Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on India's Progress in Malaria Elimination
India is making strides in its march toward a Malaria-Free nation while setting global benchmarks in public health
India exits from the WHO’s High Burden to High Impact group in 2024, signifying a turning point in its fight against Malaria
With over 97% reduction, the no. of annual Malaria cases declined from 7.5 crore at the time of independence to 20 lacs by 2023; the no. of Malaria-related deaths fell from 8 lacs to 83
In 2023, zero malaria cases reported in 122 districts across various states
With comprehensive and multi-pronged strategies like the National Framework for Malaria Elimination and the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023-2027), the government is working with the vision of achieving Malaria-free status by 2030
25 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
India's journey toward a malaria-free future is a story of remarkable transformation and progress. At the time of independence in 1947, malaria was one of the most pressing public health challenges, with an estimated 7.5 crore cases annually and 800,000 deaths. Over the decades, relentless efforts have drastically reduced these numbers by over 97%, with cases declining to just 2 million and deaths plummeting to just 83 by 2023. This historic achievement underscores India’s commitment to eliminating Malaria and improving public health for its citizens.
The latest World Malaria Report 2024, released by the World Health Organization (WHO), celebrates India’s significant progress. India’s achievements include a significant reduction in malaria cases and malaria-related deaths between 2017 and 2023. This success is further highlighted by India’s exit from the WHO’s High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) group in 2024, signifying a turning point in its fight against malaria. These achievements reflect the nation’s robust public health interventions and its vision to achieve malaria-free status by 2030.
India’s epidemiological progress is particularly evident in the movement of states to lower disease burden categories. From 2015 to 2023, numerous states have transitioned from the higher-burden category to the significantly lower or zero-burden category. In 2015, 10 States and Union Territories were classified as high burden (Category 3), of these, in 2023 only two states (Mizoram & Tripura) remain in Category 3, whereas 4 states such as Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, and Meghalaya, have reduced the case-load and moved to Category 2. Also, the other 4 States, namely, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, and Dadra and Nagar Haveli have significantly reduced the caseload and moved to Category 1 in 2023. In 2015 only 15 states were in Category 1, whereas in 2023, 24 states and UTs (progressed from high/medium-burden categories to Category 1, reporting an API of less than 1 case per 1000 population). As of 2023 Ladakh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry are in Category 0 i.e. zero indigenous Malaria cases. These areas are now eligible for subnational verification of malaria elimination. Additionally, in 2023, 122 districts across various states reported zero malaria cases, which demonstrates the efficacy of targeted interventions.
Both, Malaria cases and deaths have dropped by around 80% from 2015-2023, with cases going down from 11,69,261 in 2015 to 2,27,564 in 2023, while deaths falling from 384 to just 83. This dramatic decline reflects the relentless efforts to combat the disease. Simultaneously, intensified surveillance efforts have led to a significant rise in the Annual Blood Examination Rate (ABER), increasing from 9.58 (2015) to 11.62 (2023). This strengthened surveillance has ensured early detection, timely intervention, and more effective treatment.
The foundation of India’s success lies in its comprehensive and multi-pronged strategy. The National Framework for Malaria Elimination (NFME), launched in 2016, provided a clear roadmap for achieving zero indigenous malaria cases by 2027. Building on this framework, the National Strategic Plan for Malaria Elimination (2023-2027) introduced enhanced surveillance, prompt case management through a "testing, treating, and tracking" approach, and the development of real-time data tracking through the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP).
Integrated Vector Management (IVM) has been at the core of India’s malaria control efforts. Strategies such as Indoor Residual Spraying (IRS) and the distribution of Long-Lasting Insecticidal Nets (LLINs) have significantly curtailed mosquito populations and disrupted the transmission cycle. The targeted management of the invasive Anopheles stephensi mosquito has further bolstered urban malaria control efforts.
The government has also focused on strengthening surveillance and diagnostic capacities. The establishment of National Reference Laboratories (NRLs) at the National Centre of Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC) has ensured high-quality diagnostic services, while localized action plans for high-endemic districts have enabled tailored interventions. District-specific strategies, particularly for tribal and forested areas, have been instrumental in addressing the unique challenges of these regions.
Community integration has played a vital role in India’s malaria elimination journey. The inclusion of malaria prevention and treatment services in Ayushman Bharat health packages has ensured that even the most vulnerable populations have access to essential healthcare. Community Health Officers and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been pivotal in delivering these services at the grassroots level.
India’s commitment to capacity building and research has also been a cornerstone of its success. In 2024 alone, over 850 health professionals were trained through National Refresher Trainings, equipping them with the skills needed for effective malaria control. Research initiatives, including studies on insecticide resistance and therapeutic efficacy, have provided critical data to refine intervention strategies.
Collaborations and funding mechanisms have significantly contributed to India’s progress. The Intensified Malaria Elimination Project-3 (IMEP-3) targets 159 districts across 12 states, focusing on vulnerable populations. Resources are allocated for the LLIN distribution, entomological studies, and surveillance systems, enhancing the impact and sustenance of Malaria elimination activities.
