AYUSH
Ayush onsite to Enrich Experience at Mahakumbh: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush
Minister Reviews Ayush Initiatives for Maha Kumbh 2025; Highlights Ayush Facilities at Mahakumbh
08 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
As the historic Maha Kumbh 2025 is set to unfold from January 13, 2025 in Prayagraj, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayush, conducted a comprehensive review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Ayush on the preparations for the Ayush initiatives at the event. The Minister expressed his satisfaction with the ongoing efforts and congratulated the team for their commitment to enriching the experience of the devotees attending the mega event.
While reviewing the preparations, the Minister said that “The Maha Kumbh is not just a gathering of millions of devotees; it is a sacred confluence of spirituality, culture, and wellness. As we approach this historic event, we are reminded of its global significance. This event is an opportunity to showcase the power of traditional Ayush systems in health, and it is our privilege to integrate these practices in daily life to enrich the experience of the devotees.”
While highlighting the key Ayush arrangements, the Minister mentioned, “The Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the state government has dedicated immense efforts to ensure that Maha Kumbh 2025 offers a holistic experience to the devotees attending the historic congregation. I congratulate the Ayush team for such detailed preparations to make the experience of Mahakumbh unforgettable for all with onsite healthcare services.”
While elaborating the Ayush offerings for devotees at Maha Kumbh 2025, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush stated, “We have arranged services like 24/7 Ayush Multi-OPD clinics, mobile healthcare units, free distribution of Ayush medicines, and yoga camps, at the Maha Kumbh for all visitors. For public awareness, information about these facilities is also being shared through popular media platforms including social media.”
It is noted that the Maha Kumbh 2025 is anticipated to be a historic event, equipped with Ayush systems, being seamlessly integrated to compliment the health and wellness experience for millions of pilgrims attending this global gathering. During the meeting it was informed by the concerned officials that the following key ayush initiatives have been planned for Maha Kumbh 2025:
1. Round-the-Clock Ayush Multi-OPD Clinics: Pilgrims will have 24x7 access to personalized healthcare services, offering consultations and treatments rooted in natural and holistic practices of various Ayush systems. These clinics will ensure continuous health support for all visitors.
2. Special Yoga Camps: Led by experts from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) and state govt, these camps will focus on improving balance, mindfulness, and physical well-being. With the spiritual atmosphere of the Kumbh, these sessions will offer a perfect blend of health and spirituality.
3. Medicinal Plant Exhibits: An immersive exhibit will showcase the therapeutic properties of India's rich medicinal flora. Visitors will have the opportunity to understand the healing power of nature and its relevance in modern healthcare practices.
4. Mobile Ayush Clinics: Fully equipped mobile healthcare units will be stationed across the Kumbh grounds by the state Ayush society offering timely health support and ensuring immediate access to Ayush-based care for pilgrims throughout the event.

આયુષ
મહાકુંભના અનુભવને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવશે આયુષ સંબંધિત આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ - શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવ, કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો), આયુષ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે મહાકુંભ 2025 માટે આયુષ પહેલની સમીક્ષા કરી; મહાકુંભમાં આયુષ સુવિધાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો
08 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઐતિહાસિક મહાકુંભ 2025 13 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025થી પ્રયાગરાજમાં શરૂ થવા જઈ રહ્યો છે. આ બાબતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, આયુષ માટેના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આયુષ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે આયુષ સંબંધિત પહેલોની તૈયારીઓ અંગે એક વ્યાપક સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજી હતી. શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે ચાલુ પ્રયાસો પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો અને આ મેગા ઇવેન્ટમાં હાજરી આપનારા ભક્તોના અનુભવને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવા માટેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા બદલ ટીમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી મુખ્ય વ્યવસ્થાઓ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા શ્રી જાધવે કહ્યું, “આયુષ મંત્રાલયે રાજ્ય સરકાર સાથે મળીને, મહાકુંભ 2025 ઐતિહાસિક મેળામાં હાજરી આપનારા ભક્તોને એક સર્વાંગી અનુભવ પૂરો પાડવા માટે ખૂબ જ પ્રયાસો કર્યા છે. આયુષ ટીમને આવી વિસ્તૃત તૈયારીઓ કરવા બદલ અભિનંદન, જેથી મહાકુંભનો અનુભવ અને ત્યાં ઉપલબ્ધ આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓ દરેક માટે અવિસ્મરણીય બની શકે."
