگ ​​فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔اس اسٹریٹجک اتحاد سے بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے میں وی پی پی ایل کی مہارت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ڈومین میں مؤثر حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہڈكو کی مالی ذہانت سے فائدہ ہوگا۔ یہ شراکت داری پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے وسیع وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے اور اس سے بندرگاہ کی ترقی اور دیگر متعلقہ منصوبوں میں اہم پیشرفت کو متحرک کرنے کی امید ہے جس سے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا كہ "ہمارے ترقیاتی اقدامات كی توجہ موجودہ اثاثوں کے استعمال کو بہتر بنا کر اور بے کار وسائل کو ترقی کے محرکات كو انقلاب آفریں بنا كر قدر کوسامنے لانے اور ممکنہ رقم کمانے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے ہماری بندرگاہوں کو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کی کہانی میں اہم توانائی کے نکات بننے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ جدت، کارکردگی اور پائیداری کا فائدہ اٹھا کر ہم نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں بلکہ ایسے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں جو قوم کے لیے خوشحالی کا باعث بنیں۔"
جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی كے 2,000 کروڑ روپےسے صلاحیت بڑھانے کے پروجیکٹوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ایک جدید ترین ایگرو پروسیسنگ سہولت کی ترقی کا آغاز کیا۔ 284 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ یہ اولین پہل ہندوستان کے زرعی تجارت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ پورٹ کمپلیکس کے اندر 27 ایکڑ پر محیط یہ اپنی نوعیت کی ایک سہولت زرعی اجناس کی پروسیسنگ، اسٹوریج اور نقل و حمل کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
جے این پی اے اسپیشل اکنامک زون، ہندوستان کا پہلا پورٹ پر مبنی آپریشنل ملٹی پروڈکٹ ایس ای زیڈ صنعتی ترقی میں اہم پیشرفت کر رہا ہے۔ ایک وسیع 277.38 ہیکٹر پرائم لینڈ پر پھیلا ہوا، جے این پی اے ایس ای زیڈ پانی، سڑک، ریل اور ہوا کے ذریعے ہموار کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک پوزیشن ركھتا ہے۔ لیز پر دی جانے والی 163 ہیکٹر اراضی میں سے 124 ہیکٹر پہلے ہی 54 یونٹس کو الاٹ کر دی گئی ہے جن میں 10 یونٹ اور ایک فری ٹریڈ ویئر ہاؤسنگ زون پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہا ہے۔ یہ آپریشنل یونٹ متنوع شعبوں جیسے گودام، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور تجارت میں مصروف ہیں۔اسپیشل پلاننگ اتھارٹی اور بجلی کے لیے الیکٹریکل ڈسٹری بیوشن لائسنس یافتہ کے طور پر، جے این پی اے ایس ای زیڈ پانی سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔ ایس ای زیڈ اراضی کی 60 سالہ لیز کے لیے شفاف ای-ٹینڈر اور ای نیلامی کا عمل سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں اہم رہا ہے۔جے این پی اے ایس ای زیڈ پانی کے پلاٹ ہولڈرز میں معروف صنعتی گروپس جیسے ویلسپن ون، ڈی پی ورلڈ اور فائن آرگنکس شامل ہیں۔ آپریشنل پلاٹوں کے ذریعے موجودہ سرمایہ کاری 623 کروڑ روپےہے اور پلاٹ ہولڈرز کی مجوزہ سرمایہ کاری 1,700 کروڑ روپے ہے جو خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں شراکت کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔مالی سال 2023-24 میں جے این پی اے ایس ای زیڈ پانی پر ایكزم تجارت 8051 ٹی ای یوز اور 13,939 کروڑ روپےتھی اور مالی سال 2024-25 میں یہ بڑھ کر 13906 ٹی ای یوز اور 7,314 کروڑ روپے (دسمبر 2024 تک) ہو گئی ہے، جو کہ عالمی تجارت کو ایک ساتھ لنگر انداز کرتی ہے۔

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“JNPA amongst top global ports and India’s largest port with 10+ million TEUs capacity”: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launches ₹2,000 crore projects to expand capacity at Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai
21 JAN 2025 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched multiple projects worth nearly ₹2,000 crore in order to expand capacity at the Jawaharlal Nehru Port, Mumbai, today. The Union Minister also launched one Solar powered boat, two indigenously developed 70T tugs and three fire tenders, boosting the safety and efficiency of the port.
Shri Sonowal said, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA) is amongst top global ports and India’s largest port by crossing 10+ million TEUs capacity in January 2025 and poised to achieve 10 million TEUs throughput by 2027.
In 2024, the port handled highest ever container volume of 7.05 million TEUs, performing at more than 90 per cent capacity. It had an annual growth of 11 per cent Y-o-Y last year as compared to the previous calendar year. With the commissioning of the second phase of Bharat Mumbai Container Terminal (BMCT) in January 2025, another 2.4 million TEUs is added to JNPA’s total capacity. The upgradation of Nhava Sheva Freeport Terminal (NSFT) in 2025 is also likely to add capacity to the port. With the growth projections of current rate, the container handling capacity is expected to go up to 10.4 million TEUs.
