രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ICAR വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മലനിരപ്രദേശ ഗവേഷണ സമുച്ചയത്തിന്റെ സ്വർണ്ണജൂബിലി ആഘോഷത്തിൽ വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ പങ്കെടുത്തു
09 JAN 2025 9:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (ജനുവരി 9, 2025) വീഡിയോ സന്ദേശത്തിലൂടെ ICAR വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മലനിരപ്രദേശ ഗവേഷണ സമുച്ചയത്തിന്റെ (ICAR Research Complex for North-Eastern Hill Region), ഉമിയാം, മേഘാലയയിലെ സ്വർണ്ണജൂബിലി ആഘോഷത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രകൃതിദത്തമായി അനേകം അനുഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ പ്രദേശം, ജനസംഖ്യയിലെ 70 ശതമാനത്തിന് ഉപജീവനമാർഗമായ കാർഷിക മേഖലയിൽ സവിശേഷ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നുവെന്ന് തന്റെ സന്ദേശത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വർഷങ്ങളായി ICAR ഗവേഷണ സമുച്ചയം 100-ലധികം വിളാവൈവിധ്യങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇവ ആ പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ അനുസരിച്ചുള്ളതും ഉയർന്ന ഉല്പാദനക്ഷമതയുള്ളതുമാണ്. ഹോർട്ടികൾച്ചർ, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, മത്സ്യബന്ധനം തുടങ്ങിയ കാർഷിക അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിൽ ആധാരമാക്കിയുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ ഉപജീവനമാർഗം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും യുവാക്കളെ കാർഷിക രംഗത്ത് നിലനിർത്തുന്നതിലും നിർണായകമായ പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ പ്രദേശത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനിടെ കാർഷിക സംരംഭകരുടെ എണ്ണം 25 ശതമാനം വർദ്ധിച്ചു, ഇതിൽ നിരവധി യുവജന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പുഷ്പകൃഷി, ഓർഗാനിക് കൃഷി, പ്രാദേശിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യവർദ്ധന എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ ഗോത്രകാർഷിക രീതികളായ ഹോംസ്റ്റെഡ് ഫാർമിംഗ്, ടെറസ് ഫാർമിംഗ് തുടങ്ങിയവയെ, പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദമായതും കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രതിരോധ ശേഷിയുള്ളതുമായ കാർഷിക മാതൃകകളായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇവയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം ആഗോള കാർഷിക രംഗത്തെ പാഠങ്ങളായി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടണമെന്നും ഭാവി തലമുറകൾക്കായി ഈ പ്രദേശത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും കാർഷിക സ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ജന്മഗർഭാണു വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സംരക്ഷണം അത്യാവശ്യമാണ് എന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
പ്രാദേശിക അറിവിനെയും ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയെയും ചേർത്തുപിടിച്ച് രാജ്യത്തിനും ലോകത്തിനും മാതൃകയാകാൻ കഴിവുള്ള പ്രദേശമാണെന്ന് ഇതെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ICAR ഗവേഷണ സമുച്ചയത്തിൻറെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രാദേശിക അറിവുകൾ ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുമായി ചേർത്ത് മറ്റ് പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ മേഖലകളിൽ പുനർനിർമാണം ചെയ്യാൻ സഹായകരമാകുമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ICAR ഗവേഷണ സമുച്ചയത്തിന്റെ 50 വർഷത്തെ സേവനവും സമർപ്പണവും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ പ്രദേശത്തെ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അവസരങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുകയും ജനങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തതിൽ ഈ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
മേഘാലയയിലെ ICAR ഗവേഷണ സമുച്ചയ സന്ദർശനം ഇന്ന് നടക്കേണ്ടതായിരുന്നു, എന്നാൽ മോശം കാലാവസ്ഥയെ തുടർന്ന് അത് റദ്ദാക്കേണ്ടിവന്നു.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF THE ICAR RESEARCH COMPLEX FOR NORTH-EASTERN HILL REGION THROUGH VIDEO MESSAGE
09 JAN 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Golden Jubilee Celebration of the ICAR Research Complex for North-Eastern Hill Region, Umiam, Meghalaya today (January 9, 2025) through a video message.
In her message, the President said that though blessed by nature in so many ways, the North-East region also faces unique challenges in agriculture, which is the source of livelihood for nearly 70 percent of its population. She was happy to note that the ICAR Research Complex, Umiam has over the years developed over 100 crop varieties suited to the agro-climatic conditions of the region. It has also helped develop pig breeds, poultry variety and turmeric variety. By introducing high-yielding and climate-resilient varieties of paddy, maize, and horticultural crops, the Institute has helped enhance food security and rural livelihoods. The production of food grains and horticultural crops in the region has increased by 30 percent and 40 percent, respectively, in the last ten years. Furthermore, the focus on agri-based enterprises in all the agri-allied sectors like horticulture, livestock and fisheries has been instrumental in generating livelihoods and retaining the youth in agriculture. The North-East has seen a 25 percent increase in agri-entrepreneurs over the last five years, with many youth-driven ventures in floriculture, organic farming, and value addition of local produce.
Highlighting the tribal farming systems of the North-East region, such as homestead farming and terraced farming, which are a model of sustainable and eco-friendly agricultural practices, the President said that they are natural and organic, have low input demand and provide remarkable climate resilience. They offer valuable lessons for modern agriculture around the world. She urged scientists to engage in the documentation and validation of indigenous and traditional knowledge associated with the region’s unique crops, livestock and biodiversity. She said that the conservation of germplasm resources is crucial to safeguarding the rich heritage of the region for future generations and ensuring agricultural sustainability.
The President said that the North-East region, with its wealth of biodiversity and indigenous expertise, stands poised to lead by example. The ICAR Research Complex, Umiam can help in pairing local knowledge with modern technological tools. The region can demonstrate how we might replicate such approaches across other eco-sensitive zones in India. She urged all stakeholders to seize the moment and join hands to forge a technology-driven, ecologically anchored agricultural resurgence.
The President appreciated the ICAR Research Complex for North-Eastern Hill Region for its 50 years of unparalleled service and dedication. She said that it has transformed challenges into opportunities and empowered the people of the North-East. She expressed confidence that the strides made in the North-Eastern Hill Region will inspire further innovation and collaboration, ensuring a prosperous future for agriculture in the region.
The President was scheduled to visit ICAR Research Complex for North-Eastern Hill Region, Umiam, Meghalaya today but the visit was called off due to inclement weather.