பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2024-ம் ஆண்டில் ஓய்வூதியம், ஓய்வூதியர் நலத்துறையின் முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளும் சாதனைகளும்
29 DEC 2024 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் நலனை மேம்படுத்துதல், குறைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்தல், ஓய்வூதிய செயல்முறைகளில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஓய்வூதியம், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத் துறை 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் பல முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அவற்றில் சில முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளும் சாதனைகளும் பின்வருமாறு:
*ஓய்வூதியம், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நலத்துறையின் 100 நாள் செயல் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது இத்துறை.
*800 நகரங்கள் / மாவட்ட தலைமையகங்களில் நடைபெற்ற டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ் இயக்கத்தில் 1.30 கோடி டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, 39.18 லட்சம் டிஜிட்டல் ஆயுள் சான்றிதழ்களுடன் முக அங்கீகார முறை செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டதன் மூலம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டது.
*1.06 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குறைகளுக்கு சிபிஇஎன்ஜிஆர்ஏஎம்எஸ் தளத்தில் தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது.
*ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குறைகளை திறம்பட தீர்ப்பதற்கான கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
*தேசிய அனுபவ் விருதுகள் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு தேசிய அனுபவ் விருதுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டன.
*2 ஓய்வூதியர் குறைதீர் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு 330 ஓய்வூதியர் குறைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது.
*சிசிஎஸ் (ஓய்வூதியம்) விதிகள் 2021-ன் கீழ் 9 ஓய்வூதிய படிவங்களை ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஒற்றை ஓய்வூதிய படிவம் 6ஏ ஆக இணைப்பதன் மூலம் புதிய ஒற்றை ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஓய்வூதிய விண்ணப்ப படிவ நடைமுறை 6-ஏ தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
*3200 ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் படிவம் 6ஏ-வைப் பயன்படுத்தி பவிஷ்யாவில் தங்கள் ஓய்வூதிய படிவங்களை சமர்ப்பித்தனர்.
*ஓய்வூதியத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில், ஓய்வு பெறவுள்ள அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் ஓய்வுக்கு முந்தைய ஆலோசனை பயிலரங்கம் ஜம்முவில் நடைபெற்றது.
*மற்றும் துறைகளில் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களிடமிருந்து 1.06 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட குறைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன் 21,860 குடும்ப ஓய்வூதிய வழக்குகளும் 9,818 சூப்பர் சீனியர் ஓய்வூதியர் வழக்குகளும் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன.
*சராசரி குறைகளைத் தீர்க்கும் நேரம் 36 நாட்களில் (2018) இருந்து 26 நாட்களாக (2024) குறைந்துது. 0.54% புகார்கள் மட்டுமே ஆறு மாதங்களுக்கும் மேலாக நிலுவையில் உள்ளன.
*குறைகள் குறித்த மாதாந்திர அறிக்கைகள், குறை தீர்ப்பதில் அவற்றின் செயல்திறன் அடிப்படையில் அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் தரவரிசை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது
*பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குகளின் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் ஜெனரலுடன் (CGDA) செயலில் ஒத்துழைத்து செயல்படுவதன் விளைவாக 2024 ஜனவரியில் 7,810 குறைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டன. இது 2023 டிசம்பரில் 4,288 ஆக இருந்தது.
*ஒன்பது பழைய வடிவங்களுக்கு பதிலாக பவிஷ்யா மற்றும் இ-ஹெச்ஆர்எம்எஸ்-ன் கீழ் ஒரு எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட படிவம் (படிவம் 6-ஏ) அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 3,200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஓய்வு பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் 2024-ல் இந்த டிஜிட்டல் செயல்முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தினர்.
*சிஜிஎச்எஸ் விண்ணப்ப செயல்முறை மார்ச் 2025 க்குள் பவிஷ்யாவுடன் இணைக்கப்படும். ஓய்வு பெற்றவர்கள் ஓய்வு பெற்ற முதல் நாளிலிருந்து பலன்களைப் பெற முடியும்.
*சென்ட்ரல் பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா, யூனியன் பாங்க் ஆப் இந்தியா ஆகிய 2 புதிய வங்கிகள் பவிஷ்யாவுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டன.