Exuding confidence at the forecast, the Union Minister said, “It is a remarkable feat for JNPA as well as for the whole of the marine sector of India. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, there has been a concerted effort to unlock value by sweating our assets. At the same time, our team has been working to create value out of idle resources while adding capacity at the same time innovative value propositions. With growing infrastructure, including creating capacity to handle larger vessels, JNPA is poised to play a crucial role as a key gateway for India’s global trade. As India’s trade volume increases, from sectors as diverse as manufacturing to textiles, from electronics to agriculture, our ports are investing in capacity building as well as creating efficient solutions to support growing container traffic. We believe that JNPA’s elevation as one of the few ports of the world to handle 10 million TEUs is a testament to the effort being put in by the Narendra Modi government since 2014 towards enabling India’s marine sector to become one of the top marine countries of the world.”
Major MoUs were signed in the presence of the Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal for the development of the Vadhavan Port Project. A MoU between VPPL and Reliance Industries Limited allocates Liquid Jetty along with 50 acres of land at Vadhavan port under PPP model. This investment is estimated at ₹645 crore and is likely to commence by 2030. Another MoU between VPPL and Dr Balasaheb Konkan Krishi Vidyapeeth Dapoli (DBKKVD) was signed for development and implementing integrated agricultural and horticultural plan for shortlisted villages in Dahanu and Palghar in and around Vadhavan. In a significant step toward fostering collaboration in the infrastructure sector, a robust working partnership has been established between VPPL and HUDCO. This partnership aims to enhance coordination, collaboration, and resource sharing, adhering to all applicable laws, rules, and regulations governing the parties. As part of this agreement, M/s HUDCO has committed to providing funding of up to ₹25,000 crore for the development of new ports and Public-Private Partnership (PPP) projects. This strategic alliance leverages VPPL's expertise in implementing large-scale infrastructure projects and HUDCO's financial acumen to deliver impactful solutions in the infrastructure domain. This partnership aligns with the broader vision of driving sustainable infrastructure development and is expected to catalyse significant progress in port development and other related projects, bolstering India's economic growth and global competitiveness.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our development initiatives are focused on unlocking value and monetizing potential by optimising the use of existing assets and transforming idle resources into growth drivers. This aligns with the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji of empowering our ports to become pivotal Energy Points in India's economic growth story. By leveraging innovation, efficiency, and sustainability, we are not just building infrastructure but creating opportunities that fuel prosperity for the nation.”
As part of the ₹2,000 crore capacity enhancement projects at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the development of a state-of-the-art Agro Processing Facility. This pioneering initiative, with an investment of ₹284 crore, marks a significant milestone in bolstering Indias agricultural trade infrastructure. Spanning 27 acres within the port complex, this one-of-its-kind facility is set to transform the processing, storage, and transportation of agricultural commodities.
Designed to handle approximately 1.2 million tonnes of cargo annually, the facility will offer comprehensive services including processing, sorting, packing, and laboratory facilities to ensure compliance with food safety and trade regulations. The facility is strategically developed to serve not only Maharashtra but also agricultural producers and traders from states like Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat, promoting seamless export-import and domestic trade of agro commodities.
Another MoU was signed to pave way for setting up of a warehousing facility in the Port area under JNPA’s initiative to monetise vacant land parcels along with capacity development. An investment of ₹300 crore is being fixed for the development of these ambient and temperature-controlled warehousing and CFS facilities. Once fully operational, it will generate 1,20,000 TEU’s annually.
The Union Minister further said, “Investment for capacity expansion is not just about meeting todays needs but preparing for the demands of tomorrow. The vision of PM Modi ji is to ensure that Indias ports are future-ready, equipped to handle growing trade volumes and evolving global dynamics. The empowerment of our ports is not only an asset to act as the growth driver for the economy but will also allow our country to derive strategic advantage by booming one of the top marine countries of the world. By aligning with the nations long-term goals, we aim to create world-class infrastructure that delivers enduring value for the country and drives our economic aspirations forward.”
MoUs were also signed to develop Warehousing facilities, Port Facilitation Centre along with a Business Facilitation Centre. Shri Sonowal also performed Bhoomi Pujan for development of a CBSE School building within the Port premises for community development through education.
JNPA Special Economic Zone, Indias first port-based operational multi-product SEZ is making significant strides in industrial development. Spanning an expansive 277.38 hectares of prime land, JNPA SEZ is strategically positioned with seamless connectivity through water, road, rail, and air. Out of the 163 hectares of leasable land, 124 hectares have already been allotted to 54 units, with 10 units and one Free Trade Warehousing Zone (FTWZ) already in operation. These operational units are engaged in diverse sectors such as warehousing, food processing, manufacturing, and trading. As a Special Planning Authority (SPA) and Electrical distribution licensee for electricity, JNPA SEZ ensures single-window clearance, streamlining the approval process for investors. The transparent E-Tender cum E-Auction process for a 60-year lease of SEZ land has been pivotal in attracting investments. The plot-holders at JNPA SEZ includes leading industry groups like Welspun One, DP World and Fine Organics. Existing investment by operational plots is ₹623 crore and proposed investment by plot-holders is ₹1,700 crore marking a significant milestone in contributing to the socio-economic development of the region. EXIM Trade at JNPA SEZ in FY 2023-24 was 8051 TEUs and ₹13,939 crore and in FY 2024-25 it has grown to 13906 TEUs and ₹7,314 crore (up to December 2024), anchoring the global trade, together.