Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year-End Achievements of DoPPW for 2024
Successful Implementation of the 100 Day Action Plan of Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare
Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 held in 800 cities/ towns/ district headquarters - 1.30 Crore DLCs, with 39.18 lac DLC’s by Face Authentication generated a significant milestone for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners
Redressal of 1.06 lac Central Government Pensioners’ grievances on CPENGRAMS portal
Policy Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Pensioner Grievances 2024 issued
National Anubhav Awards Scheme, 2024 implemented, and the National Anubhav Awards Scheme 2025 notified
2 Pension Adalats were held resolving 330 grievances
New Single Unified Pension Application Form 6-A launched by merger of 9 pension forms into integrated single pension form 6A under CCS (Pension) Rules 2021
3200 Pensioners submitted their Pension Forms on Bhavishya using Form 6A
29 DEC 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has implemented several initiatives in 2024 aimed at enhancing the welfare of pensioners, streamlining grievance redressal, and promoting digitization in pension processes.
1. 100 Days Action Plan of Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare
Under the 100 days action plan of Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare the following activities were implemented:
• Month long campaign for effective redressal of family pensioners grievances redressed 1737 family pensioners grievances
• 54th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop was held at Jammu under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions to facilitate officials who are about to retire in the superannuation process.
• Instructions for enhancement of maximum limit of retirement gratuity and death gratuity for central government employees from Rs.20 lac to Rs. 25 lac on reaching the Dearness Allowance rates to 50 percent
• 5 Anubhav Awards and 7 Jury Certificates were conferred under Anubhav Awards Scheme 2024
2. Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 3.0
• The DLC Campaign 3.0 was the largest ever campaign conducted for improving pensioners welfare in India from November 1 to 30, 2024 in 800 cities/ towns across the Nation with 1950 camps and 1100 Nodal Officers, generated 1.30 crore Digital Life Certificates (DLCs).
• 39.18 lac DLCs representing more that 30 percent were generated using face authentication technology, 200 times increase over the DLC 2.0 Campaign. This proved particularly beneficial for elderly pensioners with faded fingerprints, differently abled individuals facing mobility challenges and pensioners living in rural and remote areas.
• 8 lac DLC’s submitted by pensioners aged 80 and above, 11 lac DLCs generated by State Bank of India, 7.5 lac DLCs generated by IPPB and 2.75 lac DLCs were generated by PNB.
3. Redressal of Pensioner Grievances:
• Over 1.06 lakh grievances from pensioners across 90 Ministries and Departments were resolved, 21,860 family pension cases and 9,818 super senior pensioner cases.
• The average grievance resolution time has been reduced from 36 days (2018) to 26 days (2024). Only 0.54% of grievances remain pending for more than six months.
4. CPENGRAMS Portal Improvements:
• Monthly reports on grievances, ranking Ministries/Departments based on their performance in grievance redressal, were introduced.
• New features include tracking grievances based on their source (online, postal, or call center) and average disposal time for resolution.
5. Special Campaign for Family Pension Grievances:
• A one-month campaign in July 2024 focused on resolving 1,891 grievances, achieving a 94% success rate by addressing 1,769 cases.
• Complex cases, such as those involving minors or dependent daughters, were successfully resolved during this campaign.
6. Coordination with CGDA for Defense Pensioners:
• Active collaboration with the Controller General of Defense Accounts (CGDA) resulted in resolving 7,810 grievances in January 2024, compared to 4,288 in December 2023.
7. Pension Adalats
• Two Pension Adalats were organized in 2024, including a thematic Adalat focused on super senior pensioners.
• Out of 403 grievances taken up, 330 grievances were resolved on the spot.
• Since the initiative's inception in 2017, 11 Pension Adalats have been held, achieving over 70% success rate in grievance resolution.
8. National Anubhav Awards Scheme: Recognition of Retiring Employees
The 7th National Anubhav Awards Scheme 2024 recognized 15 exemplary write-ups by retiring officials, with 33% awarded to women—the highest percentage in the scheme’s history.
9. ANUBHAV Awardee Speak Webinar:
- A monthly series featuring awardees and prominent retired personalities completed its 19th edition.
- Speakers from 13 Ministries inspired retiring employees to share their experiences.
Integration of Pension Processes
10. New Pension Application Form:
- A single simplified form (Form 6-A) was introduced under Bhavishya and e-HRMS, replacing nine older forms.
- More than 3,200 retiring officials used this digitized process in 2024.
11. Integration with CGHS:
- The CGHS application process will be linked to Bhavishya by March 2025, allowing retirees to access benefits from the first day of retirement.
12. Integration with Banks
-2 new banks integrated with Bhavishya viz Central Bank of India and Union Bank of India.
Awareness Programs and Outreach
13. Bankers’ Awareness Programs:
- Workshops were held to educate field bankers on pension rules and procedures.
- Programs were organized in Ahmedabad and virtually with various pension-disbursing banks.