*ஓய்வூதிய விதிகள், நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து கள வங்கியாளர்களுக்கு கற்பிப்பதற்கான பயிலரங்கங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கும் வங்கிகளுடன் இணைந்து நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன.
*அகமதாபாத், ஜம்மு, தில்லியில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஓய்வுக்கு முந்தைய பயிலரங்குகள் ஓய்வு பெறவெள்ளை 1840 அதிகாரிகளுக்குப் பயனளித்தன.
*ஓய்வூதியர் நலச் சங்கங்களுடன் மும்பை, கொல்கத்தா, பெங்களூரு போன்ற நகரங்களில் ஆறு தொடர்புக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன.
*மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான அதிகபட்ச பணிக்கொடை வரம்பு 2024 ஜனவரி 1, முதல் ரூ. 20லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ. 25 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
*மாதாந்திர மதிப்பாய்வுகள் குறை தீர்க்கும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பின்பற்றுவதை உறுதி செய்தன.
*ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக 500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெற்றிக் கதைகள் 70 லட்சம் எஸ்எம்எஸ் விழிப்பூட்டல்கள் பகிரப்பட்டன.
*பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்புச் சட்டம் (POSH) பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த டிசம்பர் 2024ல் ஒரு பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Year-End Achievements of DoPPW for 2024
Successful Implementation of the 100 Day Action Plan of Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare
Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 held in 800 cities/ towns/ district headquarters - 1.30 Crore DLCs, with 39.18 lac DLC’s by Face Authentication generated a significant milestone for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners
Redressal of 1.06 lac Central Government Pensioners’ grievances on CPENGRAMS portal
Policy Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Pensioner Grievances 2024 issued
National Anubhav Awards Scheme, 2024 implemented, and the National Anubhav Awards Scheme 2025 notified
2 Pension Adalats were held resolving 330 grievances
New Single Unified Pension Application Form 6-A launched by merger of 9 pension forms into integrated single pension form 6A under CCS (Pension) Rules 2021
3200 Pensioners submitted their Pension Forms on Bhavishya using Form 6A
29 DEC 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has implemented several initiatives in 2024 aimed at enhancing the welfare of pensioners, streamlining grievance redressal, and promoting digitization in pension processes.
1. 100 Days Action Plan of Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare
Under the 100 days action plan of Department of Pension and Pensioners Welfare the following activities were implemented:
• Month long campaign for effective redressal of family pensioners grievances redressed 1737 family pensioners grievances
• 54th Pre-Retirement Counselling Workshop was held at Jammu under the chairmanship of Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions to facilitate officials who are about to retire in the superannuation process.
• Instructions for enhancement of maximum limit of retirement gratuity and death gratuity for central government employees from Rs.20 lac to Rs. 25 lac on reaching the Dearness Allowance rates to 50 percent
• 5 Anubhav Awards and 7 Jury Certificates were conferred under Anubhav Awards Scheme 2024
2. Digital Life Certificate (DLC) Campaign 3.0
• The DLC Campaign 3.0 was the largest ever campaign conducted for improving pensioners welfare in India from November 1 to 30, 2024 in 800 cities/ towns across the Nation with 1950 camps and 1100 Nodal Officers, generated 1.30 crore Digital Life Certificates (DLCs).
• 39.18 lac DLCs representing more that 30 percent were generated using face authentication technology, 200 times increase over the DLC 2.0 Campaign. This proved particularly beneficial for elderly pensioners with faded fingerprints, differently abled individuals facing mobility challenges and pensioners living in rural and remote areas.
• 8 lac DLC’s submitted by pensioners aged 80 and above, 11 lac DLCs generated by State Bank of India, 7.5 lac DLCs generated by IPPB and 2.75 lac DLCs were generated by PNB.
3. Redressal of Pensioner Grievances:
• Over 1.06 lakh grievances from pensioners across 90 Ministries and Departments were resolved, 21,860 family pension cases and 9,818 super senior pensioner cases.
• The average grievance resolution time has been reduced from 36 days (2018) to 26 days (2024). Only 0.54% of grievances remain pending for more than six months.
4. CPENGRAMS Portal Improvements:
• Monthly reports on grievances, ranking Ministries/Departments based on their performance in grievance redressal, were introduced.
• New features include tracking grievances based on their source (online, postal, or call center) and average disposal time for resolution.
