NITI Aayog
Women Entrepreneurship Platform Partners with Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation to Empower Women Entrepreneurs through the ‘Faral Sakhi’ Initiative
Focuses on supporting women entrepreneurs in traditional snack production
Provides women with the tools, skills, and opportunities needed for entrepreneurship
Model for similar initiatives nationwide
03 JAN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation (MBMC) has conceptualized a flagship initiative called ‘Faral Sakhi’, aimed at empowering women entrepreneurs in the city of Mira Bhayandar, Maharashtra. The program will provide comprehensive training and support to help women entrepreneurs engaged in traditional snack production to scale their ventures sustainably and effectively. MBMC collaborated with Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) of NITI Aayog and formally launched ‘Faral Sakhi’ under Award to Reward initiative of WEP.
WEP, incubated in NITI Aayog in 2018 as an aggregator platform, transitioned into a public-private partnership in 2022. WEP aims at empowering women entrepreneurs by overcoming information asymmetry and providing continuum of support across different pillars- Access to Finance; Market Linkages; Training and Skilling; Mentoring & Networking; Compliance & Legal Assistance and Business Development Services.
The ‘Faral Sakhi’ initiative aims at creating permanent employment opportunities for women by engaging them in the production and sale of traditional festive snacks (‘Faral’). A central kitchen, set up by MBMC, enables women from self-help groups (SHGs) to prepare these snacks professionally. MBMC further supports these women by providing sales spaces and promoting their products through municipal advertisements. During the Diwali season, the initiative achieved remarkable success, selling over 3 tons of snacks due to their superior quality and taste.
25 women from Mira Bhayandar will be selected for technical training in business operations. This training, facilitated by the Centre for Education, Governance, and Public Policy (CEGP Foundation), will equip participants with the skills and knowledge needed to establish sustainable businesses and contribute to the local economy.
WEP provides a forum for all ecosystem stakeholders across government, business, philanthropy, and civil society to collaborate, converge, and align their initiatives towards scalable, sustainable and effective programs, enabling a larger impact for women entrepreneurs. In 2023, WEP took a decisive step towards institutionalizing the partnership with the launch of the Award to Reward programme under which stakeholders come together to meet specific needs of women entrepreneurs and also felicitating the successes. The ‘Award to Reward’ initiative under WEP offers a plug-and-play framework for stakeholders to develop impactful programs. This collaboration focuses on enabling women entrepreneurs to succeed in domestic markets and scale their businesses internationally. With over 30,000 women entrepreneurs already engaged with WEP, this partnership with MBMC aims to create a thriving ecosystem for women-led businesses in Mira Bhayandar. WEP partner Appreciate will also provide financial support for this ATR.
"Supporting women entrepreneurs is vital to achieve women-led development. WEP provides comprehensive support to women entrepreneurs right from training, skilling, access to resources, mentors and networks. WEP works on the three guiding principles to empower women and enable them to achieve self-reliance: Iccha Shakti (power of motivation to start & scale business), Gyaan Shakti (power of knowledge to overcome information asymmetry) and Karma Shakti (power of action through handholding & support). By integrating the ‘Faral Sakhi’ initiative into the ‘Award to Reward’ program, we are fostering the growth of women-led home industries, enabling them to transition into large-scale enterprises. This initiative is not only about creating businesses but also about inspiring societal transformation,” said Ms. Anna Roy, Principal Economic Adviser, NITI Aayog and Mission Director, WEP.
“The ‘Faral Sakhi’ initiative represents a significant step toward the holistic development of women entrepreneurs. Through this partnership with WEP, we are preparing the women of Mira Bhayandar to lead sustainable industries and inspire future generations,” said Shri Sanjay Katkar, Municipal Commissioner, Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation.