Looking ahead, India remains steadfast in its goal to eliminate Malaria by 2030. The government is committed to achieving zero Indigenous cases by 2027 and ensuring prevention of Malaria re-establishment. By combining strategic frameworks, robust interventions, and community engagement, India is setting a global benchmark in malaria elimination and reaffirming its commitment to public health excellence.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملیریا کے خاتمے میں بھارت کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
بھارت ملیریا کے خاتمے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے اور صحت عامہ میں عالمی معیار قائم کر رہا ہے
بھارت 2024 میں عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ہائی برڈن ٹو ہائی امپیکٹ گروپ سے باہر آگیا ہے، جو ملیریا کے خلاف اس کی لڑائی میں 97 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے
سالانہ ملیریا کے معاملات آزادی کے وقت 7.5 کروڑ سے گھٹ کر 2023 تک 20 لاکھ رہ گئے؛ ملیریا سے متعلق اموات کی تعداد 8 لاکھ سے گھٹ کر 83 رہ گئی
سال 2023 میں مختلف ریاستوں کے 122 اضلاع میں ملیریا کے صفر معاملے رپورٹ ہوئے
ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی فریم ورک اور ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی اسٹریٹجک پلان (2023-2027) جیسی جامع اور کثیر جہتی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ، حکومت 2030 تک ملیریا سے پاک درجہ حاصل کرنے کے وژن کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے
25 DEC 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
ملیریا سے پاک مستقبل کی طرف بھارت کا سفر قابل ذکر تبدیلی اور ترقی کی کہانی ہے۔ 1947 میں آزادی کے وقت ملیریا صحت عامہ کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک تھا، جس میں سالانہ اندازاً 7.5 کروڑ معاملات اور 800،000 اموات ہوتی تھیں۔ کئی دہائیوں سے انتھک کوششوں نے ان اعداد و شمار کو 97 فیصد سے زیادہ کم کر دیا ہے، 2023 تک معاملات کی تعداد گھٹ کر صرف 20 لاکھ رہ گئی ہے اور اموات کی تعداد گھٹ کر صرف 83 رہ گئی ہے۔ یہ تاریخی کام یابی ملیریا کو ختم کرنے اور اپنے شہریوں کے لیے صحت عامہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ذریعے جاری کردہ تازہ ترین عالمی ملیریا رپورٹ 2024 میں بھارت کی اہم پیش رفت کو سراہا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کی کام یابیوں میں 2017 اور 2023 کے درمیان ملیریا کے معاملات اور ملیریا سے متعلق اموات میں نمایاں کمی شامل ہے۔ اس کام یابی کو 2024 میں عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ہائی برڈن ٹو ہائی امپیکٹ (ایچ بی ایچ آئی) گروپ سے بھارت کے نکلنے سے مزید اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جو ملیریا کے خلاف اس کی لڑائی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ کام یابیاں ملک کی صحت عامہ کی مضبوط مداخلت اور 2030 تک ملیریا سے پاک حیثیت حاصل کرنے کے اس کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
بھارت کی وبائی امراض کی پیش رفت خاص طور پر بیماریوں کے بوجھ کے زمرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی نقل و حرکت میں واضح ہے۔ سال 2015 سے 2023 تک کئی ریاستیں زیادہ بوجھ والے زمرے سے نمایاں طور پر کم یا صفر بوجھ والے زمرے میں منتقل ہو گئی ہیں۔ سال 2015 میں 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو زیادہ بوجھ (کیٹیگری 3) کے طور پر درجہ بند کیا گیا تھا، ان میں سے 2023 میں صرف دو ریاستیں (میزورم اور تریپورہ) کیٹیگری 3 میں رہ گئی ہیں، جب کہ اڑیسہ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ اور میگھالیہ جیسی 4 ریاستوں نے معاملات کا بوجھ کم کیا ہے اور کیٹیگری 2 میں منتقل ہو گئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ دیگر 4 ریاستوں یعنی انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، مدھیہ پردیش، اروناچل پردیش اور دادر و نگر حویلی نے 2023 میں معاملات کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اور کیٹیگری 1 میں منتقل ہو گئے ہیں۔ سال 2015 میں صرف 15 ریاستیں کیٹیگری 1 میں تھیں، جب کہ 2023 میں 24 ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (ہائی/ میڈیم بوجھ والے زمرے سے بڑھ کر کیٹیگری 1 تک پہنچ گئے، جہاں فی 1000 آبادی میں ایک سے کم اے پی آئی رپورٹ ہوا)۔ 2023 تک لداخ، لکشدیپ اور پڈوچیری کیٹیگری 0 میں ہیں یعنی ملیریا کے مقامی معاملات صفر ہیں۔ یہ علاقے اب ملیریا کے خاتمے کی ذیلی قومی تصدیق کے اہل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2023 میں، مختلف ریاستوں کے 122 ضلعوں میں ملیریا کے صفر معاملے درج کیے گئے، جو ہدف شدہ مداخلت کی افادیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
