Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE issues Operational Guidelines for implementation of various components under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana
14 JAN 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has notified Scheme Guidelines for implementation of ‘Payment Security Mechanism’ Component and ‘Central Financial Assistance’ Component for RESCO Models/ Utility Led Aggregation Models under PM-Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
The scheme offers two alternative implementation models for the installation of rooftop solar plants for consumers: the RESCO (Renewable Energy Service Company) model, where third-party entities invest in rooftop solar installations, allowing consumers to pay only for the electricity consumed without bearing the upfront costs; and the Utility-Led Aggregation (ULA) model, where DISCOMs or state designated entities will install rooftop solar projects on behalf of individual residential sector households.
Under this scheme component, ₹100 crore corpus fund has been earmarked for Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) for de-risking investments in RESCO-based grid-connected rooftop solar models in the residential sector, which may be supplemented through other grants, funds and sources after due approval of the Ministry.
It is clarified that these guidelines are in addition to the existing mode of implementation undertaken by consumers (capex mode) through the national portal (https://www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in/), and these alternative models will supplement the national portal-based implementation of the scheme.
The Scheme Guidelines may be accessed here

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
14 JAN 2025 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸੂਰਯ ਘਰ: ਮੁਫਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ (ਆਰਈਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਮਾਡਲ/ਯੂਟਿਲਿਟੀ ਲੈਡ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਡਲਸ ਲਈ ‘ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਧੀ’ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ’ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਛੱਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਮਾਡਲ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਪੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਛੱਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਗ੍ਰਿਮ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਖਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਯੂਟਿਲਿਟੀ-ਲੈਡ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਐੱਲਏ) ਮਾਡਲ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੱਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ- ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ-ਕਨੈਕਟਿਡ ਰੂਫਟੌਪ ਸੋਲਰ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਖਮ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਲਈ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਫੰਡ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੋਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ, ਫੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ (https://www.pmsuryaghar.gov.in/) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਰੀਕੇ (ਕੈਪੈਕਸ ਮੋਡ) ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