نیتی آیوگ
خواتین کاروباری پلیٹ فارم نے ’فرال سکھی‘ پہل کے ذریعے خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے میرا بھیندر میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
روایتی اِسنیک کی پیداوار میں خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کی
خواتین کو کاروبار کے لیے ضروری اوزار ، مہارت اور مواقع فراہم کی
ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات کے لیے نمونہ
03 JAN 2025 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
میرا بھیندر میونسپل کارپوریشن (ایم بی ایم سی) نے ’فرال سکھی‘ کے نام سے ایک فلیگ شپ پہل کا تصور پیش کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد مہاراشٹر کے شہر میرا بھیندر میں خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام روایتی اِسنیک کی پیداوار میں مشغول خواتین کاروباریوں کو اپنے منصوبوں کو پائیدار اور مؤثر طریقے سے بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے جامع تربیت اور مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔ ایم بی ایم سی نے نیتی آیوگ کے ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی) کے ساتھ تعاون کیا اور ڈبلیو ای پی کے ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ پہل کے تحت باضابطہ طور پر ’فرال سکھی‘ کا آغاز کیا ۔
ڈبلیو ای پی ، جسے 2018 میں نیتی آیوگ میں ایک ایگریگیٹر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر انکیوبیٹ کیا گیا تھا ، 2022 میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ میں تبدیل ہو گیا ۔ ڈبلیو ای پی کا مقصد خواتین کاروباریوں کو معلومات کے عدم توازن پر قابو پا کر اور مختلف ستونوں یعنی مالیات تک رسائی ؛ بازار سے روابط ؛ تربیت اور ہنرمندی ؛ رہنمائی اور نیٹ ورکنگ ؛ تعمیل اور قانونی مدد اور کاروباری ترقی کی خدمات میں مسلسل مدد فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
’فرال سکھی‘ پہل کا مقصد خواتین کو روایتی فیسٹیو اِسنیکس (’فرال‘) کی تیاری اور فروخت میں شامل کرکے روزگار کے مستقل مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ایم بی ایم سی کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ ایک مرکزی باورچی خانہ ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کی خواتین کو یہ اِسنیک پیشہ ورانہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ایم بی ایم سی ان خواتین کو فروخت کی جگہیں فراہم کرکے اور میونسپل اشتہارات کے ذریعے ان کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے کر ان کی مزید مدد کرتا ہے۔ دیوالی کے موسم کے دوران، اس پہل نے اپنے اعلی معیار اور ذائقہ کی وجہ سے 3 ٹن سے زیادہ اِسنیک بیچ کر قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی۔
میرا بھیندر کی 25 خواتین کو کاروباری کارروائیوں میں تکنیکی تربیت کے لیے منتخب کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ تربیت ، جسے سینٹر فار ایجوکیشن ، گورننس اینڈ پبلک پالیسی (سی ای جی پی فاؤنڈیشن) کی طرف سے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ، شرکاء کو پائیدار کاروبار قائم کرنے اور مقامی معیشت میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں اور علم سے آراستہ کرے گی ۔
ڈبلیو ای پی حکومت، کاروبار، انسان دوستی اور سول سوسائٹی کے تمام ماحولیاتی نظام کے حصص داروں کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کرتا ہے اور ان کے اقدامات کو قابل پیمائش، پائیدار اور مؤثر پروگراموں سے ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے، جس سے خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے بڑے اثرات مرتب ہوپاتے ہیں۔ 2023 میں، ڈبلیو ای پی نے ’ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ‘ پروگرام کے آغاز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کی سمت میں ایک فیصلہ کن قدم اٹھایا، جس کے تحت حصص دار خواتین کاروباریوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ان کی کامیابیوں کے لیے سہولت بہم پہنچانے کی خاطر اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈبلیو ای پی کے تحت ’ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ‘ پہل حصص داروں کو مؤثر پروگرام تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک پلگ اینڈ پلے فریم ورک پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ تعاون خواتین کاروباریوں کو گھریلو منڈیوں میں کامیاب ہونے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ پہلے سے ہی ڈبلیو ای پی کے ساتھ منسلک 30,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کاروباریوں کے ساتھ، ایم بی ایم سی کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد میرا بھیندر میں خواتین کی زیر قیادت کاروباروں کے لیے ایک فروغ پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ای پی پارٹنر، اپریشیٹ، اِس اے ٹی آر کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کی پرنسپل اقتصادی مشیر اور ڈبلیو ای پی کی مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انا رائے نے کہا کہ ’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے حصول کے لیے خواتین کاروباریوں کی مدد کرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ڈبلیو ای پی خواتین کاروباریوں کو تربیت، ہنر مندی، وسائل، سرپرستوں اور نیٹ ورک تک رسائی سے لے کر جامع مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو ای پی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور انہیں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے تین رہنما اصولوں یعنی اِچھا شکتی (کاروبار شروع کرنے اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب کی طاقت)، گیان شکتی (معلومات کے عدم توازن پر قابو پانے کے لیے علم کی طاقت) اور کرما شکتی (دست گیری اور سپورٹ کے توسط سے عمل کی طاقت) پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ’ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ‘ پروگرام میں ’فرال سکھی‘ پہل کو مربوط کرکے ، ہم خواتین کی زیر قیادت گھریلو صنعتوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، جس سے وہ بڑے پیمانے کے کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل ہوسکیں۔ یہ پہل نہ صرف کاروبار کا آغاز کرنے کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ سماجی تبدیلی کو تحریک دینے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔‘‘
’فرال سکھی‘ پہل خواتین کاروباریوں کی مجموعی ترقی کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ڈبلیو ای پی کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے، ہم میرا بھیندر کی خواتین کو پائیدار صنعتوں کی قیادت کرنے اور آنے والی نسلوں کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے تیار کر رہے ہیں۔