ملیریا کے معاملات اور اموات دونوں میں 2015-2023 کے درمیان تقریباً 80 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، 2015 میں 11،69،261 سے کم ہوکر 2023 میں 2،27،564 رہ گئے ہیں، جب کہ اموات 384 سے گھٹ کر صرف 83 رہ گئی ہیں۔ یہ ڈرامائی کمی اس بیماری کا مقابلہ کرنے کی انتھک کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نگرانی کی تیز تر کوششوں کے نتیجے میں سالانہ بلڈ ایگزامینیشن ریٹ (اے بی ای آر) میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 9.58 (2015) سے بڑھ کر 11.62 (2023) ہو گیا ہے۔ اس مضبوط نگرانی نے جلد تشخیص، بروقت مداخلت اور زیادہ موثر علاج کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
بھارت کی کام یابی کی بنیاد اس کی جامع اور کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی میں ہے۔ ملیریا کے خاتمے کے لیے قومی فریم ورک (این ایف ایم ای)، جو 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، نے 2027 تک ملیریا کے صفر مقامی معاملات کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح روڈ میپ فراہم کیا۔ اس فریم ورک کی بنیاد پر ملیریا کے خاتمے کے قومی اسٹریٹجک پلان (2023-2027) نے بہتر نگرانی، ’’ٹیسٹنگ، علاج، اور ٹریکنگ‘‘ اپروچ کے ذریعے فوری کیس مینجمنٹ اور انٹیگریٹڈ ہیلتھ انفارمیشن پلیٹ فارم (آئی ایچ آئی پی) کے ذریعے ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ٹریکنگ کو متعارف کرایا۔
انٹیگریٹڈ ویکٹر مینجمنٹ (آئی وی ایم) بھارت کی ملیریا پر قابو پانے کی کوششوں کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ انڈور ریسیڈیول سپرے (آئی آر ایس) اور طویل عرصے تک چلنے والے کیڑے مار جال (ایل ایل آئی این) کی تقسیم جیسی حکمت عملیوں نے مچھروں کی آبادی کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے اور ٹرانسمیشن سائیکل پر روک لگائی ہے۔ حملہ آور انوفیلیس سٹیفنسی مچھر کے ٹارگٹڈ مینجمنٹ نے شہری ملیریا پر قابو پانے کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دی ہے۔
حکومت نے نگرانی اور تشخیصی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ نیشنل سینٹر آف ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول (این سی وی بی ڈی سی) میں نیشنل ریفرنس لیبارٹریز (این آر ایل) کے قیام نے اعلی معیار کی تشخیصی خدمات کو یقینی بنایا ہے، جب کہ زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع کے لیے مقامی ایکشن پلان نے مناسب مداخلت کو ممکن بنایا ہے۔ خاص طور پر قبائلی اور جنگلاتی علاقوں کے لیے ضلع کی مخصوص حکمت عملی نے ان علاقوں کے منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
کمیونٹی انضمام نے بھارت کے ملیریا کے خاتمے کے سفر میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ پیکجز میں ملیریا کی روک تھام اور علاج کی خدمات کو شامل کرنے سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ سب سے کم زور آبادی کو بھی ضروری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر نچلی سطح پر ان خدمات کو فراہم کرنے میں اہم رہے ہیں۔
صلاحیت سازی اور تحقیق کے لیے بھارت کی وابستگی بھی اس کی کام یابی کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ صرف 2024 میں 850 سے زائد ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز کو نیشنل ریفریشر ٹریننگ کے ذریعے تربیت دی گئی اور انھیں ملیریا پر موثر قابو پانے کے لیے درکار مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا گیا۔ تحقیقی اقدامات، بشمول کیڑے مار ادویات کی مزاحمت اور علاج کی افادیت پر مطالعہ، مداخلت کی حکمت عملی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم ڈیٹا فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تعاون اور فنڈنگ میکانزم نے بھارت کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ملیریا کے خاتمے کے منصوبے 3 (آئی ایم ای پی-3) میں 12 ریاستوں کے 159 اضلاع کو نشانہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ایل ایل آئی این کی تقسیم، انٹومولوجیکل اسٹڈیز اور نگرانی کے نظام کے لیے وسائل مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو ملیریا کے خاتمے کی سرگرمیوں کے اثرات اور بقا کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
آگے کی طرف دیکھتے ہوئے، بھارت 2030 تک ملیریا کو ختم کرنے کے اپنے ہدف پر ثابت قدم ہے۔ حکومت 2027 تک مقامی سطح پر صفر معاملات حاصل کرنے اور ملیریا کی روک تھام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک فریم ورک، مضبوط مداخلت اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یکجا کرکے بھارت ملیریا کے خاتمے میں ایک عالمی معیار قائم کر رہا ہے اور صحت عامہ کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کر رہا ہے۔