President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF THE ICAR RESEARCH COMPLEX FOR NORTH-EASTERN HILL REGION THROUGH VIDEO MESSAGE
09 JAN 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Golden Jubilee Celebration of the ICAR Research Complex for North-Eastern Hill Region, Umiam, Meghalaya today (January 9, 2025) through a video message.
In her message, the President said that though blessed by nature in so many ways, the North-East region also faces unique challenges in agriculture, which is the source of livelihood for nearly 70 percent of its population. She was happy to note that the ICAR Research Complex, Umiam has over the years developed over 100 crop varieties suited to the agro-climatic conditions of the region. It has also helped develop pig breeds, poultry variety and turmeric variety. By introducing high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of paddy, maize, and horticultural crops, the Institute has helped enhance food security and rural livelihoods. The production of food grains and horticultural crops in the region has increased by 30 percent and 40 percent, respectively, in the last ten years. Furthermore, the focus on agri-based enterprises in all the agri-allied sectors like horticulture, livestock and fisheries has been instrumental in generating livelihoods and retaining the youth in agriculture. The North-East has seen a 25 percent increase in agri-entrepreneurs over the last five years, with many youth-driven ventures in floriculture, organic farming, and value addition of local produce.
Highlighting the tribal farming systems of the North-East region, such as homestead farming and terraced farming, which are a model of sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices, the President said that they are natural and organic, have low input demand and provide remarkable climate resilience. They offer valuable lessons for modern agriculture around the world. She urged scientists to engage in the documentation and validation of indigenous and traditional knowledge associated with the region’s unique crops, livestock and biodiversity. She said that the conservation of germplasm resources is crucial to safeguarding the rich heritage of the region for future generations and ensuring agricultural sustainability.
The President said that the North-East region, with its wealth of biodiversity and indigenous expertise, stands poised to lead by example. The ICAR Research Complex, Umiam can help in pairing local knowledge with modern technological tools. The region can demonstrate how we might replicate such approaches across other eco-sensitive zones in India. She urged all stakeholders to seize the moment and join hands to forge a technology-driven, ecologically anchored agricultural resurgence.
The President appreciated the ICAR Research Complex for North-Eastern Hill Region for its 50 years of unparalleled service and dedication. She said that it has transformed challenges into opportunities and empowered the people of the North-East. She expressed confidence that the strides made in the North-Eastern Hill Region will inspire further innovation and collaboration, ensuring a prosperous future for agriculture in the region.
The President was scheduled to visit ICAR Research Complex for North-Eastern Hill Region, Umiam, Meghalaya today but the visit was called off due to inclement weather.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی پہاڑی علاقے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات سے صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب
09 JAN 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (9 جنوری 2025) کو ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے شمال مشرقی پہاڑی علاقوں کے لیے آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ اپنے پیغام میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قدرت کی طرف سے مختلف نعمتوں سے نوازے جانے کے باوجود، شمال مشرقی خطہ کو زراعت میں بھی منفرد چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے، جو کہ اس کی تقریباً 70 فیصد آبادی کا ذریعہ معاش ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس، امیم نے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں اس علاقے کے زرعی موسمی حالات کے مطابق فصلوں کی 100 سے زیادہ اقسام تیار کی ہیں۔ اس نے خنزیرکی نسلوں، پولٹری کی اقسام اور ہلدی کی اقسام تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ دھان، مکئی اور باغبانی کی فصلوں کی اعلیٰ پیداوار دینے والی اور آب و ہوا سے مزاحم اقسام متعارف کروا کر، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے غذائی تحفظ اور دیہی معاش کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ پچھلے دس سالوں میں خطے میں غذائی اجناس اور باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں بالترتیب 30 فیصد اور 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مزید برآں، زراعت سے منسلک تمام شعبوں جیسے باغبانی، لائیو سٹاک اور ماہی پروری میں زراعت پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں پر توجہ دینے سے روزی روٹی پیدا کرنے اور زراعت میں نوجوانوں کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ شمال مشرق نے پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں زرعی کاروباریوں میں 25 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا ہے، پھولوں کی زراعت، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور مقامی پیداوار کی قدر میں اضافے کے ساتھ نوجوانوں کے ذریعے چلنے والے بہت سے منصوبے ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ کے قبائلی کاشتکاری کے نظام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جیسے کہ گھریلو کاشتکاری اور چھت پر کاشتکاری، جو کہ پائیدار اور ماحول دوست زرعی طریقوں کا ایک نمونہ ہیں، صدر نے کہا کہ یہ قدرتی اور نامیاتی ہیں، ان کی ضروریات کم ہیں اور قابل ذکر پیشکش ہیں۔ آب و ہوا کی لچک. وہ دنیا بھر میں جدید زراعت کے لیے قیمتی اسباق فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خطے کی منفرد فصلوں، مویشیوں اور حیاتیاتی تنوع سے وابستہ مقامی اور روایتی علم کو دستاویزی بنانے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے میں مشغول ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے خطے کے امیر ورثے کے تحفظ اور زرعی استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسائل کا تحفظ بہت ضروری ہے۔
صدر نے کہا کہ حیاتیاتی تنوع اور مقامی مہارت کی دولت سے شمال مشرقی خطہ ایک مثال قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس، امیم مقامی علم کو جدید تکنیکی آلات کے ساتھ جوڑنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ علاقہ یہ ظاہر کر سکتا ہے کہ ہم ہندوستان کے دیگر ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے حساس علاقوں میں اس طرح کے طریقوں کو کیسے نقل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی، ماحولیات پر مبنی زرعی بحالی کے لیے ہاتھ بٹائیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نےآئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس برائے شمال مشرقی پہاڑی علاقے کی اس کی 50 سال کی بے مثال خدمات اور لگن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں بدل دیا ہے اور شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ شمال مشرقی پہاڑی علاقے میں ہونے والی پیشرفت سے مزید اختراعات اور تعاون کی ترغیب ملے گی، جس سے خطے میں زراعت کے خوشحال مستقبل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ صدر جمہوریہ آج میگھالیہ میں شمال مشرقی پہاڑی علاقہ، امیم کے لئے آئی سی اے آر ریسرچ کمپلیکس کا دورہ کرنے والی تھیں، لیکن خراب موسم کی وجہ سے یہ دورہ منسوخ کر دیا گیا۔