મહાકુંભ 2025માં ભક્તો માટે આયુષ સેવાઓ વિશે વિગતવાર જણાવતા, આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ વૈદ્ય રાજેશ કોટેચાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “અમે મહાકુંભમાં બધા મુલાકાતીઓ માટે 24X7 આયુષ મલ્ટી-ઓપીડી ક્લિનિક્સ, મોબાઇલ હેલ્થકેર યુનિટ્સ, આયુષ દવાઓનું મફત વિતરણ અને અમે યોગ શિબિર જેવી સેવાઓનું આયોજન કર્યું છે. જનજાગૃતિ માટે, આ સુવિધાઓ વિશેની માહિતી સોશિયલ મીડિયા સહિત લોકપ્રિય મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા પણ શેર કરવામાં આવી રહી છે."
એ નોંધવું યોગ્ય છે કે મહાકુંભ 2025 એક ઐતિહાસિક ઘટના છે. આ વૈશ્વિક મેળાવડામાં ભાગ લઈ રહેલા લાખો યાત્રાળુઓ માટે આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારીની પહેલને પૂરક બનાવવા માટે તેને આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓ સાથે એકીકૃત રીતે સામેલ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે. બેઠક દરમિયાન, સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓએ માહિતી આપી કે મહાકુંભ 2025 માટે નીચેની મુખ્ય આયુષ પહેલોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે:
24X7 આયુષ મલ્ટી-ઓપીડી ક્લિનિક્સ: યાત્રાળુઓને 24X7 વ્યક્તિગત આરોગ્યસંભાળ સેવાઓની ઍક્સેસ હશે, જે વિવિધ આયુષ પ્રણાલીઓની કુદરતી અને સર્વાંગી પ્રણાલીઓ પર આધારિત સલાહ અને સારવાર પૂરી પાડશે. આ ક્લિનિક્સ બધા મુલાકાતીઓ માટે સતત આરોગ્ય સહાય સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે.
ખાસ યોગ શિબિરો: મોરારજી દેસાઈ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ યોગા (MDNIY) અને રાજ્ય સરકારના નિષ્ણાતોના નેતૃત્વમાં, આ શિબિરો સંતુલન, માનસિક શાંતિ અને શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તી સુધારવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. કુંભના આધ્યાત્મિક વાતાવરણ સાથે, આ સત્રો સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને આધ્યાત્મિકતાનું સંપૂર્ણ મિશ્રણ પ્રદાન કરશે.
ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિઓનું પ્રદર્શન: એક આકર્ષક પ્રદર્શન ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ ઔષધીય વનસ્પતિના ઉપચાર ગુણધર્મો પ્રદર્શિત કરશે. મુલાકાતીઓને પ્રકૃતિની ઉપચાર શક્તિ અને આધુનિક આરોગ્યસંભાળ પદ્ધતિઓ સાથે તેની સુસંગતતા સમજવાની તક મળશે.
મોબાઇલ આયુષ ક્લિનિક્સ: રાજ્ય આયુષ સોસાયટી દ્વારા કુંભ પરિસરમાં સંપૂર્ણ સજ્જ મોબાઇલ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ એકમો તૈનાત કરવામાં આવશે જેથી સમયસર આરોગ્ય સહાય પૂરી પાડી શકાય અને સમગ્ર કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન યાત્રાળુઓને આયુષ આધારિત સંભાળની તાત્કાલિક સુવિધા મળી રહે.