14. Pre-Retirement Counseling (PRC) Workshops:
- Workshops conducted in Ahmedabad, Jammu, and Delhi benefited over 1,840 retiring officials by covering topics like pensionary benefits, DLC submissions, and investment options.
15. Meetings with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations:
- Six outreach meetings were held in cities such as Mumbai, Kolkata, and Bengaluru to enhance awareness of DoPPW initiatives.
Reforms in Gratuity and NPS OSM
16. Enhancing Gratuity Limits:
- The maximum gratuity limit for Central Government employees was increased from ₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh, effective January 1, 2024.
- Pending gratuity cases were reduced from 1,051 to 75 through a special campaign.
17. Monitoring of NPS Implementation:
- Four workshops were conducted on NPS for dealing officers, with participation from over 400 officials.
- An online platform for tracking the implementation of NPS by Ministries and Departments was launched.
Efforts to Reduce Pending Cases
18. e-PPO Case Pendency Reduction:
- Efforts to reduce pending electronic Pension Payment Orders (e-PPOs) led to a 42% decrease, with pending cases reduced from 1,849 to 776.
Governance and Grievance Mechanisms
19. National Workshop on Pension Grievances:
- Held during Good Governance Week, the workshop emphasized CPENGRAMS initiatives, including improved grievance categorization and feedback mechanisms.
20. Inter-Ministerial Review Meetings (IMRMs):
- Monthly reviews ensured adherence to grievance redressal guidelines and discouraged premature or summary disposal of grievances.
21. CPENGRAMS Outreach Campaigns:
- Over 500 success stories and 70 lakh SMS alerts were shared to raise awareness among pensioners.
Other Key Initiatives
22. Compendiums for Pension Related Instructions:
- Two compendiums of circulars were published for easy reference by Ministries and Departments.
23. Integration of Pension Rules:
- Proposals for merging the Railway Pension Rules and AIS Pension Rules with CCS Pension Rules were discussed to streamline processes.
24. Workshops on Gender Equality:
- A workshop was held in December 2024 to raise awareness about the Prevention of Sexual Harassment Act (POSH).
25. Hindi Pakhwada Celebrations:
- Competitions in poetry, translation, and essays were conducted, with 60 participants. A collection of poems written by department staff, titled “Sopan,” was also released.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
പെന്‍ഷന്‍, പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ (DoPPW) വകുപ്പിന്റെ വര്‍ഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം 2024
പെന്‍ഷന്‍, പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പിന്റെ 100 ദിന കര്‍മ്മപദ്ധതി വിജയകരമായ നടന്നു .
29 DEC 2024 11:19AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പെന്‍ഷന്‍, പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ് (DoPPW) 2024ല്‍ പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പരാതി പരിഹാരം കാര്യക്ഷമമാക്കുന്നതിനും പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പ്രക്രിയയില്‍ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍വല്‍ക്കരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പിലാക്കി.
1. 100 ദിന കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടി:
100 ദിന കര്‍മ്മ പരിപാടി പെന്‍ഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ചുവടെ പറയുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു:
• കുടുംബ പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ പരാതികള്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായി പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനു നടത്തിയ ഒരു മാസത്തെ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയില്‍ 1737 കുടുംബ പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിച്ചു.
• . വിരമിക്കാറായ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത വിരമിക്കൽ പൂർവ കൗൺസിലിംഗ് ശിൽപ്പശാല ജമ്മുവില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
• . കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള വിരമിക്കല്‍ ഗ്രാറ്റുവിറ്റിയുടെയും മരണാന്തര ഗ്രാറ്റുവിറ്റിയുടെയും പരമാവധി പരിധി 20 ലക്ഷം രൂപയില്‍ നിന്നും 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനു നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കി.
• അനുഭവ് അവാര്‍ഡ് പദ്ധതിക്കു കീഴില്‍ 5 അനുഭവ് അവാര്‍ഡുകളും 7 ജൂറി സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
2. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് (DLC) കാമ്പയിന്‍ 3.0
• 800 നഗരങ്ങളിലും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലുമായി 2024 നവംബര്‍ ഒന്നു മുതല്‍ 30 വരെ നടത്തിയ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ലൈഫ് സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് കാമ്പയിന്‍ 3.0 ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടത്തിയ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കാമ്പയിനായിരുന്നു. ഇതുവഴി 1.30 കോടി ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു.
3. പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ പരാതി പരിഹരിക്കല്‍ 90 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും വകുപ്പുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 1.06 ലക്ഷം പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിച്ചു. ശരാശരി പരാതി പരിഹാര സമയം 2018 ലെ 36 ദിവസത്തില്‍ നിന്നും 2024ല്‍ 26 ദിവസമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
4. CPENGRAMS പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍: പരാതികള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള പ്രതിമാസ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകള്‍, പരാതി പരിഹാരിക്കുന്നതിലുള്ള പ്രകടനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളെ/ വകുപ്പുകളെ റാങ്ക് ചെയ്യുന്ന രീതി എന്നിവ നടപ്പാക്കി.