5. Special Campaign for Family Pension Grievances:
• A one-month campaign in July 2024 focused on resolving 1,891 grievances, achieving a 94% success rate by addressing 1,769 cases.
• Complex cases, such as those involving minors or dependent daughters, were successfully resolved during this campaign.
6. Coordination with CGDA for Defense Pensioners:
• Active collaboration with the Controller General of Defense Accounts (CGDA) resulted in resolving 7,810 grievances in January 2024, compared to 4,288 in December 2023.
7. Pension Adalats
• Two Pension Adalats were organized in 2024, including a thematic Adalat focused on super senior pensioners.
• Out of 403 grievances taken up, 330 grievances were resolved on the spot.
• Since the initiative's inception in 2017, 11 Pension Adalats have been held, achieving over 70% success rate in grievance resolution.
8. National Anubhav Awards Scheme: Recognition of Retiring Employees
The 7th National Anubhav Awards Scheme 2024 recognized 15 exemplary write-ups by retiring officials, with 33% awarded to women—the highest percentage in the scheme’s history.
9. ANUBHAV Awardee Speak Webinar:
- A monthly series featuring awardees and prominent retired personalities completed its 19th edition.
- Speakers from 13 Ministries inspired retiring employees to share their experiences.
Integration of Pension Processes
10. New Pension Application Form:
- A single simplified form (Form 6-A) was introduced under Bhavishya and e-HRMS, replacing nine older forms.
- More than 3,200 retiring officials used this digitized process in 2024.
11. Integration with CGHS:
- The CGHS application process will be linked to Bhavishya by March 2025, allowing retirees to access benefits from the first day of retirement.
12. Integration with Banks
-2 new banks integrated with Bhavishya viz Central Bank of India and Union Bank of India.
Awareness Programs and Outreach
13. Bankers’ Awareness Programs:
- Workshops were held to educate field bankers on pension rules and procedures.
- Programs were organized in Ahmedabad and virtually with various pension-disbursing banks.
14. Pre-Retirement Counseling (PRC) Workshops:
- Workshops conducted in Ahmedabad, Jammu, and Delhi benefited over 1,840 retiring officials by covering topics like pensionary benefits, DLC submissions, and investment options.
15. Meetings with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations:
- Six outreach meetings were held in cities such as Mumbai, Kolkata, and Bengaluru to enhance awareness of DoPPW initiatives.
Reforms in Gratuity and NPS OSM
16. Enhancing Gratuity Limits:
- The maximum gratuity limit for Central Government employees was increased from ₹20 lakh to ₹25 lakh, effective January 1, 2024.
- Pending gratuity cases were reduced from 1,051 to 75 through a special campaign.
17. Monitoring of NPS Implementation:
- Four workshops were conducted on NPS for dealing officers, with participation from over 400 officials.
- An online platform for tracking the implementation of NPS by Ministries and Departments was launched.
Efforts to Reduce Pending Cases
18. e-PPO Case Pendency Reduction:
- Efforts to reduce pending electronic Pension Payment Orders (e-PPOs) led to a 42% decrease, with pending cases reduced from 1,849 to 776.
Governance and Grievance Mechanisms
19. National Workshop on Pension Grievances:
- Held during Good Governance Week, the workshop emphasized CPENGRAMS initiatives, including improved grievance categorization and feedback mechanisms.
20. Inter-Ministerial Review Meetings (IMRMs):
- Monthly reviews ensured adherence to grievance redressal guidelines and discouraged premature or summary disposal of grievances.
21. CPENGRAMS Outreach Campaigns:
- Over 500 success stories and 70 lakh SMS alerts were shared to raise awareness among pensioners.
Other Key Initiatives
22. Compendiums for Pension Related Instructions:
- Two compendiums of circulars were published for easy reference by Ministries and Departments.
23. Integration of Pension Rules:
- Proposals for merging the Railway Pension Rules and AIS Pension Rules with CCS Pension Rules were discussed to streamline processes.
24. Workshops on Gender Equality:
- A workshop was held in December 2024 to raise awareness about the Prevention of Sexual Harassment Act (POSH).
25. Hindi Pakhwada Celebrations:
- Competitions in poetry, translation, and essays were conducted, with 60 participants. A collection of poems written by department staff, titled “Sopan,” was also released.