5. കുടുംബ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക കാമ്പയിന്‍: 2024 ജൂലൈയില്‍ നടത്തിയ ഒരു മാസത്തെ കാമ്പയിന്‍ വഴി 1891 പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുകയും 1769 പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിച്ച് 94% നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രായപൂര്‍ത്തിയാകാത്തവരോ ആശ്രിതരായ പെണ്‍മക്കളോ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന സങ്കീര്‍ണ്ണമായ കേസുകള്‍ ഈ കാമ്പയിനില്‍ വിജയകരമായി പരിഹരിച്ചു.
6. പ്രതിരോധ പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെ പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഡിഫന്‍സ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കായി CGDAയുമായി ഏകോപനം.
7. പെന്‍ഷന്‍ അദാലത്തുകള്‍ സൂപ്പര്‍ സീനിയര്‍ പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കായുള്ള ഒരെണ്ണം ഉള്‍പ്പടെ രണ്ടു പെന്‍ഷന്‍ അദാലത്തുകളിലായി, ഉടനടി പരിഹരിച്ച 330 എണ്ണം
വും ചേർത്ത് , 403 പരാതികള്‍ പരിഹരിച്ചു. 2017 മുതല്‍ ഇത്തരം 11 അദാലത്തുകള്‍ നടത്തി 70% പരാതികളും പരിഹരിച്ചു.
8. ദേശീയ അനുഭവ് അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ ഏഴാമത് അനുഭവ് അവാര്‍ഡില്‍, വിരമിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യേഗസ്ഥരുടെ മാതൃകപരമായ 15 രചനകള്‍ക്ക് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി, 33% അവാര്‍ഡുകള്‍ സ്ത്രീകളാണ് കരസ്ഥമാക്കിയത്, ഇത് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ചരിത്രത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയര്‍ന്ന ശതമാനമാണ്.
9. അനുഭവ് അവാര്‍ഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ വെബിനാര്‍ പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങള്‍ അവാര്‍ഡ് ജേതാക്കളും വിരമിച്ച പ്രമുഖ വ്യക്തികളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന പ്രതിമാസ വെബിനാര്‍ പരമ്പരയില്‍ 13 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ളവർ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു, അവര്‍ വിരമിക്കുന്ന ജീവനക്കാരെ അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കിടാനുള്ള പ്രചോദനം നൽകി
10. പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പ്രക്രിയകളുടെ സംയോജനം മുമ്പുണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഒമ്പതു ഫോമുകള്‍ക്കു പകരമായി ലളിതവത്കരിച്ച 6-A ഫോം DoPPW അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. വിരമിക്കുന്ന 3200 ലധികം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ ഈ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പ്രക്രിയ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി. 2025 മാര്‍ച്ചോടെ CGHS അപേക്ഷകള്‍ ഭവിഷ്യയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടും, വിരമിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് വിരമിച്ച ഉടന്‍ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കാന്‍ ഇതു സഹായിക്കും.
രണ്ട് പുതിയ ബാങ്കുകള്‍- സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, യൂണിയന്‍ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്നിവ ഭവിഷ്യയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചു.
11. പെന്‍ഷന്‍ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ബാങ്കുകാരെ ബോധവത്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണവും ഔട്ട്‌റീച്ച് വര്‍ക്ക്‌ഷോപ്പുകളും നടത്തി. കൂടാതെ, DoPPW സംരംഭങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പെന്‍ഷനേഴ്സ് വെല്‍ഫെയര്‍ അസോസിയേഷനുകളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്ന് ആറ് ഔട്ട്‌റീച്ച് മീറ്റിംഗുകള്‍ നടത്തി.
12. ഗ്രാറ്റുവിറ്റിയിലും എന്‍പിഎസിലും പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഗ്രാറ്റുവിറ്റി പരിധി 25 ലക്ഷം രൂപയായി ഉയര്‍ത്തി. എന്‍പിഎസിനെക്കുറിച്ച് 4 ശില്‍പ്പശാലകള്‍ നടത്തി, എന്‍പിഎസ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് ഒരു ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
14. മറ്റു പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍
• പെന്‍ഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സര്‍ക്കുലറുകളുടെ രണ്ട് സംഗ്രഹങ്ങള്‍ DoPPW പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു.
• ലൈംഗികാതിക്രമം തടയല്‍ നിയമത്തെ (POSH) കുറിച്ച് ബോധവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശില്‍പശാല നടത്തി
• ഹിന്ദി പക്ഷാചരണ ആഘോഷങ്ങളില്‍ കവിത, വിവര്‍ത്തനം, ഉപന്യാസം എന്നിവയില്‍ മത്സരങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തി